Texas Instruments INA180B2QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA180B2QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA180B2QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,580
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA180B2QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade, single-channel current-sense amplifier optimized for high- and low-side sensing in 12 V/24 V systems. It features 50 V/V fixed gain, –0.2 V to +26 V input common-mode range, ±500 µV max offset at 12 V VCM, 2 V/µs slew rate, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C). It enables precise motor phase current monitoring in electric power steering.
For engineers reviewing the INA180B2QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA180B2QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA180B2QDBVRQ1 application, or INA180B2QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include common-mode voltage tolerance beyond supply rails, gain accuracy under temperature variation, rail-to-rail output swing with 10 kΩ load, and functional safety documentation support for ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration.
Technical Context
The INA180B2QDBVRQ1 employs a precision current-shunt monitor architecture with integrated matched resistor gain network, enabling accurate amplification of millivolt-level sense resistor voltages independent of supply voltage. Its differential input stage supports bidirectional current sensing across wide common-mode ranges without requiring level-shifting circuitry.
It operates from a single 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply while maintaining full functionality over –0.2 V to +26 V VCM - critical for battery monitoring during cold-crank or load-dump transients. The device delivers 350 kHz small-signal bandwidth only for A1 variants; this B2 variant has 210 kHz bandwidth and is specified for ±1% gain error over –40°C to +125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 50 V/V fixed - sets output scaling for 20 mV sense voltage to 1 V output, simplifying ADC interface design |
| Common-mode range | –0.2 V to +26 V - supports direct connection to 24 V bus in high-side configuration without external level shifters |
| Offset voltage | ±500 µV max at VCM = 12 V - ensures ≤10 mA error at 20 mΩ shunt, critical for low-current fault detection |
| Bandwidth | 210 kHz - sufficient for PWM-based motor control up to 20 kHz switching with ≥10× oversampling |
| Slew rate | 2 V/µs - enables faithful reproduction of fast current transients during short-circuit events |
| Quiescent current | 260 µA max - allows continuous operation in always-on vehicle subsystems without excessive battery drain |
| Supply voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - compatible with standard automotive LDO outputs and avoids need for dedicated bias rails |
Pinout & Package
INA180B2QDBVRQ1 is housed in a 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) package measuring 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm, optimized for space-constrained automotive PCB layouts and qualified for reflow soldering per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN+ | Positive input - connects to bus-voltage side of shunt in high-side sensing; to load side in low-side sensing |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be tied to clean local ground plane to minimize noise coupling into sensitive inputs |
| 3 | IN− | Negative input - connects to load side of shunt in high-side sensing; to ground side in low-side sensing |
| 4 | OUT | Analog output - provides rail-to-rail voltage proportional to sensed current; drives 10 kΩ loads with <30 mV headroom |
| 5 | VS | Power supply - accepts 2.7–5.5 V; bypass capacitor (0.1 µF) required between VS and GND for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Qualified for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation - meets thermal requirements for engine bay and transmission control modules |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 5 mV of GND and 30 mV of VS at 10 kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit ADCs with 3.3 V reference |
| Functional safety support | Documentation available for FMEDA and safety analysis - enables use in ASIL-B diagnostic paths per ISO 26262 Part 5 |
| Low offset drift | 1 µV/°C max - limits temperature-induced gain error to <125 µV over full range, preserving accuracy in thermally unstable zones |
| ESD robustness | HBM ±3 kV, CDM ±1 kV - withstands handling and assembly ESD events without latch-up or parametric shift |
Applications
| Motor Control | Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current measurement in 3-phase BLDC motor drivers for EPS and HVAC blowers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting shunt voltage to scaled analog output synchronized with PWM switching. Use Value: Enables field-oriented control with <1% current error across –40°C to +125°C, improving torque ripple and efficiency. |
Use Scenario: Continuous monitoring of 12 V lead-acid or 48 V Li-ion battery pack current during start-stop and regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side current-sense amplifier interfacing with fuel gauge MCU via rail-to-rail output. Use Value: ±500 µV offset ensures ≤5 mA error at 100 mΩ shunt, enabling accurate state-of-charge estimation under cold-crank conditions. |
| Power Management | Overcurrent Detection |
Use Scenario: Input current supervision in automotive DC-DC converters supplying ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side sense amplifier feeding analog input of system power management IC for load regulation. Use Value: 26 V common-mode range accommodates transient spikes up to 28 V without saturation, preventing false shutdowns. |
Use Scenario: Fast fault detection in seat heater or window lift circuits using comparator-driven shutdown. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Current-sense amplifier driving external comparator with 210 kHz bandwidth and 2 V/µs slew rate. Use Value: Responds to 100 A short-circuit in <5 µs, meeting ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a immunity requirements for protection timing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A2QDRQ1 | Higher bandwidth (400 kHz), lower offset (±5 µV typ), dual-supply capable (±2.7 V to ±18 V) | Supports bidirectional current sensing with symmetric supply; better suited for regenerative braking current reversal | Choose when bidirectional sensing or sub-µV offset is required; requires layout changes due to SOIC-8 footprint |
| MAX40056ATA+T | Wider common-mode (–5 V to +65 V), higher gain accuracy (±0.3%), but no AEC-Q100 qualification | Targeted at industrial/high-voltage EV charging; lacks automotive qualification and functional safety documentation | Consider only for non-safety-critical 48 V systems where extended VCM outweighs qualification needs |
Compared with INA180B2QDBVRQ1, INA240A2QDRQ1 offers superior precision and bidirectional capability at the cost of larger package and higher cost, while MAX40056ATA+T extends voltage range but lacks automotive qualification - making INA180B2QDBVRQ1 optimal for cost-sensitive, ASIL-B-compliant 12 V/24 V high-side sensing.
Availability
INA180B2QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control, battery monitoring, and power management applications requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA180B2QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive electronics and functional safety solutions.
The INA180-Q1 family was designed specifically for cost-optimized, high-reliability current sensing in automotive powertrain and body electronics - delivering precision, wide common-mode range, and AEC-Q100 compliance in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the gain setting of the INA180B2QDBVRQ1?
The INA180B2QDBVRQ1 has a fixed gain of 50 V/V, as indicated by the "B2" suffix in its part number. This gain is implemented using an internal matched resistor network that minimizes temperature drift and ensures ±1% maximum gain error over –40°C to +125°C. The 50 V/V scaling allows direct interface with 3.3 V ADCs when using a 66 mΩ shunt resistor at 1 A full-scale current, making INA180B2QDBVRQ1 ideal for mid-range current sensing in automotive ECUs.
Does the INA180B2QDBVRQ1 support high-side current sensing?
Yes, the INA180B2QDBVRQ1 supports high-side current sensing with a common-mode input voltage range of –0.2 V to +26 V - well beyond its 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply voltage. In high-side configuration, IN+ connects to the battery/bus side of the shunt and IN− connects to the load side. This capability eliminates the need for level-shifting circuitry and enables direct monitoring of 12 V or 24 V power rails, a core function of INA180B2QDBVRQ1 in applications like starter motor supervision and DC-DC converter input monitoring.
What is the operating temperature range for the INA180B2QDBVRQ1?
The INA180B2QDBVRQ1 is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, supporting continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters including offset voltage, gain error, and bandwidth. The device's 1 µV/°C max offset drift and 210 kHz bandwidth retention at +125°C ensure reliable performance in under-hood environments such as engine control units and transmission control modules - a defining specification of INA180B2QDBVRQ1 for automotive deployment.
How does the pinout of INA180B2QDBVRQ1 differ from INA180A2QDBVRQ1?
The INA180B2QDBVRQ1 uses Pinout B (IN+ on pin 1, IN− on pin 3, OUT on pin 4), whereas INA180A2QDBVRQ1 uses Pinout A (IN+ on pin 3, IN− on pin 4, OUT on pin 1). This difference affects PCB layout compatibility: swapping A2 and B2 variants requires board revision. Both share identical electrical specs and SOT-23 (DBV) package dimensions, but the pin assignment change means INA180B2QDBVRQ1 cannot be used as a drop-in replacement for A2 without schematic and layout updates - a critical distinction when managing BOM variants.
Is functional safety documentation available for the INA180B2QDBVRQ1?
Yes, Texas Instruments provides functional safety documentation for the INA180B2QDBVRQ1, including FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and safety manual guidance to support ISO 26262 ASIL-B system-level development. This documentation is accessible through TI's functional safety portal and is specific to the Q1 (automotive) variant. The presence of this material - confirmed in the official datasheet - makes INA180B2QDBVRQ1 suitable for safety-critical subsystems such as electric power steering and brake-by-wire where diagnostic coverage and FMEDA traceability are mandatory.
INA180B2QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 210 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 197µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA180B2QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA180B2QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA180B2QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA180B2QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA180B2QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA180B2QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA180B2QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA180B2QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA180B2QDBVRQ1?
INA180B2QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA180B2QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA180B2QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA180B2QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA180B2QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA180B2QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA180B2QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA180B2QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA180B2QDBVRQ1?
All INA180B2QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA180B2QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA180B2QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA180B2QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA180B2QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

