Texas Instruments LM124DG4
- Part No.:
- LM124DG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM124DG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:107
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM124DG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for military-temperature-range operation (–55°C to +125°C), housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package. It delivers rail-to-rail input common-mode range (including V–), ±40V differential input capability, and 1.2 MHz gain-bandwidth product - enabling precision signal conditioning in avionics power monitoring, ruggedized industrial sensor interfaces, and high-reliability test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the LM124DG4 datasheet, LM124DG4 pinout, LM124DG4 application, or LM124DG4 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specs, military-grade thermal performance (RθJA = 99.3°C/W), pin-function mapping for SOIC-D, and two validated drop-in alternatives with documented offset voltage and temperature-range trade-offs.
Technical Context
The LM124DG4 implements a classic BJT-input op-amp architecture with four independent amplifiers sharing a single dual-supply or single-supply configuration. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to the negative rail (V–), and its output can swing within 1.5 V of the positive rail and 100 mV of the negative rail at light loads - critical for single-supply sensor front-ends.
It features unity-gain stability, 120 dB channel separation, and integrated EMI/RF filtering per amplifier. Unlike B- or BA-versions, LM124DG4 does not include enhanced ESD (2 kV HBM) or low-quiescent-current optimization - its design prioritizes wide-temperature reliability over modern low-power metrics.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 30 V - supports legacy 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V industrial rails without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±7 mV at 25°C - sets baseline DC error floor for precision gain stages and comparator thresholds |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 1.5 V - enables direct sensing of ground-referenced signals in single-supply systems |
| Output Swing (min) | Within 100 mV of V– and 1.5 V of V+ - preserves dynamic range when driving ADC inputs or analog switches |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active low-pass stages up to ~100 kHz, and slow-control loops |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 0.7–1.2 mA total (four amps) - fixed bias current suitable for stable thermal behavior across –55°C to +125°C |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified for MIL-PRF-38535 Class B applications and extended-life embedded systems |
Pinout & Package
LM124DG4 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65 mm × 6 mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. Thermal resistance is RθJA = 99.3°C/W, supporting continuous operation at ambient temperatures up to +105°C with minimal heatsinking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– | Inverting input (Amp 1) | Differential node for feedback networks; accepts input down to V– |
| 1IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 1) | Reference or sensor input; common-mode range includes V– |
| 1OUT | Output (Amp 1) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±20 mA; swing limited near supply rails |
| VCC+ | Positive supply | Connects to highest potential rail; max 30 V absolute rating |
| 2IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 2) | Independent channel; no crosstalk beyond 120 dB typical |
| 2IN– | Inverting input (Amp 2) | Compatible with same biasing schemes as Amp 1 |
| 2OUT | Output (Amp 2) | Electrically isolated from other outputs except via shared supply |
| VCC– | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply use; must be tied to system ground or negative rail |
| 3IN– | Inverting input (Amp 3) | Matches Amp 1/2 electrical characteristics; validated over full temp range |
| 3IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 3) | Supports same input voltage range and bias current as other channels |
| 3OUT | Output (Amp 3) | Same output drive strength and rail-swing limits as Amp 1 |
| 4IN– | Inverting input (Amp 4) | Final channel; fully characterized for –55°C to +125°C operation |
| 4IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 4) | Enables four-channel signal conditioning without external multiplexing |
| 4OUT | Output (Amp 4) | Delivers identical AC/DC performance to other outputs under load |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Accepts signals at V–, eliminating level-shifting circuitry in single-supply sensor interfaces |
| ±40 V differential input voltage rating | Withstands transient overvoltage events without latch-up or damage in motor-drive feedback paths |
| 120 dB channel separation | Prevents inter-channel coupling in multi-signal acquisition systems such as data loggers and telemetry front-ends |
| Military-grade temperature qualification | Guaranteed functionality and parametric compliance from –55°C to +125°C per MIL-PRF-38535 |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Operates reliably with no external compensation in buffer, follower, or integrator configurations |
Applications
| Avionics Power Monitoring | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time measurement of 28 V DC bus voltage and current in aircraft auxiliary power units using shunt-based sensing and isolation amplifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp performs simultaneous voltage scaling, current-to-voltage conversion, offset correction, and low-pass filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: Single LM124DG4 replaces four discrete op-amps, reducing board area by 65% while maintaining MIL-STD-704 compliance across flight envelope temperatures. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end for thermocouple, RTD, and strain gauge signals in programmable logic controller (PLC) I/O modules deployed in oil refinery control cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as instrumentation amplifier pre-stage, cold-junction compensation, filter, and driver for SAR ADC input. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at +85°C ambient (with derating) eliminates need for forced-air cooling in sealed enclosures. |
| High-Reliability Test Equipment | Ruggedized Motor Drive Feedback |
Use Scenario: Precision calibration source and reference buffer in portable multimeters and automated test equipment used in field service and depot maintenance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides stable gain-setting, zero-adjust, and output buffering for 4½-digit DMM reference circuits. Use Value: ±7 mV max offset ensures <0.01% full-scale error contribution at 25°C, meeting ANSI/IEEE C37.90.1 long-term stability requirements. | Use Scenario: Isolated current sensing and phase voltage reconstruction in variable-frequency drives operating in dusty, high-vibration environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies isolated shunt signals, rejects common-mode noise on motor phases, and conditions signals for gate driver PWM timing alignment. Use Value: 1.2 MHz GBW supports accurate reconstruction of 10 kHz PWM edge transitions with <100 ns group delay variation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902KAV | Lower offset (±2 mV max), wider temp range (–40°C to +125°C), but only 50 dB CMRR at full range vs. LM124DG4's 70 dB | Preferred for commercial/industrial motor controls where offset dominates error budget; unsuitable for high-CMRR sensor bridges | Select when offset voltage is primary constraint and military temp range is unnecessary |
| LM324KA | Same pinout and basic specs, but rated only 0°C to +70°C and lacks MIL-qualified screening | Valid for cost-sensitive consumer electronics or lab prototypes; fails MIL-STD-810H thermal shock validation | Choose only for non-mission-critical designs with controlled environmental profiles |
Compared with LM2902KAV and LM324KA, LM124DG4 trades lower offset and higher production volume for guaranteed –55°C to +125°C operation, superior CMRR, and defense-grade reliability - making it irreplaceable in avionics, space-qualified subsystems, and nuclear instrumentation.
Availability
LM124DG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for avionics power monitoring, industrial sensor signal conditioning, and high-reliability test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM124DG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and military-grade components.
The LM124 family was designed specifically for high-reliability analog signal conditioning in defense, aerospace, and industrial systems demanding guaranteed performance from –55°C to +125°C without derating.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM124DG4?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for LM124DG4 is 32 V across VCC+ and VCC– terminals. However, the recommended operating range is 3 V to 30 V per the datasheet's Recommended Operating Conditions table. Exceeding 30 V risks parametric shift and reduced long-term reliability, especially at high temperature extremes.
Does LM124DG4 support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, LM124DG4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing to within 100 mV of VCC– and 1.5 V of VCC+ under typical loads. This limitation is inherent to its BJT output stage and must be accounted for in single-supply designs where headroom below VCC+ is constrained.
Is LM124DG4 pin-compatible with LM324 or LM2902?
Yes, LM124DG4 uses the same 14-pin SOIC (D) package and identical pinout as LM324, LM2902, and all members of the LMx24 family. Pin functions - including VCC+, VCC–, all four IN+/IN– pairs, and corresponding outputs - are electrically and physically identical, enabling direct PCB replacement in existing layouts.
What is the input bias current specification for LM124DG4 at –55°C?
At –55°C, the input bias current for LM124DG4 is specified as –300 nA maximum (per amplifier), based on Table 6-7 of the datasheet. This value reflects worst-case BJT input stage leakage at minimum temperature and must be considered when designing high-impedance sensor interfaces or precision integrators.
Can LM124DG4 be used in single-supply configurations?
Yes, LM124DG4 is explicitly designed for single-supply operation. Its input common-mode range extends to VCC– (typically ground), and its output can drive loads referenced to that same rail. When used with VCC– = 0 V, ensure input signals remain ≥ 0 V and ≤ (VCC+ – 1.5 V) to maintain linear operation.
LM124DG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Differential
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM124DG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM124DG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM124DG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM124DG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM124DG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM124DG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM124DG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM124DG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM124DG4?
LM124DG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM124DG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM124DG4?
For technical support, including LM124DG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM124DG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM124DG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM124DG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM124DG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM124DG4?
All LM124DG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM124DG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM124DG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM124DG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM124DG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
