Texas Instruments INA143U
- Part No.:
- INA143U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA143U.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:998
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA143U from Texas Instruments (originally Burr-Brown) is a high-speed, precision difference amplifier with fixed gain options of G = 10 V/V or G = 0.1 V/V. It integrates laser-trimmed resistors for accurate gain and high common-mode rejection (96 dB typ), operates from ±2.25V to ±18V supplies, features ±250 µV max input offset voltage, and delivers 5 V/µs slew rate - ideal for differential line receivers and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the INA143U datasheet, INA143U pinout, INA143U application, or INA143U equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, SO-8 package details, real-world use scenarios in automotive and industrial signal conditioning, and validated alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The INA143U implements a monolithic difference amplifier architecture with on-chip, laser-trimmed resistor networks (10 kΩ / 100 kΩ ratio) ensuring precise G = 10 or G = 0.1 gain without external components. Its input stage extends beyond supply rails (rail-to-rail input common-mode range), enabling direct interfacing with overvoltage-sourced sensors.
It uses a precision op amp core with low drift (±3 µV/°C max), fast settling (9 µs to 0.01%), and stable operation into 1000 pF capacitive loads - making it suitable for synchronous demodulation and current sensing where gain accuracy and transient fidelity are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | G = 10 V/V or G = 0.1 V/V - fixed internal ratio eliminates external resistor matching errors and improves CMRR stability. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250 µV max (initial, TA = +25°C) - enables accurate DC-coupled measurements in low-level sensor interfaces. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 96 dB typ (VCM = ±14.85 V, RS = 0 Ω) - maintains signal integrity in noisy industrial environments with ground differentials. |
| Slew Rate | 5 V/µs - supports clean amplification of fast transients in motor control feedback or pulse-width modulated signals. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual supply (or +4.5 V to +36 V single supply) - accommodates wide-input-range industrial power rails and battery systems. |
| Settling Time | 9 µs to 0.01% (VO = 10 V step, CL = 100 pF) - ensures rapid stabilization in data acquisition and closed-loop control sampling windows. |
| Quiescent Current | ±0.95 mA per amplifier - balances performance and power efficiency in portable and always-on monitoring devices. |
Pinout & Package
INA143U is housed in an SO-8 surface-mount package (JEDEC MS-012, variation AA), 1.75 mm maximum height, with 1.27 mm lead pitch and standard 8-pin layout. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; device orientation follows quadrant Q1 tape feed direction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Ref) | Reference Output | Output reference node - tied to ground for standard operation; applying voltage here offsets output by that value (e.g., for level-shifting). |
| 2 (–In) | Inverting Input | Differential input terminal - matched impedance at this pin is critical for maintaining specified CMRR (>86 dB with ≤5 Ω source mismatch). |
| 3 (+In) | Non-inverting Input | Differential input terminal - used with Pin 2 to form true differential pair; requires symmetrical source impedances for optimal performance. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply | Connects to negative rail - must be decoupled with 1 µF capacitor near pin to suppress high-frequency noise coupling. |
| 5 (NC) | No Connection | Internally unconnected - must remain floating; no routing or soldering required. |
| 6 (V+) | Positive Supply | Connects to positive rail - requires local 1 µF decoupling capacitor to ensure stable high-frequency operation. |
| 7 (Output) | Differential Output | Single-ended output referenced to Pin 1 - delivers amplified difference (V+In – V–In) × G, with rail-to-rail swing capability. |
| 8 (Sense) | Internal Resistor Tap | Internal connection to resistor network - not user-accessible; used during factory trimming and must remain unconnected in circuit. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Ensures 0.01% initial gain error and <1 ppm/°C gain drift - eliminates manual calibration in production test flows. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Accepts inputs up to 1.1×(V+ – 1 V) and 1.1×(V– + 1 V) - enables direct interface with ±10 V industrial sensors without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Stable into 1000 pF load | Eliminates need for external isolation resistors in driving long traces or ADC input capacitance - reduces BOM count and layout complexity. |
| Extended temperature operation | Specified from –40°C to +85°C, functional to +125°C - supports under-hood automotive and industrial control cabinet deployments. |
| Low quiescent current | 950 µA typical - allows integration into always-on battery-backed systems (e.g., smart meters, remote sensors) with multi-year runtime. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | Industrial Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage differentials across series-connected Li-ion battery packs in EV battery management systems (BMS). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Difference amplifier configured at G = 10 to resolve mV-level inter-cell imbalances while rejecting common-mode bus noise up to ±14.85 V. Use Value: Enables accurate state-of-charge estimation with <0.01% gain error and 9 µs settling - critical for safe, balanced charging cycles. | Use Scenario: Isolating and amplifying shunt voltage in motor drive inverters for real-time phase current feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed differential receiver converting bidirectional shunt voltage (±50 mV) into robust 0.5 V full-scale signal for ADC sampling. Use Value: 5 V/µs slew rate and 1000 pF load tolerance allow direct connection to 12-bit SAR ADCs without buffering - reducing latency and component count. |
| Portable Medical Instrumentation | Low-Cost Industrial Data Acquisition |
Use Scenario: Amplifying ECG electrode signals in handheld patient monitors where size and battery life are constrained. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end difference amplifier (G = 10) rejecting 50/60 Hz mains interference while preserving microvolt-level biopotentials. Use Value: ±250 µV max offset and ±3 µV/°C drift ensure baseline stability over clinical operating temperatures - eliminating frequent zero-calibration. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitters in factory automation I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential line receiver translating isolated current-loop outputs into ground-referenced voltage for microcontroller ADC input. Use Value: Wide ±2.25 V to ±18 V supply range matches legacy 24 V industrial rails; SO-8 footprint simplifies PCB reuse across analog channel designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA149IDR | G = 100 V/V (fixed), higher CMRR (100 dB min), wider supply (±2.5 V to ±18 V), higher cost | Better suited for ultra-low-level sensor signals (e.g., strain gauges) requiring >80 dB CMRR at high frequencies | Select INA149IDR only when gain ≥100 and CMRR >96 dB are mandatory; INA143U remains optimal for G = 10/0.1 cost-sensitive designs. |
| AD8271ARMZ | G = 10 V/V (pin-selectable), lower offset (±100 µV max), higher bandwidth (1.2 MHz), same SO-8 package | Preferred for high-precision, low-drift applications where thermal stability dominates over raw speed | Choose AD8271ARMZ if offset drift <1 µV/°C is required; INA143U offers superior slew rate (5 V/µs vs. 2.5 V/µs) for dynamic signals. |
Compared with INA149IDR and AD8271ARMZ, the INA143U uniquely balances low-cost G = 10/0.1 functionality, 5 V/µs speed, and proven reliability in automotive and industrial environments - making it the go-to choice when both performance and BOM cost matter.
Availability
INA143U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery monitoring, industrial current sensing, portable medical instrumentation, and low-cost industrial data acquisition requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for INA143U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired Burr-Brown in 2000 and maintains full product support, qualification, and manufacturing continuity for legacy precision analog ICs like the INA143U.
The INA143U belongs to TI's precision difference amplifier product line, designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-fidelity signal conditioning in automotive, industrial, and medical systems where fixed-gain accuracy and rail-to-rail input operation are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the INA143U can drive while remaining stable?
The INA143U is specified for stable operation with up to 1000 pF capacitive load, as confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive Load (stable operation)" parameter (1000 pF). This allows direct interfacing with ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without requiring isolation resistors - a key advantage over many general-purpose op amps that oscillate above 100 pF.
Can the INA143U operate from a single +5V supply?
Yes, the INA143U supports single-supply operation from +4.5 V to +36 V. At +5 V, it maintains full functionality including rail-to-rail input common-mode range (up to ~+3.5 V and ~–1 V relative to ground), 10 V/V gain accuracy, and 9 µs settling time - making it viable for low-voltage portable instrumentation where dual supplies are impractical.
What does the "Sense" pin (Pin 8) do on the INA143U?
The Sense pin (Pin 8) is an internal tap point on the laser-trimmed resistor network and is not intended for external connection. It is used exclusively during factory calibration and must remain unconnected in all application circuits. Connecting or loading this pin will degrade gain accuracy and common-mode rejection.
How does the INA143U achieve high common-mode rejection without external trimming?
The INA143U achieves high CMRR (96 dB typ) through on-chip laser trimming of its internal 10 kΩ / 100 kΩ resistor pairs, ensuring precise ratio matching (<0.01% error) and excellent TCR tracking across temperature. This eliminates the need for external resistor matching or manual calibration - a key differentiator versus discrete op-amp + resistor solutions.
Is the INA143U pin-compatible with the INA2143 dual version?
No, the INA143U (SO-8) and INA2143 (SO-14) have different pin counts, layouts, and internal configurations - they are not pin-compatible. The INA2143 contains two independent amplifiers sharing one supply pair, while the INA143U is a single-channel device. Board redesign is required to substitute between them.
INA143U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 150 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 950µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 32 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA143U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA143U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA143U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA143U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA143U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA143U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA143U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA143U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA143U?
INA143U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA143U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA143U?
For technical support, including INA143U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA143U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA143U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA143U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA143U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA143U?
All INA143U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA143U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA143U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA143U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA143U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
