Texas Instruments INA141UA/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- INA141UA/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA141UA/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,189
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA141UA/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a precision instrumentation amplifier with fixed gains of G = 10 or G = 100, 50 µV max input offset voltage, 0.5 µV/°C max drift, and 117 dB min CMR at G = 100 - used in thermocouple amplification, bridge sensing, and medical ECG front-ends where low power and high accuracy are critical.
For engineers reviewing the INA141UA/2K5G4 datasheet, INA141UA/2K5G4 pinout, INA141UA/2K5G4 application, or INA141UA/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection factors include guaranteed gain accuracy (±0.05% at G = 10), ±40 V input overvoltage protection, SO-8 package compatibility, and operation down to ±2.25 V supplies for battery-powered systems.
Technical Context
The INA141UA/2K5G4 employs a current-feedback 3-op-amp architecture enabling 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 and 1 MHz at G = 10 - preserving dynamic performance despite only 750 µA quiescent current. Its laser-trimmed thin-film resistors ensure precise internal gain ratios without external components.
Input stage overvoltage protection clamps to ±40 V independent of supply status, while the Ref pin establishes output reference potential - requiring low-impedance grounding to maintain >110 dB CMR. Input common-mode range is supply-dependent and collapses as output swing approaches rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | G = 10 (no jumper) or G = 100 (jumper between Pins 1 & 8) - no external resistors needed; ±0.05% error at G = 10 ensures calibrated sensor signal scaling. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±50 µV max at G = 100 - enables sub-100 µV-level DC measurement resolution in RTD or strain gauge bridges. |
| CMR | 117 dB min at G = 100 - rejects >99.99998% of common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V - supports single-supply operation via level-shifting and enables direct integration into low-voltage portable devices. |
| Quiescent Current | 750 µA - allows continuous operation for years on coin-cell batteries in wireless sensor nodes. |
| Bandwidth | 200 kHz at G = 100 - captures fast transients in vibration monitoring or pulse oximetry without external compensation. |
| Input Protection | ±40 V absolute max - eliminates need for external series resistors or TVS diodes in field-connected sensor interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
INA141UA/2K5G4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) surface-mount package per JEDEC MS-012, with 1.27 mm pitch and 5.0 mm × 6.2 mm body size. Thermal resistance θJA = 150°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gain Select (Jumper) | Connect to Pin 8 to set G = 100; open for G = 10 - low-resistance jumper (<0.5 Ω) required to preserve gain accuracy. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (VIN–) | Differential input node with 1010 Ω || 9 pF impedance - requires bias current return path (e.g., matched resistors to Ref or ground). |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (VIN+) | Differential input node symmetric to Pin 2 - same high impedance and protection; both inputs tolerate ±40 V independently. |
| 4 | Negative Supply (V–) | Connects to negative rail; input common-mode range extends to (V–) + 1.7 V at ±15 V supplies - limits usable range at low voltages. |
| 5 | Output (VO) | Class-A output stage drives 10 kΩ loads; swings to within 1.4 V of rails - sets minimum headroom for ADC interface design. |
| 6 | Positive Supply (V+) | Connects to positive rail; input common-mode range extends to (V+) – 1.4 V - constrains max input voltage in high-gain configurations. |
| 7 | Reference (Ref) | Output reference point; must be low-impedance (≤8 Ω) to sustain >110 dB CMR - not internally tied to ground. |
| 8 | Gain Select (Jumper) | Paired with Pin 1 for G = 100 configuration - forms part of laser-trimmed internal resistor network (252 Ω / 5050 Ω ratio). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed gain resistors | Enables ±0.05% gain error at G = 10 without external components - eliminates calibration steps in production test. |
| Input overvoltage protection | Withstands ±40 V on either input regardless of supply state - prevents latch-up or damage during sensor hot-plug or ESD events. |
| Low-drift offset voltage | 0.5 µV/°C max drift ensures <±1 µV total offset shift across –40°C to +85°C - critical for unattended environmental monitoring. |
| Current-feedback architecture | Delivers 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 with only 750 µA supply current - outperforms voltage-feedback amps of similar power class. |
| Wide supply range | Operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V - supports dual-rail industrial PLC I/O modules and single-supply battery-powered data loggers. |
Applications
| Bridge Amplifier | Thermocouple Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Strain gauge Wheatstone bridge output (1–20 mV full-scale) in load cell or pressure transducer. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential-to-single-ended conversion with fixed G = 100, rejecting bridge excitation noise and lead-wire interference. Use Value: 117 dB CMR suppresses 60 Hz mains pickup; ±50 µV offset enables <0.1% FS measurement accuracy without nulling circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Type K thermocouple (≈41 µV/°C) with cold-junction compensation in industrial oven controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain, low-noise amplification of microvolt-level Seebeck voltage while rejecting common-mode noise from heater switching. Use Value: 0.2 µVP-P (0.1–10 Hz) input-referred noise preserves temperature resolution to ±0.02°C; ±40 V input tolerance handles thermocouple disconnection faults. |
| RTD Sensor Amplifier | Medical Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: 3-wire Pt100 RTD measurement in HVAC thermostat with 2-wire lead compensation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-G = 10 amplification of ratiometric voltage drop across RTD, referenced to stable excitation current source. Use Value: 0.5 µV/°C drift minimizes temperature coefficient error; wide ±2.25 V supply range enables direct use with low-power MCU analog supply rails. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG differential signals (0.5–5 mV) in portable patient monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier providing high CMR, low noise, and input protection against defibrillation pulses. Use Value: ±40 V input rating meets IEC 60601-1 defibrillation protection requirements; 750 µA quiescent current extends battery life in wearable designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128UA/2K5 | Externally programmable gain (1–10,000) via single resistor; higher 12.5 nV/√Hz noise at G = 100; 1.5 mA IQ. | Required when variable gain or non-standard ratios (e.g., G = 500) are needed - not suitable for fixed-G = 10/100 cost-sensitive designs. | Select INA128UA/2K5 only if gain flexibility outweighs 2× higher power and reduced DC accuracy (±0.005% vs ±0.05%). |
| AD620ARZ-REEL7 | G = 1–10,000 via external resistor; 60 µV max offset; 1.0 µA IQ; 1000 kHz BW at G = 10 - but no ±40 V input protection. | Suitable for lab-grade bench instruments where external protection can be added, but not for field-deployed sensors exposed to wiring faults. | Choose AD620ARZ-REEL7 for ultra-low-noise (9 nV/√Hz) or wider bandwidth needs, but add external TVS diodes if ±40 V tolerance is mandatory. |
Compared with INA128UA/2K5 and AD620ARZ-REEL7, the INA141UA/2K5G4 uniquely delivers factory-set G = 10/100 accuracy, integrated ±40 V protection, and lowest quiescent current - making it optimal for high-volume, safety-critical, or battery-operated sensor nodes where BOM count and power budget are constrained.
Availability
INA141UA/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for bridge amplification, thermocouple interfacing, and medical ECG front-ends requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant green packaging.
Supply support for INA141UA/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision amplifiers and data acquisition solutions.
The INA141 series was designed specifically for high-accuracy, low-power sensor signal conditioning in industrial process control, test equipment, and portable medical devices - emphasizing laser-trimmed DC precision and robust input protection.
FAQ
What gain options does the INA141UA/2K5G4 support, and how are they configured?
The INA141UA/2K5G4 supports two factory-set gains: G = 10 (default, no connection between Pins 1 and 8) and G = 100 (jumper installed between Pins 1 and 8). Internal laser-trimmed resistors ensure ±0.05% gain error at G = 10. The jumper must have ≤0.5 Ω series resistance to avoid degrading accuracy. External gain-setting resistors are not recommended due to ±25% internal resistor tolerance.
Does the INA141UA/2K5G4 require external input protection components?
No - the INA141UA/2K5G4 includes integrated input protection that withstands ±40 V on either input, even with supplies disconnected. This eliminates the need for external series resistors or TVS diodes in most industrial and medical sensor interfaces. However, a low-impedance path for input bias current (±2 nA typical) must still be provided via matched resistors or direct connection to Ref.
What is the operating temperature range for the INA141UA/2K5G4, and how does performance vary across it?
The INA141UA/2K5G4 is specified for –40°C to +85°C operation, with extended operating range up to +125°C. Key parameters remain stable: input offset drift is guaranteed ≤0.5 µV/°C, and quiescent current varies only from 750 µA to 800 µA across temperature. CMR degrades slightly at extremes - 110 dB min at G = 100 over full range - but remains sufficient for most industrial applications.
Can the INA141UA/2K5G4 operate from a single supply, and what design considerations apply?
Yes - the INA141UA/2K5G4 supports single-supply operation by biasing V– to ground and V+ to +5 V (or higher), but the Ref pin must be set to mid-supply (e.g., +2.5 V) to center the output swing. Input common-mode range shrinks at low supplies: with ±2.25 V, linear input range is limited to ~±0.8 V. Decoupling capacitors near pins and careful Ref pin routing are essential to maintain CMR.
How does the INA141UA/2K5G4 compare to chopper-stabilized amplifiers in low-frequency noise performance?
The INA141UA/2K5G4 achieves 0.2 µVP-P (0.1–10 Hz) input-referred noise at G = 100 - competitive with many chopper-stabilized amplifiers while avoiding their 1/f noise folding and switching artifacts. Unlike choppers, the INA141UA/2K5G4 delivers clean step response and no aliasing in dynamic measurements, making it preferable for mixed AC/DC sensor signals like vibration + temperature.
INA141UA/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA141UA/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA141UA/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA141UA/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA141UA/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA141UA/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA141UA/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA141UA/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA141UA/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA141UA/2K5G4?
INA141UA/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA141UA/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA141UA/2K5G4?
For technical support, including INA141UA/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA141UA/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA141UA/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA141UA/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA141UA/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA141UA/2K5G4?
All INA141UA/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA141UA/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA141UA/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA141UA/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA141UA/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
