Texas Instruments INA293B2QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA293B2QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA293B2QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,440
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA293B2QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 ultra-precise current sense amplifier for automotive high-side and low-side shunt monitoring, featuring 50 V/V fixed gain, −4 V to +110 V common-mode input range, ±15 µV typical offset voltage, ±0.15% max gain error, and 1.3 MHz bandwidth. It enables accurate recirculating current measurement in half-bridge solenoid and valve control.
For engineers reviewing the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA293B2QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA293B2QDBVRQ1 application, or INA293B2QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include common-mode survival voltage (−20 V to +120 V), AC CMRR at 50 kHz (85 dB), quiescent current (1.5 mA), output swing to ground (≤20 mV), and SOT-23 package thermal resistance (RθJA = 184.7 °C/W).
Technical Context
The INA293B2QDBVRQ1 uses a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology, enabling 20 µA typical input bias current at 110 V common-mode and supporting unidirectional current sensing only. Its zero-drift input stage delivers ±0.05 µV/°C offset drift and 160-dB DC CMRR over −40 °C to +125 °C.
Unlike conventional current sense amplifiers, it operates independently of supply voltage for common-mode range - functional from −4 V to +110 V regardless of 2.7 V–20 V VS. The fixed 50 V/V gain is set by internal laser-trimmed resistor networks (10 kΩ/500 kΩ), eliminating external gain-setting components and ensuring <10 ppm/°C gain drift.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 50 V/V - fixed internal ratio; enables 20-mV input to produce 1-V output, optimizing SNR for mid-range shunt voltages. |
| Common-mode range | −4 V to +110 V - supports below-ground recirculation in half-bridge motor drives and 48-V battery monitoring. |
| DC CMRR | 160 dB - rejects >99.9999% of common-mode error at DC, critical for precision shunt-based current reconstruction. |
| Offset voltage | ±15 µV typical - contributes ≤0.3 mV error at 50× gain, allowing accurate measurement down to ~600 µA with 100-mΩ shunt. |
| Bandwidth | 1.3 MHz - supports fast overcurrent detection (<2 µs response for 75-A threshold on 2-mΩ shunt at 5-V supply). |
| Quiescent current | 1.5 mA - enables low-power operation in always-on automotive modules without compromising speed or accuracy. |
| Slew rate | 2.5 V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transient currents without slew-induced distortion. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23 (DBV) package, 5-pin, 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm body size, with exposed pad not connected internally. Thermal resistance RθJA = 184.7 °C/W (JEDEC standard board).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUT | Amplified output | Single-ended voltage output referenced to GND; swings to within 20 mV of GND and 150 mV of VS across temperature. |
| 2: GND | Analog ground reference | Primary return path for internal bias and output stage; must be low-impedance connection to system ground plane. |
| 3: VS | Power supply | Accepts 2.7 V–20 V; powers internal amplifier and buffer; independent of common-mode input voltage constraints. |
| 4: IN+ | Positive shunt sense input | Connects to high-side of shunt resistor; input bias current 20 µA typical enables use with high-value shunts without significant error. |
| 5: IN− | Negative shunt sense input | Connects to low-side of shunt; differential input accepts up to ±12 V (for 50× gain: ±240 mV max VSENSE). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for −40 °C to +125 °C ambient operation in automotive powertrain and chassis systems. |
| Functional safety documentation support | TI provides FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and safety manual to accelerate ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration. |
| Survival voltage rating | Withstands −20 V to +120 V common-mode transients without latch-up or parametric shift - exceeds ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a requirements. |
| High AC CMRR at 50 kHz | 85 dB rejection enables reliable current sensing in noisy switching environments (e.g., 48-V DC/DC converters with 50-kHz ripple). |
| Low input bias current | 20 µA typical at 110 V VCM minimizes error from shunt resistor self-heating and leakage in high-impedance sensing paths. |
Applications
| 48-V Automotive Battery Monitoring | Solenoid Control Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time bidirectional current monitoring of 48-V mild-hybrid starter-generator and DC/DC converter inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier measuring shunt voltage with −4 V to +110 V common-mode tolerance and 1.3-MHz bandwidth for transient overload capture. Use Value: Enables precise state-of-charge estimation and fast overcurrent shutdown (<2 µs response) without requiring isolated sensing or additional level-shifting circuitry. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation in automotive transmission solenoids powered from 12-V or 48-V rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current monitor feeding analog input of MCU ADC; operates with 20-µA input bias to avoid loading low-resistance solenoid drive paths. Use Value: Delivers ±0.15% gain accuracy and ±15-µV offset to maintain <±1% current regulation across −40 °C to +125 °C, reducing calibration overhead. |
| 48-V DC/DC Converter Output Sensing | Valve Actuator Current Protection |
Use Scenario: Output current monitoring in high-frequency (200–500 kHz) buck converters supplying ADAS ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side shunt amplifier rejecting 50-kHz switching noise via 85-dB AC CMRR and delivering clean signal to protection logic. Use Value: Maintains 160-dB DC CMRR and stable 50× gain under PWM ripple, eliminating need for external RC filtering and reducing BOM count. | Use Scenario: Overcurrent detection in electro-hydraulic brake (EHB) and active suspension valves with fast turn-on/turn-off cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response current sense element triggering hardware fault interrupt within 2 µs of exceeding threshold on 2-mΩ shunt. Use Value: Leverages 2.5 V/µs slew rate and 1.3-MHz bandwidth to detect inrush faults before mechanical damage occurs, meeting ASIL-D timing requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A2QDRQ1 | 50 V/V gain, but lower bandwidth (400 kHz), higher offset (±50 µV), no negative common-mode capability (0 V to 80 V) | Not suitable for below-ground recirculation or fast transient detection; limited to high-side-only 12/48-V systems with slower dynamics | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs speed/accuracy needs and negative VCM is unused. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | 50 V/V gain, 1.5 MHz bandwidth, but wider offset spec (±100 µV), no AEC-Q100 qualification, 2.7–5.5 V supply only | Requires external level-shifting for >5.5 V rails; lacks automotive qualification and survival voltage margin for harsh environments | Select only for non-automotive industrial 48-V systems where functional safety and extended VCM are not required. |
Compared with INA240A2QDRQ1 and MAX40056ATA+T, the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, −4 V common-mode capability, 1.3-MHz bandwidth, and ±15-µV offset - making it the only option qualified for ASIL-B solenoid/valve control with fast fault response and precision low-current measurement.
Availability
INA293B2QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 48-V automotive battery management, solenoid control feedback, and valve actuator current protection requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA293B2QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision analog ICs and automotive-grade solutions.
The INA293-Q1 product line delivers ultra-precise, AEC-Q100-qualified current sensing for next-generation 48-V automotive subsystems - designed specifically for high-speed, high-accuracy shunt monitoring in solenoid, valve, and DC/DC converter applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 can withstand without damage?
The INA293B2QDBVRQ1 has a survival common-mode voltage rating of −20 V to +120 V per AEC-Q100 stress testing. This allows it to endure load-dump transients and negative recirculation events in automotive half-bridge circuits without latch-up or permanent degradation. Its operational common-mode range remains −4 V to +110 V across the full temperature range. The INA293B2QDBVRQ1 maintains specified performance within this operational window while surviving brief excursions beyond it.
Does the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 support bidirectional current sensing?
No, the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 operates in unidirectional mode only, as confirmed in Section 7.4.1 of the datasheet. It measures current flowing from power supply to load and cannot accurately resolve reverse current flow. For bidirectional applications, TI recommends the INA229-Q1 or similar devices. The INA293B2QDBVRQ1's architecture and pinout are optimized for single-direction precision, with zero-current output voltage specified as GND + 20 mV maximum.
What is the output voltage swing limitation of the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 at 125 °C?
At +125 °C and 5-V supply, the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 output swings to within 20 mV of GND and 150 mV of VS, per Electrical Characteristics Table 6.5. This means minimum output is ≥0.02 V and maximum is ≤4.85 V. These limits ensure linear operation across automotive temperature extremes and directly constrain usable shunt voltage range - for example, with 50× gain, maximum valid VSENSE is 97 mV at 125 °C. The INA293B2QDBVRQ1 datasheet specifies these values under "Swing to ground" and "Swing to Vs" parameters.
Can the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 be used with a 24-V supply rail?
Yes, the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 supports supply voltages from 2.7 V to 20 V, so a 24-V supply is outside its absolute maximum rating (VS max = 22 V). Operating at 24 V risks permanent damage. For 24-V systems, use a regulated 12-V or 15-V LDO to power the INA293B2QDBVRQ1 while maintaining its full −4 V to +110 V common-mode input capability. The INA293B2QDBVRQ1's VS independence from VCM means its input range remains fully functional even with reduced supply voltage.
How does the gain option (B2) map to the internal resistor network in the INA293B2QDBVRQ1?
The "B2" suffix denotes the 50 V/V gain variant, implemented via internal laser-trimmed resistors: R1 = 10 kΩ and RL = 500 kΩ, as specified in Table 7-1 of the datasheet. This fixed-ratio network ensures <0.15% gain error and <10 ppm/°C drift - no external components are needed or recommended. Modifying gain externally degrades accuracy due to resistor mismatch and layout parasitics. The INA293B2QDBVRQ1's gain is factory-set and invariant across temperature, supply, and common-mode voltage.
INA293B2QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.3 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 15 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA293B2QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA293B2QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA293B2QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA293B2QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA293B2QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA293B2QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA293B2QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA293B2QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA293B2QDBVRQ1?
INA293B2QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA293B2QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA293B2QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA293B2QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA293B2QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA293B2QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA293B2QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA293B2QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA293B2QDBVRQ1?
All INA293B2QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA293B2QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA293B2QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA293B2QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA293B2QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

