Texas Instruments INA2143U
- Part No.:
- INA2143U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Special Purpose Amplifiers
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA2143U.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 2 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,847
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA2143U from Texas Instruments (originally Burr-Brown) is a dual-channel, high-speed precision difference amplifier with fixed gain options of G = 10 V/V or G = 0.1 V/V. It features ±250 µV max input offset voltage, 5 V/µs slew rate, and operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V supplies. Used in differential line receivers and synchronous demodulators where rail-to-rail input common-mode range and low gain error (±0.01%) are critical.
For engineers reviewing the INA2143U datasheet, INA2143U pinout, INA2143U application, or INA2143U equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SO-14 package layout, dual-channel isolation behavior, temperature-stable resistor network performance, and real-world substitution guidance for industrial signal conditioning designs.
Technical Context
The INA2143U integrates two independent precision op amps with laser-trimmed on-chip resistor networks enabling accurate fixed-gain differential amplification without external components. Its resistor TCR tracking maintains CMRR >96 dB and gain accuracy over –40°C to +85°C.
Each channel supports input common-mode voltage beyond supply rails (e.g., up to 1.1×(V+)–1 V), enabling direct measurement of high-side current shunts or floating sensor outputs. Channel separation exceeds 140 dB at DC, ensuring minimal crosstalk in dual-signal monitoring applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | G = 10 V/V or G = 0.1 V/V - factory-trimmed ratio-matched resistors eliminate external gain-setting components and ensure stable CMRR. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250 µV max (RTI) - enables sub-millivolt-level differential signal resolution in precision current sensing. |
| Slew Rate | 5 V/µs - supports fast transient response in motor control feedback loops and pulse-width modulated systems. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V (dual) or +4.5 V to +36 V (single) - accommodates wide industrial power architectures including ±15 V legacy systems and +24 V PLC rails. |
| Settling Time | 9 µs to 0.01% - ensures accurate digitization of step inputs in data acquisition front-ends with 100 kHz effective bandwidth. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 96 dB typ (VCM = ±14.85 V) - rejects noise from shared ground paths in noisy industrial environments. |
| Quiescent Current | ±0.95 mA per amplifier - balances performance and power efficiency in battery-backed instrumentation. |
Pinout & Package
INA2143U is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (SO-14) surface-mount package (JEDEC MS-012 AB, 8.75 mm × 4.0 mm × 1.75 mm max height), rated for –40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ref A | Reference terminal for Channel A output; summing node allowing offset nulling or level shifting. |
| 2 | –In A | Inverting input for Channel A; matched impedance path required for optimal CMRR. |
| 3 | +In A | Non-inverting input for Channel A; accepts signals beyond supply rails (rail-to-rail input). |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail for both amplifiers; shared return path requiring low-impedance decoupling. |
| 5 | +In B | Non-inverting input for Channel B; electrically isolated from Channel A to prevent crosstalk. |
| 6 | –In B | Inverting input for Channel B; independent bias network ensures no interaction with Channel A. |
| 7 | NC | No connection - internal die pad not bonded; must remain unconnected on PCB. |
| 8 | Sense B | Internal sense node for Channel B; not user-accessible and must be left floating. |
| 9 | Out B | Amplified output of Channel B; capable of driving 10 kΩ loads with <0.1% gain error. |
| 10 | Ref B | Reference terminal for Channel B; functionally identical to Ref A but isolated. |
| 11 | Out A | Amplified output of Channel A; specified for ±13.5 V swing into 10 kΩ at ±15 V supply. |
| 12 | Sense A | Internal sense node for Channel A; not user-accessible and must be left floating. |
| 13 | V+ | Positive supply rail for both amplifiers; requires local 1 µF ceramic decoupling per supply pin. |
| 14 | NC | No connection - internal die pad not bonded; must remain unconnected on PCB. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Enables 0.01% gain error and stable CMRR across temperature without external trimming components. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Accepts differential inputs extending 1.1× beyond V+ and V– rails, supporting high-side current sensing without level shifters. |
| Dual-channel independence | Channel separation ≥140 dB prevents interference when one channel handles overload or short-circuit conditions. |
| Low quiescent current | 950 µA per amplifier allows use in always-on industrial monitors without thermal derating. |
| Fast settling time | 9 µs to 0.01% enables accurate sampling of fast-changing transients in motor phase current measurement. |
Applications
| High-Side Current Sensing | Synchronous Demodulation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Measuring motor phase current via a shunt resistor placed between power supply and load (high-side configuration). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier rejecting common-mode bus voltage while amplifying mV-level shunt voltage with G = 10. Use Value: Enables direct connection to ADC without level-shifting circuitry; ±250 µV offset ensures <1 mA measurement error at 100 mΩ shunt. | Use Scenario: Recovering low-amplitude sensor signals buried in carrier-frequency noise (e.g., LVDT or strain gauge bridge outputs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier extracting differential carrier-modulated signal before synchronous rectification. Use Value: 96 dB CMRR suppresses even-order harmonics; 5 V/µs slew rate preserves modulation envelope integrity up to 100 kHz. |
| Differential Line Receiver | Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Receiving balanced analog signals over twisted-pair cables in factory automation I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: G = 10 difference amplifier converting differential fieldbus signals to single-ended logic-compatible levels. Use Value: Input common-mode range exceeding ±14 V tolerates ground potential differences between nodes; 0.01% gain error maintains calibration traceability. | Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end measuring µA-level leakage currents using precision shunt amplification. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel amplifier performing simultaneous high- and low-gain signal paths for auto-ranging. Use Value: 950 µA per channel enables >100-hour battery life on two AA cells; SO-14 package fits compact handheld enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA2144U | Same SO-14 package and pinout; improved offset drift (±1 µV/°C vs ±3 µV/°C) and lower noise (27 nV/√Hz vs 30 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz). | Preferred for high-precision metrology where temperature-induced gain drift must be minimized. | Select INA2144U when long-term stability over wide ambient swings is prioritized over cost. |
| AD8276ARZ | Single-channel, SO-8 package; G = 0.2/0.5/1/2/5/10 selectable via external resistors; higher bandwidth (1.2 MHz vs 150 kHz). | Used where flexible gain configuration and higher speed are needed, but dual-channel integration is not required. | Choose AD8276ARZ for designs needing programmable gain or space-constrained layouts where dual channels are unnecessary. |
Compared with INA2143U, INA2144U offers tighter offset drift for thermally unstable environments, while AD8276ARZ trades dual-channel integration for wider bandwidth and configurable gain-making each suitable for distinct system-level trade-offs in precision analog signal chains.
Availability
INA2143U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-side current sensing, differential line reception, and synchronous demodulation applications requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA2143U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired Burr-Brown in 2000 and maintains full production and technical support for legacy precision analog products like the INA2143U.
The INA2143U belongs to TI's precision difference amplifier product line, designed specifically for industrial signal conditioning tasks requiring high CMRR, rail-to-rail input capability, and fixed-gain accuracy without external passive components.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range supported by the INA2143U?
The INA2143U supports an input common-mode voltage range extending beyond the supply rails: up to 1.1×(V+)–1 V on the positive side and 1.1×(V–)+1 V on the negative side. At ±15 V supply, this enables ±16.4 V common-mode input, making INA2143U suitable for high-side current sensing in 24 V industrial systems without external level-shifting circuitry.
Can the INA2143U operate from a single +5 V supply?
Yes, the INA2143U operates from a single +5 V supply (minimum +4.5 V). When powered from +5 V, its input common-mode range extends from –0.5 V to +4.5 V, and output swing reaches (V+)–1.5 V = +3.5 V and (V–)+0.8 V = +0.8 V into 10 kΩ. This supports low-voltage sensor interfaces in portable instrumentation where dual supplies are impractical.
How does the INA2143U achieve 0.01% gain accuracy without external resistors?
The INA2143U achieves 0.01% gain accuracy through on-die laser trimming of its internal resistor network (R1/R2 = R3/R4 = 0.1 for G = 10). The resistors are fabricated monolithically with matched temperature coefficients, ensuring ratio stability over temperature. This eliminates tolerance stack-up and thermal drift errors inherent in discrete resistor-based difference amplifiers.
Is the INA2143U pin-compatible with the INA2144U?
Yes, the INA2143U and INA2144U share identical SO-14 pinouts, electrical connections, and footprint dimensions. Both devices use the same 14-pin SOIC package (D0014A), allowing drop-in replacement in existing designs where improved offset drift (±1 µV/°C) and lower noise are required without PCB revision.
What is the purpose of the Sense pins (pins 8 and 12) on the INA2143U?
The Sense pins (pins 8 and 12) on the INA2143U are internal test nodes not intended for user connection. They provide access to intermediate nodes within the resistor network during wafer-level testing and must remain unconnected in application circuits. Connecting them may degrade performance or damage the device.
INA2143U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Differential
- Applications:
- Optical Network
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
INA2143U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA2143U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA2143U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA2143U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA2143U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA2143U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA2143U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA2143U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA2143U?
INA2143U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA2143U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA2143U?
For technical support, including INA2143U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA2143U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA2143U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA2143U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA2143U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA2143U?
All INA2143U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA2143U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA2143U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA2143U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA2143U Tags

-
TSM103WIDT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM392M/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6S93T-E/UN
Microchip Technology

-
INA137UA/2K5
Texas Instruments

-
INA134UA/2K5
Texas Instruments

-
TS34118CS28 RDG
Taiwan Semiconductor Corporation

-
SI8920BC-IPR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
ADUM3190ARQZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
ADUM3190ARQZ
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AMC1311BDWVR
Texas Instruments

-
AMC1350DWVR
Texas Instruments

-
ADUM3190SRQZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
