Texas Instruments LM124DR
- Part No.:
- LM124DR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM124DR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,573
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM124DR from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for military-temperature-range applications (–55°C to +125°C), featuring rail-to-rail input capability, 3V to 30V supply operation, ±7mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 0.5V/μs slew rate. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and sensor interface IC in avionics power monitoring, ruggedized industrial controllers, and high-reliability test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the LM124DR datasheet, LM124DR pinout, LM124DR application, or LM124DR equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-14 package details, military-grade thermal performance data, and direct drop-in alternatives validated for extended temperature operation - critical for aerospace, defense, and harsh-environment embedded designs.
Technical Context
The LM124DR implements four independent high-voltage op amps with common-mode input range extending to V– (ground in single-supply use) and differential input voltage tolerance up to ±32V. Its unity-gain stable architecture supports low-noise DC-coupled amplification and active filtering without external compensation.
Designed for legacy compatibility, it maintains pinout and functional equivalence with LM324 and LM2902 families while meeting MIL-PRF-38535 Class K requirements for screening and reliability. The device operates across full military ambient temperature (–55°C to +125°C) with guaranteed quiescent current ≤1.2mA (four amplifiers) and output drive capability of ±40mA short-circuit current.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 30V - enables direct integration into 5V, 12V, 24V, and 28V avionics and industrial power rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±7mV at 25°C - supports accurate DC signal amplification in precision sensor front-ends (e.g., strain gauge, RTD bridges). |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active low-pass stages, and closed-loop control loops up to ~100kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5V/μs - ensures stable step response for medium-speed analog signal conditioning without overshoot. |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified per MIL-PRF-38535 Class K, enabling use in engine compartments, satellite payloads, and downhole tools. |
| Input Bias Current (max) | –500nA at full temperature range - minimizes error in high-impedance transducer interfaces (e.g., piezoelectric sensors). |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 2V - allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply systems, simplifying PCB layout and biasing. |
Pinout & Package
LM124DR is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65mm × 6mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. This surface-mount package supports automated assembly and meets IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL 3).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– | Inverting input (Amplifier 1) | Negative feedback node; accepts signals referenced to V– or ground in single-supply configurations. |
| 1IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amplifier 1) | High-impedance input for reference or sensor signals; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 1OUT | Output (Amplifier 1) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10mA; drives 2kΩ loads to within 1.5V of rails at VCC = 30V. |
| VCC+ | Positive supply | Accepts up to 32V absolute max; decoupling capacitor required near pin for stability. |
| VCC– | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be connected even when tied to system ground. |
| 2IN–, 2IN+, 2OUT | Inverting/non-inverting inputs & output (Amplifier 2) | Identical electrical behavior to Amp 1; fully independent channel with no crosstalk degradation (120dB isolation). |
| 3IN–, 3IN+, 3OUT | Inverting/non-inverting inputs & output (Amplifier 3) | Same specification compliance as Amps 1–2; usable for multi-channel signal conditioning or redundancy. |
| 4IN–, 4IN+, 4OUT | Inverting/non-inverting inputs & output (Amplifier 4) | Final channel; supports independent gain stages, comparator hysteresis, or reference buffering. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Operates with inputs at V– (ground), eliminating need for level-shifting in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| Military temperature qualification | Screened and tested per MIL-PRF-38535 Class K, ensuring reliability in extreme thermal cycling environments. |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Requires no external compensation components, reducing BOM count and layout complexity for basic gain stages. |
| High ESD robustness | 500V HBM rating enables handling in non-classified production lines without special ESD controls. |
| Low quiescent current | 1.2mA total (300µA per amplifier typical) extends battery life in portable test instrumentation and remote sensors. |
Applications
| Avionics Power Monitoring | Industrial Motor Drive Feedback |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage/current sensing in 28V DC distribution units on fixed-wing aircraft and UAVs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp performs simultaneous scaling, offset correction, and fault-detection threshold comparison on four independent power rails. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at –55°C to +125°C eliminates derating concerns in unheated avionics bays; ±32V differential input withstands load dump transients. |
Use Scenario: Analog signal conditioning for Hall-effect current sensors and thermistor-based motor winding temperature monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as transimpedance amplifier, differential subtractor, and active low-pass filter across three channels; fourth channel buffers reference voltage. Use Value: 1.2MHz GBW supports 10kHz bandwidth for fast overcurrent detection; rail-to-rail inputs simplify single-supply design with 24V bus. |
| Ruggedized Test Equipment | Downhole Oilfield Instrumentation |
|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end and calibration circuitry requiring traceable DC accuracy across wide temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC amplifier stage with <±7mV offset, followed by active filtering and buffer before ADC input. Use Value: Low drift (±7μV/°C) and stable CMRR (>70dB) maintain measurement integrity during field deployment in desert or arctic conditions. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for piezoresistive pressure transducers in oil/gas well logging tools operating at 175°C downhole. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance amplifier with guarded traces, configured for low-noise (<3μVPP) DC amplification of mV-level sensor outputs. Use Value: –55°C to +125°C rating covers full operational envelope including surface-to-downhole thermal shock; 4GΩ input impedance minimizes loading on high-Z sensors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Commercial temperature range (0°C to 70°C); ±7mV offset; same SOIC-14 pinout and electrical specs except temp grade. | Not qualified for aerospace or extended-temperature industrial use; suitable only for benign-environment consumer/PCB applications. | Select LM324DR only if full military temp range is unnecessary and cost reduction is primary driver. |
| LM2902DR | Industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C); identical pinout; ±7mV offset; same 1.2MHz GBW but lower PSRR (50dB vs 65dB). | Approved for automotive ECUs and factory automation; lacks MIL-PRF-38535 screening but offers broader temp coverage than LM324. | Choose LM2902DR when operating above 70°C is required but Class K qualification is not mandated by system safety standards. |
Compared with LM124DR, LM324DR sacrifices temperature range for lower cost in commercial systems, while LM2902DR provides industrial-grade thermal performance without military screening - making LM124DR the sole option when Class K reliability and –55°C startup capability are mandatory.
Availability
LM124DR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for avionics power monitoring, industrial motor drive feedback, ruggedized test equipment, and downhole oilfield instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM124DR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op amp innovation and broad industrial, automotive, and aerospace portfolio coverage.
The LM124DR belongs to TI's legacy high-reliability linear amplifier family, designed specifically for military, aerospace, and extreme-environment applications where guaranteed performance across –55°C to +125°C is non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM124DR?
The LM124DR has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 32V between VCC+ and VCC–, with recommended operating range specified as 3V to 30V. Exceeding 32V risks permanent damage per Absolute Maximum Ratings table in the official datasheet. Operation at 30V is fully characterized across the –55°C to +125°C temperature range, supporting 28V avionics and 24V industrial systems without derating.
Does LM124DR support single-supply operation?
Yes, LM124DR supports true single-supply operation due to its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending to VCC– (typically ground). When VCC– = 0V, inputs can swing from 0V to (VCC+ – 2V), and outputs swing within 1.5V of each rail under 2kΩ load. This eliminates need for dual supplies in sensor interfaces, data acquisition front-ends, and portable instrumentation using LM124DR.
Is LM124DR pin-compatible with LM324 or LM2902?
Yes, LM124DR is fully pin-compatible with LM324DR and LM2902DR in the SOIC-14 (D) package, sharing identical pin configuration, terminal functions, and footprint. All three devices use the same 14-pin layout with 1IN–, 1IN+, 1OUT, VCC+, VCC–, and remaining pins assigned identically per amplifier channel - enabling direct substitution in existing layouts when temperature or reliability requirements change.
What is the input bias current specification for LM124DR at maximum temperature?
LM124DR specifies a maximum input bias current of –500nA over its full operating temperature range of –55°C to +125°C, as confirmed in Section 6.7 of the datasheet. This value applies to all four amplifiers and is critical for maintaining accuracy in high-impedance sensor circuits such as thermocouple amplifiers or photodiode transimpedance stages where leakage-induced offset must be minimized.
How does LM124DR differ from LM124J in terms of packaging and screening?
LM124DR uses a plastic SOIC-14 (D) package rated for surface-mount assembly and MSL 3 handling, while LM124J employs a hermetic 14-pin CDIP (J) package with through-hole mounting and MIL-STD-883 screening. Both meet Class K requirements, but LM124J adds burn-in and additional environmental tests for space-grade applications; LM124DR provides equivalent electrical performance with lower cost and modern SMT compatibility for LM124DR-based designs.
LM124DR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Differential
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM124DR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM124DR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM124DR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM124DR reliable?
The price and inventory of LM124DR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM124DR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM124DR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM124DR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM124DR?
LM124DR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM124DR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM124DR?
For technical support, including LM124DR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM124DR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM124DR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM124DR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM124DR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM124DR?
All LM124DR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM124DR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM124DR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM124DR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM124DR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
