Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Texas Instruments INA146UA

Part No.:
INA146UA
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixINA146UA.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:1,736

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

INA146UA from Texas Instruments is a high-voltage, programmable-gain difference amplifier designed for precision measurement of differential signals in the presence of extreme common-mode voltages - up to ±100V at ±15V supplies. It delivers 0.1V/V to 100V/V gain via external resistors, features 80dB CMRR, 0.025% gain error, and operates from single (4.5–36V) or dual (±2.25–±18V) supplies. It is used in battery cell formation equipment to isolate and scale high-voltage stack measurements while preserving signal integrity.

For engineers reviewing the INA146UA datasheet, INA146UA pinout, INA146UA application, or INA146UA equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail input common-mode range beyond supply rails, laser-trimmed internal resistor network enabling stable gain accuracy over temperature, low 570µA quiescent current for power-sensitive systems, and SOIC-8 packaging qualified for –40°C to 85°C industrial operation.

Technical Context

The INA146UA integrates two precision amplifiers (A1 and A2) with a fixed 10:1 input attenuator stage followed by a programmable-gain output buffer. Its input stage uses laser-trimmed thin-film resistors to achieve 80dB CMRR and <0.025% gain error, with TCR-matched elements ensuring stability across –40°C to 85°C. The Ref pin (pin 1) allows offset adjustment and sets the common-mode reference point for the internal A1 non-inverting input node.

Gain is set externally using RG1 and RG2 per G = 0.1 × (1 + RG2/RG1), maintaining full common-mode input range regardless of gain setting. The VO1 pin provides access to A1's output, enabling use as a precision current source or filter interface, while VO delivers the final amplified difference signal.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue and Actual Design Meaning
Gain Range0.1V/V to 100V/V - set precisely via external resistor pair without degrading common-mode input range
Common-Mode Input Range±100V at ±15V supplies - enables direct measurement of high-voltage battery stacks or motor phases
CMRR80dB minimum - ensures rejection of noise-coupled supply or ground disturbances in noisy industrial environments
Gain Error±0.025% - supports high-accuracy current/voltage monitoring where <0.1% system error budgets are required
Quiescent Current570µA typical - allows integration into always-on monitoring circuits without significant power penalty
Supply RangeSingle: 4.5–36V; Dual: ±2.25–±18V - supports flexible system-level power architecture including 24V industrial rails
Bandwidth550kHz at G = 0.1 - sufficient for DC–100kHz signal conditioning in power converter feedback and DAQ applications

Pinout & Package

The INA146UA is housed in an industry-standard SOIC-8 surface-mount package (4.90mm × 6.00mm), specified for operation from –40°C to 85°C and compatible with standard reflow profiles.

Pin/TerminalCircuit RoleDesign Meaning
Ref (1)Reference inputLow-impedance bias point for A1's internal non-inverting node; used for offset trimming or level-shifting output
VIN– (2)Negative inputInverting input of A1; forms differential pair with VIN+ for high-common-mode rejection
VIN+ (3)Positive inputNon-inverting input of A1; voltage divider with Ref pin defines internal common-mode operating point
VS– (4)Negative supplyGround or negative rail connection; must be bypassed locally with ceramic capacitor
RG (5)Gain-setting inputConnection point for external RG1/RG2 network that programs A2 gain without affecting A1 attenuation
VO (6)Main outputFinal buffered difference output (A2); drives 10kΩ load with ±1V headroom from rails
VS+ (7)Positive supplyPositive rail connection; must be bypassed locally with ceramic capacitor
VO1 (8)A1 outputUnbuffered output of first-stage amplifier; usable for precision current sourcing or external filtering

Key Features

FeatureDesign Value
Laser-trimmed resistor networkEnables 0.025% gain error and 80dB CMRR with <10ppm/°C tracking over temperature
Rail-to-rail input common-mode rangeSupports measurement of signals exceeding supply rails - e.g., ±100V inputs on ±15V supplies
Dual-output architecture (VO and VO1)Allows simultaneous access to attenuated (A1) and fully amplified (A2) signals for multi-path signal processing
Programmable gain via two resistorsPermits precise gain selection from 0.1× to 100× without recalibration or layout changes
Low quiescent current (570µA)Reduces thermal load and enables use in thermally constrained enclosures or battery-backed systems

Applications

Battery Cell Formation EquipmentAC Drive Control Module

Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages in high-voltage EV battery packs during charge/discharge cycling.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Difference amplifier isolating each cell's differential voltage while rejecting pack-level common-mode transients.

Use Value: Enables accurate sub-1mV cell voltage resolution despite ±100V common-mode swings, critical for state-of-charge balancing.

Use Scenario: Sensing motor phase currents in variable-frequency drives using shunt resistors.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR front-end amplifier converting shunt voltage to low-level analog signal for ADC input.

Use Value: Maintains >74dB CMRR at 1kHz to suppress PWM switching noise, ensuring clean current feedback for torque control.

HVAC ControllerProgrammable DC Power Source

Use Scenario: Measuring line voltage and current in commercial HVAC compressors for energy metering and fault detection.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage signal conditioner interfacing 240VAC mains to isolated microcontroller ADC inputs.

Use Value: Supports direct connection to transformerless sensing circuits with no external attenuation, reducing BOM count and calibration drift.

Use Scenario: Providing programmable output voltage/current regulation in lab-grade bench power supplies.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier measuring sense resistor voltage to close feedback loop with <0.05% accuracy.

Use Value: Delivers 0.025% gain error and <10µV/°C offset drift, meeting Class 0.1 calibration requirements for metrology-grade outputs.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage difference amplifier applications.

Alternative PartTechnical DifferenceApplication DifferenceSelection Advice
INA148UAHigher bandwidth (1.5MHz at G=0.1), lower input bias current (±2nA), but higher quiescent current (1.1mA)Better suited for high-speed transient capture in power quality analyzers; less optimal for low-power always-on monitoringSelect INA148UA when bandwidth >500kHz or bias current <5nA is required; retain INA146UA for ultra-low IQ or cost-sensitive industrial DAQ
AD8479ARZFixed gain (1V/V), wider common-mode range (±600V), higher CMRR (86dB), but no programmable gain or VO1 outputIdeal for fixed-ratio high-voltage isolation where gain flexibility is unnecessary, such as motor phase protectionChoose AD8479ARZ for maximum common-mode tolerance and simplicity; choose INA146UA when gain adaptability or dual-output functionality is needed

Compared with INA148UA and AD8479ARZ, the INA146UA uniquely balances programmable gain, ultra-low quiescent current, and dual-output capability - making it optimal for cost-constrained, thermally sensitive industrial systems requiring field-configurable scaling without sacrificing precision or rail-to-rail input operation.

Availability

INA146UA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery test systems, industrial motor controls, HVAC energy meters, and programmable power supplies requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long production lifecycles.

Supply support for INA146UA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.

The INA146UA belongs to TI's precision difference amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-voltage signal conditioning in harsh electrical environments - emphasizing rail-to-rail common-mode operation, laser-trimmed accuracy, and robust thermal performance from –40°C to 85°C.

FAQ

What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA146UA can handle?

The INA146UA supports up to ±100V common-mode input voltage when operated with ±15V supplies, and up to 40V with a 5V single supply. This capability is enabled by its internal 10:1 resistor ratio and rail-to-rail input stage design, allowing direct measurement of high-voltage battery cells or motor phases without external attenuation. The exact limit depends on supply voltage and Ref pin configuration as defined in the datasheet's common-mode range equations.

How is gain programmed on the INA146UA?

Gain on the INA146UA is programmed using two external resistors (RG1 and RG2) connected between pins 1 (Ref) and 5 (RG), following the formula G = 0.1 × (1 + RG2/RG1). Standard 1% resistor values are provided in the datasheet for gains from 0.1V/V to 100V/V. The internal 10kΩ resistor at VO1 ensures bias current cancellation, preserving the specified 0.025% gain error across all configurations.

Does the INA146UA require external compensation or filtering?

The INA146UA is internally compensated and stable with capacitive loads up to 1nF. However, for noise-sensitive applications like precision DAQ, a 1500pF capacitor across RG2 (as shown in Figure 6-4 of the datasheet) adds a 106Hz pole to suppress high-frequency interference. No external compensation is needed for basic operation, but RC filtering at VO or VO1 is recommended when driving ADCs or long cables to prevent aliasing or ringing.

What is the function of the VO1 pin on the INA146UA?

The VO1 pin on the INA146UA provides access to the output of the first-stage amplifier (A1), which delivers the 0.1× attenuated difference signal before the programmable-gain buffer (A2). This enables use cases such as precision current sourcing (Figure 6-10), active filtering, or feeding a secondary signal path - all while preserving the main VO output for primary system feedback. VO1 has a 10kΩ internal series resistor trimmed to ±1% for consistent performance.

Is the INA146UA suitable for single-supply operation?

Yes, the INA146UA is fully specified for single-supply operation from 4.5V to 36V. Its input common-mode range extends beyond both supply rails, and the Ref pin (pin 1) allows setting the output mid-point - for example, tying Ref to VS/2 enables rail-to-rail output swing referenced to half-supply. Key parameters including gain error, CMRR, and bandwidth are guaranteed across the full –40°C to 85°C temperature range under single-supply conditions.

INA146UA Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tube
Product Status:
Obsolete
Amplifier Type:
Differential
Number of Circuits:
1
Output Type:
-
Slew Rate:
0.45V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
-
-3db Bandwidth:
550 kHz
Current - Input Bias:
50 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
1 mV
Current - Supply:
570µA
Current - Output / Channel:
15 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
4.5 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
36 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 85°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-SOIC

INA146UA FAQ

1.How can I place an order for INA146UA through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA146UA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for INA146UA reliable?

The price and inventory of INA146UA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA146UA is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for INA146UA?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA146UA transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for INA146UA?

INA146UA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your INA146UA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA146UA?

For technical support, including INA146UA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA146UA requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that INA146UA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All INA146UA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA146UA meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA146UA?

All INA146UA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA146UA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The INA146UA part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for INA146UA:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

INA146UA Tags

  • INA146UA
  • INA146UA PDF
  • INA146UA Datasheet
  • INA146UA Specifications
  • INA146UA Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments INA146UA
  • Buy INA146UA
  • INA146UA Price
  • INA146UA Distributor
  • INA146UA Supplier
  • INA146UA Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER