Texas Instruments INA240A2EDRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA240A2EDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA240A2EDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,894
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA240A2EDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 0 automotive current-sense amplifier with 50 V/V fixed gain, –4 V to 80 V wide common-mode input range, ±25 µV max offset voltage, 132 dB DC CMRR, and enhanced PWM rejection for accurate bidirectional current measurement in high-dV/dt environments such as solenoid control and motor drives.
For engineers reviewing the INA240A2EDRQ1 datasheet, INA240A2EDRQ1 pinout, INA240A2EDRQ1 application, or INA240A2EDRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive-grade thermal and ESD ratings (Grade 0: –40°C to +150°C, HBM ±2 kV), and real-world use context for electronic power steering and traction control systems.
Technical Context
The INA240A2EDRQ1 implements a zero-drift, voltage-output architecture optimized for high-accuracy shunt-based current sensing under large common-mode transients. Its enhanced PWM rejection suppresses ΔV/Δt-induced output ripple without requiring external filtering or bandwidth trade-offs.
It operates from a single 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply, draws ≤2.4 mA quiescent current, and delivers 400 kHz bandwidth with 9.8 µs settling time. The dual reference pins (REF1/REF2) enable configurable unidirectional or bidirectional output swing, supporting both high-side and low-side shunt placements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 50 V/V - sets full-scale output to 3 V at 60 mV shunt drop; enables precise low-current detection with minimal power loss. |
| Common-Mode Range | –4 V to 80 V - supports operation below ground during flyback periods and accommodates 48 V battery systems. |
| Offset Voltage | ±25 µV max - ensures <1.25 mV error at 50× gain; critical for sub-amp current resolution with 10 mΩ shunts. |
| DC CMRR | 132 dB - rejects >20 V common-mode shifts with <1 µV error; maintains accuracy across battery voltage fluctuations. |
| AC CMRR @ 50 kHz | 93 dB - suppresses PWM switching noise in motor/solenoid drivers without signal distortion or recovery overshoot. |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +150°C (Grade 0) - qualified for under-hood automotive locations including engine control modules. |
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - compatible with standard 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller rails; no external LDO required. |
Pinout & Package
INA240A2EDRQ1 is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D package), 4.90 mm × 3.91 mm body size, rated for automotive Grade 0 operation up to +150°C ambient.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN+ | Analog input | Connects to supply side of shunt; accepts common-mode voltages down to –4 V. |
| IN– | Analog input | Connects to load side of shunt; enables bidirectional current flow sensing. |
| VS | Power supply | 2.7 V–5.5 V single supply; powers internal amplifiers and reference circuitry. |
| GND | Analog ground | Reference node for all analog signals; must be low-impedance connection to PCB ground plane. |
| OUT | Analog output | Voltage-output stage; swings within 10 mV of GND and 200 mV of VS under 10 kΩ load. |
| REF1 / REF2 | Reference inputs | Set output midpoint; connecting both to VS/2 yields ±1.5 V output for bidirectional sensing. |
| NC | No connect | Pin 4 in SOIC package has no internal connection; may be left floating or tied to GND for mechanical stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +150°C ambient operation; meets automotive under-hood reliability requirements. |
| Enhanced PWM rejection | Reduces output transient artifacts from fast common-mode edges (e.g., 100 V/µs solenoid flyback), eliminating need for post-amplifier RC filtering. |
| Zero-drift architecture | Maintains ±25 µV max offset and 250 nV/°C max drift over full temperature range-enables stable 10-mV full-scale sensing. |
| Configurable output polarity | REF1/REF2 pins allow unidirectional (0–3 V) or bidirectional (±1.5 V) output mapping-supports both high-side and low-side shunt topologies. |
| High AC CMRR (93 dB @ 50 kHz) | Preserves signal integrity in noisy PWM-driven systems like EPS and brake-by-wire actuators without sacrificing bandwidth. |
Applications
| Electronic Power Steering (EPS) | Stability and Traction Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time motor phase current monitoring during assist torque delivery and regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional current sense amplifier providing isolated, high-bandwidth feedback to MCU for closed-loop torque control. Use Value: Enables <1% current measurement error across –40°C to +150°C, ensuring consistent assist response and fail-safe torque limiting. |
Use Scenario: Wheel-speed-independent motor current profiling for anti-lock braking (ABS) and electronic stability control (ESC). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR current sensor rejecting battery ripple and ignition noise while capturing rapid overcurrent events. Use Value: Delivers 400 kHz bandwidth and 9.8 µs settling time-fast enough to trigger hardware-level fault shutdown before MOSFET damage occurs. |
| Motor and Actuator Control | Solenoid and Valve Control |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation in HVAC blower motors and seat-position actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision shunt amplifier interfacing directly with 3.3 V ADCs; supports unidirectional output scaling to 0–3.3 V full scale. Use Value: 50 V/V gain and ±25 µV offset allow 10 mΩ shunt usage-reducing heat generation by 90% vs. typical 100 mΩ designs. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring peak hold and decay current in fuel injectors and transmission solenoids with aggressive flyback transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Negative common-mode capable amplifier operating down to –4 V to capture full flyback waveform without clipping. Use Value: Enhanced PWM rejection eliminates 200+ mV output recovery ripple seen with legacy amplifiers-improving diagnostic accuracy for solenoid health monitoring. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A3EDRQ1 | 100 V/V gain; identical package, temp grade, and specs except gain and gain error (±0.20% max vs. ±0.20% for A2). | Better suited for lower-current applications requiring higher sensitivity (e.g., <5 A full-scale with 10 mΩ shunt). | Select when full-scale shunt voltage must be ≤15 mV to minimize I²R loss-maintains same layout and thermal behavior. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 20 V/V gain; ±50 µV offset; 120 dB DC CMRR; operates to +125°C only (not Grade 0); SOIC-8 package. | Limited to under-hood ambient ≤125°C; lower precision and CMRR reduce accuracy in high-noise 48 V systems. | Consider only for cost-sensitive non-critical subsystems where Grade 0 qualification and 132 dB CMRR are not required. |
Compared with INA240A3EDRQ1, the INA240A2EDRQ1 provides optimal SNR for mid-range currents (5–20 A) with 60 mV full-scale shunt drop, while MAX40056ATA+T lacks Grade 0 qualification and delivers 12 dB lower DC CMRR-making it unsuitable for safety-critical EPS or brake control.
Availability
INA240A2EDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electronic power steering, stability control, and solenoid valve applications requiring stable component supply, long-term automotive lifecycle support, and traceable AEC-Q100 Grade 0 sourcing.
Supply support for INA240A2EDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade signal conditioning and power management ICs.
The INA240-Q1 product line was designed specifically for high-reliability automotive current sensing-addressing demanding requirements in electric power steering, brake-by-wire, and 48 V mild-hybrid systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA240A2EDRQ1 can handle?
The INA240A2EDRQ1 supports a common-mode input voltage range of –4 V to 80 V. This allows operation below ground during inductive flyback events and compatibility with 48 V battery architectures. The specification is guaranteed over the full Grade 0 temperature range (–40°C to +150°C) and applies independently of supply voltage, which operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V. The device maintains specified accuracy across this entire range without external level-shifting circuitry.
Does the INA240A2EDRQ1 require external components for PWM rejection?
No, the INA240A2EDRQ1 integrates enhanced PWM rejection circuitry internally-no external filters, capacitors, or compensation networks are needed. Its architecture actively suppresses large common-mode transients (ΔV/Δt) associated with motor and solenoid PWM switching, delivering clean output waveforms even under 100 V/µs common-mode steps. This eliminates design complexity and board space typically required by legacy current-sense amplifiers.
What is the output voltage swing capability of the INA240A2EDRQ1?
The INA240A2EDRQ1 output swings to within 10 mV of GND and 200 mV of VS under a 10 kΩ load. For example, with a 5 V supply, the output ranges from 0.01 V to 4.8 V. This rail-to-rail output capability ensures full utilization of downstream ADC input ranges. The swing is specified over the full –40°C to +150°C operating temperature range and remains stable across supply variations from 2.7 V to 5.5 V.
Can the INA240A2EDRQ1 measure bidirectional current?
Yes, the INA240A2EDRQ1 supports bidirectional current sensing via its dual reference inputs (REF1 and REF2). By setting REF1 = VS and REF2 = GND, the output centers at VS/2, producing a ±1.5 V swing for 50 V/V gain and 3 V full-scale output. This configuration enables accurate measurement of both charging and discharging currents in applications like regenerative braking and active suspension control-all within a single SOIC-8 footprint.
Is the INA240A2EDRQ1 pin-compatible with other variants in the INA240-Q1 family?
Yes, all INA240-Q1 variants-including INA240A1EDRQ1, INA240A2EDRQ1, INA240A3EDRQ1, and INA240A4EDRQ1-are fully pin-compatible in the 8-pin SOIC (D) package. They share identical pinout, thermal characteristics, supply requirements, and interface behavior. Only the gain value differs (20/50/100/200 V/V), allowing direct substitution in existing layouts when adjusting for different shunt resistor values or current ranges.
INA240A2EDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Zero-Drift
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 400 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 90 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.8mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA240A2EDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA240A2EDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA240A2EDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA240A2EDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA240A2EDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA240A2EDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA240A2EDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA240A2EDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA240A2EDRQ1?
INA240A2EDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA240A2EDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA240A2EDRQ1?
For technical support, including INA240A2EDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA240A2EDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA240A2EDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA240A2EDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA240A2EDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA240A2EDRQ1?
All INA240A2EDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA240A2EDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA240A2EDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA240A2EDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA240A2EDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
