Texas Instruments INA155U/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- INA155U/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA155U/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,841
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA155U/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments (formerly Burr-Brown) is a single-supply, rail-to-rail output CMOS instrumentation amplifier optimized for low-voltage sensor signal conditioning. It delivers fixed gains of 10 V/V or 50 V/V via pin strapping, features ±200 µV max input offset voltage, 550 kHz bandwidth at G = 10, and operates from +2.7 V to +5.5 V over –55°C to +125°C - enabling precision bridge and thermocouple amplification in industrial data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA155U/2K5G4 datasheet, INA155U/2K5G4 pinout, INA155U/2K5G4 application, or INA155U/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing within 10 mV of rails, ultra-low 0.2 pA typical input bias current, 5 µV/°C offset drift, and SO-8 package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts requiring stable gain accuracy across wide temperature ranges.
Technical Context
The INA155U/2K5G4 integrates two precision op amps and laser-trimmed thin-film resistors in a three-op-amp instrumentation topology. Its internal gain-setting network supports only two discrete configurations: open pins 1 and 8 for G = 10, or shorted pins 1 and 8 for G = 50 - no external resistor required for these modes.
It employs complementary CMOS input stages to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0.2 V to 2.5 V at VS = 2.7 V), while its class-AB output stage ensures <10 mV output swing from supply rails into 10 kΩ loads. The reference pin (Ref) sets output DC level and directly impacts input common-mode range validity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | Fixed 10 V/V (pins 1 & 8 open) or 50 V/V (pins 1 & 8 shorted); no external resistor needed for either setting |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200 µV max at +25°C; enables sub-millivolt-level differential signal amplification without trimming |
| Offset Drift | ±5 µV/°C max; ensures stable DC accuracy across –55°C to +125°C operating range |
| Bandwidth (G = 10) | 550 kHz (–3 dB); sufficient for driving SAR ADCs sampling up to ~100 kSPS with minimal settling error |
| Slew Rate | 6.5 V/µs; supports fast transient response in dynamic sensor interfaces like position encoders |
| Input Bias Current | 0.2 pA typical; preserves signal integrity with high-impedance sources such as piezoelectric sensors |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7 V to +5.5 V; compatible with Li-ion, USB, and 3.3 V logic systems without level-shifting |
Pinout & Package
INA155U/2K5G4 is housed in an SOIC-8 (Package Drawing D) surface-mount package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, 5.0 mm × 6.2 mm body size, and JEDEC MS-012 compliant footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RG) | Gain select terminal | Connect to Pin 8 to set G = 50; leave open for G = 10; high-impedance node - must be low-Z for G = 50 |
| 2 (VIN–) | Inverting input | Differential input node; requires bias current return path (e.g., matched resistors to Ref or V–) |
| 3 (VIN+) | Non-inverting input | Differential input node; same bias current requirements as Pin 2 |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply | Ground or negative rail; must be decoupled locally with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor |
| 5 (Ref) | Output reference | DC level shift input; output = (VIN+ − VIN−) × G + VREF; must be low-impedance (≤200 Ω) for >90 dB CMRR |
| 6 (VOUT) | Amplified output | Rail-to-rail output capable of swinging within 10 mV of V+ or V– into ≥10 kΩ load |
| 7 (V+) | Positive supply | Single or dual supply rail; decouple locally with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor |
| 8 (RG) | Gain select terminal | Paired with Pin 1; shorting Pins 1 & 8 configures G = 50; floating configures G = 10 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 10 mV of V+ or V– into 10 kΩ load - eliminates need for level-shifting when interfacing with 3.3 V ADCs |
| Laser-trimmed thin-film resistors | Ensures ±0.1% max gain error at G = 10 and ±0.25% at G = 50 - enables direct use in calibrated measurement systems |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 0.2 pA typical - prevents loading errors in high-Z sensor circuits (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive bridges) |
| Wide common-mode input range | 0.2 V to 2.5 V at VS = 2.7 V - accommodates mid-supply common-mode voltages in single-supply bridge applications |
| Specified over extended temperature | Full parametric performance guaranteed from –55°C to +125°C - suitable for under-hood automotive and downhole industrial use |
Applications
| Bridge Sensor Amplifier | ECG Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level differential signals from Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in load cells or pressure transducers powered from +5 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing fixed G = 10 or G = 50 gain, referenced to mid-supply for bipolar output swing. Use Value: ±200 µV offset and ±5 µV/°C drift ensure <0.1% full-scale error over temperature without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of low-amplitude, high-impedance biopotential signals from ECG electrodes in portable patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage differential amplifier rejecting 50/60 Hz common-mode interference while preserving signal fidelity up to 150 Hz. Use Value: 0.2 pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization and DC drift; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADC directly. |
| Thermocouple Interface | PCMCIA Data Acquisition |
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensated amplification of Type-K thermocouple outputs (≈41 µV/°C) in industrial temperature controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode-rejection amplifier (92 dB min at G = 10) isolating small thermocouple voltage from noisy plant ground potentials. Use Value: 550 kHz bandwidth allows fast scan rates across multi-channel thermocouple arrays without phase lag. |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for PCMCIA-based portable data loggers acquiring sensor data in field-deployed environmental monitoring units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, single-supply signal conditioner enabling compact, battery-operated designs with minimal external components. Use Value: +2.7 V to +5.5 V operation and 2.1 mA quiescent current extend battery life; SO-8 package fits tight PCMCIA card real estate. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA126P | Lower bandwidth (200 kHz), higher offset (±250 µV), but includes internal precision resistors for G = 5, 10, 100, 500 | Better suited for ultra-low-noise DC-coupled applications where gain flexibility outweighs speed needs | Select INA126P if programmable gain and lower noise density (11 nV/√Hz) are prioritized over bandwidth and rail-to-rail output |
| AD8221ARMZ | Higher bandwidth (825 kHz), lower drift (±0.3 µV/°C), but requires external gain resistor and consumes 1.2 mA more quiescent current | Preferred for high-precision, wide-temperature medical imaging systems needing tighter long-term stability | Select AD8221ARMZ when sub-µV/°C drift and >800 kHz bandwidth justify added external components and power budget |
Compared with INA155U/2K5G4, INA126P trades bandwidth and rail-to-rail output for broader gain options and lower noise, while AD8221ARMZ offers superior drift and speed at the cost of higher power and external resistor dependency.
Availability
INA155U/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor amplifiers, medical biopotential monitoring, and PCMCIA data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply with extended temperature qualification and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for INA155U/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired Burr-Brown in 2000 and maintains its precision analog portfolio, emphasizing high-performance signal chain solutions for industrial, medical, and test equipment markets.
The INA155 belongs to TI's legacy instrumentation amplifier family designed specifically for low-cost, single-supply sensor signal conditioning - balancing precision, speed, and ease-of-use in compact SO-8 and MSOP-8 packages.
FAQ
What gain options does the INA155U/2K5G4 support, and how are they configured?
The INA155U/2K5G4 supports only two factory-set gain options: 10 V/V and 50 V/V. Gain is selected by pin strapping - leaving pins 1 and 8 open configures G = 10; shorting them together configures G = 50. No external resistor is required for either mode, and the device does not support intermediate gains without adding external components that degrade accuracy.
Does the INA155U/2K5G4 require external passive components for basic operation?
Yes - the INA155U/2K5G4 requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling capacitors on both V+ (Pin 7) and V– (Pin 4). Additionally, the Ref pin (Pin 5) must be driven by a low-impedance source (≤200 Ω) to maintain specified CMRR; a simple resistor divider from V+ to V– is insufficient unless buffered. Input bias current return paths are also mandatory for proper DC operation.
What is the maximum operating temperature range qualified for the INA155U/2K5G4?
The INA155U/2K5G4 is fully specified and guaranteed over –55°C to +125°C. This extended temperature range is validated per the datasheet's "SPECIFICATIONS: VS = +2.7V to +5.5V" table with boldface limits applying across this range, making it suitable for under-hood automotive, downhole oil/gas, and industrial control environments where thermal robustness is critical.
Can the INA155U/2K5G4 drive capacitive loads such as ADC inputs directly?
Yes - the INA155U/2K5G4 is characterized for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, as confirmed in the "Settling Time" and "Overshoot vs Load Capacitance" typical curves. It directly drives capacitive-input SAR ADCs like the ADS7818 (12-bit, 500 kSPS) without isolation resistors, provided layout minimizes parasitic capacitance and the Ref pin remains low-impedance.
Is the INA155U/2K5G4 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes - the INA155U/2K5G4 carries the "Green (RoHS & no Sb/Br)" eco plan designation per TI's Package Option Addendum, with NIPDAU lead finish and JEDEC MSL Level-2-260°C-1 year rating. It meets current EU RoHS requirements for all 10 restricted substances, including ≤0.1% by weight thresholds for lead, cadmium, mercury, and hexavalent chromium.
INA155U/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 6.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 550 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.7mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA155U/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA155U/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA155U/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA155U/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA155U/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA155U/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA155U/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA155U/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA155U/2K5G4?
INA155U/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA155U/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA155U/2K5G4?
For technical support, including INA155U/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA155U/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA155U/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA155U/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA155U/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA155U/2K5G4?
All INA155U/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA155U/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA155U/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA155U/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA155U/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
