Texas Instruments LM1086IS-1.8
- Part No.:
- LM1086IS-1.8
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- TO-263-4, D2PAK (3 Leads + Tab), TO-263AA
- Datasheet:
-
LM1086IS-1.8.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG LIN 1.8V 1.5A DDPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,670
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM1086IS-1.8 from Texas Instruments is a fixed-output 1.8-V, 1.5-A low-dropout linear voltage regulator in TO-220 package with 1.5-V dropout at full load, ±2% output accuracy, and thermal/current protection-designed for microprocessor core supplies and post-regulation after switching converters.
For engineers reviewing the LM1086IS-1.8 datasheet, LM1086IS-1.8 pinout, LM1086IS-1.8 application, or LM1086IS-1.8 equivalent, key selection considerations include dropout voltage at 1.5 A, stability with ceramic output capacitors, input voltage range up to 27 V, and thermal performance in TO-220 with θJA = 23.0°C/W.
Technical Context
The LM1086IS-1.8 uses an NPN quasi-LDO pass transistor architecture-distinct from PNP LDOs-enabling lower quiescent current while maintaining 1.5-V dropout at 1.5 A. Its internal zener-trimmed bandgap reference ensures 1.25-V precision across temperature.
It operates as a floating regulator sensing only input-to-output differential voltage, allowing safe use with high-input-voltage systems (e.g., 24-V bus) as long as VIN–VOUT ≤ 27 V. Protection includes foldback current limiting and thermal shutdown with automatic recovery.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | Fixed 1.8 V ±2% (1.764–1.836 V), specified over –40°C to 125°C junction temperature. |
| Max Output Current | 1.5 A continuous; current limit activates at ≥1.5 A to prevent damage under overload. |
| Dropout Voltage | 1.5 V at 1.5 A load-defines minimum VIN required: ≥3.3 V for stable 1.8-V output. |
| Input Voltage Range | Up to 27 V max VIN–VOUT differential; absolute max VIN = VOUT + 27 V = 28.8 V. |
| Line Regulation | 0.3 mV typical (0.6 mV max) over 3.3–18 V input-ensures minimal output shift with input ripple. |
| Load Regulation | 3 mV typical (6 mV max) from 0–1.5 A-critical for CPU core rails where load transients exceed 1 A. |
| Ripple Rejection | 72 dB at 120 Hz with 25-µF tantalum output cap-suppresses switching noise from upstream DC/DC stages. |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +125°C junction-supports industrial and automotive under-hood applications. |
Pinout & Package
LM1086IS-1.8 is supplied in TO-220 (NDE) package with tab connected internally to Pin 2 (VOUT). The case is electrically active and must be isolated from heatsink unless heatsink is tied to output potential.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Ground (GND) | Reference node for fixed-output version; connects to system ground-no external resistor needed. |
| Pin 2 / Tab | Output (VOUT) | Main regulated 1.8-V output; tab is electrically connected to Pin 2 and serves as primary thermal path. |
| Pin 3 | Input (VIN) | Unregulated input supply; requires local 10-µF ceramic or tantalum bypass within 2 inches of pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ceramic capacitor stability | Stable with low-ESR ceramic output caps-eliminates need for polarized tantalum/aluminum in space-constrained designs. |
| Thermal shutdown recovery | Auto-recovery after overtemperature event-no latch-up; resumes regulation once junction cools below 150°C. |
| Current limiting | Foldback-type current limit reduces output current as VIN–VOUT increases-prevents thermal runaway during short-circuit. |
| Low quiescent current | 5–10 mA typical-minimizes standby power loss in always-on subsystems like real-time clocks or sensor interfaces. |
| High ripple rejection | 72 dB @ 120 Hz-effectively filters residual ripple from buck converter outputs feeding sensitive analog or RF circuitry. |
| Wide input differential | Supports up to 27 V VIN–VOUT-enables single-regulator use in 24-V industrial systems with 1.8-V logic rails. |
Applications
| Microprocessor Core Supply | Battery Charger Post-Regulator |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powers ARM Cortex-M7 or RISC-V SoC cores requiring clean, tightly regulated 1.8-V rail with fast transient response. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary low-noise linear regulator delivering stable VDD_CORE; placed directly on processor power plane. Use Value: 3 mV load regulation and 72 dB ripple rejection maintain core voltage within ±1.5% during 1-A load steps-preventing timing violations or brownouts. |
Use Scenario: Final-stage regulation in Li-ion battery charging circuits, converting variable DC from buck charger to precise 1.8-V bias for fuel gauging ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage reference source for coulomb counter and battery management system (BMS) analog front-end. Use Value: ±2% output accuracy and –40°C to 125°C operation ensure consistent ADC reference voltage across battery life and temperature extremes. |
| Audio Amplifier Bias Rail | Industrial Sensor Signal Chain |
|
Use Scenario: Supplies clean 1.8-V bias to Class-D amplifier input stage and DAC buffer in smart speaker audio subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise analog supply rail decoupled from noisy digital domains; referenced to system ground. Use Value: 0.003% RMS noise and 72 dB ripple rejection prevent audible hum or distortion in 24-bit audio paths. |
Use Scenario: Powers 18-bit SAR ADCs and instrumentation amplifiers in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable reference and analog supply for precision measurement circuitry requiring <10 ppm/°C drift. Use Value: 0.5% temperature stability and 0.3 mV line regulation ensure <0.01% full-scale error contribution across –25°C to 70°C operating range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-dropout linear regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV1117-18CDCYR | 1.8-V fixed, 800-mA max, 1.2-V dropout at 800 mA; SOT-223 package; higher PSRR (75 dB). | Lower current capacity limits use in >1-A microprocessor rails; smaller footprint suits portable devices. | Select when board space is constrained and load current stays below 800 mA. |
| LP38691SD-1.8/NOPB | 1.8-V fixed, 500-mA max, 0.45-V dropout at 500 mA; WSON-6 package; 30-µF min ceramic output cap. | Ultra-low dropout enables 2.25-V input operation; unsuitable for 1.5-A loads or high-temp industrial environments. | Choose for ultra-low-input-voltage systems where 500 mA suffices and thermal margin is adequate. |
Compared with TLV1117-18CDCYR and LP38691SD-1.8/NOPB, the LM1086IS-1.8 uniquely delivers 1.5-A output with 1.5-V dropout in TO-220-making it the only option among the three qualified for sustained high-current, high-temperature industrial regulation without derating.
Availability
LM1086IS-1.8 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for microprocessor core supplies, battery charger post-regulation, and industrial sensor signal chains requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for LM1086IS-1.8 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in power management ICs since the 1970s.
The LM1086 product line was designed for high-current, low-dropout linear regulation in industrial, computing, and communications infrastructure-emphasizing robustness, thermal resilience, and compatibility with legacy LM317 layouts.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage for LM1086IS-1.8?
The LM1086IS-1.8 has a maximum input-to-output voltage differential of 27 V. Since its output is fixed at 1.8 V, the absolute maximum input voltage is 28.8 V. Exceeding this differential risks permanent damage due to internal short-circuiting, as confirmed in Section 6.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings of the SNVS039J datasheet.
Can LM1086IS-1.8 operate with ceramic output capacitors?
Yes, the LM1086IS-1.8 is explicitly characterized for stability with ceramic output capacitors-including those with low ESR-as stated in the Features section and Section 7.4.2 Stability Consideration. A minimum 10-µF ceramic or 22-µF tantalum is recommended; no series resistance is required.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of LM1086IS-1.8 in TO-220 package?
The LM1086IS-1.8 in TO-220 (NDE) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 23.0°C/W, per Table 6.4 Thermal Information in the SNVS039J datasheet. This value assumes standard PCB layout with 1-in² copper pad and two thermal vias-actual performance depends on heatsinking and board construction.
Does LM1086IS-1.8 require an input capacitor?
No, the LM1086IS-1.8 typically does not require an input capacitor unless mounted more than 6 inches from the main input filter capacitor, as noted in the Description section. A 10-µF ceramic capacitor is still recommended at the VIN pin for high-frequency noise suppression and transient response.
How does the current limiting behave under short-circuit conditions?
The LM1086IS-1.8 employs foldback current limiting: output current decreases as VIN–VOUT increases during overload. As shown in Figure 2 of the datasheet, short-circuit current drops from ~1.5 A at low differential to ~0.5 A at 20 V differential-preventing thermal runaway and enabling safe auto-recovery once fault clears.
LM1086IS-1.8 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-4, D2PAK (3 Leads + Tab), TO-263AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Regulators:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 27V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Voltage Dropout (Max):
- 1.5V @ 1.5A
- Current - Output:
- 1.5A
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 5 mA
- Current - Supply (Max):
- 10 mA
- PSRR:
- 72dB (120Hz)
- Control Features:
- -
- Protection Features:
- Over Current, Over Temperature, Short Circuit
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-263 (DDPAK-3)
LM1086IS-1.8 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM1086IS-1.8 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM1086IS-1.8 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM1086IS-1.8 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM1086IS-1.8 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM1086IS-1.8 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM1086IS-1.8?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM1086IS-1.8 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM1086IS-1.8?
LM1086IS-1.8 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM1086IS-1.8 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM1086IS-1.8?
For technical support, including LM1086IS-1.8 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM1086IS-1.8 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM1086IS-1.8 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM1086IS-1.8 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM1086IS-1.8 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM1086IS-1.8?
All LM1086IS-1.8 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM1086IS-1.8, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM1086IS-1.8 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM1086IS-1.8:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM1086IS-1.8 Tags

-
MIC5504-1.8YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5504-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.0YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-1.8YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-2.5YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YD5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5317-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV1117LV33DCYR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC5317-3.3YMT-TZ
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5528-3.3YMT-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV75801PDRVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…

