Texas Instruments INA148UA/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- INA148UA/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA148UA/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,456
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA148UA/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a precision unity-gain difference amplifier optimized for high common-mode voltage measurement in battery monitoring, DC fast charging, and industrial analog input modules. It delivers ±200V common-mode input range at ±15V supplies, 0.075% max gain error, 86dB CMRR, and 260μA quiescent current in an SOIC-8 package.
For engineers reviewing the INA148UA/2K5G4 datasheet, INA148UA/2K5G4 pinout, INA148UA/2K5G4 application, or INA148UA/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include verified ±200V CMV capability at ±15V supply, laser-trimmed 1V/V gain accuracy over temperature, low-power operation down to 2.7V single supply, and SOIC-8 compatibility with industrial −40°C to +85°C operation.
Technical Context
The INA148UA/2K5G4 integrates a monolithic bipolar op amp with a laser-trimmed thin-film resistor network featuring a 20:1 input voltage divider and internal 20V/V feedback gain to achieve precise unity differential gain. Its architecture enables direct measurement of high-voltage differential signals while rejecting common-mode noise up to ±200V.
Operation supports single (2.7V–36V) or dual (±1.35V–±18V) supplies, with reference pin (Pin 1) enabling output offset summation and common-mode range adjustment. Input impedance is ~1MΩ per terminal, requiring matched source impedances to preserve 86dB CMRR.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Common-mode voltage | ±200V at ±15V supply - enables direct cell-string voltage sensing in 400V+ battery packs without external level-shifting. |
| Differential gain | 1V/V fixed - eliminates gain calibration in shunt-based current measurement circuits. |
| Gain error | ±0.075% max - ensures <±750ppm absolute accuracy in precision voltage monitoring applications. |
| CMRR | 86dB min - rejects >20,000:1 common-mode interference in noisy industrial power systems. |
| Quiescent current | 260μA typical - supports always-on monitoring in energy-constrained BMS and IoT edge nodes. |
| Supply range | Single: 2.7V–36V; Dual: ±1.35V–±18V - interoperable across legacy 5V, modern 3.3V, and high-voltage industrial rails. |
| Bandwidth | 100kHz (SHE) / 155kHz (TID) - sufficient for DC–10kHz battery voltage/current transients and power module control loops. |
| Input offset drift | ±10μV/°C - maintains <±1mV total offset shift across −40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range. |
Pinout & Package
INA148UA/2K5G4 is housed in an industry-standard SOIC-8 (D) surface-mount package measuring 4.9mm × 6mm, qualified for −40°C to +85°C operation and RoHS-compliant with NiPdAu lead finish and MSL Level-3 rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1: Ref | Reference input | DC offset summation node; sets output common-mode level and influences input CMV range - requires ≤5Ω source impedance to maintain 86dB CMRR. |
| Pin 2: –IN | Negative input | Inverting input terminal of internal op amp; part of 20:1 laser-trimmed resistor network for high-CMV attenuation. |
| Pin 3: +IN | Positive input | Non-inverting input terminal; matched to –IN for CMR preservation - source impedance must equal –IN's to avoid CMRR degradation. |
| Pin 4: V− | Negative supply | Ground or negative rail connection; supports single-supply (GND) or dual-supply (−VS) configurations. |
| Pin 5, 8: NC | No connect | Unbonded die pads - must remain unconnected on PCB to prevent parasitic coupling or latch-up. |
| Pin 6: Out | Output | Unity-gain buffered differential output; drives 10kΩ loads with (V−)+0.5V to (V+)-1.5V swing. |
| Pin 7: V+ | Positive supply | Positive rail connection; accepts up to +36V (single) or +18V (dual) - powers internal op amp and resistor network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Enables 1V/V gain accuracy (±0.075%) and 86dB CMRR without external calibration components. |
| 20:1 input voltage divider | Attenuates ±200V common-mode inputs to safe levels for internal op amp, enabling direct high-voltage sensing. |
| Low quiescent current | 260μA operation allows continuous monitoring in battery-powered BMS and portable test equipment. |
| Reference pin (Ref) | Permits programmable output offset and common-mode level shifting - critical for interfacing with ADCs or microcontrollers. |
| Matched input impedance | ~1MΩ per input with tight resistor matching preserves CMRR even with moderate source impedance imbalances. |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from 2.7V single supply to ±18V dual supply - simplifies design reuse across 3.3V, 5V, and industrial HV systems. |
Applications
| Battery Cell Monitoring | DC Fast Charging Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage measurement across individual Li-ion cells in series-connected EV battery packs operating up to 800V total stack voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMV difference amplifier conditioning cell voltage for isolation-capable ADCs or microcontroller inputs. Use Value: Enables ±200V common-mode rejection at ±15V supply - eliminates need for discrete attenuators or isolated amplifiers in multi-cell string monitoring. |
Use Scenario: Current sensing across shunt resistors in 400V–1000V DC fast charging power stages during high-current (≥250A) charge cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision unity-gain differential amplifier converting shunt voltage to ground-referenced signal for controller feedback. Use Value: Maintains 0.002% nonlinearity and 86dB CMRR under transient load conditions - ensures accurate current regulation and thermal safety compliance. |
| Analog Input Module | String Inverter Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for universal analog input channels in PLCs and industrial I/O modules accepting ±10V, 4–20mA, or mV-level sensor outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable-gain front-end amplifier with reference-adjustable output common-mode for ADC interface alignment. Use Value: Reference pin (Pin 1) allows dynamic output level shifting to match ADC input range - reduces system-level calibration overhead. |
Use Scenario: Voltage and current monitoring of photovoltaic string outputs in utility-scale solar inverters with 1500V DC-rated arrays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage differential amplifier isolating PV string measurements from inverter control logic and gate drivers. Use Value: SOIC-8 package and −40°C to +85°C rating support rugged outdoor deployment - no derating required at full ±200V CMV. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA149UA/2K5 | Higher CMRR (100dB), wider bandwidth (200kHz), but higher IQ (450μA); same SOIC-8 package and ±200V CMV rating. | Better suited for high-speed, ultra-low-noise applications like precision test equipment where CMRR >90dB is mandatory. | Select INA149UA/2K5 when CMRR margin >14dB is required and quiescent current budget permits +73% increase. |
| AD8479ARZ | Wider CMV range (±600V), lower gain error (±0.01%), but larger SOIC-16 package and higher cost; no Ref pin for output offset control. | Targeted at ultra-high-voltage applications such as grid-tie inverters or HV motor drives where >±200V CMV is essential. | Choose AD8479ARZ only if ±600V CMV is required and board space allows SOIC-16; otherwise INA148UA/2K5G4 offers better cost/performance balance. |
Compared with INA149UA/2K5, the INA148UA/2K5G4 trades 14dB CMRR and 100kHz bandwidth for 42% lower quiescent current and identical SOIC-8 footprint; versus AD8479ARZ, it sacrifices ±600V CMV and 0.01% gain error for smaller size, lower cost, and integrated reference flexibility.
Availability
INA148UA/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery management systems, DC fast charging power modules, and industrial analog input modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for INA148UA/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and signal-conditioning ICs.
The INA148 product line was designed specifically for high-common-mode-voltage measurement in energy infrastructure - targeting battery formation/test, EV charging, and renewable power conversion systems where accuracy, reliability, and wide supply flexibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the INA148UA/2K5G4?
The INA148UA/2K5G4 supports ±200V common-mode voltage when operated with ±15V dual supplies. At ±5V supplies, the rating is ±100V; with +5V single supply and VREF = VS/2, it operates from –47.5V to +32.5V. These limits are absolute maximums defined in the datasheet and must not be exceeded to ensure reliable operation of the INA148UA/2K5G4.
Does the INA148UA/2K5G4 require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the INA148UA/2K5G4 features an on-chip laser-trimmed thin-film resistor network that fixes the differential gain at precisely 1V/V. No external resistors are needed for gain configuration, eliminating component count, layout sensitivity, and temperature drift associated with discrete resistor networks in the INA148UA/2K5G4 design.
Can the INA148UA/2K5G4 operate from a single 3.3V supply?
Yes, the INA148UA/2K5G4 supports single-supply operation from 2.7V to 36V. At 3.3V, it maintains functional performance with reduced common-mode input range (approximately –1.3V to +2.3V depending on VREF), making it suitable for low-voltage industrial sensors and portable instrumentation where the INA148UA/2K5G4's 260μA quiescent current is advantageous.
How does the Ref pin (Pin 1) affect the INA148UA/2K5G4's common-mode range?
The Ref pin directly sums voltage into the output and shifts the allowable input common-mode voltage window. For example, with ±15V supplies and VREF = 0V, the input range is ±200V; raising VREF to +5V reduces the positive CMV limit and expands the negative limit. This behavior is documented in Section 6.1.3 of the INA148UA/2K5G4 datasheet and must be accounted for in system-level biasing.
Is the INA148UA/2K5G4 pin-compatible with other Texas Instruments difference amplifiers?
The INA148UA/2K5G4 uses an SOIC-8 (D) package with a unique pinout including dedicated Ref, –IN, +IN, and NC pins. It is not pin-compatible with INA133, INA149, or INA163 due to differing pin functions and internal architectures. Board redesign is required when substituting the INA148UA/2K5G4 into existing layouts of those devices.
INA148UA/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 100 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 260µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 13 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA148UA/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA148UA/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA148UA/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA148UA/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA148UA/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA148UA/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA148UA/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA148UA/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA148UA/2K5G4?
INA148UA/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA148UA/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA148UA/2K5G4?
For technical support, including INA148UA/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA148UA/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA148UA/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA148UA/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA148UA/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA148UA/2K5G4?
All INA148UA/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA148UA/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA148UA/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA148UA/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA148UA/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
