Texas Instruments INA180A4QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA180A4QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA180A4QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,813
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA180A4QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade, single-channel current-sense amplifier designed for high- and low-side sensing in 12 V/24 V battery systems. It features 200 V/V fixed gain, –0.2 V to +26 V input common-mode range, ±500 µV max offset at 12 V VCM, 105 kHz bandwidth, and 2 V/µs slew rate-enabling precise motor phase current monitoring in EV traction inverters.
For engineers reviewing the INA180A4QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA180A4QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA180A4QDBVRQ1 application, or INA180A4QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C), rail-to-rail output swing, functional safety documentation support, and 260 µA quiescent current for always-on battery monitoring circuits.
Technical Context
The INA180A4QDBVRQ1 implements a precision current-shunt monitor architecture with integrated matched resistor gain network, enabling accurate voltage drop measurement across sense resistors independent of supply voltage. Its differential input stage supports operation with common-mode voltages exceeding VS by up to 20 V, making it suitable for direct connection to 24 V bus rails while powered from 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller supplies.
It delivers 105 kHz small-signal bandwidth and 2 V/µs slew rate to capture fast transient currents in motor control and overcurrent protection. The device uses internal trimming to achieve ±1% max gain error and ≤1 µV/°C offset drift, ensuring stable performance across automotive temperature extremes without external calibration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 200 V/V fixed-converts 10 mV sense voltage to 2 V output, simplifying ADC interface design for 12-bit+ resolution. |
| Common-mode range | –0.2 V to +26 V-supports direct high-side sensing on 24 V battery rails without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Offset voltage | ±500 µV max at VCM = 12 V-enables accurate sub-1 A current measurement with 5 mΩ shunt at 25°C. |
| Bandwidth | 105 kHz-captures PWM switching harmonics up to 50 kHz fundamental frequency in motor drives. |
| Slew rate | 2 V/µs-ensures faithful reproduction of fast current transients during short-circuit events. |
| Quiescent current | 260 µA max-allows continuous battery monitoring in sleep-mode vehicle subsystems. |
| Supply voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V-compatible with standard 3.3 V or 5 V automotive domain controllers. |
Pinout & Package
INA180A4QDBVRQ1 is housed in a 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) package measuring 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm, optimized for space-constrained automotive PCB layouts. Pinout A configuration is used per TI documentation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Analog output | Single-ended voltage output referenced to GND; rail-to-rail swing enables full ADC utilization. |
| 2 (GND) | Analog ground | Reference node for input and output; must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane. |
| 3 (IN+) | Positive input | Connect to bus-voltage side of shunt for high-side sensing; load side for low-side sensing. |
| 4 (IN–) | Negative input | Connect to load side of shunt for high-side sensing; ground side for low-side sensing. |
| 5 (VS) | Power supply | 2.7–5.5 V analog supply; bypass with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed near pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C operation-meets thermal requirements for under-hood ECUs and powertrain modules. |
| Functional safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance-supports ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration. |
| Integrated matched gain resistors | Eliminates external resistor matching errors-reduces gain error to ±1% and minimizes temperature-induced drift. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 5 mV of GND and within 30 mV of VS-maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit SAR ADCs with 3.3 V reference. |
| High CMRR | 84 dB min (up to 100 dB typ)-rejects noise from noisy 12 V/24 V power rails during high-side sensing. |
Applications
| Motor Control | Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current sensing in 3-phase inverter for electric power steering (EPS) or HVAC blower motors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-shunt monitor providing isolated analog feedback to MCU ADC at 100 kSPS sampling rate. Use Value: 105 kHz bandwidth captures PWM edge transients; 200 V/V gain enables 10 mV–2 V output scaling for 5 mΩ shunt with <1% total error. | Use Scenario: Continuous current/voltage monitoring of 12 V lead-acid or LiFePO₄ starter battery in always-on gateway ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side current sensor interfacing to 3.3 V microcontroller ADC with 260 µA supply current minimizing parasitic drain. Use Value: –0.2 V to +26 V common-mode range accommodates cold-crank (–0.2 V) and load-dump (26 V) events without saturation or damage. |
| Power Management | Overcurrent Detection |
Use Scenario: Input current supervision for DC-DC converter supplying ADAS camera module in autonomous driving domain controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current monitor feeding analog comparator for fast fault flag generation. Use Value: 2 V/µs slew rate ensures <500 ns response to 100 mA step overcurrent-enabling sub-microsecond shutdown signaling. | Use Scenario: Short-circuit detection in 12 V body control module (BCM) power distribution unit with multiple switched loads. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side current sensor driving window comparator with programmable threshold for fuseless protection. Use Value: ±500 µV offset at 12 V VCM ensures <50 mA detection threshold accuracy with 100 mΩ shunt-meeting ISO 16750-2 surge immunity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A4QDRQ1 | 200 V/V gain, wider –4 V to +80 V common-mode range, higher 1.1 MHz bandwidth, 2.5 V/µs slew rate, 1.8 mA IQ | Supports 48 V mild-hybrid systems and faster switching SiC inverters; higher IQ limits use in ultra-low-power sleep modes | Select when sensing >26 V rails or requiring >500 kHz bandwidth; avoid if 260 µA IQ is mandatory for battery-backed operation |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 200 V/V gain, –0.1 V to +65 V common-mode, 250 kHz bandwidth, 1.5 V/µs slew rate, 350 µA IQ, integrated overvoltage protection | Includes internal 65 V clamp diodes-eliminates external protection components in 48 V architectures | Select when board space is constrained and overvoltage robustness is critical; verify compatibility with AEC-Q100 Grade 1 thermal profile |
Compared with INA240A4QDRQ1 and MAX40056ATA+T, the INA180A4QDBVRQ1 offers the lowest quiescent current and optimal cost-performance balance for 12 V/24 V automotive applications where 26 V common-mode and 105 kHz bandwidth are sufficient-making it ideal for EPS, BCM, and gateway modules.
Availability
INA180A4QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control, battery monitoring, and power management applications requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA180A4QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive electronics and functional safety solutions.
The INA180-Q1 family was engineered specifically for cost-optimized, AEC-Q100-compliant current sensing in 12 V/24 V automotive subsystems-including EPS, lighting, and body electronics-where precision, reliability, and low power are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the INA180A4QDBVRQ1?
The INA180A4QDBVRQ1 supports a common-mode input voltage range of –0.2 V to +26 V. This allows direct high-side sensing on 24 V battery rails without external level-shifting circuitry. Operation above 26 V for extended periods may cause permanent damage, per TI's absolute maximum ratings.
Does the INA180A4QDBVRQ1 require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the INA180A4QDBVRQ1 integrates a precision matched resistor network for fixed 200 V/V gain. This eliminates external resistor placement, matching, and temperature drift concerns-reducing BOM count and improving long-term accuracy compared to discrete op-amp-based solutions.
Is the INA180A4QDBVRQ1 qualified for automotive use?
Yes, the INA180A4QDBVRQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified for automotive applications (Grade 1: –40°C to +125°C ambient). It also meets HBM ESD Level 2 (±3 kV) and CDM Level C6 (±1 kV), and includes functional safety documentation to aid ISO 26262-compliant system design.
What is the typical bandwidth and slew rate of the INA180A4QDBVRQ1?
The INA180A4QDBVRQ1 has a small-signal bandwidth of 105 kHz and a large-signal slew rate of 2 V/µs. These specifications enable accurate capture of motor phase current waveforms and fast response to overcurrent events-critical for real-time protection in automotive power stages.
How does the pinout of INA180A4QDBVRQ1 differ from other variants in the INA180-Q1 family?
The INA180A4QDBVRQ1 uses Pinout A (OUT–GND–IN+–IN––VS), confirmed in TI's SLYS017D datasheet Figure 6-1. This differs from Pinout B (IN+–GND–IN––OUT–VS) used by INA180Bx variants. PCB layout must match the correct pinout to avoid signal inversion or functional failure.
INA180A4QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 105 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 197µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA180A4QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA180A4QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA180A4QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA180A4QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA180A4QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA180A4QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA180A4QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA180A4QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA180A4QDBVRQ1?
INA180A4QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA180A4QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA180A4QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA180A4QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA180A4QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA180A4QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA180A4QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA180A4QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA180A4QDBVRQ1?
All INA180A4QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA180A4QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA180A4QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA180A4QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA180A4QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

