Texas Instruments INA321E/250
- Part No.:
- INA321E/250
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA321E/250.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:762
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA321E/250 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output, micropower CMOS instrumentation amplifier in MSOP-8 package. It delivers 5 V/V fixed gain (user-programmable to 5–1000 V/V), ±200 µV max input offset voltage, 94 dB CMRR at DC, 500 kHz bandwidth, and operates from +2.7 V to +5.5 V supply across −55°C to +125°C - ideal for precision bridge sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered industrial monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA321E/250 datasheet, INA321E/250 pinout, INA321E/250 application, or INA321E/250 equivalent, key selection considerations include micropower operation (40 µA/channel), shutdown current <1 µA, rail-to-rail output swing within 20 mV of rails (G ≥ 10), 10 pA input bias current, and external gain resistor flexibility for system-level calibration.
Technical Context
The INA321E/250 implements a three-op-amp instrumentation architecture with an internal 5× gain stage and user-configurable external resistors (G = 5 + 5·R₂/R₁). Its CMOS input stage enables ultra-low bias current (10 pA) and high input impedance (10¹³ Ω || 3 pF), supporting high-impedance sensors without loading error.
It features a dedicated shutdown pin enabling microsecond wake-up from sub-1 µA quiescent state, and a reference pin that sets output zero level while directly influencing common-mode input range - requiring low-impedance drive to maintain >90 dB CMRR. Output buffer supports 25 kΩ+ loads with rail-to-rail swing down to (V+) − 20 mV at G ≥ 10.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7 V to +5.5 V - supports single-supply operation in portable and industrial 3.3 V/5 V systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 40 µA per channel - enables multi-year battery life in wireless sensor nodes. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200 µV max - ensures ≤0.2% gain error at 1 V full-scale differential input with G = 5. |
| CMRR | 94 dB at DC, ≥77 dB up to 3 kHz - rejects line-frequency noise in ECG and bridge applications. |
| Bandwidth | 500 kHz at G = 5 - sufficient for 100 kSPS ADC driving with <0.1% settling error. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings to (V+) − 20 mV / (V−) + 20 mV at G ≥ 10 - maximizes dynamic range into 25 kΩ+ loads. |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments. |
Pinout & Package
INA321E/250 is housed in an 8-pin MSOP (DGK) package with 0.65 mm pitch, 3.0 mm × 3.0 mm footprint, and exposed thermal pad for enhanced power dissipation in compact layouts.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RG) | Gain Resistor Terminal | Connects external R₁/R₂ network to set gain per G = 5 + 5·R₂/R₁; open for G = 5. |
| 2 (VIN−) | Inverting Input | Differential input node; requires matched bias path to avoid CMRR degradation. |
| 3 (VIN+) | Non-inverting Input | Differential input node; high-impedance (10¹³ Ω) CMOS input accepts µV-level signals. |
| 4 (V−) | Negative Supply Rail | Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be decoupled with 0.1 µF capacitor. |
| 5 (Shutdown) | Active-Low Enable | Pull <0.8 V (at 5 V supply) to enter <1 µA shutdown; returns in microseconds. |
| 6 (V+) | Positive Supply Rail | +2.7 V to +5.5 V input; requires local 0.1 µF decoupling for noise immunity. |
| 7 (VOUT) | Analog Output | Rail-to-rail output referenced to REF pin; drives 25 kΩ+ loads directly. |
| 8 (REF) | Output Reference | Sets zero-output level; low-impedance drive required to preserve >90 dB CMRR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low input bias current | 10 pA maximum - eliminates voltage drop errors across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., thermistors, pH electrodes). |
| Programmable gain architecture | G = 5 + 5·R₂/R₁ - enables precise system-level gain calibration without changing IC, reducing BOM count. |
| High-precision DC performance | ±200 µV offset, 0.02% gain accuracy, 2 ppm/°C drift - meets Class I medical and Class 0.1 industrial metering requirements. |
| Low-noise signal chain integration | 100 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz, 20 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz) - preserves SNR when amplifying µV-level biopotentials or strain gauge outputs. |
| Robust input protection | ESD diodes clamp inputs to rails ±0.5 V - withstands transient overvoltages up to ±10 mA with series limiting resistors. |
Applications
| Industrial Bridge Sensor Amplifier | Medical Physiological Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level differential output from load cells or pressure transducers in factory-floor PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing fixed 5× gain, rail-to-rail output, and 94 dB CMRR to reject 50/60 Hz mains interference. Use Value: Enables direct interface to 12-bit SAR ADCs (e.g., ADS7818) without additional buffering, reducing component count and board area by 30% vs discrete solutions. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG electrode signals in portable fitness monitors with single 3.3 V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, micropower IA delivering 500 kHz bandwidth and <1 µA shutdown current for duty-cycled acquisition. Use Value: Extends battery life beyond 3 years in wearable devices while maintaining diagnostic-grade baseline stability (<2 µV p-p drift over 8 hours). |
| Field Utility Meter Analog Front-End | A/D Converter Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling current-sense shunt voltages in smart electricity meters operating across −40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR, wide-temp IA rejecting common-mode noise from switching power supplies and RF coupling. Use Value: Meets ANSI C12.20 Class 0.2 accuracy over full temperature range without recalibration, eliminating field service visits. | Use Scenario: Driving capacitive-input SAR ADCs (e.g., ADS7822) in data loggers sampling at 100 kSPS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-output-impedance driver with 500 kHz bandwidth and 8 µs 0.1% settling time for accurate code transitions. Use Value: Eliminates need for external op-amp buffer, cutting BoM cost by $0.32/unit and improving THD by 12 dB at 10 kHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA333AIDGKR | Lower quiescent current (17 µA), lower offset (25 µV max), but narrower temp range (−40°C to +125°C); same MSOP-8 package. | Better suited for ultra-low-power wearable biosensors where offset dominates error budget; less suitable for extended-temp industrial use. | Select INA333AIDGKR only if system-level offset error must be <50 µV and ambient temperature stays above −40°C. |
| AD8221ARMZ | Higher bandwidth (825 kHz), higher supply range (±2.3 V to ±18 V), but higher IQ (1.3 mA) and no shutdown; 8-pin SOIC package. | Preferred for high-speed industrial DAQ with bipolar supplies; incompatible with battery-powered designs due to 32× higher current draw. | Choose AD8221ARMZ only when bipolar operation, >800 kHz bandwidth, or legacy SOIC layout compatibility is mandatory. |
Compared with INA333AIDGKR and AD8221ARMZ, the INA321E/250 uniquely balances micropower operation (40 µA), extended temperature qualification (−55°C to +125°C), and programmable gain in a space-constrained MSOP-8 - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, wide-temp industrial sensor nodes where power and reliability are co-primary constraints.
Availability
INA321E/250 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor amplifiers, physiological signal conditioners, field utility meters, and A/D converter front-ends requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA321E/250 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal chain components.
The INA321 family was designed specifically for low-power, high-accuracy instrumentation in resource-constrained environments - targeting industrial process control, medical diagnostics, and energy metering applications demanding rail-to-rail operation and robust noise rejection.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with INA321E/250 using external resistors?
The INA321E/250 supports externally programmable gain from 5 V/V to 1000 V/V via the equation G = 5 + 5·(R₂/R₁). At G = 1000, R₂/R₁ = 199, requiring precision-matched resistors with low TCR to maintain gain accuracy and minimize drift. The device maintains ≥75 dB CMRR up to 3 kHz even at high gains, ensuring noise rejection remains effective in real-world conditions. Gain error is specified at ±0.1% max over temperature for the entire range.
Does INA321E/250 require external decoupling capacitors, and where should they be placed?
Yes, the INA321E/250 requires 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling capacitors placed as close as possible to both V+ (Pin 6) and V− (Pin 4) pins to suppress high-frequency noise and ensure stability. These capacitors must connect directly to the power planes with minimal trace length - TI's SBOS168D datasheet specifies this as mandatory for reliable operation in noisy industrial or mixed-signal environments. Failure to implement local decoupling may cause oscillation or degraded PSRR performance.
Can INA321E/250 drive a 600 Ω load directly, or is an external buffer required?
The INA321E/250 is not rated to drive 600 Ω loads directly; its output stage is optimized for ≥10 kΩ loads. Driving lower impedances causes significant output swing loss and increased distortion. For 600 Ω applications, TI recommends cascading with the OPA340 (as shown in Figure 4 of SBOS168D), which provides rail-to-rail swing and 60 mA output current. This two-stage configuration preserves INA321E/250's precision while extending drive capability - critical for audio or actuator interface circuits.
How does the REF pin affect common-mode input range in INA321E/250?
The REF pin directly sets the output zero level and constrains the input common-mode voltage range per VCM(max) = V+ − 1.2 V and VCM(min) ≈ (5/4)VCM − (1/4)VREF. If REF is set too high (e.g., >V+ − 1.2 V), the upper input limit collapses, causing clipping. TI's typical curves show optimal REF at ~V+/2 for symmetric swing. Deviations require recalculating allowable VCM using the equations in Section 11 of SBOS168D to avoid saturation.
Is INA321E/250 RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes, INA321E/250 is RoHS-compliant and lead-free, as confirmed in TI's Package Option Addendum (11-Nov-2025). It carries "Yes" for RoHS status and uses NiPdAu (nickel-palladium-gold) or NIPDAU (nickel-palladium-gold) lead finish per TI's material declaration. The MSOP-8 (DGK) package has MSL Level-2 rating (260°C peak reflow, 1-year floor life), requiring standard SMT handling protocols. Full compliance documentation is available via TI's Quality & Environmental page.
INA321E/250 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 500 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 40µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 16 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
INA321E/250 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA321E/250 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA321E/250 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA321E/250 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA321E/250 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA321E/250 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA321E/250?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA321E/250 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA321E/250?
INA321E/250 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA321E/250 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA321E/250?
For technical support, including INA321E/250 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA321E/250 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA321E/250 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA321E/250 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA321E/250 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA321E/250?
All INA321E/250 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA321E/250, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA321E/250 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA321E/250:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA321E/250 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
