Texas Instruments INA281B3QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA281B3QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA281B3QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,796
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA281B3QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C) unidirectional current-sense amplifier optimized for automotive high-side and low-side shunt monitoring. It delivers 100 V/V fixed gain, ±0.5% max gain error, ±55 µV typical input offset voltage, 1.3 MHz bandwidth, and operates from –4 V to +110 V common-mode range - enabling precise recirculating current measurement in half-bridge motor drivers and solenoid control modules.
For engineers reviewing the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA281B3QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA281B3QDBVRQ1 application, or INA281B3QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 100 V/V gain accuracy over temperature, survival up to +120 V common-mode, 2.5 V/µs slew rate for fast overcurrent response, and SOT-23-5 package compatibility with space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The INA281B3QDBVRQ1 uses a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology to achieve 20 µA typical input bias current at 110 V common-mode and maintain 120 dB DC CMRR. Its zero-drift input stage ensures stable offset performance across –40 °C to +125 °C, while the internal resistor network fixes gain at exactly 100 V/V without external components.
This variant supports unidirectional current sensing only, with output swing limited to GND + 5 mV (min) and VS – 70 mV (min) under load. Its 1.3 MHz bandwidth applies specifically at 100 V/V gain with 40 mV differential input, per TI SBOSA01 specification table.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100 V/V fixed - sets output = 100 × shunt voltage; enables 50 mV full-scale input for 5 V output, reducing power loss in low-ohmic shunts |
| Gain Error | ±0.5% max at 25 °C - limits absolute current measurement error to ≤0.5% at room temperature |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±55 µV typical - contributes ≤0.55 mV output error at 100× gain, critical for sub-amp current resolution |
| Common-Mode Range | –4 V to +110 V operational - allows direct connection to battery rails, ground-referenced loads, and negative recirculation paths |
| Bandwidth | 1.3 MHz at 100 V/V gain - supports detection of <2 µs overcurrent events on 2 mΩ shunts at 75 A threshold |
| Slew Rate | 2.5 V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast current transients without distortion |
| Supply Range | 2.7 V to 20 V - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V automotive subsystems without level-shifting |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 (DBV) package: 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm body, 0.95 mm height, gull-wing leads, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUT | Amplified output | Delivers 100× (IN+ − IN−); rail-to-rail capable with 5 mV headroom to GND and 70 mV to VS |
| 2: GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal bias and output stage; must connect to clean system ground near shunt |
| 3: VS | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7–20 V; powers internal circuitry and defines output voltage ceiling |
| 4: IN+ | Shunt positive sense | Connects to high-side of current-sense resistor; tolerates –4 V to +110 V common-mode |
| 5: IN− | Shunt negative sense | Connects to low-side of shunt; same common-mode tolerance as IN+ |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from –40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including thermal cycling and humidity testing |
| Functional safety documentation support | TI provides FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and safety manual to accelerate ISO 26262 ASIL-B system certification |
| Survival voltage rating | Withstands –20 V to +120 V common-mode transient without latch-up or permanent damage |
| High AC CMRR | 65 dB at 50 kHz - suppresses PWM noise coupling in motor drive applications with switching frequencies up to 50 kHz |
| Low quiescent current | 1.5 mA typical - minimizes standby power draw in always-on vehicle modules like HVAC compressors |
Applications
| Automatic Transmission Control | Automotive HVAC Compressor Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring clutch solenoid coil current during gear shift sequencing to detect open-circuit or short-circuit faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sensor feeding real-time analog signal to transmission ECU ADC for closed-loop solenoid health diagnostics. Use Value: ±0.5% gain accuracy and ±55 µV offset enable detection of <5% current deviation - sufficient to identify partial winding shorts before catastrophic failure. |
Use Scenario: Measuring brushless DC compressor motor phase current in cabin climate control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side shunt amplifier providing isolated current feedback to inverter gate driver for torque regulation and overcurrent shutdown. Use Value: 1.3 MHz bandwidth and 2.5 V/µs slew rate allow response to 10 µs overcurrent events - faster than typical IGBT turn-off time, preventing MOSFET destruction. |
| Valve/Motor Actuator | Gasoline & Diesel Engine Platform |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop position control of fuel injector or EGR valve using proportional current drive. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current monitor verifying commanded current delivery to voice-coil or stepper actuators. Use Value: –4 V to +110 V common-mode range accommodates actuator drivers operating below ground during flyback recovery, ensuring continuous measurement. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring starter motor engagement current and alternator field coil excitation current in 12 V/48 V dual-battery architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel current sensing node (using multiple INA281B3QDBVRQ1 units) feeding engine control unit for load balancing and battery state-of-charge estimation. Use Value: 120 dB DC CMRR rejects common-mode noise from ignition coils and injectors, preserving <1% measurement fidelity in electrically noisy engine bays. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A3QDR | Same 100 V/V gain, but higher 2.5 µV/°C offset drift vs. INA281B3QDBVRQ1's ±0.1 µV/°C; 36 V max common-mode vs. 110 V | Limited to low-voltage battery domains (≤36 V); unsuitable for 48 V mild-hybrid or high-side traction inverter monitoring | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs wide common-mode need and temperature stability is secondary |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 100 V/V gain, 1.5 MHz bandwidth, but only 85 dB DC CMRR vs. 120 dB; no AEC-Q100 qualification | Not approved for automotive safety-critical functions; requires additional validation for functional safety compliance | Consider for non-safety automotive infotainment or body electronics where AEC-Q100 is not mandated |
Compared with INA240A3QDR and MAX40056ATA+T, the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 operation, 110 V common-mode capability, and ±0.1 µV/°C offset drift - making it the only option qualified for precision high-voltage current sensing in ASIL-B transmission and engine control modules.
Availability
INA281B3QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automatic transmission control, HVAC compressor modules, valve/motor actuators, and gasoline & diesel engine platforms requiring stable component supply across extended automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA281B3QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing expertise.
The INA281-Q1 product line delivers high-precision, high-voltage current sensing for functional-safety-critical automotive subsystems - targeting transmission, powertrain, chassis, and electrification applications demanding AEC-Q100 reliability and ISO 26262 support.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 can withstand continuously?
The INA281B3QDBVRQ1 operates continuously within a common-mode voltage range of –4 V to +110 V. Its survival rating extends to –20 V to +120 V, meaning it can tolerate brief transients at those extremes without damage. This makes the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 suitable for direct connection to 48 V mild-hybrid battery rails and high-side motor drive nodes where voltage spikes exceed nominal bus levels.
Does the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 support bidirectional current measurement?
No, the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 is designed exclusively for unidirectional current sensing. It measures current flowing from the power source to the load only - not reverse or regenerative current. For bidirectional applications such as motor braking or energy recovery, a separate device like the INA229 or INA240 with symmetric input architecture is required. The INA281B3QDBVRQ1's internal topology does not support negative differential input interpretation.
What is the output voltage swing limitation of the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 at 5 V supply?
At VS = 5 V, the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 output swings from a minimum of GND + 5 mV to a maximum of VS – 70 mV (i.e., 4.93 V), under 10 kΩ load and –40 °C to +125 °C conditions. This 4.88 V usable range ensures compatibility with 5 V ADC references while maintaining linearity. The INA281B3QDBVRQ1's rail-sparing output stage avoids clipping during fast transients when paired with appropriate shunt and gain selection.
How does the 100 V/V gain of the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 affect shunt resistor selection?
With 100 V/V gain, the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 converts 10 mV across the shunt into 1 V output - enabling use of very low-value shunts (e.g., 1 mΩ for 10 A full-scale). Per TI's Table 9-1, this reduces power dissipation by 90% versus a 20 V/V variant at the same current, critical for thermally constrained modules like HVAC compressors. The INA281B3QDBVRQ1's low offset ensures accuracy remains intact even at these small differential voltages.
Is the INA281B3QDBVRQ1 pin-compatible with other variants in the INA281-Q1 family?
Yes - all INA281-Q1 variants (A1–A5 and B1–B5) share identical SOT-23-5 (DBV) packaging and pinout. The INA281B3QDBVRQ1 uses the B-version pin configuration (IN+ on Pin 4, IN− on Pin 5), which differs from the A-version (IN+ on Pin 3, IN− on Pin 4), but both are mechanically interchangeable on the same footprint. Designers must verify schematic connectivity matches the chosen variant's pin mapping before layout release.
INA281B3QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA281B3QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA281B3QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA281B3QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA281B3QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA281B3QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA281B3QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA281B3QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA281B3QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA281B3QDBVRQ1?
INA281B3QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA281B3QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA281B3QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA281B3QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA281B3QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA281B3QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA281B3QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA281B3QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA281B3QDBVRQ1?
All INA281B3QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA281B3QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA281B3QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA281B3QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA281B3QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

