Texas Instruments INA148UAG4
- Part No.:
- INA148UAG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA148UAG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,742
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA148UAG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision unity-gain difference amplifier optimized for high common-mode voltage measurement in industrial power systems. It delivers ±200V common-mode input range at ±15V supplies, 0.075% max gain error, 86dB CMRR, and 260μA quiescent current in an SOIC-8 package - enabling accurate shunt-based current sensing in battery management and DC fast charging modules.
For engineers reviewing the INA148UAG4 datasheet, INA148UAG4 pinout, INA148UAG4 application, or INA148UAG4 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, pin-level design meaning, real-world application cards, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and application differences.
Technical Context
The INA148UAG4 integrates a monolithic bipolar op amp with a laser-trimmed thin-film resistor network configured as a 20:1 input divider and 20× feedback gain stage, achieving precise 1V/V overall differential gain. Its architecture maintains high CMRR across temperature via matched resistor tracking.
It supports single-supply (2.7V–36V) and dual-supply (±1.35V–±18V) operation, with input common-mode range extending beyond rails - e.g., –200V to +200V at ±15V supplies - and output swing limited to (V–)+0.5V to (V+)–1.5V under 10kΩ load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Common-mode voltage | ±200V at ±15V supply - enables direct measurement of high-side shunt voltages in 400V+ battery strings without level-shifting. |
| Differential gain | Fixed 1V/V - eliminates external gain-setting components and ensures predictable signal scaling in current-sense circuits. |
| CMRR | 86dB minimum - rejects noise from shared ground paths in mixed-signal industrial modules with >12-bit effective resolution. |
| Gain error | ±0.075% max - supports <0.1% full-scale accuracy in battery cell formation equipment requiring traceable calibration. |
| Quiescent current | 260μA typical - allows continuous monitoring in low-power BMS nodes without compromising system efficiency. |
| Supply range | ±1.35V to ±18V dual or 2.7V–36V single - interoperates with legacy 5V logic and modern wide-input industrial power rails. |
| Bandwidth | 100kHz (SHE) / 155kHz (TID) - sufficient for DC fast charge control loop sampling and transient detection in string inverters. |
Pinout & Package
INA148UAG4 is housed in an SOIC-8 (D) surface-mount package measuring 4.9mm × 6mm, rated for –40°C to +85°C industrial operation, with NIPDAU lead finish and MSL Level-3 moisture sensitivity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1: Ref | Reference input | DC offset injection point; summing node that shifts output baseline without degrading CMRR if driven ≤5Ω source impedance. |
| Pin 2: –IN | Negative (inverting) input | High-impedance node (≈1MΩ) for one side of differential input; requires matched source impedance to +IN for CMRR integrity. |
| Pin 3: +IN | Positive (non-inverting) input | High-impedance node (≈1MΩ); paired with –IN to form differential pair; mismatch >500Ω degrades CMRR to ~66dB. |
| Pin 4: V– | Negative power supply | Ground or negative rail connection; bypass capacitor must be placed adjacent to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| Pin 5 & 8: NC | No connect | Unbonded terminals; must remain unconnected and unstubbed on PCB to avoid parasitic coupling or thermal stress. |
| Pin 6: Out | Output | Low-impedance buffered output; drives 10kΩ loads to within 1.5V of rails; stable with ≤10nF capacitive load. |
| Pin 7: V+ | Positive power supply | Positive rail connection; requires local 0.1μF ceramic bypass capacitor to suppress high-frequency supply noise. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Enables 0.075% gain error and <0.002% nonlinearity by matching thin-film resistors to 5% ratio tolerance across temperature. |
| 20:1 input voltage divider | Extends input common-mode range to ±200V while keeping internal op-amp inputs within linear operating region at ±15V supply. |
| Low quiescent current | 260μA operation allows integration into always-on battery monitor circuits without significant impact on standby power budget. |
| Single/dual supply flexibility | Operates identically on +5V single supply or ±15V dual supply - simplifies design reuse across analog input modules and mixed-signal PLC I/O cards. |
| On-chip overload recovery | Recovers from 50% input overload in ≤4μs (SHE) or ≤1.2μs (TID), enabling robust performance during bus fault transients in DC fast chargers. |
Applications
| Battery Cell Formation Equipment | DC Fast Charging Power Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision current sourcing/sinking during electrochemical formation of Li-ion cells, where bidirectional 0.1% accuracy is required over 0–5A range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Difference amplifier measuring voltage across high-side 10mΩ shunt with ±200V common-mode offset relative to system ground. Use Value: Delivers 0.075% gain error and 86dB CMRR to maintain <0.1% full-scale accuracy despite EMI from switching converters and thermal drift across –20°C to +60°C chamber cycles. |
Use Scenario: Real-time current monitoring in 400V–800V EV charging stacks, where isolation barriers are omitted for cost-sensitive AC/DC front-end designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMVR amplifier conditioning shunt voltage for ADC input in digitally controlled PFC and LLC stages. Use Value: ±200V common-mode capability eliminates need for expensive isolated amplifiers or optocouplers, reducing BOM cost by ~$1.20/unit while maintaining safety-compliant creepage distances. |
| String Inverter DC Link Monitoring | Analog Input Module (AI) |
Use Scenario: Continuous DC link voltage and current supervision in photovoltaic string inverters operating up to 1500V system voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier measuring shunt-based current in high-side configuration, referenced to floating DC bus potential. Use Value: 100kHz bandwidth and 1μs overload recovery support fast fault detection (<10μs) during arc-flash events, meeting UL 1741 SA anti-islanding response requirements. |
Use Scenario: Universal analog input channel in industrial PLC backplanes accepting ±10V, 0–20mA, or shunt-based signals without hardware reconfiguration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configurable gain-stage front-end that accepts differential or single-ended inputs via Ref pin biasing. Use Value: Fixed 1V/V gain and 2.7V–36V supply range enable single-part support for both 3.3V microcontroller interfaces and 24V fieldbus-powered sensors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA149UA | Higher CMRR (100dB vs 86dB), wider supply (±22V), but higher IQ (450μA vs 260μA) and no SOIC-8 option - only available in VSSOP-8. | Preferred for ultra-low-noise motor drive current sensing where CMRR dominates over power budget; unsuitable for space-constrained SOIC layouts. | Select INA149UA only when CMRR >95dB is mandatory and board area permits VSSOP-8 footprint. |
| AD8271ARMZ | Same SOIC-8 package and 1V/V gain, but lower CMRR (70dB), narrower CMV (±100V at ±15V), and higher gain error (±0.1%). | Suitable for cost-sensitive industrial AI modules where ±100V CMV suffices and 0.1% accuracy is acceptable. | Choose AD8271ARMZ for legacy designs already using ADI toolchains or where TI supply chain constraints apply. |
Compared with INA148UAG4, INA149UA trades quiescent current and package compatibility for superior CMRR in noise-critical motor control, while AD8271ARMZ offers lower cost and toolchain continuity at the expense of CMV range and precision - making INA148UAG4 the balanced choice for high-voltage BMS and charger applications demanding both accuracy and layout flexibility.
Availability
INA148UAG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery management systems, DC fast charging power modules, and analog input modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for INA148UAG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal conditioning and high-reliability industrial ICs.
The INA148UAG4 belongs to TI's precision difference amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high common-mode voltage measurement in battery test equipment, energy storage systems, and industrial power conversion where accuracy, robustness, and supply flexibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the INA148UAG4?
The INA148UAG4 supports ±200V common-mode input voltage when operated with ±15V dual supplies. At ±5V supplies, the rating reduces to ±100V, and at +5V single supply (V– = GND), it operates from –47.5V to +32.5V. These limits are absolute and must not be exceeded to ensure reliable operation and avoid damage to the INA148UAG4.
Does the INA148UAG4 require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the INA148UAG4 features an on-chip laser-trimmed thin-film resistor network that fixes the differential gain at precisely 1V/V. This eliminates the need for external resistors, reduces component count, and ensures consistent gain accuracy across temperature and unit-to-unit variation - a key design advantage of the INA148UAG4.
Can the INA148UAG4 operate from a single +5V supply?
Yes, the INA148UAG4 is fully specified for single-supply operation from 2.7V to 36V, including +5V. When using +5V, the common-mode input range becomes –47.5V to +32.5V (with VREF = VS/2), and output swings from (V–)+0.5V to (V+)–1.5V. All key specifications - including gain error and CMRR - are guaranteed under these conditions for the INA148UAG4.
How does the Ref pin function in the INA148UAG4?
The Ref pin (Pin 1) of the INA148UAG4 serves as a summing node: the output voltage follows VOUT = V+IN − V−IN + VREF. It enables level-shifting of the output baseline or offset trimming. To preserve CMRR >80dB, the Ref pin must be driven with ≤5Ω source impedance - typically achieved using a low-output-impedance op-amp buffer in precision INA148UAG4 implementations.
What is the recommended PCB layout practice for the INA148UAG4 inputs?
For optimal CMRR, route the +IN and –IN traces symmetrically with matched lengths and impedances, avoiding proximity to digital or switching noise sources. Use guard traces tied to Ref or mid-supply around input traces. Ensure source impedances at both inputs are equal - for shunt measurements, add a compensating resistor in series with +IN if the shunt is on the –IN side. This preserves the INA148UAG4's specified 86dB CMRR.
INA148UAG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 100 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 260µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 13 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA148UAG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA148UAG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA148UAG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA148UAG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA148UAG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA148UAG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA148UAG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA148UAG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA148UAG4?
INA148UAG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA148UAG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA148UAG4?
For technical support, including INA148UAG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA148UAG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA148UAG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA148UAG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA148UAG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA148UAG4?
All INA148UAG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA148UAG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA148UAG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA148UAG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA148UAG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
