Texas Instruments INA290A4QDCKRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA290A4QDCKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
INA290A4QDCKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:911
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA290A4QDCKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) ultra-precise current sense amplifier optimized for high-side sensing in automotive power systems. It delivers 200 V/V fixed gain, ±12 µV max input offset voltage, ±0.15% max gain error, 1.1-MHz bandwidth at 200 V/V, and operates across 2.7 V to 120 V common-mode voltage - enabling accurate shunt-based current monitoring in HVAC compressor modules and solid-state LiDAR power stages.
For engineers reviewing the INA290A4QDCKRQ1 datasheet, INA290A4QDCKRQ1 pinout, INA290A4QDCKRQ1 application, or INA290A4QDCKRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, real-world automotive use cases, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences - all aligned to TI's SBOS995A production data sheet.
Technical Context
The INA290A4QDCKRQ1 employs a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology, enabling 20 µA typical input bias current even at 120 V common-mode voltage and supporting only unidirectional high-side sensing. Its zero-drift input stage achieves ±0.2 µV/°C offset drift and 160-dB DC CMRR, while maintaining 85-dB AC CMRR at 50 kHz.
This device is not rail-to-rail output: it swings to GND + 25 mV (min) and VS – 200 mV (min) under load, with 2 V/µs slew rate and <9 µs settling time to 0.5%. It requires no external gain-setting components and rejects supply variations with ±0.5 µV/V PSRR over 2.7 V–20 V operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 200 V/V - fixed internal ratio; enables 25-mV full-scale sense voltage for 10-A measurement with 2.5-mΩ shunt. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±12 µV (max) - supports accurate sub-ampere current detection at low VSENSE without calibration. |
| Gain Error | ±0.15% (max) - ensures ≤1.5-mA absolute error at 10-A full scale with 2.5-mΩ shunt. |
| Bandwidth | 850 kHz at 200 V/V - sufficient for fast overcurrent response (<2 µs) in 75-A/2-mΩ fault detection. |
| Common-Mode Range | 2.7 V to 120 V operational - allows direct sensing on 48-V battery rails and 120-V traction auxiliary supplies. |
| Quiescent Current | 370 µA (typ) - enables always-on current monitoring in low-power automotive modules without excessive drain. |
| CMRR | 160 dB DC / 85 dB at 50 kHz - rejects noise from switching regulators and motor drives in harsh EMI environments. |
Pinout & Package
INA290A4QDCKRQ1 is housed in a space-constrained SC-70 (DCK) package measuring 2.00 mm × 1.25 mm with 5 terminals. The package supports reflow soldering per JEDEC J-STD-020 and is rated for automotive temperature cycling (–40°C to +125°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| OUT (Pin 1) | Amplified output | Delivers 200×(VIN+ − VIN−); swing limited to GND + 25 mV and VS − 200 mV under 10-kΩ load. |
| GND (Pin 2) | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal bias and output stage; must connect to clean system ground near shunt. |
| VS (Pin 3) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7 V–20 V; powers internal circuitry and sets output upper rail; decoupling required within 1 cm. |
| IN+ (Pin 4) | High-side shunt connection | Connects to supply side of shunt resistor; withstands up to +122 V survival voltage. |
| IN− (Pin 5) | Load-side shunt connection | Connects to load side of shunt; common-mode voltage referenced to this pin; withstands −20 V survival voltage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive ambient operation from –40°C to +125°C - suitable for under-hood and cabin modules. |
| Ultra-low offset drift | ±0.2 µV/°C - maintains <2.5-µV total offset shift across full temperature range, critical for thermal-stable calibration. |
| Survival voltage rating | −20 V to +122 V - protects against load dump, reverse battery, and inductive kickback in 12-V/48-V systems. |
| Functional safety documentation | TI provides FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage reports - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B integration. |
| Low input bias current | 20 µA (typ) at 120 V - minimizes error in high-value shunts (>10 mΩ) used for microampere-level leakage detection. |
Applications
| Automotive HVAC Compressor Module | Solid-State LiDAR Power Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time motor phase current monitoring during variable-speed compressor operation under wide ambient temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier converting shunt voltage to conditioned analog output for MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables precise torque control and overcurrent shutdown within 2 µs using 850-kHz bandwidth and 2-V/µs slew rate. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring pulsed laser diode driver current in 120-V auxiliary supply rail with minimal board area. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-precise current amplifier providing 200× gain for 25-mV full-scale sensing on compact 2.5-mΩ shunt. Use Value: Achieves ±0.15% gain accuracy and ±12-µV offset to resolve <100-mA current steps amid 120-V common-mode noise. |
| Automotive Interior Heater Module | Automotive Parking Heater Module |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation of PTC heating elements powered from 48-V battery with thermal derating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side current monitor feeding feedback signal to heater controller PWM logic. Use Value: Delivers stable 200-V/V gain with <5-ppm/°C drift to maintain ±0.5% current regulation accuracy across –40°C to +125°C. |
Use Scenario: Fault detection in diesel parking heater fuel pump drivers operating at 12-V with high EMI exposure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current sensor rejecting common-mode noise from ignition pulses and alternator ripple. Use Value: 160-dB DC CMRR and 85-dB AC CMRR at 50 kHz suppress >99.99% of 12-V supply noise, ensuring reliable trip thresholds. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA229AQDGSRQ1 | 2.7–36-V common-mode, 16-bit delta-sigma ADC integrated, I²C interface, ±0.1% gain error, 1-MHz BW | Digital output with built-in calibration; requires MCU firmware support; no analog output pin | Select when digital BOM consolidation, multi-channel monitoring, or self-calibration is prioritized over analog simplicity. |
| MAX40088AUB+T | 2.7–65-V common-mode, 200-V/V gain, ±15-µV offset, 1.2-MHz BW, ±0.2% gain error, SC-70 package | Higher gain error tolerance; lacks AEC-Q100 qualification and functional safety documentation | Select for cost-sensitive non-safety-critical 12-V/24-V industrial applications where automotive qualification is unnecessary. |
Compared with INA290A4QDCKRQ1, INA229AQDGSRQ1 replaces analog output with digital telemetry and calibration flexibility but adds firmware overhead, while MAX40088AUB+T offers marginally higher bandwidth at the expense of automotive qualification and tighter gain/offset specs - making INA290A4QDCKRQ1 optimal for ASIL-B-compliant analog current feedback loops.
Availability
INA290A4QDCKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive HVAC compressor modules, solid-state LiDAR power stages, and interior heater modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA290A4QDCKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade IC development and AEC-Q100 validation expertise.
The INA290-Q1 product line was designed specifically for high-accuracy, high-voltage current sensing in next-generation automotive electrification systems - emphasizing precision, reliability, and functional safety readiness.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA290A4QDCKRQ1 can handle during normal operation?
The INA290A4QDCKRQ1 supports an operational common-mode input voltage range of 2.7 V to 120 V. Its survival rating extends to −20 V to +122 V, protecting against transient overvoltage events such as load dump or reverse battery. This makes INA290A4QDCKRQ1 suitable for direct placement on 48-V and 120-V automotive auxiliary rails without external level-shifting circuitry.
Does the INA290A4QDCKRQ1 support bidirectional current sensing?
No, the INA290A4QDCKRQ1 is designed exclusively for unidirectional high-side current sensing. Its internal architecture restricts operation to current flow from supply to load - it cannot measure reverse or sinking current. For bidirectional applications, TI recommends the INA229-Q1 or INA240-Q1 families, which feature symmetric input structures and dual-supply capability.
What is the output voltage swing limitation of the INA290A4QDCKRQ1 at 5-V supply?
At VS = 5 V, the INA290A4QDCKRQ1 output swings from GND + 25 mV (minimum) to VS − 200 mV (maximum) under 10-kΩ load and full temperature range. This means the usable output range is approximately 0.025 V to 4.8 V. Designers must ensure that the shunt-generated signal - scaled by 200 V/V - stays within this window to avoid clipping or nonlinear behavior.
How does the gain option A4 in INA290A4QDCKRQ1 affect shunt resistor selection?
The "A4" suffix denotes 200 V/V fixed gain. With this gain, a 10-A full-scale current requires only 25 mV across the shunt, enabling use of a 2.5-mΩ resistor dissipating just 0.25 W. This reduces thermal drift and PCB footprint versus lower-gain variants - directly improving accuracy and layout robustness in space-constrained automotive modules using INA290A4QDCKRQ1.
Is the INA290A4QDCKRQ1 compatible with standard SC-70 reflow profiles?
Yes, the INA290A4QDCKRQ1 in the SC-70 (DCK) package complies with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1) and supports standard Pb-free reflow profiles, including peak temperatures up to 260°C. Its thermal resistance (RθJA = 191.6°C/W) and small 2.0 mm × 1.25 mm footprint make it suitable for dense automotive PCB layouts without special thermal relief requirements.
INA290A4QDCKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 370µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
INA290A4QDCKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA290A4QDCKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA290A4QDCKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA290A4QDCKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA290A4QDCKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA290A4QDCKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA290A4QDCKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA290A4QDCKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA290A4QDCKRQ1?
INA290A4QDCKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA290A4QDCKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA290A4QDCKRQ1?
For technical support, including INA290A4QDCKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA290A4QDCKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA290A4QDCKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA290A4QDCKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA290A4QDCKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA290A4QDCKRQ1?
All INA290A4QDCKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA290A4QDCKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA290A4QDCKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA290A4QDCKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA290A4QDCKRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
