Texas Instruments INA293B4QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA293B4QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
INA293B4QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,225
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA293B4QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C) ultra-precise current sense amplifier optimized for high-side and low-side shunt monitoring in automotive 48-V systems. It delivers 200 V/V fixed gain, ±5 µV max input offset voltage, 160-dB DC CMRR, 1.3-MHz bandwidth, and operates from –4 V to +110 V common-mode range - enabling accurate recirculating current measurement in half-bridge solenoid and valve control.
For engineers reviewing the INA293B4QDBVRQ1 datasheet, INA293B4QDBVRQ1 pinout, INA293B4QDBVRQ1 application, or INA293B4QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 200 V/V gain accuracy (±0.15% max), negative common-mode capability down to –4 V, functional safety documentation support, and SOT-23-5 package compatibility with space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The INA293B4QDBVRQ1 employs a transconductance architecture with current-feedback amplifier topology, enabling 20 µA typical input bias current at 110 V common-mode and supporting operation below ground. Its zero-drift input stage achieves ±0.025 µV/°C offset drift and maintains 140–160 dB DC CMRR across –40 °C to +125 °C.
This variant is specifically configured for 200 V/V gain via internal precision resistor network (R1 = 5 kΩ, RL = 1000 kΩ), delivering 900 kHz bandwidth at full-scale VSENSE and 2.5 V/µs slew rate - enabling sub-2 µs overcurrent response in 48-V DC/DC converter protection circuits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 200 V/V fixed - sets output scaling for 5-mV input to 1-V output, optimizing SNR in low-VSENSE applications with 2-mΩ shunts. |
| Gain error | ±0.15% max - ensures ≤1.5-mV absolute error at 1-V output, critical for ASIL-B current threshold detection. |
| Input offset voltage | ±5 µV max - enables accurate measurement of ≤25-mA currents through 2-mΩ shunts at room temperature. |
| Common-mode range | –4 V to +110 V - supports bidirectional current sensing in half-bridge motor drivers and negative-rail battery monitoring. |
| Bandwidth | 900 kHz - provides <2 µs response to 75-A overcurrent events on 2-mΩ shunts, meeting fast-protection timing requirements. |
| Supply voltage | 2.7 V to 20 V - allows direct interface with 3.3-V or 5-V microcontrollers while surviving automotive load-dump transients. |
| Quiescent current | 1.5 mA - enables always-on monitoring in 48-V subsystems without excessive standby power draw. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 (DBV) package, 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm body size, 0.95-mm maximum height, with gull-wing leads and thermal pad not present.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUT | Amplified output | Single-ended voltage output referenced to GND; swings within 20 mV of GND and 150 mV of VS across temperature. |
| 2: GND | Analog ground reference | Primary return path for internal bias and output stage; must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane. |
| 3: VS | Positive supply input | Accepts 2.7–20 V; powers internal amplifier and buffer; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm. |
| 4: IN+ | Shunt positive sense input | Connects to high-side of current-sense resistor; 20 µA typical input bias current limits leakage error in high-impedance networks. |
| 5: IN– | Shunt negative sense input | Connects to low-side of shunt; enables true differential measurement with 160-dB rejection of common-mode noise on 48-V rails. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from –40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including temperature cycling, humidity, and vibration stress testing. |
| Functional safety documentation | TI provides FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage reports to accelerate ISO 26262 ASIL-B system certification. |
| Negative common-mode capability | Operates down to –4 V, enabling precise measurement of reverse current during PWM recirculation in solenoid drivers. |
| High DC CMRR | 160-dB rejection suppresses 1-V ripple on 48-V bus to ≤10-nV error at output - critical for stable closed-loop current control. |
| Low offset drift | ±0.025 µV/°C max ensures <0.5-µV total drift over –40 °C to +125 °C, maintaining accuracy without calibration in engine bay environments. |
Applications
| 48-V Automotive Power Distribution | Solenoid Control Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring load current in 48-V mild-hybrid vehicle power distribution units with ±5-A dynamic range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier providing real-time analog feedback to MCU-based power management controller. Use Value: Enables precise energy accounting and fault detection with <1% full-scale error across temperature, supporting ISO 21848 compliance. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation in electro-hydraulic brake (EHB) solenoid actuators with 2-mΩ shunt. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-latency current monitor feeding analog input of safety-critical MCU for PWM duty cycle adjustment. Use Value: 900-kHz bandwidth and 2.5-V/µs slew rate ensure <2-µs overcurrent response, meeting ASIL-D reaction time targets. |
| 48-V DC/DC Converter Protection | Valve Position Control |
Use Scenario: Input/output current monitoring in bi-directional 48-V/12-V DC/DC converters for start-stop systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual high-side amplifier (IN+ to VIN+, IN– to VIN–) measuring forward and reverse conduction in synchronous rectifiers. Use Value: –4-V to +110-V common-mode range accommodates negative inductor flyback voltages during discontinuous conduction mode. | Use Scenario: Proportional current control in 48-V electric power steering (EPS) torque assist valves. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision shunt monitor interfacing with 12-bit SAR ADC in EPS ECU for real-time current loop closure. Use Value: ±5-µV offset voltage enables <0.25-A resolution at 2-mΩ shunt, improving valve positioning accuracy by 3× vs legacy amplifiers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A4QDRQ1 | 200 V/V gain, but 120-dB DC CMRR and ±100-µV offset; uses different zero-drift architecture. | Limited to unidirectional sensing only; no negative common-mode support below 0 V. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for –4-V operation or 160-dB CMRR in non-recirculating loads. |
| MAX40088AUB+T | 200 V/V gain, 140-dB CMRR, ±10-µV offset, but only –0.2-V to +65-V common-mode range. | Not qualified to AEC-Q100; lacks functional safety documentation and Grade 1 temperature rating. | Consider for industrial 48-V systems where automotive qualification and extended common-mode are not required. |
Compared with INA293B4QDBVRQ1, INA240A4QDRQ1 trades 40-dB lower CMRR and no negative common-mode for lower quiescent current (700 µA), while MAX40088AUB+T offers tighter offset but fails AEC-Q100 Grade 1 and cannot measure below-ground currents - making INA293B4QDBVRQ1 the sole choice for ASIL-B half-bridge solenoid control.
Availability
INA293B4QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 48-V automotive power distribution, solenoid control, and DC/DC converter protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA293B4QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade signal conditioning and power management ICs.
The INA293-Q1 product line delivers ultra-precise, AEC-Q100-qualified current sensing for safety-critical automotive subsystems - designed specifically to replace discrete op-amp solutions in 48-V mild-hybrid, brake-by-wire, and electric power steering applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA293B4QDBVRQ1 can withstand during transient conditions?
The INA293B4QDBVRQ1 has a survival common-mode voltage rating of –20 V to +120 V per absolute maximum specifications. This allows it to safely endure automotive load-dump transients up to +120 V and cold-crank negative spikes down to –20 V without damage, though continuous operation must remain within –4 V to +110 V. The device's internal architecture isolates input stage biasing from supply rails, enabling this robustness independent of VS voltage.
Does the INA293B4QDBVRQ1 support bidirectional current measurement?
No, the INA293B4QDBVRQ1 operates in unidirectional mode only, as confirmed in Section 7.4.1 of the datasheet. It measures current flowing from power supply to load (positive direction only). However, its –4 V to +110 V common-mode range enables accurate measurement of recirculating current during PWM off-times in half-bridge topologies - a key capability for solenoid and motor control, even though net current flow remains unidirectional.
What is the output swing limitation of the INA293B4QDBVRQ1 at 125 °C ambient?
At TA = +125 °C and VS = 5 V, the INA293B4QDBVRQ1 output swings from GND + 20 mV minimum to VS – 150 mV maximum under 10-kΩ load, per Electrical Characteristics Table 6.5. This 4.83-V dynamic range at full temperature ensures reliable interface with 5-V ADCs and comparators without level-shifting, preserving measurement fidelity in under-hood environments.
How does the 200 V/V gain option of the INA293B4QDBVRQ1 affect bandwidth and noise performance?
The INA293B4QDBVRQ1's 200 V/V gain version delivers 900 kHz bandwidth (vs 1.3 MHz for 20 V/V) and maintains 50 nV/√Hz input-referred voltage noise density. The reduced bandwidth results from internal compensation for stability at higher gains, while the noise floor remains unchanged because it is dominated by the input-stage transconductance amplifier - not gain-setting resistors. This makes it optimal for 48-V systems using 2–5 mΩ shunts where SNR > 70 dB is required.
Is the INA293B4QDBVRQ1 pin-compatible with other variants in the INA293-Q1 family?
Yes, all INA293-Q1 variants - including INA293A4QDBVRQ1 and INA293B4QDBVRQ1 - share identical SOT-23-5 (DBV) packaging and pinout. The "A" and "B" suffixes denote different internal pin configurations: INA293B-Q1 places VS on Pin 3 and IN+ on Pin 4, while INA293A-Q1 swaps these. The INA293B4QDBVRQ1 uses the B-pinout (VS=Pin3, IN+=Pin4), ensuring mechanical compatibility but requiring correct schematic placement to match routing.
INA293B4QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 900 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 20 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
INA293B4QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA293B4QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA293B4QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA293B4QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA293B4QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA293B4QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA293B4QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA293B4QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA293B4QDBVRQ1?
INA293B4QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA293B4QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA293B4QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including INA293B4QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA293B4QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA293B4QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA293B4QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA293B4QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA293B4QDBVRQ1?
All INA293B4QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA293B4QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA293B4QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA293B4QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA293B4QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

