Texas Instruments INA280A4QDCKRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA280A4QDCKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
INA280A4QDCKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,128
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA280A4QDCKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C) high-precision unidirectional current sense amplifier optimized for high-side sensing in automotive power systems. It delivers 200 V/V fixed gain, 120 dB minimum DC CMRR, ±150 µV max input offset voltage, and 850 kHz bandwidth at 20 mV input signal - enabling accurate, fast-response current monitoring in 48-V HVAC compressor modules.
For engineers reviewing the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 datasheet, INA280A4QDCKRQ1 pinout, INA280A4QDCKRQ1 application, or INA280A4QDCKRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, real-world automotive use cases, and confirmed alternative options - all grounded in TI's SBOSA48 production datasheet and package documentation.
Technical Context
The INA280A4QDCKRQ1 employs a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology, enabling low input bias current (20 µA typical) even at 120 V common-mode voltage and restricting operation strictly to high-side sensing. Its internal precision resistor network fixes gain at 200 V/V with ±0.5% max error and ±20 ppm/°C drift over –40 °C to +125 °C.
It operates from a single 2.7–20 V supply, draws 370 µA quiescent current, and achieves 2 V/µs slew rate with 9 µs settling time to 0.5%. The device supports differential input voltages up to ±30 V and survives common-mode transients from –20 V to +122 V - critical for automotive load dump and cold-crank conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 200 V/V fixed - sets output scaling for 25 mV full-scale shunt voltage at 10-A design current, minimizing noise impact while preserving dynamic range. |
| Bandwidth | 850 kHz at 20 mV input - enables detection of sub-2 µs overcurrent events in 48-V pump motor protection circuits. |
| CMRR | 120 dB min DC / 85 dB at 50 kHz - rejects battery rail noise and switching ripple in automotive HVAC modules without external filtering. |
| Offset Voltage | ±150 µV max - ensures ≤0.75 mA error at 2.5 mΩ shunt, critical for low-current heater module standby monitoring. |
| Supply Range | 2.7 V to 20 V - compatible with 5-V microcontroller ADC interfaces while supporting wide-input automotive systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 370 µA typical - allows integration into always-on vehicle subsystems without compromising battery drain budgets. |
| Operating Temp | –40 °C to +125 °C ambient - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive modules. |
Pinout & Package
INA280A4QDCKRQ1 is housed in a space-constrained SC-70 (DCK) 5-pin package with 2.00 mm × 1.25 mm body size and 0.65 mm pitch - optimized for high-density automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| OUT (Pin 1) | Amplified output | Delivers 200× shunt voltage; swings to within 70 mV of VS and 5 mV above GND - interfaces directly with 12-bit MCU ADCs. |
| GND (Pin 2) | Analog ground reference | Must be connected to clean system ground plane; separates signal return from power ground to maintain CMRR. |
| VS (Pin 3) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7–20 V; powers internal bias network and output stage - decoupling capacitor required per layout guidelines. |
| IN+ (Pin 4) | High-side shunt connection | Connects to supply side of shunt resistor; withstands up to +122 V survival voltage during load dump events. |
| IN– (Pin 5) | Load-side shunt connection | Connects to load side of shunt; forms differential input pair with IN+ - mismatched trace lengths degrade AC CMRR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from –40 °C to +125 °C ambient - meets thermal requirements for engine bay and cabin HVAC modules. |
| Functional safety documentation support | TI provides FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B system certification. |
| 200 V/V fixed gain with ±0.5% error | Eliminates external gain-setting resistors and associated tolerance stack-up - reduces BOM count and improves long-term calibration stability. |
| 850 kHz bandwidth at 20 mV input | Supports <2 µs response to 75-A threshold on 2-mΩ shunt - enables fast overcurrent shutdown in electric parking heaters. |
| 120 dB min DC CMRR | Maintains accuracy despite 48-V rail fluctuations and PWM noise - avoids need for expensive external common-mode filters in LiDAR power stages. |
Applications
| Automotive HVAC Compressor Module | Solid-State LiDAR Power Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time motor phase current monitoring during variable-speed compressor operation under 48-V battery supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier measuring shunt voltage across 2.5-mΩ resistor; outputs scaled analog signal to MCU ADC at 100-kSPS. Use Value: Enables precise torque control and overcurrent protection with ≤1.25-A measurement error at 10-A full scale - meeting OEM efficiency and reliability targets. |
Use Scenario: Fast transient current monitoring in laser diode driver power rails exposed to EMI from adjacent high-speed digital circuitry. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current sense amplifier rejecting 50-kHz switching noise via 85-dB AC CMRR while delivering 850-kHz bandwidth for pulse-width fidelity. Use Value: Maintains <±0.5% gain error across temperature - ensuring consistent laser power calibration without recalibration during vehicle lifetime. |
| Automotive Interior Heater Module | Automotive Parking Heater Module |
Use Scenario: Low-current standby monitoring (<500 mA) and high-current heating mode detection (up to 30 A) in 12-V cabin heater control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side sense amplifier with ±150-µV offset and 200-V/V gain - resolving 2.5-mA steps at 12-bit ADC resolution. Use Value: Achieves <0.8% total error over –40 °C to +85 °C - enabling accurate energy consumption reporting and thermal derating without software compensation. |
Use Scenario: Overcurrent protection during cold-start diesel parking heater ignition, where inrush currents exceed 60 A for <100 ms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response current amplifier with 2 V/µs slew rate and 9-µs 0.5% settling - triggering hardware shutdown before MOSFET thermal runaway. Use Value: Reduces fault response latency by 40% vs. legacy 100-kHz amplifiers - preventing catastrophic failure during repeated cold-crank cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision, high-voltage current sensing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A4QDRQ1 | 200 V/V gain, 4 V/V to 500 V/V programmable via external resistors; 1050 kHz bandwidth; ±120 µV offset. | Supports bidirectional sensing and adjustable gain - suitable when design requires flexibility across multiple shunt values or reverse-current detection. | Select INA240A4QDRQ1 only if gain reconfiguration or bidirectional capability is required; otherwise INA280A4QDCKRQ1 offers smaller footprint and lower quiescent current. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 200 V/V gain, 1 MHz bandwidth, ±100 µV offset, but rated only to +105 °C ambient and lacks AEC-Q100 qualification. | Targeted at industrial/commercial systems - not validated for automotive temperature cycling, humidity, or vibration stress profiles. | Choose MAX40056ATA+T only for non-automotive applications where cost is prioritized over automotive qualification and extended temperature margin. |
Compared with INA240A4QDRQ1 and MAX40056ATA+T, the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, SC-70 footprint, and guaranteed 850-kHz bandwidth at 200-V/V gain - making it the optimal choice for space-constrained, thermally demanding automotive modules requiring zero-gain-drift stability.
Availability
INA280A4QDCKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive HVAC compressor modules, solid-state LiDAR power stages, interior heater control units, parking heater protection circuits, and 48-V pump motor drives requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production programs.
Supply support for INA280A4QDCKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade IC development and manufacturing expertise.
The INA280-Q1 product line delivers high-precision, high-voltage current sensing for next-generation automotive electrification systems - designed specifically to replace discrete op-amp solutions in AEC-Q100-compliant powertrain, chassis, and body electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 can measure?
The INA280A4QDCKRQ1 operates over a common-mode input range of 2.7 V to 120 V and survives transients from –20 V to +122 V. This rating is explicitly specified in Section 6.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings and Section 6.3 Recommended Operating Conditions of the SBOSA48 datasheet. The device is intended for high-side sensing only, and its internal architecture limits functionality to unidirectional current measurement within this voltage window.
Does the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 support bidirectional current sensing?
No, the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 supports unidirectional current sensing only. Section 7.4.1 Unidirectional Operation and Figure 7-3 of the SBOSA48 datasheet confirm that the device measures current flowing from supply to load only. Its internal transconductance architecture and pin configuration do not allow reverse-polarity input or negative output swing below GND + 5 mV - making it unsuitable for regenerative braking or H-bridge current monitoring.
What is the bandwidth of the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 at its specified 200 V/V gain?
The INA280A4QDCKRQ1 has a bandwidth of 850 kHz when configured for 200 V/V gain with a 5-pF load and 20 mV input signal, as documented in Table 6-5 Electrical Characteristics under "BW" test condition "A4 devices". This value is gain-dependent and decreases at higher gains - for example, the A5 (500 V/V) variant is rated at 800 kHz under identical conditions.
Can the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 be used with a 3.3-V supply?
Yes, the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 operates from 2.7 V to 20 V supply voltage, fully covering 3.3-V systems. Section 6.3 Recommended Operating Conditions specifies VS = 2.7 V (min), and Figure 6-18 shows quiescent current remains stable across 2.7–20 V. However, output swing is reduced: at 3.3 V supply, the output reaches only VS – 0.07 V (≈3.23 V) and GND + 0.005 V - verify compatibility with downstream ADC reference levels.
Is the INA280A4QDCKRQ1 pin-compatible with other variants in the INA280-Q1 family?
Yes, all INA280-Q1 variants - including INA280A1QDCKRQ1 through INA280A5QDCKRQ1 - share identical SC-70 (DCK) 5-pin package and pinout per Figure 5-1 and Table 5-1. This allows drop-in replacement across gain options without PCB redesign, provided layout adheres to TI's thermal and noise guidelines in Sections 10.1 and 10.2 of SBOSA48.
INA280A4QDCKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 850 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 15 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 370µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
INA280A4QDCKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA280A4QDCKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA280A4QDCKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA280A4QDCKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA280A4QDCKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA280A4QDCKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA280A4QDCKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA280A4QDCKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA280A4QDCKRQ1?
INA280A4QDCKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA280A4QDCKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA280A4QDCKRQ1?
For technical support, including INA280A4QDCKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA280A4QDCKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA280A4QDCKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA280A4QDCKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA280A4QDCKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA280A4QDCKRQ1?
All INA280A4QDCKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA280A4QDCKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA280A4QDCKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA280A4QDCKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA280A4QDCKRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
