Texas Instruments INA180B4QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA180B4QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA180B4QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:22,968
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA180B4QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade, single-channel current-sense amplifier designed for high- and low-side sensing in 12 V/24 V battery systems. It features 200 V/V fixed gain, –0.2 V to +26 V input common-mode range, ±500 µV max offset at 12 V VCM, 350 kHz bandwidth (A1 variant), and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C). It enables precise motor phase current monitoring in electric power steering.
For engineers reviewing the INA180B4QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA180B4QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA180B4QDBVRQ1 application, or INA180B4QDBVRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SOT-23 pinout mapping, automotive functional safety context, and validated alternative options - all aligned with TI's SLYS017D revision D (July 2022) production data.
Technical Context
The INA180B4QDBVRQ1 implements a precision current-shunt monitor architecture with integrated matched resistor gain network optimized for 200 V/V operation. Its input stage operates independently of supply voltage, enabling accurate sensing across –0.2 V to +26 V common-mode while powered from 2.7 V to 5.5 V.
It delivers rail-to-rail output swing (within 30 mV of VS and 0.5 mV of GND), 2 V/µs slew rate, and 1 µV/°C max offset drift - supporting fast transient detection in overcurrent protection and real-time motor control loops without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 200 V/V fixed - eliminates external gain-setting resistors and reduces layout sensitivity to parasitic capacitance. |
| Common-mode Range | –0.2 V to +26 V - supports direct connection to 24 V bus in high-side configurations without level-shifting. |
| Offset Voltage | ±500 µV max at VCM = 12 V - ensures ≤0.5% error at 2.5 mV sense voltage, enabling use of 0.5 mΩ shunts in 5 A applications. |
| Bandwidth | 105 kHz (A4 devices) - sufficient for PWM-based motor control up to 20 kHz switching with ≥5× oversampling. |
| Quiescent Current | 260 µA max - allows continuous monitoring in always-on vehicle modules without excessive battery drain. |
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - compatible with standard 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller I/O domains and ADC reference rails. |
| ESD Rating | HBM ±3 kV, CDM ±1 kV - meets automotive board-level ESD robustness requirements per ISO 10605. |
Pinout & Package
INA180B4QDBVRQ1 is housed in a 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) package measuring 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm, optimized for space-constrained automotive PCBs and thermally efficient via-stitched layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN+ | Positive input - connects to bus-voltage side of shunt in high-side sensing; load side in low-side sensing. |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground - must be tied to clean local ground plane near shunt resistor to minimize noise coupling. |
| 3 | IN− | Negative input - connects to load side of shunt in high-side sensing; ground side in low-side sensing. |
| 4 | OUT | Analog output - delivers amplified sense voltage (VOUT = 200 × VSENSE); drives 10 kΩ loads directly. |
| 5 | VS | Power supply - accepts 2.7 V to 5.5 V; requires 0.1 µF bypass capacitor placed within 2 mm of pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Qualified for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation - suitable for under-hood and transmission control unit deployments. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings to within 30 mV of VS and 0.5 mV of GND - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit ADCs with 3.3 V reference. |
| Matched internal gain resistors | ±1% max gain error - eliminates calibration overhead and improves channel-to-channel consistency in multi-phase systems. |
| Functional safety documentation | FIT rate, failure modes, and diagnostic coverage reports available - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B system certification. |
| High CMRR | 84 dB min (up to 26 V VCM) - rejects battery ripple and load dump transients during real-world driving conditions. |
Applications
| Motor Control | Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current measurement in 3-phase BLDC motors for electric power steering (EPS). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier feeding analog input of MCU ADC with 105 kHz bandwidth support. Use Value: Enables field-oriented control (FOC) with <1% current measurement error across –40°C to +125°C, reducing torque ripple by ≥15%. | Use Scenario: Cell-level current monitoring in 12 V lead-acid or LiFePO₄ starter batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side shunt amplifier interfacing with battery management system (BMS) microcontroller. Use Value: ±500 µV offset enables accurate 0.1 A–100 A range with 0.5 mΩ shunt, improving state-of-charge (SoC) estimation accuracy to ±1.2%. |
| Lighting Control | Overcurrent Detection |
Use Scenario: LED driver current regulation in adaptive front-lighting systems (AFS). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side sense amplifier in constant-current LED string drivers with PWM dimming. Use Value: 200 V/V gain and 2 V/µs slew rate allow stable closed-loop control at 2 kHz PWM frequency without output ringing. | Use Scenario: Fast-trip overcurrent protection in DC-DC converter output stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Current-sense front-end feeding comparator with 100 ns response latency. Use Value: 105 kHz bandwidth detects >50 A fault events within 10 µs, enabling MOSFET gate shutdown before thermal damage occurs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | 20 V/V gain, 4 V/V to 500 V/V programmable via external resistors; 350 kHz bandwidth; ±5 µV offset (typ) | Requires external gain resistors and layout optimization; better for variable-gain designs needing <10 µV offset | Select when gain flexibility or ultra-low offset is required; not drop-in for fixed 200 V/V use cases. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 200 V/V gain, 400 kHz bandwidth, ±150 µV max offset at 25°C, but only rated to +105°C ambient | Lacks AEC-Q100 qualification and automotive temperature grade; limited to cabin electronics | Choose for non-automotive industrial applications requiring higher bandwidth and lower offset at reduced cost. |
Compared with INA180B4QDBVRQ1, INA240A1QDRQ1 offers programmable gain and superior offset but increases BOM count and layout complexity, while MAX40056ATA+T provides higher speed and lower offset but lacks automotive qualification and high-temperature capability - making INA180B4QDBVRQ1 the optimal choice for cost-sensitive, AEC-Q100-compliant 200 V/V sensing in engine bay environments.
Availability
INA180B4QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control, battery monitoring, and lighting control applications requiring stable component supply in automotive production programs.
Supply support for INA180B4QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive electronics and functional safety solutions.
The INA180-Q1 product line delivers cost-optimized, AEC-Q100-qualified current-sense amplifiers for high- and low-side sensing in 12 V/24 V automotive subsystems - targeting EPS, body control modules, and battery disconnect units.
FAQ
What is the gain configuration of the INA180B4QDBVRQ1?
The INA180B4QDBVRQ1 is factory-configured with a fixed 200 V/V gain, implemented using an internal matched resistor network. This eliminates external gain-setting components, reduces layout sensitivity, and ensures ±1% maximum gain error across temperature. Unlike A1/A2/A3 variants, the 'B4' suffix denotes the 200 V/V option with Pinout B configuration - confirmed in TI's SLYS017D datasheet Section 5 and Table 6-1.
Does the INA180B4QDBVRQ1 support high-side current sensing?
Yes, the INA180B4QDBVRQ1 supports high-side sensing with a common-mode input range of –0.2 V to +26 V - independent of its 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply voltage. In high-side configuration, IN+ connects to the bus voltage side of the shunt and IN− to the load side. Its 84 dB minimum CMRR at 26 V VCM ensures reliable rejection of battery ripple and load-dump transients, as specified in Section 7.6 of the SLYS017D datasheet.
What is the operating temperature range for the INA180B4QDBVRQ1?
The INA180B4QDBVRQ1 is qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1, supporting continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters including offset voltage (±500 µV max at 12 V VCM), gain error (±1%), and quiescent current (≤300 µA), as documented in Section 7.3 Recommended Operating Conditions of TI's SLYS017D datasheet.
How does the pinout of INA180B4QDBVRQ1 differ from INA180A4QDBVRQ1?
The INA180B4QDBVRQ1 uses Pinout B (IN+ on pin 1, IN− on pin 3, OUT on pin 4), whereas INA180A4QDBVRQ1 uses Pinout A (IN+ on pin 3, IN− on pin 4, OUT on pin 1). Both share identical electrical specs and 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) packaging, but PCB layouts are not interchangeable. Pin function mapping is defined in Figures 6-1 and 6-2 of the SLYS017D datasheet, and mixing pinouts causes functional failure.
Is the INA180B4QDBVRQ1 suitable for functional safety applications?
Yes, the INA180B4QDBVRQ1 is functional safety-capable with documentation available to support ISO 26262 ASIL-B system design. TI provides FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - though no integrated diagnostics or self-test circuitry is present. System-level safety mechanisms (e.g., watchdog timers, redundant sensing) must be implemented externally, as outlined in Section 1 and 8.3 of the SLYS017D datasheet.
INA180B4QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 105 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 197µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA180B4QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA180B4QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA180B4QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA180B4QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA180B4QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA180B4QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA180B4QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA180B4QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA180B4QDBVRQ1?
INA180B4QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA180B4QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA180B4QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA180B4QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA180B4QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA180B4QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA180B4QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA180B4QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA180B4QDBVRQ1?
All INA180B4QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA180B4QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA180B4QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA180B4QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA180B4QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

