Texas Instruments INA169QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA169QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Current Regulation/Management
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA169QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT MONITOR 0.5% 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,225
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA169QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade, high-side, current-output current-shunt monitor IC designed for unidirectional current sensing in systems with up to 60 V common-mode voltage. It features 1000 μA/V transconductance, ±0.2 mV input offset voltage, 440 kHz bandwidth (RL = 10 kΩ), and operates from –40°C to +125°C in TSSOP-8 package. It is used in electric power steering and brake control modules for precise shunt-based current measurement.
For engineers reviewing the INA169QPWRQ1 datasheet, INA169QPWRQ1 pinout, INA169QPWRQ1 application, or INA169QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 60 V max common-mode range, single-resistor gain configuration, low 60 μA quiescent current, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, and compatibility with high-side sensing topologies requiring output current-to-voltage conversion via external RL.
Technical Context
The INA169QPWRQ1 implements a precision high-voltage op amp with trimmed thin-film resistors and a low-noise output transistor, enabling accurate differential voltage-to-current conversion independent of supply voltage. Its input common-mode range extends to 75 V (absolute max) while operating from 2.7 V to 60 V supply, supporting high-side placement above the load.
It delivers fixed 1000 μA/V transconductance with ±0.01% nonlinearity (10–150 mV input), 100 dB minimum CMRR at DC, and output compliance governed by VOUT ≤ (V+) − 0.7 V − (VIN+ − VIN−) or VIN− − 0.5 V - critical for stable operation across wide voltage rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 60 V - supports direct connection to 48 V automotive battery rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 2.7 V to 60 V - enables true high-side sensing on loads referenced to battery positive. |
| Transconductance | 1000 μA/V (±2%) - defines linear IOUT = 1000 × (VIN+ − VIN−); sets system gain via external RL. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.2 mV (RTI) - limits error to ≤0.2% at 100 mV sense voltage, critical for low-current accuracy. |
| Bandwidth | 440 kHz (RL = 10 kΩ) - supports fast transient current monitoring in EPS and ESC systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 60 μA typical - enables always-on monitoring in low-power body control modules. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 ambient requirements for under-hood applications. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 package (4.40 mm × 3.00 mm), thermally enhanced for automotive environments; pin 4 is GND, pin 6 is current-output OUT, pins 1 and 2 are differential inputs (VIN−, VIN+), pin 8 is V+, and pins 3/5/7 are NC.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VIN− (Pin 1) | Negative input terminal | Connects to low side of shunt resistor; must be ≤ VIN+ to maintain unidirectional operation. |
| VIN+ (Pin 2) | Positive input terminal | Connects to high side of shunt; accepts up to 75 V absolute max common-mode voltage. |
| NC (Pins 3, 5, 7) | No internal connection | Must be left floating or tied to GND per layout guidelines; no electrical function. |
| GND (Pin 4) | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal circuitry; requires low-impedance PCB connection to minimize noise. |
| OUT (Pin 6) | Current output terminal | Sinks 1000×(VIN+−VIN−) μA; requires external RL to ground for voltage conversion. |
| V+ (Pin 8) | Power supply input | Supplies internal circuitry; independent of VIN+; must be ≥2.7 V and ≤60 V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±2000 V and CDM ±1000 V ESD robustness. |
| Single-resistor gain setting | System voltage gain = RL (kΩ); eliminates trimming components and simplifies calibration across 1× to 100× ranges. |
| High common-mode rejection | 120 dB at DC - rejects battery ripple and switching noise in 12 V/48 V systems. |
| High output impedance | >1 GΩ - ensures RL dominates gain accuracy even with 100 kΩ load resistors. |
| Output compliance control | Defined by dual constraints: VOUT ≤ (V+) − 0.7 V − VSENSE and VOUT ≤ VIN− − 0.5 V - prevents saturation in varying rail conditions. |
Applications
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) | Brake Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time motor phase current monitoring during assist torque delivery and regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current shunt monitor converting 50–100 mV sense voltage to proportional output current for ADC digitization. Use Value: Enables <1% full-scale current error over temperature with 440 kHz bandwidth for closed-loop torque control stability. | Use Scenario: Monitoring solenoid coil current in electro-hydraulic brake (EHB) actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side sensor placed between 12 V supply and solenoid, rejecting PWM switching noise. Use Value: Delivers 120 dB CMRR to suppress 20 kHz PWM interference, ensuring accurate current feedback for pressure modulation. |
| Body Control Modules | Electronic Stability Control (ESC) |
Use Scenario: Always-on load current supervision for lighting, HVAC, and window lift circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (60 μA) shunt monitor enabling continuous battery drain detection. Use Value: Supports <100 μA system sleep current budgets while maintaining ±0.2 mV offset accuracy for fault thresholding. | Use Scenario: Wheel motor current sensing in integrated brake-by-wire subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage (≤60 V) current monitor interfacing with isolated ADCs via buffered output stage. Use Value: Provides 60 V common-mode tolerance and 1000 μA/V transconductance for deterministic gain scaling in safety-critical actuation loops. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sensing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QPWRQ1 | Zero-drift architecture, 80 V common-mode, 20 V/V fixed gain (voltage output), ±5 μV offset | Requires no external RL; better DC accuracy but lower bandwidth (400 kHz) and higher quiescent current (2.4 mA) | Prefer when ultra-low offset and integrated gain are prioritized over power efficiency and design flexibility. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | Voltage-output, 65 V common-mode, 1000 V/V fixed gain, ±150 μV offset, 1.5 MHz bandwidth | Higher bandwidth and integrated gain simplify BOM but lacks current-output flexibility and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 temp range (only Grade 0) | Choose when faster response is needed and Grade 0 (–40°C to +105°C) suffices for cabin-mounted modules. |
Compared with INA169QPWRQ1, INA240A1QPWRQ1 offers superior DC accuracy and integrated voltage output but consumes 40× more supply current; MAX40056ATA+T provides higher speed and fixed gain yet lacks full automotive temperature coverage and current-output configurability.
Availability
INA169QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electric power steering, brake systems, and body control modules requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA169QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions.
The INA1x9-Q1 product line delivers high-side current sensing for automotive safety-critical systems, emphasizing AEC-Q100 qualification, wide common-mode operation, and robust performance under harsh thermal and electrical conditions.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the INA169QPWRQ1?
The INA169QPWRQ1 supports a recommended operating common-mode voltage range of 2.7 V to 60 V, with an absolute maximum rating of 75 V. This allows direct high-side placement on 48 V battery rails in modern automotive architectures. Operation beyond 60 V common-mode may degrade accuracy or reliability, and the device must remain within its specified operating conditions to ensure AEC-Q100 compliance. The INA169QPWRQ1 datasheet specifies these limits under Recommended Operating Conditions and Absolute Maximum Ratings sections.
How does the INA169QPWRQ1 convert sensed current into a usable output signal?
INA169QPWRQ1 converts the differential voltage across a shunt resistor (VIN+ − VIN−) into a proportional output current: IOUT = 1000 μA/V × (VIN+ − VIN−). This current flows through an external load resistor (RL) connected from OUT to GND, generating VOUT = IOUT × RL. Gain is thus set solely by RL - e.g., 10 kΩ yields 10 V/V - eliminating need for precision gain resistors. The INA169QPWRQ1 itself provides no internal voltage conversion; RL defines both gain and output compliance.
Can the INA169QPWRQ1 be used for bidirectional current sensing?
The INA169QPWRQ1 is designed for unidirectional high-side current measurement only. Its architecture assumes VIN+ > VIN−; applying reverse polarity drives output current to zero without damage but yields no negative current indication. For bidirectional sensing, TI recommends using two INA169QPWRQ1 devices in complementary configuration (one sensing forward, one reverse) with external logic or a differential-input ADC - as detailed in the INA169QPWRQ1 datasheet Figure 15 and Figure 17. No internal circuitry supports bipolar operation.
What is the purpose of the NC pins on the INA169QPWRQ1 TSSOP-8 package?
Pins 3, 5, and 7 of the INA169QPWRQ1 are designated NC (No Connect) and have no internal connection to die circuitry. They must not be used for signal routing, grounding, or thermal relief. TI's layout guidelines recommend leaving them floating or connecting them to GND only if required for mechanical stability - but never to active signals or supply rails. Improper use may introduce parasitic coupling or violate thermal metrics defined in the datasheet's Thermal Information table.
Does the INA169QPWRQ1 require a separate power supply for the input stage?
No - the INA169QPWRQ1 operates from a single supply applied to V+ (Pin 8), and its input stage functions correctly even when VIN+ and VIN− exceed V+. This is enabled by its high-voltage input architecture, which isolates the input common-mode path from the supply rail. The device draws only 60 μA quiescent current from V+, and the input common-mode range (2.7 V to 60 V) is fully independent of V+ as long as V+ remains within 2.7 V to 60 V. This feature is essential for high-side sensing where VIN+ connects directly to battery voltage.
INA169QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Current Monitor
- Sensing Method:
- High-Side
- Accuracy:
- ±0.5%
- Voltage - Input:
- 2.7V ~ 60V
- Current - Output:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
INA169QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA169QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA169QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA169QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA169QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA169QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA169QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA169QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA169QPWRQ1?
INA169QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA169QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA169QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including INA169QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA169QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA169QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA169QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA169QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA169QPWRQ1?
All INA169QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA169QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA169QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA169QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA169QPWRQ1 Tags
.jpg)
-
PSSI2021SAY,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BCR401RE6327HTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
INA199B2DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
INA199A1DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
INA199B1DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
NSI45015WT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45020T1G
onsemi

-
NSI45030AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45025AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45020AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI50010YT1G
onsemi

-
LM334Z/NOPB
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
