Texas Instruments INA281A3QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA281A3QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA281A3QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,161
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA281A3QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive current-sense amplifier designed for unidirectional high-side or low-side shunt monitoring in systems with common-mode voltages from –4 V to +110 V. It delivers 100 V/V fixed gain, ±0.5% max gain error, ±30 µV max input offset voltage (typical ±30 µV), and 1.3 MHz bandwidth - enabling precise, fast-response current measurement in engine control units and motor actuator protection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the INA281A3QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA281A3QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA281A3QDBVRQ1 application, or INA281A3QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its –4 V to +110 V operational common-mode range, 100 V/V gain accuracy over –40 °C to +125 °C, 2.5 V/µs slew rate for overcurrent detection, and SOT-23-5 package compatibility with space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The INA281A3QDBVRQ1 uses a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology, enabling low input bias current (20 µA typical at 110 V VCM) and wide common-mode operation independent of supply voltage. Its zero-drift input stage ensures stable offset performance across temperature, supporting accurate low-VSENSE measurements down to 40 mV full-scale output.
This variant implements a fixed 100 V/V gain via precision internal resistor network (10 kΩ/1000 kΩ ratio), delivering 1000 kHz bandwidth at 40 mV VSENSE input and maintaining ≥120 dB DC CMRR. Functional safety documentation is available to support ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration in transmission and HVAC compressor modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100 V/V - fixed internal ratio enables direct scaling of 10 mV shunt drop to 1 V output, simplifying ADC interface design |
| Gain Error | ±0.5% max - ensures ≤5 mV absolute error on 1 V output, critical for torque control loop accuracy |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±30 µV max - supports accurate measurement of sub-amp currents with 100 mΩ shunts |
| Common-Mode Range | –4 V to +110 V - allows operation below ground for recirculating current sensing in half-bridge inverters |
| Bandwidth | 1000 kHz - enables detection of <2 µs overcurrent events (e.g., 75 A on 2 mΩ shunt) |
| Slew Rate | 2.5 V/µs - sustains linear response during fast transient load steps without distortion |
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 20 V - compatible with 5 V and 12 V automotive rails without external regulation |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 package (2.90 mm × 1.60 mm body size) with DBV pinout variant A (IN+ on Pin 3, IN– on Pin 4, Vs on Pin 5).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplified output | Drives MCU ADC or comparator with rail-to-rail swing (GND + 5 mV to VS – 150 mV) |
| 2 (GND) | Analog ground reference | Must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane to maintain 120 dB CMRR |
| 3 (IN+) | Positive shunt sense input | Connects to high-side of current-sense resistor; accepts –4 V to +110 V common-mode |
| 4 (IN–) | Negative shunt sense input | Connects to low-side of shunt; enables bidirectional common-mode tolerance |
| 5 (Vs) | Power supply input | Accepts 2.7–20 V; supplies 1.5 mA quiescent current and drives 10 kΩ minimum load |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40 °C to +125 °C ambient operation in engine bay and transmission control modules |
| Functional safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage data for ASIL-B system integration |
| Survival voltage rating | Withstands –20 V to +120 V common-mode transients without latch-up or damage |
| AC CMRR at 50 kHz | 65 dB - rejects high-frequency noise from PWM-driven motors and inverters |
| Low input bias current | 20 µA typical at 110 V VCM - minimizes error in high-impedance shunt networks |
Applications
| Automatic Transmission Control | Automotive HVAC Compressor Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring clutch solenoid coil current during gear engagement to detect open-circuit or short-circuit faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current-sense amplifier providing real-time analog feedback to transmission ECU. Use Value: 100 V/V gain and 1.3 MHz bandwidth enable detection of <5 µs current anomalies, preventing mechanical damage from faulty engagement. |
Use Scenario: Measuring brushless DC compressor motor phase current for closed-loop speed and torque regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side shunt monitor interfacing with MCU ADC for field-oriented control (FOC) algorithms. Use Value: –4 V to +110 V common-mode range accommodates PWM switching noise while maintaining ±0.5% gain accuracy over temperature. |
| Valve/Motor Actuator | Gasoline & Diesel Engine Platform |
Use Scenario: Sensing fuel injector driver current to verify pulse width modulation timing and detect clogged nozzles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side current amplifier capturing fast 1–2 ms injection pulses with minimal propagation delay. Use Value: 2.5 V/µs slew rate ensures faithful reproduction of injector current edges, enabling precise fuel metering calibration. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring starter motor draw current during cranking to validate battery health and predict alternator failure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage common-mode amplifier placed on 12 V battery rail to measure up to 300 A peak current. Use Value: +110 V operational limit and –20 V to +120 V survival rating tolerate load-dump transients without protection circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A3QDRQ1 | 100 V/V gain, wider –5 V to +80 V common-mode, higher 3.5 V/µs slew rate, but lower 400 kHz bandwidth | Better suited for 48 V mild-hybrid systems requiring extended negative common-mode margin | Select when negative common-mode below –4 V is required; avoid if >1 MHz bandwidth needed for fast OCP |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 100 V/V gain, –0.2 V to +65 V common-mode, 2.1 MHz bandwidth, but only AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (–40 °C to +105 °C) | Targeted at cabin electronics with lower ambient temperature requirements | Choose for cost-sensitive infotainment or ADAS subsystems where 125 °C operation is unnecessary |
Compared with INA281A3QDBVRQ1, INA240A3QDRQ1 trades bandwidth for enhanced negative common-mode capability, while MAX40056ATA+T offers higher speed but reduced temperature grade - making INA281A3QDBVRQ1 optimal for under-hood powertrain applications demanding both speed and Grade 1 thermal robustness.
Availability
INA281A3QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automatic transmission control, automotive HVAC compressor modules, valve/motor actuator monitoring, gasoline & diesel engine platforms, and pump current sensing requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA281A3QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade signal conditioning and power management ICs.
The INA281-Q1 product line delivers high-precision, AEC-Q100-qualified current-sense amplifiers optimized for real-time motor, solenoid, and battery current monitoring in safety-critical automotive powertrain and chassis systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA281A3QDBVRQ1 can handle during normal operation?
The INA281A3QDBVRQ1 operates continuously within a common-mode voltage range of –4 V to +110 V. This specification is validated across the full –40 °C to +125 °C temperature range and enables reliable use in high-side configurations on 48 V or 12 V battery rails. The device also survives transient conditions from –20 V to +120 V without damage, per absolute maximum ratings in the official datasheet.
Does the INA281A3QDBVRQ1 support bidirectional current sensing?
No, the INA281A3QDBVRQ1 is specified for unidirectional current sensing only. Its functional block diagram and application diagrams confirm operation with current flowing from power supply to load. The device does not support reverse-current detection or true bidirectional measurement - for such use cases, TI recommends the INA229 or similar bidirectional alternatives.
What is the typical input offset voltage for the INA281A3QDBVRQ1, and how does it affect low-current measurement?
The INA281A3QDBVRQ1 has a typical input offset voltage of ±30 µV, with a maximum of ±250 µV over temperature. At 100 V/V gain, this translates to ±25 mV output-referred error - meaning accurate measurement of currents below ~250 mA requires careful shunt resistor selection (e.g., ≥100 mΩ) to ensure the sensed voltage exceeds the offset contribution. The zero-drift architecture minimizes drift to ±0.1 µV/°C, preserving accuracy across thermal cycling.
Can the INA281A3QDBVRQ1 be used with a 3.3 V supply voltage?
Yes, the INA281A3QDBVRQ1 operates from 2.7 V to 20 V, so 3.3 V is fully supported. At 3.3 V supply, the output swings from GND + 5 mV to VS – 150 mV (i.e., up to 3.15 V), maintaining full dynamic range for 12-bit or 16-bit MCU ADCs. Quiescent current remains 1.5 mA, and bandwidth is preserved at 1000 kHz for VSENSE ≥40 mV, as confirmed in Section 6.5 of the SBOSA01 datasheet.
Is the INA281A3QDBVRQ1 pin-compatible with other variants in the INA281-Q1 family?
Yes, all INA281-Q1 variants - including INA281A1QDBVRQ1 through INA281A5QDBVRQ1 - share identical SOT-23-5 (DBV) packaging and pinout. The INA281A3QDBVRQ1 uses the "A" variant pin configuration (IN+ on Pin 3, IN– on Pin 4, Vs on Pin 5), matching all other A-suffix parts. This allows direct substitution within the same gain family without PCB layout changes, provided the system's VSENSE and bandwidth requirements align with the 100 V/V option.
INA281A3QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA281A3QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA281A3QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA281A3QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA281A3QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA281A3QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA281A3QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA281A3QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA281A3QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA281A3QDBVRQ1?
INA281A3QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA281A3QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA281A3QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA281A3QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA281A3QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA281A3QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA281A3QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA281A3QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA281A3QDBVRQ1?
All INA281A3QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA281A3QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA281A3QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA281A3QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA281A3QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

