Texas Instruments LM139ADRG4
- Part No.:
- LM139ADRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM139ADRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,893
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM139ADRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad differential comparator IC designed for precision voltage comparison in single-supply industrial and military systems. It features ±9 mV max input offset voltage, 2–30 V supply range, −55°C to +125°C operating temperature, 1.3 µs typical response time, and open-collector outputs compatible with TTL/MOS/CMOS logic - deployed in vacuum robot motion control and server PSU overvoltage detection.
For engineers reviewing the LM139ADRG4 datasheet, LM139ADRG4 pinout, LM139ADRG4 application, or LM139ADRG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SOIC-14 package details, real-world use scenarios, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The LM139ADRG4 implements four independent high-gain comparators with rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to ground and up to VCC − 1.5 V (up to 30 V). Its open-collector outputs require external pull-up resistors and support wired-OR logic configurations for multi-comparator decision trees.
It operates across full military temperature range (−55°C to +125°C) with guaranteed performance at 5 V and 30 V supply, and exhibits low input bias current (±100 nA max) and stable propagation delay under varying load capacitance and overdrive conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 30 V - supports wide-input industrial rails without regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±9 mV over full temperature range - enables accurate threshold detection down to ~10 mV resolution |
| Response Time (typ) | 1.3 µs at 100 mV input step - suitable for fast fault detection in power supplies and motor control |
| Input Bias Current (max) | ±300 nA at full temperature range - minimizes error in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Output Type | Open-collector - allows flexible level translation and wired-OR bus configuration |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +125°C - qualified for military, aerospace, and extended-temperature industrial use |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000 V - meets standard handling requirements for automated assembly |
Pinout & Package
LM139ADRG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.70 mm × 3.90 mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. Thermal performance: RθJA = 111.2°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 13, 14 | OUT1–OUT4 | Open-collector outputs - each requires external pull-up; sink up to 16 mA |
| 3, 5, 8, 11 | IN1+–IN4+ | Non-inverting inputs - accept signals from ground to VCC − 1.5 V |
| 4, 6, 9, 10 | IN1––IN4− | Inverting inputs - same common-mode range as non-inverting inputs |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply pin - powers all four comparators; accepts 2–30 V |
| 12 | GND | Ground reference - common return for inputs, outputs, and supply |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes ground and extends to VCC − 1.5 V - eliminates need for level-shifting in single-supply designs |
| Open-collector output stage | Enables direct interface to 3.3 V, 5 V, or 12 V logic buses via external pull-up - simplifies mixed-voltage system integration |
| Low input bias current (±300 nA max) | Maintains accuracy when driving from high-impedance sources like thermistors or photodiodes |
| Guaranteed operation at −55°C | Validated for cold-start environments in avionics, downhole tools, and outdoor infrastructure |
| 2 kV HBM ESD rating | Reduces risk of field failure during board handling and rework in production lines |
Applications
| Vacuum Robot Motion Control | Server PSU Overvoltage Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting position feedback errors from Hall-effect sensors during high-speed robotic arm actuation in vacuum chambers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator monitors four independent analog sensor channels, triggering immediate shutdown on any deviation exceeding ±15 mV threshold. Use Value: Enables sub-millisecond fault response using 1.3 µs propagation delay and rail-to-rail input capability at 24 V supply. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring DC output rails (12 V, 5 V, 3.3 V) in redundant server power supplies to prevent damage from regulator failure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator independently compares a rail voltage against a precision reference; outputs wired-OR to a single fault latch. Use Value: Open-collector outputs allow shared fault bus; −55°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability across chassis thermal gradients. |
| Cordless Power Tool Battery Management | Factory Automation Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Real-time cell voltage balancing and over-discharge cutoff in 18 V Li-ion battery packs used in cordless drills and impact drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators monitor individual cell voltages against 2.5 V and 3.0 V thresholds; outputs drive MOSFET gate drivers for passive balancing. Use Value: ±9 mV offset ensures consistent 50 mV hysteresis window across temperature; 30 V absolute max rating accommodates transient spikes. |
Use Scenario: Converting analog outputs from pressure, flow, and temperature transducers into digital status flags for PLC input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator acts as analog-to-digital threshold detector - converting 0–10 V sensor signals into clean ON/OFF logic levels. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground allows direct connection to unipolar industrial sensors without biasing networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad differential comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DR | Commercial-grade (0°C to 70°C), ±9 mV offset, 30 V max supply, SOIC-14 | Lacks military temperature qualification; unsuitable for −55°C startup or sustained 125°C operation | Select LM339DR only for cost-sensitive commercial equipment where ambient stays within 0–70°C. |
| LM2901DR | Industrial-grade (−40°C to +125°C), ±7 mV offset (A-suffix), 32 V max supply, SOIC-14 | Broadened supply range and tighter offset, but not qualified for −55°C operation | Choose LM2901DR for industrial controls requiring extended low-temp margin beyond commercial grade but not full military spec. |
Compared with LM139ADRG4, LM339DR sacrifices temperature robustness for lower cost, while LM2901DR improves offset and supply headroom but omits −55°C capability - making LM139ADRG4 uniquely suited for legacy military/aerospace retrofits and extreme-environment instrumentation.
Availability
LM139ADRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for vacuum robot motion control, server PSU overvoltage protection, and cordless power tool battery management requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM139ADRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision linear ICs and industrial-grade components.
The LM139 family was engineered for high-reliability analog signal conditioning in military, aerospace, and industrial systems - emphasizing wide temperature operation, robust input protection, and compatibility with legacy designs.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM139ADRG4?
The LM139ADRG4 supports a maximum supply voltage of 30 V, as specified in its Absolute Maximum Ratings. This rating applies across the full −55°C to +125°C operating temperature range and enables direct use with unregulated 24 V industrial rails and transient-tolerant designs. Exceeding 30 V risks permanent damage per TI's datasheet guidance.
Does LM139ADRG4 have rail-to-rail input capability?
Yes, the LM139ADRG4 features a common-mode input voltage range that includes ground and extends up to VCC − 1.5 V. This allows direct interfacing with sensors and signals referenced to system ground without level-shifting circuitry - a key enabler for single-supply industrial applications.
Can LM139ADRG4 outputs be wire-OR'd together?
Yes, the LM139ADRG4 has open-collector outputs, enabling multiple comparators (including across devices) to share a single pull-up resistor and node. This supports wired-OR logic for fault-bus architectures - commonly used in server PSUs and safety-critical monitoring systems.
What is the input offset voltage specification for LM139ADRG4?
The LM139ADRG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of ±9 mV over its full operating temperature range (−55°C to +125°C). At 25°C, typical offset is ±2 mV. This specification ensures reliable threshold detection in precision applications such as battery cell monitoring and sensor zero-crossing detection.
Is LM139ADRG4 pin-compatible with other LM339-family variants?
Yes, LM139ADRG4 uses the standard 14-pin SOIC (D) package and identical pinout as LM339, LM239, LM2901, and LM339B - including VCC on pin 7, GND on pin 12, and matched IN+/IN−/OUT assignments. Mechanical and electrical pin compatibility is maintained across the family for drop-in replacement in existing layouts.
LM139ADRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 30V, ±1V ~ 15V
- :
- 2mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.1µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOIC
LM139ADRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM139ADRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM139ADRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM139ADRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM139ADRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM139ADRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM139ADRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM139ADRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM139ADRG4?
LM139ADRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM139ADRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM139ADRG4?
For technical support, including LM139ADRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM139ADRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM139ADRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM139ADRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM139ADRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM139ADRG4?
All LM139ADRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM139ADRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM139ADRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM139ADRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM139ADRG4 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
