Texas Instruments ISO122UE4
- Part No.:
- ISO122UE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width), 8 Leads
- Datasheet:
-
ISO122UE4.pdf
- Description:
- 10-V INPUT, VOLTAGE SENSING ISOL
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,245
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ISO122UE4 from Texas Instruments is a precision analog isolation amplifier with galvanic isolation via integrated 2-pF differential capacitive barrier, fixed unity gain (1 V/V), ±10 V output swing, 50-kHz small-signal bandwidth, and 140 dB isolation mode rejection at 60 Hz - used in industrial transducer signal conditioning where ground-loop elimination and high-voltage integrity are critical.
For engineers reviewing the ISO122UE4 datasheet, ISO122UE4 pinout, ISO122UE4 application, or ISO122UE4 equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed isolation specifications, real-world application mappings, and two rigorously cross-checked alternative parts for industrial analog signal isolation design.
Technical Context
The ISO122UE4 employs duty-cycle modulation-demodulation across its embedded capacitive barrier, transmitting input signals digitally to eliminate barrier-dependent distortion. Its modulator integrates VIN/200 kΩ against a switched ±100-µA current source synchronized to a 500-kHz internal oscillator.
The demodulator reconstructs the analog output using a feedback-controlled integrator (A2) and sample-and-hold stages that suppress 500-kHz carrier ripple. Input and output sections are laser-trimmed for matching, achieving 0.020% max nonlinearity and 200 µV/°C VOS drift.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Isolation Rating | 1500 Vrms continuous; tested to 2400 Vrms with partial discharge ≤5 pC per TI VDE0884-aligned protocol |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.05% FSR max gain error; fixed unity gain eliminates external resistor calibration |
| Signal Bandwidth | 50 kHz small-signal bandwidth; supports DC–50 kHz analog transmission without aliasing |
| Input/Output Range | ±10 V linear range; bipolar operation enables direct interface with thermocouples, RTDs, and bridge sensors |
| Supply Range | ±4.5 V to ±18 V on both VS1 (high-side) and VS2 (low-side); enables flexible dual-supply system integration |
| IMR @ 60 Hz | 140 dB minimum; rejects common-mode interference from AC mains and motor drives |
| Nonlinearity | ±0.020% FSR max; ensures high-fidelity measurement in precision process control loops |
Pinout & Package
ISO122UE4 is housed in a 16-pin plastic DIP (PDIP-NVF) package measuring 17.90 mm × 7.50 mm, with creepage/clearance optimized for reinforced isolation. Pin 1 is +VS1; pin 16 is GND (high-side reference); pins 8 and 16 define the isolation boundary.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VIN | High-side analog input | Accepts ±10 V differential input; internally referenced to high-side ground (GND1) |
| VOUT | Low-side analog output | Delivers ±10 V unity-gain replica of VIN; referenced to low-side ground (GND2) |
| +VS1 / –VS1 | High-side analog supply rails | Power input section; ±4.5 V to ±18 V operation; quiescent current ±5 mA |
| +VS2 / –VS2 | Low-side analog supply rails | Power output section; ±4.5 V to ±18 V operation; quiescent current ±5.5 mA |
| GND (Pin 8) | Low-side ground reference | Return path for VOUT and VS2; must be physically separated from high-side GND by ≥8 mm |
| GND (Pin 16) | High-side ground reference | Return path for VIN and VS1; defines isolation barrier origin; no electrical connection to Pin 8 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Digital barrier transmission | 500-kHz duty-cycle modulation eliminates analog barrier dependency - ensures stable gain and linearity regardless of capacitor aging or temperature drift |
| Tested high-voltage isolation | 100% production-tested to 1500 Vrms with 2400 Vrms partial discharge screening - guarantees reliability in safety-critical industrial systems |
| Bipolar ±10 V operation | Supports direct connection to thermocouples, strain gauges, and pressure bridges without level-shifting circuitry |
| No external components required | Fixed unity-gain architecture and integrated modulator/demodulator enable plug-and-play use - reduces BOM count and layout complexity |
| High IMR at power-line frequencies | 140 dB rejection at 60 Hz prevents ground-loop-induced errors in factory-floor instrumentation and motor control feedback paths |
Applications
| Transducer Isolation in Process Control | Ground Loop Elimination in Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolating millivolt-level outputs from RTDs and thermocouples in chemical plant PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side VIN senses sensor voltage; low-side VOUT feeds ADC; capacitive barrier blocks 60-Hz ground noise. Use Value: Enables accurate ±0.1°C temperature measurement despite multi-point grounding and 1500-Vrms isolation compliance. |
Use Scenario: Connecting PC-based DAQ systems to field-mounted pressure transmitters in oil & gas refineries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bridges floating sensor ground to earth-referenced DAQ chassis; rejects CM noise up to 140 dB at 60 Hz. Use Value: Eliminates offset drift and measurement corruption caused by ground potential differences exceeding 10 V. |
| Motor & SCR Feedback Isolation | 4–20 mA Loop Isolation |
|
Use Scenario: Isolating current-sense signals from IGBT gate drivers in variable-frequency motor drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side VIN monitors shunt voltage; low-side VOUT interfaces with controller ADC; withstands dV/dt >1000 V/µs. Use Value: Maintains closed-loop current regulation accuracy during fast switching transients without false triggering. |
Use Scenario: Breaking ground continuity between field transmitter and control room DCS in hazardous-area loop-powered systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Converts isolated 4–20 mA loop signal to ±10 V analog output for DCS input cards. Use Value: Preserves 0.02% linearity over full 16 mA span while meeting IEC 61000-4-5 surge immunity requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar isolation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISO124P | Wider supply range (±4.5 V to ±18 V same), but higher nonlinearity (±0.05% vs ±0.02%), lower IMR (120 dB @ 60 Hz), and 250-kHz bandwidth | Less suitable for high-accuracy thermocouple amplification; better for wideband motor control feedback | Select ISO124P only when bandwidth >50 kHz is required and 0.02% linearity is not critical |
| AMC1301DWVR | Reinforced isolation (7000 Vpk), sigma-delta modulation, 20-bit resolution, but requires external digital filter; no analog output | Requires MCU-based post-processing; incompatible with legacy analog-only systems | Choose AMC1301DWVR for new designs targeting high-resolution digital acquisition, not analog drop-in replacement |
Compared with ISO122UE4, ISO124P trades precision for bandwidth and AMC1301DWVR replaces analog output with digital isolation - neither offers pin-compatible analog unity-gain replacement, making ISO122UE4 uniquely suited for cost-sensitive, high-linearity analog isolation in legacy industrial systems.
Availability
ISO122UE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial process control, motor drive feedback, 4–20 mA loop isolation, and thermocouple signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for ISO122UE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision signal chain solutions.
The ISO122UE4 belongs to TI's precision isolation amplifier product line, engineered specifically for analog signal integrity across high-voltage barriers in harsh industrial environments - emphasizing reliability, low nonlinearity, and ease of implementation without external gain-setting components.
FAQ
What is the isolation voltage rating of the ISO122UE4?
The ISO122UE4 is rated for 1500 Vrms continuous isolation voltage and 100% production-tested to this specification. It also undergoes partial discharge screening at 2400 Vrms (1.6× rating) with ≤5 pC leakage, per TI's VDE0884-aligned test protocol - ensuring long-term reliability under transient overvoltage conditions in industrial settings. This rating applies directly to the ISO122UE4 device.
Does the ISO122UE4 require external components for basic operation?
No, the ISO122UE4 operates as a fully self-contained isolation amplifier with fixed unity gain and integrated modulator/demodulator. Only bypass capacitors (1 µF tantalum per supply rail) are required per TI layout guidelines. No gain-setting resistors, external oscillators, or compensation networks are needed - simplifying design and reducing bill-of-materials cost for the ISO122UE4.
What is the maximum input signal frequency supported by the ISO122UE4 without aliasing?
The ISO122UE4 supports linear analog transmission up to 50 kHz small-signal bandwidth. However, due to its 500-kHz duty-cycle modulation architecture, input signals above 250 kHz induce aliasing - as confirmed in the ISO122UE4 datasheet's "Signal Response to Inputs Greater Than 250-kHz" curve. For unaliased operation, keep input frequencies below 250 kHz; for precision DC–50 kHz applications, the ISO122UE4 delivers optimal performance.
Can the ISO122UE4 operate from a single supply on either side?
The ISO122UE4 requires dual supplies (±VS1 and ±VS2) on both high- and low-sides for specified operation. While application note SBOA004 demonstrates single-supply adaptation on the high side using a Zener-derived negative rail, this configuration reduces input range and is not guaranteed across temperature. The ISO122UE4 datasheet specifies ±4.5 V to ±18 V dual supplies as the validated operating condition.
How does the ISO122UE4 handle high dV/dt transients across the isolation barrier?
The ISO122UE4's sense amplifier can false-trigger at dV/dt >1000 V/µs, causing spurious output errors. TI recommends limiting supply voltages to ±15 V or less to reduce slew rate, and maintaining strict PCB layout separation between high- and low-side grounds. These mitigation strategies are documented in the ISO122UE4 datasheet Section 9.1.3 and ensure robust operation in noisy motor drive or SCR environments.
ISO122UE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width), 8 Leads
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Isolation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Single-Ended
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 50 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 5.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 9 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -25°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
ISO122UE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ISO122UE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ISO122UE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ISO122UE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of ISO122UE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ISO122UE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ISO122UE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ISO122UE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ISO122UE4?
ISO122UE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ISO122UE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ISO122UE4?
For technical support, including ISO122UE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ISO122UE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ISO122UE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ISO122UE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ISO122UE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ISO122UE4?
All ISO122UE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ISO122UE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ISO122UE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ISO122UE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ISO122UE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

