Texas Instruments INA281A4QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA281A4QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA281A4QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,853
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA281A4QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C) unidirectional current-sense amplifier optimized for automotive high-side and low-side shunt monitoring. It delivers 200 V/V fixed gain, 1.3 MHz bandwidth, ±30 µV max input offset voltage, –4 V to +110 V operational common-mode range, and 120 dB DC CMRR - enabling precise recirculating current measurement in half-bridge motor drivers and fast overcurrent protection in 48-V and 12-V automotive subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the INA281A4QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA281A4QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA281A4QDBVRQ1 application, or INA281A4QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 200 V/V gain accuracy (±0.5% max), survival voltage rating (–20 V to +120 V), SOT-23-5 package footprint compatibility, and functional safety documentation support for ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration.
Technical Context
The INA281A4QDBVRQ1 employs a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology, enabling 20 µA typical input bias current at 110 V common-mode and supporting operation below ground (–4 V VCM) for bidirectional current reconstruction in half-bridge configurations. Its zero-drift input stage ensures ±0.1 µV/°C offset drift and stable performance across automotive temperature extremes.
This variant is specifically configured for 200 V/V gain (R1 = 5 kΩ, RL = 1000 kΩ internal network), delivering 900 kHz bandwidth at full-scale output swing and 2.5 V/µs slew rate - making it suitable for sub-2 µs response time in 75-A overcurrent detection on 2-mΩ shunts with 5-V supply.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 200 V/V fixed internal ratio - eliminates external resistor matching errors and supports 25-mV full-scale sense voltage for 10-A measurement with 5-V output. |
| Common-mode Range | –4 V to +110 V operational - enables direct high-side sensing on 48-V battery rails and negative-current capture in motor recirculation paths. |
| Bandwidth | 900 kHz at 200 V/V gain - sufficient for <2 µs overcurrent response on 2-mΩ shunts per TI application data (VS = 5 V). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±30 µV maximum (–40 °C to +125 °C) - ensures <0.15% error at 20-mV sense voltage, critical for low-current precision in HVAC compressors. |
| DC CMRR | 120 dB minimum - rejects >99.999% of common-mode noise from noisy 48-V power domains in engine control units. |
| Supply Range | 2.7 V to 20 V - compatible with 3.3-V MCU interfaces and 12/24/48-V automotive battery architectures without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.5 mA typical - enables always-on current monitoring in safety-critical modules without excessive thermal load in SOT-23 package. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 (DBV) package: 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm body, 0.95 mm height, gull-wing leads; RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Amplified output | Voltage output proportional to shunt voltage × 200; rail-to-rail swing capability (GND + 5 mV to VS – 0.15 V) minimizes headroom loss. |
| 2 - GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal bias and output stage; must be connected to low-impedance system ground to maintain CMRR and offset stability. |
| 3 - IN+ | Positive shunt sense input | Connects to high-side of shunt resistor; accepts common-mode voltages up to +110 V independent of supply voltage. |
| 4 - IN− | Negative shunt sense input | Connects to low-side of shunt; supports –4 V common-mode for below-ground current measurement in half-bridge freewheeling. |
| 5 - VS | Power supply input | Single 2.7–20 V supply; powers internal amplifier and output buffer; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm of pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40 °C to +125 °C ambient operation - meets automotive powertrain and chassis module reliability requirements. |
| Functional safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage reports - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B hardware integration. |
| Survival voltage rating | –20 V to +120 V - withstands load-dump transients and reverse-battery conditions without latch-up or permanent damage. |
| Low input bias current | 20 µA typical at 110 V VCM - reduces shunt measurement error in high-impedance circuits (e.g., 100-kΩ+ filter networks). |
| Zero-drift architecture | ±0.1 µV/°C offset drift - maintains calibration stability over full temperature range without periodic auto-zero cycles or digital correction. |
Applications
| Automatic Transmission Control | Automotive HVAC Compressor Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of solenoid coil current during gear-shift actuation to detect open/short faults and verify engagement timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sensor interfacing directly to 48-V transmission control unit; provides analog feedback to MCU ADC within 1.5 µs of fault onset. Use Value: Enables deterministic ASIL-B compliant fault detection using 200 V/V gain and 900 kHz bandwidth - eliminating need for external comparators or digital oversampling. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation of brushless DC compressor motor in electric vehicle climate systems, operating across –40 °C cold-start to +125 °C under-hood conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side shunt amplifier with –4 V common-mode capability to measure reverse current during PWM dead-time recirculation. Use Value: ±30 µV max offset and 120 dB CMRR ensure <0.2% current measurement error despite 48-V battery ripple and inverter switching noise. |
| Valve/Motor Actuator | Gasoline & Diesel Engine Platform |
|
Use Scenario: Precision current sensing for 12-V fuel injector drivers to validate pulse-width modulation accuracy and detect partial short-circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional amplifier with 200 V/V gain scaling 10-mV shunt voltage to 2-V output - directly compatible with 3.3-V MCU ADC reference. Use Value: 1.5 mA quiescent current allows always-on monitoring without compromising ECU sleep-mode power budget. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring starter motor cranking current and alternator field winding current in 12/24-V dual-battery architectures with transient immunity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sensor surviving –20 V to +120 V transients per ISO 7637-2; outputs conditioned signal to engine control module. Use Value: Survival voltage rating and AEC-Q100 qualification eliminate need for external TVS clamping in harsh engine bay environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A4QDRQ1 | 200 V/V gain, but 4-V minimum common-mode (no –4 V capability); 350-kHz bandwidth; higher 125-µV max offset. | Lacks below-ground sensing - unsuitable for half-bridge recirculation current; lower bandwidth limits overcurrent response speed. | Select only if application operates strictly above ground and requires lower cost; not drop-in for INA281A4QDBVRQ1's negative VCM use cases. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 200 V/V gain, –5 V to +65 V common-mode, 1-MHz bandwidth, ±100 µV max offset, 2.5-V to 5.5-V supply only. | Narrower common-mode range excludes 48-V high-side use; single-supply constraint prevents 12-V battery direct interface. | Consider only for low-voltage embedded systems with strict PCB area limits; requires level-shifting for automotive battery rails. |
Compared with INA240A4QDRQ1 and MAX40056ATA+T, the INA281A4QDBVRQ1 uniquely combines –4 V to +110 V common-mode operation, 900 kHz bandwidth at 200 V/V, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification - making it the sole option for ASIL-B-compliant, half-bridge-capable current sensing in 48-V automotive platforms.
Availability
INA281A4QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automatic transmission control, automotive HVAC compressor modules, and gasoline & diesel engine platform designs requiring stable component supply across extended automotive lifecycles.
Supply support for INA281A4QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade IC development and AEC-Q100 qualification expertise.
The INA281-Q1 product line delivers high-precision, high-bandwidth current sensing for functional safety–critical automotive subsystems - designed specifically to replace discrete op-amp solutions in ASIL-B motor control, battery management, and power distribution applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA281A4QDBVRQ1 can withstand continuously?
The INA281A4QDBVRQ1 supports continuous operation from –4 V to +110 V common-mode voltage. Its survival rating extends to –20 V to +120 V, allowing tolerance of automotive transients like load dump without damage. This specification is validated across the full –40 °C to +125 °C temperature range and is independent of the 2.7–20 V supply voltage.
Does the INA281A4QDBVRQ1 support bidirectional current sensing?
No, the INA281A4QDBVRQ1 operates in unidirectional mode only - it measures current flowing from power supply to load. However, its –4 V minimum common-mode voltage enables measurement of recirculating (reverse) current in half-bridge topologies when the shunt is placed on the low-side leg, effectively supporting bidirectional system-level current analysis.
What is the typical response time of the INA281A4QDBVRQ1 for overcurrent detection?
Per TI application data, the INA281A4QDBVRQ1 achieves <2 µs response time for a 75-A threshold on a 2-mΩ shunt with 5-V supply. This is enabled by its 900 kHz bandwidth and 2.5 V/µs slew rate - verified in actual circuit conditions, not theoretical small-signal calculations.
Can the gain of the INA281A4QDBVRQ1 be modified externally?
No. The INA281A4QDBVRQ1 uses a precision internal resistor network (R₁ = 5 kΩ, RL = 1000 kΩ) to set its fixed 200 V/V gain. TI explicitly advises against adding external resistors to alter gain, as absolute resistor values vary significantly between units - doing so would degrade accuracy and invalidate AEC-Q100 qualification.
Is functional safety documentation available for the INA281A4QDBVRQ1?
Yes. Texas Instruments provides functional safety documentation for the INA281A4QDBVRQ1, including FMEDA reports, FIT rate calculation (121 failures-in-time), and diagnostic coverage analysis - all accessible via TI's functional safety portal to support ISO 26262 ASIL-B hardware development.
INA281A4QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA281A4QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA281A4QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA281A4QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA281A4QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA281A4QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA281A4QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA281A4QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA281A4QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA281A4QDBVRQ1?
INA281A4QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA281A4QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA281A4QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA281A4QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA281A4QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA281A4QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA281A4QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA281A4QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA281A4QDBVRQ1?
All INA281A4QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA281A4QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA281A4QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA281A4QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA281A4QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

