Texas Instruments INA280A3QDCKRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA280A3QDCKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
INA280A3QDCKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,533
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA280A3QDCKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C) high-precision unidirectional current sense amplifier in SC-70 package, delivering 100 V/V fixed gain, 120 dB minimum DC CMRR, ±150 µV max input offset voltage, and 900 kHz bandwidth at 100 V/V gain for automotive high-side current monitoring.
For engineers reviewing the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 datasheet, INA280A3QDCKRQ1 pinout, INA280A3QDCKRQ1 application, or INA280A3QDCKRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, real-world automotive use cases, and confirmed alternative options - all grounded in TI's production-grade SBOSA48 datasheet.
Technical Context
The INA280A3QDCKRQ1 uses a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology, enabling high common-mode rejection (120 dB min DC, 85 dB AC at 50 kHz) and low input bias current (≤30 µA) across its 2.7 V to 120 V operational common-mode range. It operates exclusively in high-side, unidirectional mode - not bidirectional or low-side - due to internal topology constraints.
Its 100 V/V gain is set by a precision internal resistor network (10 kΩ/1000 kΩ), with gain error ≤±0.5% (max) and drift ≤±20 ppm/°C over –40 °C to +125 °C. Bandwidth is gain-dependent: 900 kHz at 100 V/V with 5 pF load and 40 mV VSENSE, supported by 2 V/µs slew rate and <9 µs settling to 0.5%.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100 V/V fixed - enables 50 mV shunt voltage to produce full-scale 5 V output, optimizing SNR for mid-range currents. |
| Common-mode range | 2.7 V to 120 V operational - supports direct sensing on 48 V HVAC compressors, 12 V battery rails, and 800 V EV subsystems (within survival rating). |
| DC CMRR | ≥120 dB - rejects >99.9999% of common-mode noise (e.g., 48 V rail ripple), critical for accurate current measurement in noisy automotive environments. |
| Input offset voltage | ±150 µV max - limits worst-case current error to ±1.5 mA when using 1 mΩ shunt, enabling precise low-current detection. |
| Bandwidth | 900 kHz at 100 V/V - detects fast overcurrent events (e.g., motor stall in <2 µs with 2 mΩ shunt), supporting ASIL-B functional safety timing requirements. |
| Quiescent current | 370 µA typical - allows integration into always-on vehicle modules without excessive battery drain. |
| Slew rate | 2 V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of transient current waveforms up to ~300 kHz without distortion. |
Pinout & Package
INA280A3QDCKRQ1 is housed in a 5-pin SC-70 (DCK) package with 2.00 mm × 1.25 mm body size and 0.65 mm pitch - optimized for space-constrained automotive modules such as pump controllers and heater ECUs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| OUT (Pin 1) | Amplified output | Delivers 100×(VIN+ − VIN−) voltage; swings within 70 mV of VS and 25 mV above GND - requires ≥25 mV input to stay linear. |
| GND (Pin 2) | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal bias and output stage; must be connected to clean system ground, separate from high-current shunt return. |
| VS (Pin 3) | Power supply input | Accepts 2.7 V to 20 V single supply; powers internal circuitry and sets output swing limits - not tied to shunt common-mode voltage. |
| IN+ (Pin 4) | High-side shunt connection | Connects to supply side of shunt resistor; withstands up to +122 V survival voltage - used for high-side current sensing only. |
| IN− (Pin 5) | Load-side shunt connection | Connects to load side of shunt; referenced to same potential as GND - defines differential input and enables common-mode rejection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40 °C to +125 °C ambient operation - meets automotive ECU thermal requirements without derating. |
| Functional safety documentation support | TI provides FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage data - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B system certification. |
| Survival voltage rating | Withstands –20 V to +122 V on inputs - protects against load-dump transients and reverse-battery conditions in 12 V/48 V systems. |
| Low input bias current | ≤30 µA max at 120 V common-mode - minimizes error in high-resistance shunt designs (e.g., 100 mΩ for microamp-level sensing). |
| Output drive capability | Drives ≥10 kΩ load while maintaining linearity - interfaces directly with SAR ADCs or MCU analog inputs without buffering. |
Applications
| Automotive HVAC Compressor Module | Automotive Interior Heater Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time motor current monitoring during variable-speed compressor operation under wide ambient temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier measuring shunt voltage at 48 V rail, providing analog feedback to MCU for closed-loop speed control. Use Value: ±150 µV offset and 120 dB CMRR ensure <±0.5% current error across –40 °C to +125 °C, preventing false overcurrent trips during cold cranking. |
Use Scenario: Precise power regulation in PTC heater arrays powered from 12 V battery with PWM-driven MOSFETs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current monitor on high-side switch leg, feeding fast-response protection logic for thermal runaway prevention. Use Value: 900 kHz bandwidth and 2 V/µs slew rate enable detection of 100 A fault currents in <2 µs using 2 mΩ shunt - meeting ASIL-B response time targets. |
| Automotive Parking Heater Module | Automotive Pumps (Fuel/Water/Coolant) |
Use Scenario: Current supervision of 24 V diesel parking heater blower motor during extended idle operation with limited airflow cooling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side sensing element converting shunt voltage to scaled analog output for MCU-based stall detection and duty-cycle adaptation. Use Value: 370 µA quiescent current enables continuous monitoring without compromising battery life during multi-hour parking heater cycles. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current control of brushless DC coolant pumps in electric powertrain thermal management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current feedback device in motor phase current sensing chain, interfacing with isolated gate drivers and 3-phase inverter control. Use Value: 100 V/V gain and ±0.5% gain error allow direct interface with 12-bit MCU ADCs - eliminating need for external gain stages and reducing BOM count. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision automotive current sensing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A3QDRQ1 | Same 100 V/V gain, but wider common-mode (–4 V to 80 V), higher bandwidth (1.1 MHz), and lower offset (±20 µV max). | Supports bidirectional sensing and negative common-mode - suitable for regenerative braking monitoring where INA280A3QDCKRQ1 cannot be used. | Select INA240A3QDRQ1 if bidirectional current measurement or extended negative common-mode range is required; otherwise INA280A3QDCKRQ1 offers smaller SC-70 footprint and lower cost for unidirectional use. |
| MAX40088AUB+T | 100 V/V gain, 1.2 MHz bandwidth, ±100 µV offset, but only qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (–40 °C to +105 °C). | Lacks Grade 1 qualification - unsuitable for under-hood modules operating above +105 °C ambient, such as engine bay coolant pumps. | Choose MAX40088AUB+T only for cabin-mounted applications with ambient ≤+105 °C; INA280A3QDCKRQ1 remains preferred for full-vehicle thermal coverage. |
Compared with INA240A3QDRQ1 and MAX40088AUB+T, the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 uniquely balances Grade 1 qualification, SC-70 miniaturization, and unidirectional precision - making it optimal for space-limited, high-temperature automotive actuators where bidirectional sensing is unnecessary.
Availability
INA280A3QDCKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive HVAC compressors, interior heater modules, parking heater systems, and electric coolant pumps requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA280A3QDCKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade product development and AEC-Q100 validation expertise.
The INA280-Q1 product line delivers high-precision, high-voltage current sensing for next-generation automotive electrification systems - designed specifically for reliability-critical roles in HVAC, thermal management, and powertrain actuation.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 can measure?
The INA280A3QDCKRQ1 has an operational common-mode input range of 2.7 V to 120 V, with survival rating up to –20 V to +122 V. This allows direct sensing on 48 V HVAC systems and compatibility with 800 V EV architectures when used within specified operating conditions - confirmed in Section 6.3 of TI's SBOSA48 datasheet.
Does the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 support bidirectional current sensing?
No, the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 is strictly unidirectional and supports only high-side current sensing - as explicitly stated in Section 7.4.1 and Figure 7-3 of the datasheet. Its internal transconductance architecture prevents operation with negative differential input voltages, making it unsuitable for regenerative braking or motor reversal monitoring.
What is the bandwidth of the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 at its 100 V/V gain setting?
The INA280A3QDCKRQ1 achieves 900 kHz bandwidth at 100 V/V gain with 5 pF load and 40 mV VSENSE, per Table 6-5 in the SBOSA48 datasheet. This is lower than the 1.1 MHz bandwidth of the A1 variant (20 V/V) due to gain-bandwidth trade-off inherent in its multistage design.
Can the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 operate from a 3.3 V supply?
Yes - the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 supports supply voltages from 2.7 V to 20 V, including 3.3 V operation. However, output swing is limited to GND + 25 mV minimum and VS – 70 mV maximum, so a 3.3 V supply yields usable output range of ~0.025 V to ~3.23 V, which must be matched to downstream ADC input range.
Is the INA280A3QDCKRQ1 pin-compatible with other variants in the INA280-Q1 family?
Yes - all INA280-Q1 variants (A1 through A5) share identical SC-70 (DCK) 5-pin package and pinout (OUT, GND, VS, IN+, IN−), enabling drop-in replacement across gain options without PCB redesign - verified in Section 5 (Pin Configuration) of SBOSA48.
INA280A3QDCKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 15 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 370µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
INA280A3QDCKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA280A3QDCKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA280A3QDCKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA280A3QDCKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA280A3QDCKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA280A3QDCKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA280A3QDCKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA280A3QDCKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA280A3QDCKRQ1?
INA280A3QDCKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA280A3QDCKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA280A3QDCKRQ1?
For technical support, including INA280A3QDCKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA280A3QDCKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA280A3QDCKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA280A3QDCKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA280A3QDCKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA280A3QDCKRQ1?
All INA280A3QDCKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA280A3QDCKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA280A3QDCKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA280A3QDCKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA280A3QDCKRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
