Texas Instruments INA146UAG4
- Part No.:
- INA146UAG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA146UAG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,445
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA146UAG4 from Texas Instruments is a high-voltage, programmable-gain difference amplifier designed for precision measurement of differential signals in the presence of ±100V common-mode voltages. It delivers 0.1V/V to 100V/V gain via external resistors, features 80dB CMRR, 0.025% gain error, and operates from ±2.25V to ±18V dual supplies or 4.5V–36V single supply - enabling accurate battery cell voltage monitoring and industrial power supply current sensing.
For engineers reviewing the INA146UAG4 datasheet, INA146UAG4 pinout, INA146UAG4 application, or INA146UAG4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail input common-mode range beyond supply rails, laser-trimmed internal resistor network for stable gain accuracy over temperature, low 570µA quiescent current, and SOIC-8 packaging qualified for –40°C to 85°C operation.
Technical Context
The INA146UAG4 integrates two precision amplifiers (A1 and A2) with a fixed 10:1 input attenuator stage followed by a programmable-gain output buffer. Its input architecture enables measurement of VIN+ and VIN− signals up to ±100V while rejecting common-mode interference through matched on-die thin-film resistors trimmed for <0.025% gain error and 80dB CMRR at DC.
Gain is set externally using RG1 and RG2 per G = 0.1 × (1 + RG2/RG1), preserving full common-mode input range regardless of gain setting. The Ref pin (Pin 1) allows offset trimming or level-shifting, and VO1 (Pin 8) provides access to A1's output for filter insertion or precision current source implementation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Range | 0.1V/V to 100V/V, set precisely via external resistor pair without degrading common-mode input range |
| Common-Mode Voltage | ±100V at ±15V supplies - enables direct measurement of high-side battery strings or motor phase voltages |
| CMRR | 80dB minimum at DC - ensures rejection of noise coupled equally to both inputs in noisy industrial environments |
| Gain Error | ±0.025% typical - supports sub-0.1% system-level accuracy in precision data acquisition systems |
| Quiescent Current | 570µA - allows integration into low-power battery-operated test equipment without thermal penalty |
| Supply Range | ±2.25V to ±18V dual or 4.5V–36V single - supports flexible power architecture in HVAC controllers and AC drives |
| Bandwidth | 550kHz at G = 0.1 - sufficient for fast transient detection in power supply fault monitoring |
Pinout & Package
The INA146UAG4 is housed in an SOIC-8 surface-mount package (4.90mm × 6.00mm), specified for operation from –40°C to 85°C and compatible with standard reflow soldering profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Ref (Pin 1) | Reference input | Low-impedance node for offset adjustment or level-shifting; must be driven ≤10Ω source impedance to preserve CMRR |
| VIN− (Pin 2) | Inverting input | Negative differential input terminal; paired with VIN+ to form high-common-mode voltage sensing path |
| VIN+ (Pin 3) | Non-inverting input | Positive differential input terminal; input common-mode range extends beyond VS+ and VS− rails |
| VS− (Pin 4) | Negative supply | Ground or negative rail connection; bypass capacitor required adjacent to pin for stability |
| RG (Pin 5) | Gain setting input | Connection point for external RG1/RG2 resistor network that defines total gain per G = 0.1 × (1 + RG2/RG1) |
| VO (Pin 6) | Main output | Final amplified output of A2 stage; capable of driving 10kΩ loads with ±1V headroom from rails |
| VS+ (Pin 7) | Positive supply | Positive rail connection; bypass capacitor required adjacent to pin for PSRR optimization |
| VO1 (Pin 8) | A1 output | Output of first-stage difference amplifier; accessible for external filtering or precision current source implementation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Enables 0.025% gain error and 80dB CMRR by matching ratio accuracy across temperature, eliminating manual calibration |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Supports measurement of signals exceeding supply rails - e.g., ±100V inputs with ±15V supplies - for direct high-side sensing |
| Two-stage amplifier architecture | Decouples attenuation (A1) and gain (A2), allowing VO1 access to intermediate signal for analog filtering or current sourcing |
| Low quiescent current | 570µA operation enables use in portable battery formation testers without compromising thermal management |
| ESD robustness | ±1000V HBM/CDM rating ensures reliability during automated PCB assembly and field handling |
Applications
| Battery Cell Monitoring | AC Drive Phase Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage measurement across individual Li-ion cells in series-connected packs during formation and cycling tests. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage difference amplifier conditioning cell voltage differentials while rejecting pack-level common-mode transients. Use Value: Enables ±100V common-mode tolerance and 0.025% gain accuracy to detect <10mV cell imbalance - critical for safety-critical BMS validation. | Use Scenario: Isolated current and voltage sensing on motor phase legs in variable-frequency AC inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier measuring shunt-based phase currents with high common-mode noise rejection. Use Value: 80dB CMRR and 550kHz bandwidth support accurate torque control under PWM switching noise up to 20kHz. |
| HVAC System Voltage Monitoring | Programmable DC Power Supply Feedback |
Use Scenario: Monitoring DC bus voltage and auxiliary supply rails in commercial HVAC controllers with wide input voltage ranges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable-gain difference amplifier scaling high-voltage rails to ADC-compatible levels. Use Value: External resistor programmability (0.1–100V/V) allows single BOM part to handle 12V, 24V, and 48V system monitoring with identical layout. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop voltage and current feedback in laboratory-grade programmable DC power sources. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy difference amplifier providing isolated sense signals to control loop with minimal drift. Use Value: ±10µV/°C offset drift and laser-trimmed resistors ensure <0.05% output regulation accuracy over –40°C to 85°C ambient. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA149IDR | Fixed gain of 100V/V; no external gain resistors required; higher 10MHz GBW but lower CMVR (±270V max) | Suitable for fixed-gain, high-bandwidth applications like motor control feedback where gain flexibility is unnecessary | Select when gain stability and speed outweigh need for programmability; not drop-in due to different pinout and gain architecture |
| AD8479ARZ | Fixed gain of 1V/V; ±600V common-mode range; higher 200µV offset but superior 120dB CMRR at 60Hz | Better suited for ultra-high-CMRR applications such as medical isolation or precision shunt monitoring at line frequency | Choose for extreme common-mode rejection at power-line frequencies; requires redesign for gain configuration and layout |
Compared with INA146UAG4, INA149IDR offers higher bandwidth but sacrifices programmability and rail-exceeding input range, while AD8479ARZ delivers unmatched 60Hz CMRR yet lacks gain flexibility and consumes more power - making INA146UAG4 optimal for cost-sensitive, multi-range industrial DAQ where configurability and supply compatibility are critical.
Availability
INA146UAG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery cell formation & test equipment, AC drive control modules, and HVAC controllers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for INA146UAG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal conditioning ICs.
The INA146UAG4 belongs to TI's high-voltage difference amplifier product line, engineered specifically for accurate, rail-exceeding differential measurement in industrial power systems, energy storage, and automated test equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA146UAG4 can handle?
The INA146UAG4 supports ±100V common-mode voltage when operated with ±15V supplies, and 40V at 5V single supply. This capability stems from its internal 10:1 resistor divider architecture and rail-to-rail input stage, enabling direct measurement of high-side signals in battery stacks and motor drives without external level-shifting circuitry. The exact common-mode range depends on supply voltage and Ref pin potential, as defined in the datasheet's Section 6.1.3.
How is gain programmed on the INA146UAG4?
Gain on the INA146UAG4 is set externally using two resistors (RG1 and RG2) connected between pins 1 (Ref) and 5 (RG), following the formula G = 0.1 × (1 + RG2/RG1). Standard 1% resistor values are provided in Table 6-1 of the datasheet for gains from 0.1V/V to 100V/V. The internal 10kΩ resistor at VO1 is trimmed to ±1% absolute accuracy to maintain offset performance, and external resistor selection must preserve 10kΩ parallel resistance for bias cancellation.
Does the INA146UAG4 require external compensation or filtering?
The INA146UAG4 is internally compensated and stable with capacitive loads up to 1nF. However, external RC filtering is recommended at the RG node or VO1 output for noise-sensitive applications - for example, a 1MΩ/15pF network at VO1 creates a 10.6Hz pole to suppress high-frequency EMI in battery monitor circuits. Figure 6-4 in the datasheet shows a validated 106Hz noise filter design using 1MΩ and 1500pF at the main output.
What is the operating temperature range for the INA146UAG4?
The INA146UAG4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature, with electrical characteristics guaranteed across this extended industrial range. Key parameters including gain error (±0.1%), offset drift (±10µV/°C), and output swing are tested and binned per JEDEC JESD22-A108. Thermal metrics such as RθJA = 110.3°C/W (SOIC-8) confirm suitability for convection-cooled industrial enclosures without forced airflow.
Can the INA146UAG4 be used with single-supply operation?
Yes, the INA146UAG4 fully supports single-supply operation from 4.5V to 36V. Its input common-mode range extends beyond both supply rails - for example, with a 5V supply, inputs can range from –25V to +19V - and the Ref pin allows precise output level-setting relative to the ADC reference. Applications like programmable DC power supplies use VREF = VS/2 to center the output within the ADC's input range, as detailed in Section 6.1.1 of the datasheet.
INA146UAG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.45V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 550 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 570µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA146UAG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA146UAG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA146UAG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA146UAG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA146UAG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA146UAG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA146UAG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA146UAG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA146UAG4?
INA146UAG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA146UAG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA146UAG4?
For technical support, including INA146UAG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA146UAG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA146UAG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA146UAG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA146UAG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA146UAG4?
All INA146UAG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA146UAG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA146UAG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA146UAG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA146UAG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
