Texas Instruments INA270AQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA270AQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Current Regulation/Management
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA270AQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT MONITOR 1% 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,170
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA270AQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade, high-speed voltage-output current sense amplifier optimized for low- or high-side shunt monitoring in systems with wide common-mode voltages (–16 V to +80 V). It delivers 14 V/V gain, 130-kHz bandwidth, ±2.5-mV max input offset, and operates from a single 2.7-V to 18-V supply. It is used in electric power steering (EPS) and brake control modules where accurate real-time current sensing under harsh transients is required.
For engineers reviewing the INA270AQDRQ1 datasheet, INA270AQDRQ1 pinout, INA270AQDRQ1 application, or INA270AQDRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, SOIC-8 package details, filtering-aware pin functions, automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, and validated alternative options for current-sense amplifier selection in safety-critical vehicle subsystems.
Technical Context
The INA270AQDRQ1 integrates dual-op-amp front ends to support operation across –16 V to +80 V common-mode range independent of supply voltage. Its architecture separates preamplifier output (PRE OUT, 96-kΩ output impedance) from buffer input (BUF IN), enabling direct external RC filtering without signal degradation.
This pinout enables both single-pole (capacitor-only) and second-order Sallen-Key filtering configurations. The internal 2× buffer gain (GBUF = 2 V/V) combines with fixed 14 V/V main gain to deliver total system gain stability across temperature and load, while maintaining 130-kHz small-signal bandwidth and 1-V/μs slew rate.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 14 V/V - Fixed, precision scaling for 100-mV full-scale shunt voltage to 1.4-V output. |
| Common-Mode Range | –16 V to +80 V - Enables direct sensing on battery rails, motor phases, or 48-V systems without level-shifting. |
| Bandwidth | 130 kHz - Supports fast current-loop control in EPS and ESC applications with <2-μs settling time. |
| Input Offset (max) | ±2.5 mV - Referred-to-input error limits worst-case measurement error to ≤0.25% at 100-mV VSENSE. |
| CMRR | 120 dB - Rejects high-voltage noise coupling from adjacent power stages in noisy automotive environments. |
| Quiescent Current | 900 μA max - Enables always-on monitoring in body control modules with minimal standby power impact. |
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 18 V - Compatible with 3.3-V microcontrollers and 12-V vehicle batteries without regulation. |
Pinout & Package
INA270AQDRQ1 is housed in an SOIC-8 package (4.90 mm × 3.91 mm), optimized for thermal performance (RθJA = 78.8°C/W) and automotive PCB reliability. Pin functions are validated per TI SBOS401C Rev C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN+ | Positive current-sense input | Connects to supply side of shunt resistor; supports up to +80 V common-mode voltage. |
| IN− | Negative current-sense input | Connects to load side of shunt; enables bidirectional current detection down to –16 V. |
| PRE OUT | Preamplifier output | 96-kΩ output impedance enables passive RC filtering without loading; feeds BUF IN. |
| BUF IN | Buffer stage input | High-impedance node accepting filtered signal; isolates filter network from output drive. |
| OUT | Main voltage-output terminal | Low-impedance (1.5 Ω), rail-to-rail capable output driving ADCs or controllers directly. |
| VS | Power supply input | Single 2.7–18 V supply powers entire signal chain; output swing referenced to VS and GND. |
| GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal circuitry; must be tied to system analog ground near shunt. |
| NC | No internal connection | Pin 7 is unconnected die pad; recommended to tie to GND for mechanical stability and EMI reduction. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Rated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ESD Level 2 (2 kV) and CDM Level C6 (1 kV). |
| Filter-optimized pinout | Dedicated PRE OUT and BUF IN pins eliminate need for external op-amps or complex layout for anti-aliasing. |
| High CMRR (120 dB) | Maintains accuracy when sensing across shunts in high-noise inverters or solenoid drivers with large dV/dt. |
| Wide supply range (2.7–18 V) | Operates directly from 3.3-V MCU rails or 12-V battery without LDO, reducing BOM count and power loss. |
| Low offset drift (20 μV/°C) | Ensures stable calibration over vehicle temperature extremes without software compensation. |
Applications
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) | Brake Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time motor phase current monitoring during assist torque generation and regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier providing 130-kHz bandwidth feedback to MCU-based FOC controller. Use Value: Enables precise torque vectoring and fault detection within 2-μs response window; eliminates need for isolated amplifiers. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring solenoid coil current in ABS hydraulic modulators during rapid pressure cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-latency shunt monitor interfacing directly with 12-bit ADC for closed-loop solenoid control. Use Value: Delivers ±2.5-mV offset accuracy across –40°C to +125°C, ensuring consistent valve timing despite under-hood thermal stress. |
| Body Control Modules (BCM) | Electronic Stability Control (ESC) |
Use Scenario: Detecting overload conditions in seat heater, mirror defogger, or lighting circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-on current monitor with 900-μA quiescent current feeding diagnostic microcontroller. Use Value: Supports ISO 16750-2 pulse testing compliance by withstanding 80-V transients without external protection. |
Use Scenario: Measuring wheel motor or actuator current during yaw correction maneuvers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR current sensor rejecting common-mode noise from adjacent high-power inverters. Use Value: 120-dB CMRR prevents false triggering during simultaneous engine cranking and ESC activation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA271AQDRQ1 | 20 V/V gain (vs. 14 V/V); identical pinout, specs, and qualification. | Better resolution for low-VSENSE (<50 mV) applications; higher output swing at same shunt voltage. | Select when full-scale shunt voltage is ≤70 mV to maximize ADC utilization without gain-stage amplification. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 25 V/V gain; wider –20 V to +76 V common-mode; 250-kHz bandwidth; 1.25-mV offset max. | Higher speed and tighter offset for next-gen EPS with faster control loops; requires different PCB layout due to 8-pin TDFN. | Choose for new designs requiring >200-kHz bandwidth or sub-1.5-mV offset; not drop-in compatible due to package and pinout differences. |
Compared with INA271AQDRQ1, the INA270AQDRQ1 offers lower gain for higher VSENSE ranges and reduced sensitivity to shunt tolerance; compared with MAX40056ATA+T, it trades bandwidth and offset for proven SOIC-8 manufacturability and AEC-Q100 legacy validation in production vehicles.
Availability
INA270AQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electric power steering (EPS), brake systems, body control modules (BCM), and electronic stability control (ESC) requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA270AQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive electronics and functional safety design.
The INA27xA-Q1 product line was developed specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant current sensing in high-voltage automotive subsystems-delivering robustness against battery reversal, load dump, and ESD while simplifying filtering and layout.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA270AQDRQ1 can handle?
The INA270AQDRQ1 supports a common-mode input voltage range of –16 V to +80 V, enabling direct sensing on 12-V and 48-V battery rails, motor phases, and high-side switch nodes without external level-shifting. This rating is validated per AEC-Q100 and includes margin for automotive transients such as load dump and jump-start conditions. The INA270AQDRQ1 maintains specified accuracy across this full range when operating within recommended supply and temperature conditions.
Does the INA270AQDRQ1 require external filtering components?
The INA270AQDRQ1 does not require external filtering to operate, but its dedicated PRE OUT and BUF IN pins are designed to simplify integration of single-pole or second-order Sallen-Key filters. A 10-nF capacitor between PRE OUT and BUF IN creates a 166-Hz cutoff-ideal for averaging 10-kHz PWM currents in EPS or ESC applications. This architecture avoids gain errors introduced by series resistors in conventional filter designs and preserves the INA270AQDRQ1's 130-kHz bandwidth when filtering is bypassed.
Is the INA270AQDRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the INA27x family?
Yes-the INA270AQDRQ1 shares identical SOIC-8 pinout, electrical characteristics, and functional behavior with the INA271AQDRQ1, differing only in gain (14 V/V vs. 20 V/V). Both devices use the same PCB footprint, thermal pad configuration, and filtering interface. No layout changes are needed when migrating between them; only gain-scaling adjustments in firmware or downstream signal conditioning are required to maintain measurement accuracy.
What is the typical quiescent current of the INA270AQDRQ1?
The INA270AQDRQ1 draws a maximum of 900 μA quiescent current at TA = –40°C to +125°C, with typical consumption of 700 μA at 25°C and 5-V supply. This low power draw supports always-on current monitoring in body control modules and diagnostic subsystems without compromising battery standby life. Quiescent current remains stable across supply voltage (2.7–18 V) and common-mode voltage (–16–80 V), ensuring predictable system-level power budgeting.
How does the INA270AQDRQ1 handle low differential input voltages (VSENSE < 20 mV)?
Below 20 mV VSENSE, the INA270AQDRQ1 exhibits degraded accuracy depending on common-mode voltage: output error increases significantly when VCM < 0 V or VCM > VS, with typical VOUT reaching 60 mV at VSENSE = 0 mV. In the 0 V ≤ VCM ≤ VS region, nonlinearity peaks near VCM ≈ VS/2, with maximum VOUT = 0.28 V. For reliable operation, design target VSENSE ≥20 mV-achieved via shunt selection (e.g., 50–100 mV full-scale)-and avoid low-VSENSE regions unless calibrated per application-specific test data.
INA270AQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Current Monitor
- Sensing Method:
- High-Side
- Accuracy:
- ±1%
- Voltage - Input:
- -16V ~ 80V
- Current - Output:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA270AQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA270AQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA270AQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA270AQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA270AQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA270AQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA270AQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA270AQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA270AQDRQ1?
INA270AQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA270AQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA270AQDRQ1?
For technical support, including INA270AQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA270AQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA270AQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA270AQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA270AQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA270AQDRQ1?
All INA270AQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA270AQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA270AQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA270AQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA270AQDRQ1 Tags
.jpg)
-
PSSI2021SAY,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BCR401RE6327HTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
INA199B2DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
INA199A1DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
INA199B1DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
NSI45015WT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45020T1G
onsemi

-
NSI45030AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45025AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI45020AT1G
onsemi

-
NSI50010YT1G
onsemi

-
LM334Z/NOPB
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

