Texas Instruments INA156EA/250G4
- Part No.:
- INA156EA/250G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA156EA/250G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,022
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA156EA/250G4 from Texas Instruments (formerly Burr-Brown) is a single-supply, rail-to-rail output CMOS instrumentation amplifier with fixed internal gains of 10 V/V or 50 V/V, ±5 µV/°C offset drift, 550 kHz bandwidth at G = 10, and MSOP-8 packaging. It is optimized for low-voltage sensor signal conditioning in industrial bridge and RTD measurement systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA156EA/250G4 datasheet, INA156EA/250G4 pinout, INA156EA/250G4 application, or INA156EA/250G4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail output swing within 20 mV of rails, low 1 pA input bias current, –55°C to +125°C specified temperature range, and dual-gain pin-strapping capability without external resistors.
Technical Context
The INA156EA/250G4 employs a two-op-amp CMOS architecture with internal precision resistor networks to achieve fixed gains of 10 V/V (RG pins open) or 50 V/V (RG pins shorted). Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary common-source transistors, enabling full-swing operation into high-impedance loads up to 10 kΩ.
Input common-mode range is dynamically constrained by internal node A1's output swing and varies with gain setting and reference voltage - for G = 10, VCM is bounded by 0.9V– + 0.1VREF < VCM < 0.9V+ + 0.1VREF; for G = 50, tighter bounds apply per Figure 7 in the datasheet. The device requires a low-impedance Ref terminal connection to maintain CMRR > 65 dB.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | Fixed 10 V/V (RG pins open) or 50 V/V (RG pins shorted); no external resistor required for either setting. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail: within 20 mV of supply rails at G = 10, RL = 10 kΩ - enables full utilization of ADC input range in 3.3 V or 5 V systems. |
| Offset Drift | ±5 µV/°C - ensures stable DC accuracy over wide industrial temperature ranges without recalibration. |
| Bandwidth | 550 kHz at G = 10 - supports fast-sampling applications like data acquisition and sensor monitoring up to ~100 kSPS. |
| Input Bias Current | ±1 pA typical - allows direct interfacing with high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) without significant error. |
| Supply Range | +2.7 V to +5.5 V - compatible with standard Li-ion, USB, and logic-supply rails; fully specified across this range. |
| Temperature Range | –55°C to +125°C (specified) - qualified for harsh industrial and automotive under-hood environments. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DGK) package - 3.0 mm × 3.0 mm, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad optional; moisture sensitivity level MSL-2-260°C-1 year; RoHS compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RG) | Gain configuration terminal | Short to Pin 8 for G = 50; leave open for G = 10; must be low-impedance connection to avoid gain shift. |
| 2 (VIN–) | Inverting input | Differential input node; requires bias current return path (e.g., matched resistors to Ref or V–). |
| 3 (VIN+) | Non-inverting input | Differential input node; same bias current requirements as Pin 2; common-mode range depends on Ref and gain. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply | Ground or negative rail; input common-mode extends to (V–) – 0.5 V; ESD diode clamped. |
| 5 (Ref) | Output reference | Output is referenced to this pin; must be driven by low-impedance source (e.g., op-amp buffer) for optimal CMRR. |
| 6 (VOUT) | Amplified output | Single-ended output; rail-to-rail swing; capable of driving capacitive loads ≤ 100 pF directly (e.g., CDAC inputs). |
| 7 (V+) | Positive supply | Positive rail; input common-mode extends to (V+) + 0.5 V; ESD diode clamped. |
| 8 (RG) | Gain configuration terminal | Paired with Pin 1; shorting Pins 1 and 8 sets G = 50; open circuit sets G = 10. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 20 mV of V+ or V– at G = 10, enabling maximum dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Low-offset drift | ±5 µV/°C ensures < ±0.6 mV total offset shift over –40°C to +85°C - critical for uncalibrated long-term sensor deployments. |
| Fixed dual-gain architecture | Eliminates external gain-setting resistors for 10× or 50× amplification, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| High input impedance | 10¹³ Ω || 3 pF differential and common-mode - preserves signal integrity from high-Z sources without loading. |
| Fast settling time | 5 µs to 0.1% at G = 10 enables use in rapid-scanning data acquisition systems with ≥100 kSPS effective throughput. |
Applications
| Industrial Bridge Sensing | Medical Biopotential Amplification |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level differential signals from strain-gauge load cells or pressure transducers operating from +5 V single supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier providing precise, low-drift gain and rejection of common-mode noise from 50/60 Hz mains interference. Use Value: Enables 16-bit resolution measurement with < 0.1% gain error and no external trimming components required. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of microvolt-level ECG or EMG signals in portable patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-bias-current instrumentation amplifier rejecting electrode half-cell potentials and motion artifacts. Use Value: Delivers 4.5 µVpp 0.1–10 Hz input-referred noise and 1 pA input bias - minimizes baseline wander and improves SNR. |
| Driving Sampling ADCs | PCMCIA Data Acquisition |
|
Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling analog sensor outputs before feeding into SAR ADCs such as ADS7818 (12-bit, 500 kSPS). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-slew-rate (6.5 V/µs), fast-settling driver ensuring accurate sampling without acquisition-time penalty. Use Value: 5 µs 0.1% settling at G = 10 eliminates need for external sample-and-hold, simplifying system timing design. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in PCMCIA-based field data loggers requiring compact, low-power analog front ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Miniaturized instrumentation amplifier in space-constrained VSSOP-8 footprint supporting hot-plug operation. Use Value: MSOP-8 (DGK) package fits PCMCIA card edge constraints while maintaining full –40°C to +85°C industrial rating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8221ARMZ | Higher precision (±25 µV VOS, 0.3 µV/°C drift), but requires external gain resistor; 10 MHz GBW vs INA156's 550 kHz. | Better for high-accuracy, wide-bandwidth applications (e.g., precision weigh scales); not pin-compatible. | Select AD8221ARMZ when sub-µV/°C drift and >1 MHz bandwidth are mandatory; accept added resistor and layout complexity. |
| INA333AIDRGT | Lower power (170 µA IQ vs 2.5 mA), auto-zero architecture (0.25 µV/°C drift), same VSSOP-8 package, but G = 1–1000 via single resistor. | Preferred for battery-powered medical wearables; lacks rail-to-rail output (clips ~200 mV from rails). | Choose INA333AIDRGT for ultra-low-power, zero-drift needs where output swing margin >200 mV is acceptable. |
Compared with AD8221ARMZ and INA333AIDRGT, the INA156EA/250G4 uniquely delivers fixed 10×/50× gain without external components, rail-to-rail output, and guaranteed operation down to –55°C - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, high-volume industrial sensor modules where simplicity and ruggedness outweigh ultra-low drift or ultra-low power.
Availability
INA156EA/250G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor amplifiers, medical biopotential front ends, PCMCIA data acquisition cards, and low-cost automotive instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for INA156EA/250G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with heritage in precision analog from Burr-Brown acquisition in 2000.
The INA156EA/250G4 belongs to TI's legacy instrumentation amplifier portfolio, designed specifically for low-cost, single-supply sensor signal conditioning in industrial and medical equipment where rail-to-rail output and fixed-gain simplicity are prioritized.
FAQ
What gain options does the INA156EA/250G4 support, and how are they configured?
The INA156EA/250G4 supports two fixed internal gains: 10 V/V and 50 V/V. Gain is selected by pin strapping - leaving Pins 1 and 8 open configures G = 10; shorting them together configures G = 50. No external resistors are needed for either setting, and gain error remains below ±0.4% for G = 10 and ±0.8% for G = 50 across temperature. This eliminates gain-setting component tolerance errors and layout sensitivity in the INA156EA/250G4 design.
Does the INA156EA/250G4 require an external reference voltage source, and what are the drive requirements?
Yes, the INA156EA/250G4 requires a low-impedance voltage applied to the Ref pin (Pin 5) to set the output common-mode level. The Ref terminal must be driven by a source impedance < 20 Ω to preserve CMRR > 65 dB - typically achieved using an op-amp buffer. In single-supply operation, Ref is commonly tied to VS/2; improper drive causes measurable gain shift and degraded common-mode rejection in the INA156EA/250G4.
What is the input bias current path requirement for the INA156EA/250G4, and why is it critical?
The INA156EA/250G4 has ultra-low input bias current (±1 pA typical), but both inputs require a DC return path to establish proper common-mode voltage. Without it, inputs float beyond the common-mode range and saturate. For balanced performance, use matched resistors from VIN+ and VIN– to Ref or V–; for low-impedance sources (e.g., thermocouples), a single return path suffices. This requirement is fundamental to stable operation of the INA156EA/250G4.
Can the INA156EA/250G4 drive capacitive loads, and what is the maximum recommended value?
The INA156EA/250G4 is characterized for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, as confirmed by step-response testing and overshoot curves. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >200 pF) may cause ringing or instability unless isolated with a series resistor. Its ability to directly drive CDAC-input ADCs like the ADS7818 makes the INA156EA/250G4 suitable for compact, high-speed data acquisition without external buffering.
What is the absolute maximum supply voltage rating for the INA156EA/250G4, and how does it relate to operational limits?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for the INA156EA/250G4 is 7.5 V between V+ and V–, but the device is fully specified and guaranteed only from +2.7 V to +5.5 V. Operation outside this range may yield unpredictable performance or accelerated aging. Input terminals tolerate (V–) – 0.5 V to (V+) + 0.5 V, with ESD diodes clamping excursions beyond that - all defined in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table for the INA156EA/250G4.
INA156EA/250G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 6.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 550 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.8mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
INA156EA/250G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA156EA/250G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA156EA/250G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA156EA/250G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA156EA/250G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA156EA/250G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA156EA/250G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA156EA/250G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA156EA/250G4?
INA156EA/250G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA156EA/250G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA156EA/250G4?
For technical support, including INA156EA/250G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA156EA/250G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA156EA/250G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA156EA/250G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA156EA/250G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA156EA/250G4?
All INA156EA/250G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA156EA/250G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA156EA/250G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA156EA/250G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA156EA/250G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
