Texas Instruments INA195AQDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA195AQDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Current Regulation/Management
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA195AQDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT MONITOR 3% SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,072
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA195AQDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade current shunt monitor IC with voltage output, designed for high-side and low-side bidirectional current sensing in systems with common-mode voltages from –16 V to +80 V. It delivers 100 V/V gain, ±3% total output error over temperature (–40°C to 125°C), 200 kHz bandwidth, and operates from a single 2.7-V to 18-V supply. It is used in HEV/EV powertrain battery current monitoring where wide common-mode range and functional safety support are required.
For engineers reviewing the INA195AQDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA195AQDBVRQ1 pinout, INA195AQDBVRQ1 application, or INA195AQDBVRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive operating conditions (AEC-Q100 qualified), real-world accuracy behavior across VCM and VSENSE, and two rigorously cross-checked alternative parts for current-sense system design.
Technical Context
The INA195AQDBVRQ1 implements a patented dual-amplifier front-end architecture that enables –16 V to +80 V common-mode operation independent of supply voltage - one amplifier active for negative VCM, another for positive VCM, with seamless transition. Its 100 V/V fixed gain is achieved via internal 5-kΩ input impedance and precision output buffer, delivering 200 kHz small-signal bandwidth and 40° phase margin.
It supports bidirectional sensing without external level-shifting: output voltage scales linearly with shunt voltage (VOUT = 100 × VSENSE) across its full specified common-mode range, with RTI offset voltage ≤ 3 mV and CMR ≥ 100 dB (full temperature range). Quiescent current remains ≤ 1.05 mA at 125°C, enabling integration into thermally constrained automotive modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100 V/V - fixed scaling factor; outputs 100× shunt voltage drop (e.g., 10 mV sense → 1 V output), eliminating need for external gain stages in precision current loops. |
| Common-Mode Range | –16 V to +80 V - enables direct sensing on battery rails, 48-V systems, and negative-ground industrial supplies without isolation or level shifters. |
| Total Output Error | ±3% max over –40°C to +125°C - includes gain error and RTI offset; ensures <±30 mV absolute error at 1 V output for 10 mV sense input under worst-case thermal stress. |
| Bandwidth | 200 kHz - supports fast transient detection in motor control, battery protection, and DC-DC converter current limiting with <2 µs settling time (1%). |
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 18 V - allows operation from 3.3-V microcontroller rails or 12-V vehicle batteries; output swing limited to V+ – 0.2 V and GND + 50 mV. |
| ESD Rating | ±4 kV HBM - AEC-Q100-002 qualified; withstands handling and board-level ESD events typical in automotive manufacturing environments. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23 (DBV) 5-pin package, 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm body size, optimized for space-constrained automotive PCBs with standard reflow compatibility.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| OUT (Pin 1) | Analog output | Voltage output scaled at 100× VSENSE; drives 100-kΩ loads with ≤1.5 Ω output impedance; swing limited to V+ – 0.2 V / GND + 50 mV. |
| GND (Pin 2) | Ground reference | Return path for supply and output; must be connected to system ground plane with low-inductance trace to minimize noise coupling. |
| VIN+ (Pin 3) | High-side shunt connection | Connects directly to supply side of shunt resistor; input bias current ±23 μA max; requires Kelvin routing for accuracy. |
| VIN– (Pin 4) | Low-side shunt connection | Connects directly to load side of shunt resistor; matched input impedance (5 kΩ ±30%) with VIN+ enables stable CMR performance. |
| V+ (Pin 5) | Power supply | Single 2.7–18 V analog supply; powers internal amplifiers and output buffer; requires 0.1-μF ceramic bypass capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Functional Safety-Capable | Documentation available per ISO 26262 ASIL-B support - includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance for automotive safety-critical current monitoring. |
| Wide Common-Mode Operation | –16 V to +80 V independent of V+ - enables direct sensing on 48-V mild-hybrid rails, 12-V starter batteries, and negative-ground telecom supplies without auxiliary supplies. |
| Automotive Qualified | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) - qualified for engine bay, battery management, and body control module deployment with full temperature-range parametric validation. |
| Low Quiescent Current | ≤1.05 mA at 125°C - reduces thermal load in sealed enclosures and extends runtime in always-on vehicle subsystems (e.g., battery disconnect units). |
| Stable Output Drive | Capacitive load tolerance up to 10 nF - eliminates need for output isolation resistors when driving ADC inputs or long traces in noisy automotive harnesses. |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Monitoring | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time bidirectional current measurement in 400-V traction battery packs during regenerative braking and charging cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current shunt monitor providing isolated analog output to MCU ADC; handles –16 V to +80 V transients during contactor switching. Use Value: Enables precise state-of-charge estimation and overcurrent protection with ±3% error across full automotive temperature range, reducing BMS calibration burden. |
Use Scenario: Load health monitoring for door lock actuators, seat motors, and lighting drivers in centralized BCMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side current sensor feeding fault-detection logic; operates from 12-V rail while sensing loads referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: Detects stalled motor conditions and short circuits within 2 µs (1% settling), allowing immediate PWM shutdown before thermal damage occurs. |
| Welding Equipment Power Stage | Telecom 48-V PSU Monitoring |
Use Scenario: High-bandwidth current feedback in IGBT-based welding inverters with rapid current slew rates (>100 A/µs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response shunt monitor in closed-loop current control loop; 200 kHz bandwidth supports >50 kHz PWM carrier frequencies. Use Value: Maintains linearity and stability under high dv/dt noise; 40° phase margin prevents oscillation when driving 10-nF ADC input capacitance. |
Use Scenario: Input/output current supervision in distributed telecom power systems with –48 V nominal bus and hot-swap capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional monitor on 48-V input rail and 12-V output rails; senses reverse current during hot-swap insertion. Use Value: Supports –16 V to +80 V common-mode range to handle negative transients during hot-swap and positive surges during load dump, ensuring continuous supervision. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDR | 100 V/V gain, 4 V/V offset option; 350 kHz bandwidth; 2.7–5.5 V supply only; integrated 20-ppm/°C reference. | Requires external level-shifting for >5.5 V common-mode; better for low-voltage, high-precision applications (e.g., server VRMs). | Select when supply is ≤5.5 V and ultra-low offset drift (<10 µV/°C) is critical; not suitable for direct 12-V or 48-V rail sensing without additional circuitry. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 100 V/V gain; –5 V to +65 V common-mode; 250 kHz bandwidth; 2.7–5.5 V supply; ±0.5% gain error (typ). | Limited to 65 V max common-mode; no AEC-Q100 qualification; lower ESD rating (±2 kV HBM). | Use in non-automotive industrial 48-V systems where AEC-Q100 is not required and cost sensitivity outweighs extended VCM range. |
Compared with INA195AQDBVRQ1, INA240A1QDR offers superior offset stability but lacks direct high-voltage common-mode capability, while MAX40056ATA+T provides tighter gain accuracy at lower cost but sacrifices automotive qualification and 80-V headroom needed for load-dump immunity.
Availability
INA195AQDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV battery management, automotive body control modules, and industrial welding equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for INA195AQDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade signal conditioning and power management ICs.
The INA19xA-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for robust, high-accuracy current sensing in automotive powertrain and chassis systems, supporting functional safety requirements and extreme electrical environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA195AQDBVRQ1 can measure?
The INA195AQDBVRQ1 supports a common-mode input voltage range of –16 V to +80 V, independent of its supply voltage (2.7 V to 18 V). This allows direct sensing on high-voltage battery rails and negative-ground systems without external level-shifting circuitry. The specification is validated across the full –40°C to +125°C operating temperature range per AEC-Q100.
Does the INA195AQDBVRQ1 require external components for basic operation?
Yes - the INA195AQDBVRQ1 requires a 0.1-μF ceramic bypass capacitor placed within 2 mm of the V+ pin for stable operation. No external gain-setting resistors are needed, as gain is fixed at 100 V/V. Kelvin connections to the shunt resistor are strongly recommended to maintain accuracy, and input filtering (if used) must account for the device's 5-kΩ ±30% input impedance.
How does the INA195AQDBVRQ1 behave when sensing very small shunt voltages (e.g., <20 mV)?
For VSENSE < 20 mV, the INA195AQDBVRQ1 exhibits region-dependent accuracy degradation. In Low VSENSE Case 2 (0 V ≤ VCM ≤ VS), output may deviate significantly from linearity, with peak VOUT up to 2 V at VSENSE = 0 mV. However, accuracy recovers fully above 20 mV - all guaranteed specifications (e.g., ±3% error) apply only for VSENSE ≥ 20 mV.
Is the INA195AQDBVRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the INA19xA-Q1 family?
No - the INA195AQDBVRQ1 uses the INA193A–INA195A pinout (VIN+ on Pin 3, VIN– on Pin 4), which differs from the INA196A–INA198A variant (VIN+ on Pin 4, VIN– on Pin 5). Swapping packages without layout revision will cause incorrect sensing. Always verify pin configuration using Figure 5-1 in the SBOS366E datasheet before PCB design.
What functional safety documentation is available for the INA195AQDBVRQ1?
Texas Instruments provides functional safety documentation for the INA195AQDBVRQ1 including FMEDA reports, FIT rate data (122 failures per billion hours), and diagnostic coverage analysis aligned with ISO 26262 ASIL-B requirements. These materials are accessible through TI's Functional Safety Information Center and support safety case development for automotive current-monitoring subsystems.
INA195AQDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Current Monitor
- Sensing Method:
- High-Side
- Accuracy:
- ±3%
- Voltage - Input:
- -16V ~ 80V
- Current - Output:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA195AQDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA195AQDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA195AQDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA195AQDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA195AQDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA195AQDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA195AQDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA195AQDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA195AQDBVRQ1?
INA195AQDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA195AQDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA195AQDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA195AQDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA195AQDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA195AQDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA195AQDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA195AQDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA195AQDBVRQ1?
All INA195AQDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA195AQDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA195AQDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA195AQDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA195AQDBVRQ1 Tags
.jpg)
-
PSSI2021SAY,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BCR401RE6327HTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
INA199B2DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
INA199A1DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
INA199B1DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
NSI45015WT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45020T1G
onsemi

-
NSI45030AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45025AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45020AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI50010YT1G
onsemi

-
LM334Z/NOPB
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
