Texas Instruments INA180A1QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA180A1QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA180A1QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:40,839
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA180A1QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive current-sense amplifier for low- and high-side sensing, featuring 20 V/V fixed gain, ±150 µV max offset at 0 V common-mode, 350 kHz bandwidth, 2 V/µs slew rate, and operation from 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply - deployed in motor control and battery monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA180A1QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA180A1QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA180A1QDBVRQ1 application, or INA180A1QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include common-mode range (–0.2 V to +26 V), gain accuracy (±1% max), temperature drift (1 µV/°C), quiescent current (260 µA max), and SOT-23 pinout compatibility with automotive-grade ESD robustness (HBM ±3 kV).
Technical Context
The INA180A1QDBVRQ1 uses a precision current-sense topology with integrated matched resistor gain network, enabling accurate voltage drop measurement across shunt resistors independent of supply voltage. Its input stage supports differential sensing over –0.2 V to +26 V common-mode while powered by only 2.7–5.5 V.
This device implements rail-to-rail output swing (within 30 mV of VS and 0.5 mV of GND), operates across –40°C to +125°C, and delivers functional safety documentation support. It avoids phase reversal under overload and maintains CMRR ≥84 dB across full temperature and common-mode range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20 V/V fixed - enables direct scaling of 10-mV sense voltage to 200-mV output for ADC interfacing without external gain stages |
| Common-mode range | –0.2 V to +26 V - supports high-side sensing on 12-V/24-V bus rails and low-side sensing near ground, independent of 2.7–5.5-V supply |
| Offset voltage | ±150 µV max at VCM = 0 V - ensures <0.15% error at 100-mV sense voltage, critical for low-current detection in battery monitoring |
| Bandwidth | 350 kHz - captures fast transient currents in motor control PWM cycles (e.g., 20-kHz switching with >17× oversampling) |
| Slew rate | 2 V/µs - prevents output distortion during rapid load steps, maintaining fidelity in overcurrent fault detection |
| Quiescent current | 260 µA max - enables always-on current monitoring in power-constrained automotive ECUs without significant battery drain |
| Supply voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - compatible with standard 3.3-V and 5-V microcontroller domains and LDO outputs |
Pinout & Package
INA180A1QDBVRQ1 is housed in a 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) package measuring 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm, optimized for space-constrained automotive PCB layouts and reflow-compatible assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Analog output | Delivers amplified, rail-to-rail voltage proportional to sensed current; drives ADC inputs or comparator thresholds directly |
| 2 (GND) | Analog ground | Reference return path for internal circuitry and output stage; must be connected to low-noise system ground plane |
| 3 (IN+) | Positive input | Connects to bus-voltage side of shunt in high-side sensing, or load side in low-side sensing - defines current direction polarity |
| 4 (IN−) | Negative input | Connects to load side of shunt in high-side sensing, or ground side in low-side sensing - completes differential measurement path |
| 5 (VS) | Power supply | Accepts 2.7–5.5 V; powers internal amplifier and bias circuits; requires local 0.1-µF bypass capacitor to GND |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation in engine bay and transmission control units |
| Integrated 20-V/V gain network | Eliminates external resistor matching errors and reduces temperature-induced gain drift to ≤20 ppm/°C |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings to within 30 mV of VS and 0.5 mV of GND - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit ADCs with 3.3-V reference |
| Functional safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance for ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration |
| HBM/CDM ESD robustness | ±3 kV HBM and ±1 kV CDM - withstands handling and board-level transients in automotive manufacturing environments |
Applications
| Motor Control | Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current sensing in 3-phase BLDC motor drivers for electric power steering (EPS) and HVAC blowers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting shunt voltage to conditioned analog signal for MCU ADC sampling at 10–20 kHz. Use Value: 350-kHz bandwidth and 2-V/µs slew rate enable accurate capture of PWM-edge transients, improving torque ripple suppression and fault response time. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current measurement in 12-V lead-acid or 48-V Li-ion battery management systems for state-of-charge (SoC) estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side shunt monitor providing isolated, high-accuracy current feedback to battery protection IC or host microcontroller. Use Value: ±150-µV offset at 0 V VCM enables sub-100-mA detection resolution with 1-mΩ shunt, minimizing I²R loss and thermal rise. |
| Power Management | Overcurrent Detection |
Use Scenario: Input current supervision in automotive infotainment DC-DC converters and ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sensor feeding real-time load data to PMIC or system supervisor for dynamic power budgeting and thermal throttling. Use Value: –0.2 V to +26 V common-mode range allows direct sensing on switched 12-V/24-V rails without level-shifting, reducing BOM count and layout complexity. |
Use Scenario: Fast-trip overcurrent protection in electronic fuses (e-fuses) and smart power distribution units (SPDUs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary current-sense element driving external comparator with <1-µs propagation delay for sub-100-µs fault clearing. Use Value: 2-V/µs slew rate ensures output reaches comparator threshold within 100 ns for 200-mV overcurrent step, meeting ASIL-D fault reaction timing requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | Higher common-mode range (–4 V to +80 V), higher offset (±100 µV typ), 440-kHz bandwidth, SOIC-8 package | Better suited for 48-V mild-hybrid systems and industrial 48-V supplies; larger footprint and higher cost | Select when sensing >26 V rails or requiring enhanced noise immunity via dual-supply operation |
| MAX40010FAUA+ | 20 V/V gain, ±100 µV offset, 450-kHz bandwidth, ±2.5-V to ±28-V supply, 6-pin µMAX package | Supports bipolar supplies and wider VCM (–28 V to +65 V); not AEC-Q100 qualified | Choose for non-automotive industrial applications needing extended negative common-mode or dual-supply flexibility |
Compared with INA240A1QDRQ1 and MAX40010FAUA+, the INA180A1QDBVRQ1 offers optimal balance of AEC-Q100 compliance, SOT-23 compactness, and 26-V capability - making it the preferred choice for cost-sensitive, space-constrained 12-V/24-V automotive modules where full 48-V or bipolar operation is unnecessary.
Availability
INA180A1QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control, battery monitoring, and power management applications requiring stable component supply in automotive production programs.
Supply support for INA180A1QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with deep expertise in precision amplifiers and automotive electronics.
The INA180-Q1 product line targets cost-optimized, high-reliability current sensing in automotive subsystems - designed specifically for low- and high-side shunt monitoring under harsh temperature and ESD conditions.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the INA180A1QDBVRQ1?
The INA180A1QDBVRQ1 supports a common-mode input voltage range of –0.2 V to +26 V. This allows reliable operation in both high-side configurations (e.g., sensing on a 24-V battery rail) and low-side configurations (e.g., ground-referenced shunts), independent of its 2.7–5.5-V supply voltage. Operation above 26 V is not recommended per absolute maximum ratings.
Does the INA180A1QDBVRQ1 require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the INA180A1QDBVRQ1 integrates a precision-matched resistor network for fixed 20 V/V gain. This eliminates external resistor placement, matching tolerances, and temperature drift contributions - ensuring ±1% max gain error across –40°C to +125°C without calibration.
Is the INA180A1QDBVRQ1 pin-compatible with other variants in the INAx180-Q1 family?
Yes - all single-channel INAx180-Q1 devices (including INA180A1QDBVRQ1, INA180A2QDBVRQ1, etc.) share identical 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) packaging and Pinout A configuration. Only the gain differs (20/50/100/200 V/V); no PCB redesign is needed when upgrading gain within the same A-suffix variant group.
What is the typical quiescent current of the INA180A1QDBVRQ1 at room temperature?
The INA180A1QDBVRQ1 draws 197 µA typical quiescent current at TA = 25°C and VS = 5 V, with a maximum of 260 µA across temperature and process variation. This ultra-low IQ enables continuous current monitoring in always-on automotive modules without compromising battery standby life.
How does the INA180A1QDBVRQ1 handle input overvoltage or phase reversal?
The INA180A1QDBVRQ1 incorporates internal protection that prevents phase reversal during differential input overload events. As confirmed in the datasheet's Figure 7-33 and Figure 7-34, the output remains well-behaved even when IN+ or IN− is driven beyond supply rails - a critical reliability feature for noisy automotive power nets.
INA180A1QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 350 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 197µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA180A1QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA180A1QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA180A1QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA180A1QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA180A1QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA180A1QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA180A1QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA180A1QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA180A1QDBVRQ1?
INA180A1QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA180A1QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA180A1QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA180A1QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA180A1QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA180A1QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA180A1QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA180A1QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA180A1QDBVRQ1?
All INA180A1QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA180A1QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA180A1QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA180A1QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA180A1QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

