Texas Instruments INA143UA
- Part No.:
- INA143UA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA143UA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:845
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA143UA from Texas Instruments (originally Burr-Brown) is a high-speed, precision difference amplifier with fixed gain options of G = 10 V/V or G = 0.1 V/V, designed for differential input signal conditioning in industrial and automotive systems. It features ±250 µV max input offset voltage, 5 V/µs slew rate, 9 µs settling time to 0.01%, ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual-supply operation, and SO-8 surface-mount packaging.
For engineers reviewing the INA143UA datasheet, INA143UA pinout, INA143UA application, or INA143UA equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world use cases, pin-level design meaning, and validated alternative options - all grounded in the official SBOS116 datasheet and TI package documentation for the INA143UA variant.
Technical Context
The INA143UA integrates a precision op amp with laser-trimmed on-chip resistor networks (10 kΩ / 100 kΩ ratios) to achieve accurate, temperature-stable gain and high common-mode rejection. Its architecture supports both G = 10 (non-inverting or inverting) and G = 0.1 configurations without external resistors, with input common-mode voltage range extending beyond supply rails.
It operates across –40°C to +85°C, supports single-supply (+4.5 V to +36 V) or dual-supply (±2.25 V to ±18 V) biasing, and maintains < 0.01% gain error and 96 dB typical CMRR at DC - critical for precision current sensing, synchronous demodulation, and line-receiver applications where rail-to-rail input capability and fast transient response are required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | G = 10 V/V or G = 0.1 V/V - factory-trimmed ratio-matched internal resistors eliminate external gain-setting components and ensure stable performance over temperature. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250 µV max (initial, TA = +25°C) - enables accurate low-level differential measurement without calibration in battery-powered or low-voltage systems. |
| Slew Rate | 5 V/µs - supports fast step response (9 µs to 0.01%) for dynamic signals like motor current transients or PWM-based feedback loops. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual or +4.5 V to +36 V single - accommodates wide industrial power rails while maintaining full input/output swing. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 96 dB typical (DC, VS = ±15 V) - rejects noise from shared ground paths or EMI-coupled interference in noisy environments. |
| Quiescent Current | ±0.95 mA per amplifier - balances speed and power efficiency for portable or thermally constrained designs. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for extended industrial and automotive under-hood applications requiring reliability across thermal cycles. |
Pinout & Package
INA143UA is housed in an SO-8 surface-mount package (TI drawing D, JEDEC MS-012 AA), 3.91 mm × 4.90 mm footprint, 1.75 mm max height, with standard 1.27 mm lead pitch and moisture sensitivity level 3 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - Ref | Output reference terminal | DC bias point for output; applying voltage here sums directly with amplified signal - used for offset nulling or level-shifting without affecting gain accuracy. |
| 2 - –In | Inverting input | Differential input node; matched impedance at this pin and Pin 3 is essential to preserve >90 dB CMRR - mismatch >5 Ω degrades rejection significantly. |
| 3 - +In | Non-inverting input | Differential input node; forms high-impedance, rail-to-rail input pair with Pin 2 - accepts common-mode voltages beyond V+ and V– rails. |
| 4 - V– | Negative supply | Power rail connection; decoupling capacitor (≥1 µF) must be placed adjacent to this pin to suppress supply noise coupling into the amplifier core. |
| 5 - NC | No connection | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - no routing or grounding allowed to avoid parasitic coupling or mechanical stress on die. |
| 6 - V+ | Positive supply | Power rail connection; paired with Pin 4 for dual supply or used as sole supply rail in single-supply mode (with V– tied to ground). |
| 7 - Output | Differential output | Single-ended output referenced to Pin 1; capable of ±13.5 V swing into 10 kΩ load - drives ADC inputs, analog comparators, or downstream instrumentation stages. |
| 8 - Sense | Internal resistor network tap | Factory-connected node between internal 10 kΩ and 100 kΩ resistors; not user-accessible - enables precise G = 10 or G = 0.1 without external components. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Ensures 0.01% initial gain error and <1 ppm/°C drift - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in production systems. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Accepts signals up to 1.1×(V+ − 1 V) and 1.1×(V− + 1 V) - enables direct interfacing with sensors operating near supply rails (e.g., shunt-based current monitors). |
| Stable with 1000 pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces, cables, or ADC input capacitance - simplifies layout and improves signal integrity. |
| Low quiescent current (950 µA) | Supports always-on monitoring in battery-backed systems (e.g., automotive body controllers) without compromising bandwidth or accuracy. |
| Extended temperature operation (–55°C to +125°C) | Validated junction temperature margin allows reliable deployment in under-hood or industrial control cabinet environments. |
Applications
| Motor Current Sensing | Automotive Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-side and low-side shunt voltage measurement in BLDC motor drives with PWM switching noise up to 20 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential input amplifier configured for G = 10, rejecting common-mode noise while amplifying mV-level shunt drops. Use Value: 9 µs settling time ensures accurate current sampling within dead-time windows; ±250 µV offset enables <1% error at 100 mA full-scale. | Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V lead-acid or 48 V Li-ion battery packs in start-stop systems or EV auxiliary power units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier measuring cell voltage differentials across series-connected cells under load. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range captures full battery voltage swing (0–14.8 V); 96 dB CMRR rejects alternator ripple and ignition noise. |
| Synchronous Demodulator Front-End | Industrial Line Receiver |
Use Scenario: Extracting low-amplitude AC signals (e.g., strain gauge outputs) modulated onto carrier frequencies up to 100 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: G = 10 difference amplifier stage preceding analog multiplier and low-pass filter in lock-in amplifier topology. Use Value: 5 V/µs slew rate preserves carrier fidelity; low 1/f noise (1 µVp-p, 0.1–10 Hz) minimizes baseline drift during long integration periods. | Use Scenario: Receiving differential analog signals over twisted-pair wiring in PLC I/O modules exposed to factory floor EMI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential line receiver converting ±10 V industrial signals to single-ended 0–5 V for microcontroller ADC input. Use Value: ±18 V supply tolerance accommodates transient surges; 1000 pF capacitive load stability avoids external buffering in compact PCB layouts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA143U | Identical electrical specs and SO-8 package; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (INA143U/2K5 vs INA143UA/2K5) and RoHS finish (NIPDAU on UA variant). | No functional difference; suitable for identical circuits - selected when legacy BOM specifies U suffix or specific reel marking requirements. | Direct drop-in replacement if board layout and reflow profile match; verify MSL-3 handling compliance for both variants. |
| INA2143UA | Dual-channel version in SO-14 package; same G = 10/G = 0.1 architecture, ±250 µV offset, and 5 V/µs slew rate per channel - but includes channel separation (140 dB dc) and independent power pins. | Used when two isolated difference amplifiers are needed (e.g., dual-axis current sensing), accepting added PCB area and routing complexity. | Choose when system requires dual independent channels; not pin-compatible - requires new layout and thermal analysis due to higher θJA (100°C/W vs 150°C/W). |
Compared with INA143U and INA2143UA, the INA143UA offers identical precision performance in a cost-optimized single-channel SO-8 format with NIPDAU lead finish - making it ideal for high-volume industrial sensor interfaces where board space and procurement consistency are prioritized over multi-channel integration.
Availability
INA143UA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor current sensing, automotive battery monitoring, synchronous demodulator front-ends, and industrial line receiver applications requiring stable component supply, consistent tape-and-reel delivery, and long-term industrial temperature qualification.
Supply support for INA143UA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired Burr-Brown in 2000 and maintains its precision analog portfolio, delivering high-performance signal-conditioning ICs for industrial, automotive, and medical markets.
The INA143UA belongs to TI's difference amplifier product line, engineered for high-speed, high-accuracy differential signal acquisition in harsh environments - emphasizing rail-to-rail input, low drift, and robust EMC performance without external gain components.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the INA143UA can drive without instability?
The INA143UA is specified stable with up to 1000 pF capacitive load, as confirmed in the SBOS116 datasheet Figure 17 and Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This allows direct connection to ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without requiring isolation resistors - a key advantage over general-purpose op amps that oscillate above 100 pF. For loads exceeding 1000 pF, external compensation or buffer staging is required to maintain phase margin.
Can the INA143UA operate from a single +5V supply?
Yes, the INA143UA supports single-supply operation from +4.5 V to +36 V, including +5 V. At VS = +5 V, its input common-mode range extends from (V–) + 1 V to (V+) – 1 V (i.e., +1 V to +4 V), and output swings from (V–) + 0.8 V to (V+) – 1.3 V (i.e., +0.8 V to +3.7 V). These values are verified in the "Specifications: VS = ±5V" section of the SBOS116 datasheet, confirming functionality in low-voltage embedded systems.
What does the "A" suffix in INA143UA signify?
The "A" suffix in INA143UA denotes a specific RoHS-compliant lead finish (NIPDAU) and tape-and-reel packaging configuration per TI's ordering nomenclature. According to TI's Package Option Addendum, INA143UA/2K5 uses NIPDAU plating and meets MSL Level-3 (260°C peak reflow), distinguishing it from the obsolete INA143UA variant without /2K5. The "A" does not indicate performance or temperature grade changes - electrical specs match INA143U exactly.
How is the reference pin (Pin 1) used in INA143UA circuits?
The reference pin (Pin 1) on the INA143UA sets the DC offset of the output voltage. When grounded, the output is centered at 0 V for symmetric dual supplies. Applying a voltage to Pin 1 (with source impedance <10 Ω) directly adds to the amplified differential signal - enabling offset nulling (e.g., via potentiometer in Figure 3 of SBOS116) or level-shifting for single-supply ADC interfacing. Misuse (e.g., high-impedance source) degrades CMRR by >10 dB.
Is the INA143UA pin-compatible with the INA133 or INA114?
No, the INA143UA is not pin-compatible with the INA133 or INA114. The INA143UA uses an SO-8 package with dedicated Ref, Sense, and NC pins optimized for fixed-gain difference amplification, whereas the INA133 (SO-8) and INA114 (SO-8) are instrumentation amplifiers with different pinouts - e.g., INA114 has separate Rg pins for gain setting, and INA133 lacks a Ref pin. Substitution requires PCB redesign and circuit validation.
INA143UA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 150 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 950µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 32 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA143UA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA143UA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA143UA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA143UA reliable?
The price and inventory of INA143UA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA143UA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA143UA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA143UA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA143UA?
INA143UA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA143UA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA143UA?
For technical support, including INA143UA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA143UA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA143UA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA143UA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA143UA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA143UA?
All INA143UA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA143UA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA143UA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA143UA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA143UA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
