Texas Instruments INA4180A1QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- INA4180A1QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA4180A1QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,650
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA4180A1QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 quad-channel automotive current-sense amplifier with 20 V/V fixed gain, –0.2 V to +26 V input common-mode range, 350 kHz bandwidth, ±150 µV max offset at 0 V VCM, and ±1% max gain error - used for precision low- and high-side motor current monitoring in 12 V/24 V battery systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA4180A1QPWRQ1 datasheet, INA4180A1QPWRQ1 pinout, INA4180A1QPWRQ1 application, or INA4180A1QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include quad-channel integration for multi-phase motor control, rail-to-rail output swing (VS – 0.03 V), 2 V/µs slew rate for fast fault detection, and functional safety documentation support for ASIL-B system design.
Technical Context
The INA4180A1QPWRQ1 implements a matched-resistor gain network (20 V/V) that minimizes temperature-induced gain drift (≤20 ppm/°C) and eliminates external gain-setting components. Its proprietary topology enables operation with input common-mode voltage up to +26 V independent of its 2.7–5.5 V supply, supporting both high-side and low-side sensing without level-shifting circuitry.
Each of the four channels features independent IN+ and IN− inputs with ±0.05 µA max input offset current, 1 µV/°C max offset drift, and 40 nV/√Hz input-referred noise. The device draws ≤900 µA quiescent current across –40°C to +125°C, meeting automotive thermal and power constraints.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20 V/V fixed - eliminates external resistor matching errors and reduces BOM count in multi-channel designs |
| Common-mode range | –0.2 V to +26 V - supports direct connection to 24 V bus rails without external attenuation or isolation |
| Bandwidth | 350 kHz - enables accurate measurement of PWM motor currents up to ~35 kHz fundamental frequency |
| Offset voltage | ±150 µV max at VCM = 0 V - allows use of ≤1 mΩ shunt resistors in low-side battery monitoring with <1% error at 1 A |
| Gain error | ±1% max - ensures current measurement accuracy remains within specification over full temperature and supply range |
| Slew rate | 2 V/µs - delivers fast response to overcurrent transients, enabling sub-microsecond fault detection when paired with comparator |
| Supply voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - compatible with standard automotive 3.3 V or 5 V domain supplies, independent of sensed bus voltage |
Pinout & Package
The INA4180A1QPWRQ1 is housed in a 14-pin TSSOP (PW) package measuring 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm, optimized for thermal performance (RθJA = 115.9°C/W) and PCB space efficiency in automotive control modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | OUT1–OUT4 | Analog outputs for channels 1–4 - each rail-to-rail capable (VS – 0.03 V / GND + 0.005 V), directly interfaceable with 12-bit ADCs |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | IN−1–IN−4 | Negative inputs - connect to load side (high-side) or ground side (low-side) of respective sense resistors |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | IN+1–IN+4 | Positive inputs - connect to bus-voltage side (high-side) or load side (low-side) of respective sense resistors |
| 4 | VS | Single analog supply pin - powers all four channels; decoupling with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor required at pin |
| 11 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane to maintain CMRR >84 dB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation - suitable for under-hood motor control and battery management units |
| Functional safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B compliance |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Output reaches within 30 mV of VS and 5 mV above GND - maximizes dynamic range for 3.3 V ADCs without external level-shifting |
| Matched internal gain resistors | 20 V/V fixed gain with ≤1% error - eliminates layout sensitivity and thermal mismatch issues inherent in discrete resistor networks |
| Channel separation | ≥110 dB at 10 kHz - prevents crosstalk between phases in 3-phase inverter current sensing applications |
Applications
| Motor Control | Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current feedback in 3-phase BLDC motor drives for electric power steering (EPS) and HVAC blowers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel current-sense amplifier providing simultaneous, synchronized measurements of all three motor phases plus DC-link current. Use Value: Enables field-oriented control (FOC) with <1% current measurement error across –40°C to +125°C, improving torque ripple and efficiency. |
Use Scenario: Cell-level and pack-level current monitoring in 12 V/48 V mild-hybrid battery systems with regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy, low-drift current sensing on charge/discharge paths with bidirectional capability and wide common-mode range. Use Value: Supports Coulomb counting with ±150 µV offset, enabling <0.5% state-of-charge (SoC) estimation accuracy over vehicle lifetime. |
| Power Management | Overcurrent Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Input/output current supervision in automotive DC-DC converters and LED driver modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent current monitors tracking converter primary, secondary, and auxiliary rail currents simultaneously. Use Value: Enables adaptive current limiting and thermal derating based on real-time multi-rail loading, improving system reliability. |
Use Scenario: Fast-response overcurrent protection in solenoid drivers, fuel pump controllers, and seat actuator modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth (350 kHz), high-slew-rate (2 V/µs) current sensing feeding dedicated comparators for <1 µs fault response. Use Value: Prevents MOSFET destruction during short-circuit events by triggering shutdown before energy dissipation exceeds SOA limits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA4180A2QPWRQ1 | 50 V/V fixed gain vs. 20 V/V - higher sensitivity but reduced dynamic range for same shunt value | Better suited for sub-100 mA current sensing; requires re-scaling of ADC firmware and shunt resistor | Select when higher gain is needed to resolve low-current events without increasing shunt power loss |
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | Single-supply, bidirectional, 80 V common-mode range; 120 kHz bandwidth; ±120 µV offset | Supports higher bus voltages (e.g., 48 V systems); lower bandwidth limits PWM fidelity; different pinout and package (SOIC-8) | Choose for 48 V architectures or where wider common-mode margin outweighs need for quad integration |
Compared with INA4180A2QPWRQ1 and INA240A1QDRQ1, the INA4180A1QPWRQ1 provides optimal balance of gain, channel density, and bandwidth for cost-sensitive 12 V/24 V quad-phase motor control - delivering 20 V/V precision without sacrificing layout simplicity or thermal performance.
Availability
INA4180A1QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive motor control, battery monitoring, and power management applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA4180A1QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade signal conditioning and power management ICs.
The INA4180-Q1 family was designed specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant current sensing in electric vehicle subsystems - emphasizing precision, channel integration, and functional safety readiness for ASIL-B systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the INA4180A1QPWRQ1?
The INA4180A1QPWRQ1 supports a common-mode input voltage range of –0.2 V to +26 V, independent of its 2.7–5.5 V supply voltage. This allows direct high-side sensing on 24 V battery rails without external level-shifting circuitry. Operation above 26 V for extended periods may cause permanent damage per absolute maximum ratings.
Does the INA4180A1QPWRQ1 support bidirectional current sensing?
Yes, the INA4180A1QPWRQ1 supports bidirectional current sensing through its differential input architecture. When the sense resistor voltage polarity reverses, the output swings below mid-supply (for single-ended output interpretation) or crosses zero in ratiometric configurations - enabling accurate measurement of both charge and discharge currents in battery systems.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of the INA4180A1QPWRQ1 in its TSSOP package?
The INA4180A1QPWRQ1 in the 14-pin TSSOP (PW) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 115.9°C/W under standard JEDEC test conditions. This value assumes a 2-layer board with 1-in² copper pour; actual thermal performance improves with enhanced PCB copper area and thermal vias.
How does the gain option A1 differ from A2, A3, or A4 in the INA4180-Q1 family?
The 'A1' suffix in INA4180A1QPWRQ1 denotes a fixed 20 V/V gain configuration. Other variants offer 50 V/V (A2), 100 V/V (A3), and 200 V/V (A4). All share identical pinout, package, and specifications except gain - allowing hardware reuse across current-sensing ranges via simple part number change and minor firmware scaling adjustments.
Is the INA4180A1QPWRQ1 qualified for functional safety applications?
Yes, the INA4180A1QPWRQ1 is functional safety-capable with documentation available to aid ISO 26262 system design. It includes FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - supporting ASIL-B development for motor control and battery management systems without requiring additional safety mechanisms.
INA4180A1QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Differential, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 350 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 350 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 100 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
INA4180A1QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA4180A1QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA4180A1QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA4180A1QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA4180A1QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA4180A1QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA4180A1QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA4180A1QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA4180A1QPWRQ1?
INA4180A1QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA4180A1QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA4180A1QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including INA4180A1QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA4180A1QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA4180A1QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA4180A1QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA4180A1QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA4180A1QPWRQ1?
All INA4180A1QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA4180A1QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA4180A1QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA4180A1QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA4180A1QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

