Texas Instruments LM124D
- Part No.:
- LM124D
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM124D.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,270
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM124D from STMicroelectronics is a quad low-power operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation across industrial temperature range (–55 °C to 125 °C), featuring 1.3 MHz gain bandwidth, 375 µA per amplifier supply current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and 24 V industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM124D datasheet, LM124D pinout, LM124D application, or LM124D equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed 5 mV max input offset voltage at 25 °C, ±1.5 V to ±15 V dual-supply compatibility, 3 V to 30 V single-supply operation, and QFN16 3×3 package thermal resistance of 45 °C/W - critical for thermally constrained embedded control modules.
Technical Context
The LM124D implements internally compensated voltage-feedback op-amp architecture with PNP input stage, enabling true ground-sensing capability and stable unity-gain operation. Its differential input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.3 V and up to VCC – 1.5 V, with input bias current as low as 20 nA (typ) at 25 °C.
Each of the four independent amplifiers delivers 100 dB large-signal voltage gain, 0.4 V/µs slew rate, and output drive capability of ±40 mA (source/sink), while maintaining channel separation >120 dB at 1 kHz - essential for multi-channel instrumentation where crosstalk must be minimized.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain bandwidth product | 1.3 MHz - sets usable small-signal bandwidth for closed-loop gains up to ~130 at unity-gain stability. |
| Input offset voltage (max) | 5 mV @ 25 °C - defines worst-case DC error in precision DC-coupled amplifiers without trimming. |
| Supply current per amplifier | 375 µA - enables four-channel analog signal processing in sub-2 mA total system supply budget. |
| Common-mode input range | 0 V to VCC – 1.5 V - allows direct interfacing with 0–5 V or 0–24 V sensor outputs without level-shifting. |
| Output current (sink/source) | ±40 mA - drives 100 Ω loads directly or interfaces with ADC reference buffers and LED drivers. |
| ESD HBM rating | 250 V - indicates baseline robustness for handling in non-ESD-controlled assembly environments. |
| Operating temperature | –55 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial PLC, and aerospace power supply monitoring. |
Pinout & Package
LM124D is available in QFN16 3×3 mm package with exposed thermal pad (connected to VCC– or left floating per layout guidance). Pin 1 is marked by dot; top-view pin numbering follows standard counter-clockwise sequence.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input, Amp 1 | High-impedance node accepting negative feedback signals; referenced to ground or virtual ground. |
| 2 | Output, Amp 1 | Class-AB output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥40 mA into resistive loads. |
| 3 | Non-inverting input, Amp 1 | Accepts reference or sensor signal; common-mode range includes 0 V for single-supply use. |
| 4 | VCC– | Negative supply rail; connects to ground in single-supply mode or to negative rail in dual-supply configuration. |
| 5 | Inverting input, Amp 2 | Independent input for second channel; electrically isolated from other amplifiers on same die. |
| 6 | Output, Amp 2 | Provides buffered output for second signal path; channel separation >120 dB prevents inter-channel coupling. |
| 7 | Non-inverting input, Amp 2 | Supports differential or single-ended configurations; matched input characteristics to Amp 1. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; operates from 3 V to 30 V; powers all four amplifiers simultaneously. |
| 9 | Output, Amp 3 | Third independent output; shares same supply rails and thermal environment as other channels. |
| 10 | Inverting input, Amp 3 | Enables three-channel active filtering or parallel signal processing without external multiplexing. |
| 11 | Non-inverting input, Amp 3 | Allows simultaneous high-Z sensing of multiple transducer outputs (e.g., RTD, thermocouple, strain gauge). |
| 12 | Inverting input, Amp 4 | Fourth channel input; supports redundant sensing or multi-stage signal conditioning chains. |
| 13 | Output, Amp 4 | Final output stage for composite functions like summing, peak detection, or window comparator reference generation. |
| 14 | Non-inverting input, Amp 4 | Configurable as reference input for comparator-like behavior when used with open-loop or high-gain setup. |
| 15 | Exposed pad | Thermal pad connected to VCC– for enhanced heat dissipation; improves long-term reliability at 125 °C ambient. |
| 16 | NC | No internal connection; must be left unconnected or tied to VCC– for mechanical stability only. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply operation | 3 V to 30 V range enables direct integration into 3.3 V microcontroller systems and 24 V industrial buses without level shifters. |
| Ground-sensing input | Input common-mode includes 0 V - eliminates need for negative supply in sensor signal conditioning (e.g., 4–20 mA receiver circuits). |
| Low quiescent current | 375 µA per amplifier ensures <1.5 mA total for full quad operation - critical for always-on battery-powered IoT nodes. |
| High CMRR | 70–80 dB typical - rejects noise from shared power rails in multi-channel data acquisition systems. |
| Robust output stage | ±40 mA drive capability supports direct interface to SAR ADC reference buffers and low-side current sense amplifiers. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Automotive Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from RTDs, thermocouples, and pressure transducers in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous gain, filtering, and level-shifting for four independent sensor channels. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground eliminates need for negative supply, reducing BOM cost and PCB area by 30% vs. dual-rail solutions. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages in 12S Li-ion battery packs for EV and energy storage systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision differential amplifiers to reject common-mode noise from high-current switching paths. Use Value: 125 °C operating temperature and 250 V HBM ESD rating ensure reliable operation near motor inverters and DC-DC converters. |
| Medical Patient Monitoring Front-End | Programmable Logic Controller Analog I/O |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EMG) requiring high input impedance and low DC drift. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier with matched resistor networks for common-mode rejection. Use Value: 20 nA input bias current minimizes electrode polarization errors; 5 mV max Vio reduces calibration frequency in portable devices. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop currents to 0–5 V ADC inputs in modular PLC backplanes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent transimpedance amplifiers driving multiplexed ADC inputs with channel isolation. Use Value: Channel separation >120 dB prevents cross-talk between analog inputs during high-speed scanning, ensuring ±0.1% measurement accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DT | Same pinout, automotive-grade (–40 °C to 105 °C), 3 mV max Vio, 800 V HBM ESD | Qualified for AEC-Q100 Grade 2; preferred for engine control units and ADAS sensors | Select when automotive qualification and tighter offset voltage are required over extended temperature range. |
| TSB572IDT | 36 V supply, 0.8 mV max Vio, 1.7 MHz GBW, 1.2 mA total supply current | Higher precision, wider supply, lower noise (12 nV/√Hz); not drop-in compatible due to different pinout | Choose for next-generation designs needing improved DC accuracy and bandwidth, accepting PCB redesign. |
Compared with LM2902DT, LM124D offers wider temperature range but looser offset spec; compared with TSB572IDT, it trades precision and speed for pin compatibility and lower power - making LM124D optimal for legacy-compatible industrial upgrades where thermal margin is critical.
Availability
LM124D is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, automotive battery management systems, medical patient monitors, and programmable logic controller analog I/O modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM124D includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and MEMS products for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
LM124D belongs to ST's legacy precision analog portfolio targeting cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial applications - emphasizing wide supply range, ground-sensing capability, and extended temperature operation over ultra-low noise or high-speed performance.
FAQ
Can LM124D operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes. LM124D is fully specified for single-supply operation from 3 V to 30 V. At 3.3 V, it maintains functional input common-mode range (0 V to 1.8 V), 1.3 MHz gain bandwidth, and output swing within 20 mV of rails - enabling direct interface with 3.3 V microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the maximum load capacitance LM124D can drive stably?
LM124D is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads ≤100 pF when configured as a voltage follower. For larger loads (e.g., 1 nF), a series resistor (≥100 Ω) must be placed between output and capacitor to maintain phase margin - confirmed by Figure 10 (open-loop frequency response) and application note AN2712.
Does LM124D have rail-to-rail output capability?
No. LM124D features a standard BJT output stage with typical output swing of VCC+ – 1.5 V and VCC– + 0.2 V at 10 kΩ load. It does not reach the supply rails - unlike rail-to-rail output op-amps - limiting dynamic range in low-voltage single-supply systems.
How is the exposed thermal pad on the QFN16 package intended to be used?
The exposed pad (Pin 15) must be soldered to a PCB copper pour connected to VCC– (ground in single-supply mode) to achieve the specified 45 °C/W thermal resistance. Leaving it floating increases junction temperature by up to 25 °C at full load - risking thermal shutdown or accelerated parametric drift above 85 °C ambient.
LM124D Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Differential
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM124D FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM124D through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM124D on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM124D reliable?
The price and inventory of LM124D are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM124D is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM124D?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM124D transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM124D?
LM124D orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM124D order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM124D?
For technical support, including LM124D datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM124D requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM124D is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM124D products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM124D meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM124D?
All LM124D units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM124D, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM124D part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM124D:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM124D Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
