Texas Instruments INA281B4QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA281B4QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA281B4QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,213
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA281B4QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C) unidirectional current-sense amplifier optimized for automotive high-side and low-side shunt monitoring. It delivers 200 V/V fixed gain, 1.3 MHz bandwidth, ±0.5% max gain error, ±55 µV typical input offset voltage, and operates across –4 V to +110 V common-mode range - enabling precise recirculating current measurement in half-bridge motor drivers.
For engineers reviewing the INA281B4QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA281B4QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA281B4QDBVRQ1 application, or INA281B4QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 200 V/V gain scaling for low-VSENSE operation (e.g., 25 mV full-scale at 10 A with 2.5 mΩ shunt), functional safety documentation support, and SOT-23-5 package compatibility with space-constrained engine control units.
Technical Context
The INA281B4QDBVRQ1 employs a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology, enabling 20 µA typical input bias current even at 110 V common-mode voltage and supporting both high-side and low-side sensing without supply-rail dependency. Its zero-drift input stage ensures ±0.1 µV/°C offset drift and 120 dB DC CMRR for stable DC current measurement under harsh automotive thermal gradients.
With 2.5 V/µs slew rate and <2 µs response to 75-A overcurrent events on a 2-mΩ shunt, it meets fast fault-detection requirements in valve actuators and HVAC compressors. The device's 500 pF maximum capacitive load tolerance and rail-to-rail output swing (GND + 5 mV to VS – 0.15 V) simplify interface to 3.3-V or 5-V ADCs without external level-shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 200 V/V - scales 25 mV shunt drop to 5 V full-scale output, minimizing power loss in low-ohmic (<5 mΩ) shunts |
| Bandwidth | 900 kHz at 200 V/V - supports accurate AC current harmonics up to 9th order of 100-kHz switching frequencies |
| Common-mode Range | –4 V to +110 V - enables bidirectional current sensing below ground in half-bridge recirculation paths |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±30 µV max (typical ±55 µV) - ensures <0.15% error at 20-mA sense current with 100-mΩ shunt |
| Quiescent Current | 1.5 mA - allows continuous monitoring in always-on vehicle modules without excessive battery drain |
| CMRR | 120 dB DC / 65 dB at 50 kHz - rejects noise from adjacent high-power inverters or ignition systems |
| Supply Range | 2.7 V to 20 V - compatible with 12-V automotive battery rails including cold-crank (6.5 V) and load-dump (18 V) conditions |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 (DBV) package, 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm body size, surface-mount, lead-free, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUT | Amplified output | Delivers 200×(VIN+ – VIN−) signal; drives 10-kΩ loads with <20-mV headroom to GND and <150-mV to VS |
| 2: GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal bias network; must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane near shunt |
| 3: VS | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7–20 V; powers internal amplifier and buffer; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm |
| 4: IN+ | Positive shunt sense input | High-impedance node (20 µA bias); connects to shunt resistor high-side terminal in high-side configurations |
| 5: IN− | Negative shunt sense input | High-impedance node (20 µA bias); connects to shunt resistor low-side terminal or system ground in low-side configs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40 °C to +125 °C ambient operation in transmission control modules and engine ECUs |
| Functional safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance for ISO 26262 ASIL-B systems |
| Survival voltage rating | Withstands –20 V to +120 V transient common-mode stress during load dump or reverse-battery events |
| Low input bias current | 20 µA typical at 110 V VCM - reduces error in high-value shunts (>100 mΩ) used for microamp-level leakage detection |
| Zero-drift architecture | Enables <0.3% total unadjusted error over temperature without calibration, critical for emission-critical fuel injection timing |
Applications
| Automatic Transmission Control | Automotive HVAC Compressor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of solenoid coil current during gear-shift actuation to detect open/short faults and verify clutch engagement timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current-sense amplifier converting 2–50 mA solenoid current into 0.4–10 V analog output for MCU ADC sampling at 100 kHz. Use Value: 200 V/V gain enables use of 10-mΩ shunt, limiting I²R loss to <25 mW while maintaining 12-bit resolution across full current range. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop regulation of brushless DC compressor motor phase current to maintain cabin temperature setpoint under variable refrigerant pressure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth (900 kHz) current sensor feeding real-time feedback to motor control PWM algorithm with <2 µs latency. Use Value: 1.3 MHz small-signal bandwidth preserves current waveform fidelity during 20-kHz inverter switching, preventing torque ripple. |
| Valve/Motor Actuator | Gasoline Engine Platform |
Use Scenario: Monitoring fuel injector driver current to validate pulse-width modulation accuracy and detect clogged nozzles via current ramp deviation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response current amplifier capturing 10–100 µs injector turn-on transients for time-domain diagnostics. Use Value: 2.5 V/µs slew rate resolves 5-V output steps in <2 µs, enabling cycle-by-cycle injector health assessment. |
Use Scenario: Measuring alternator field winding current to regulate battery charging voltage and prevent overcharge during high-load conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode (up to 110 V) amplifier isolating field current measurement from noisy 14-V battery rail. Use Value: –4 V to +110 V VCM range accommodates negative transients during cranking and positive spikes during load dump. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A4QDRQ1 | 200 V/V gain, 4 V/V to 500 V/V programmable via external resistors; 350 kHz bandwidth; ±10 µV offset | Requires external gain-setting resistors and layout area; better for multi-gain designs but lower bandwidth limits high-frequency fault detection | Select when system requires configurable gain or tighter offset spec, accepting 45% bandwidth reduction and added BOM cost |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 200 V/V gain, 1.5 MHz bandwidth, ±150 µV offset, 2.7–5.5 V supply only | Not AEC-Q100 qualified; limited to 5.5 V supply - unsuitable for 12-V battery direct connection without LDO | Select only for non-automotive industrial applications requiring higher bandwidth and tolerant of wider offset and no automotive qualification |
Compared with INA281B4QDBVRQ1, INA240A4QDRQ1 trades bandwidth for programmability and lower offset, while MAX40056ATA+T offers higher bandwidth but lacks automotive qualification and wide-supply operation - making INA281B4QDBVRQ1 optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained AEC-Q100 systems needing guaranteed 900-kHz performance at 12-V rail.
Availability
INA281B4QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automatic transmission control, HVAC compressor monitoring, and gasoline engine platform applications requiring stable component supply across extended automotive temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA281B4QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade precision signal conditioning.
The INA281-Q1 product line delivers high-accuracy, high-bandwidth current sensing for safety-critical automotive subsystems including powertrain, chassis, and electrification - designed to meet AEC-Q100 Grade 1 and ISO 26262 functional safety requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA281B4QDBVRQ1 can withstand during transient conditions?
The INA281B4QDBVRQ1 has a survival common-mode voltage rating of –20 V to +120 V, verified per AEC-Q100 stress testing. This allows it to endure automotive load-dump events (up to +120 V) and reverse-battery connections (down to –20 V) without damage, while maintaining functional operation within its operational range of –4 V to +110 V during normal use. The device remains fully specified across this survival range.
Does the INA281B4QDBVRQ1 support bidirectional current sensing?
No, the INA281B4QDBVRQ1 is a unidirectional current-sense amplifier. It measures current flowing only from the positive sense input (IN+) to the negative sense input (IN−), producing a positive output voltage proportional to that direction. For bidirectional applications such as regenerative braking monitoring, a separate device like the INA229 or INA240 with dual-supply capability is required.
What is the recommended PCB layout practice for minimizing noise coupling into the INA281B4QDBVRQ1 inputs?
Place the INA281B4QDBVRQ1 as close as possible to the shunt resistor, using Kelvin (4-wire) connections to eliminate trace resistance errors. Route IN+ and IN− traces symmetrically and tightly coupled, avoid crossing noisy power or switching nodes, and place a 100-nF ceramic decoupling capacitor between VS and GND within 2 mm of the IC. Do not add series RC filters on the inputs unless absolutely necessary - if used, limit series resistance to ≤10 Ω to avoid gain error.
Can the INA281B4QDBVRQ1 operate from a 3.3-V supply?
Yes, the INA281B4QDBVRQ1 operates from 2.7 V to 20 V, so a 3.3-V supply is fully supported. At 3.3 V, the output swing is specified as GND + 5 mV to VS – 0.15 V (i.e., up to 3.15 V), which interfaces directly with 3.3-V SAR ADCs. Quiescent current remains 1.5 mA, and gain error stays within ±0.5%, ensuring consistent performance across the full supply range.
How does the gain option (B4) affect the usable differential input voltage range of the INA281B4QDBVRQ1?
The B4 variant's 200 V/V gain sets the maximum usable differential input (VSENSE) to 25 mV when operating with a 5-V supply (since VOUT = 200 × VSENSE ≤ 5 V – 0.15 V). This enables high-resolution current measurement with low-ohmic shunts (e.g., 2.5 mΩ at 10 A yields 25 mV), reducing power loss and thermal drift compared to lower-gain variants requiring larger shunts for the same output swing.
INA281B4QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA281B4QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA281B4QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA281B4QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA281B4QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA281B4QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA281B4QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA281B4QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA281B4QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA281B4QDBVRQ1?
INA281B4QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA281B4QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA281B4QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA281B4QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA281B4QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA281B4QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA281B4QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA281B4QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA281B4QDBVRQ1?
All INA281B4QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA281B4QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA281B4QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA281B4QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA281B4QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

