STMicroelectronics LM139ADT
- Part No.:
- LM139ADT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM139ADT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 GEN PUR 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:16,770
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM139ADT from STMicroelectronics is a low-power quad voltage comparator in SO14 package, designed for single-supply operation from +2 V to +36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply), with ±1 mV typical input offset voltage, 25 nA typical input bias current, and 250 mV typical output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink current. It enables precision threshold detection in industrial control, power supply monitoring, and sensor interface circuits where ground-referenced inputs and rail-to-rail common-mode range are required.
For engineers reviewing the LM139ADT datasheet, LM139ADT pinout, LM139ADT application, or LM139ADT equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage stability over temperature, output sink capability into TTL/CMOS loads, common-mode range including ground on single supply, and thermal resistance (105 °C/W junction-to-ambient) for SO14 packaging in constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The LM139ADT integrates four independent comparators with PNP differential input stages, enabling input common-mode voltage down to ground even under single-supply operation. Its open-collector outputs support wired-OR logic and level translation across logic families (TTL, DTL, ECL, MOS, CMOS).
It operates across –55 °C to +125 °C, with supply current of 1.1 mA (typ) independent of supply voltage, and large-signal voltage gain of 50–200 V/mV. Input offset voltage is specified at ±2 mV maximum (LM139A grade), and differential input voltage range equals full supply voltage (±36 V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +36 V single supply or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply - supports wide-input industrial rails and battery-backed systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV typ (±2 mV max) - ensures accurate threshold detection without external trimming in precision level-sensing applications. |
| Input Bias Current | 25 nA typ - minimizes loading on high-impedance reference or sensor sources (e.g., thermistors, photodiodes). |
| Output Sink Current | 6 mA min at VO = 1.5 V - drives standard TTL loads directly and supports pull-up to up to 30 V. |
| Response Time | 1.3 μs (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive) - suitable for medium-speed window comparators and overvoltage latch circuits. |
| Common-Mode Range | 0 V to (VCC+ − 1.5 V) - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply systems. |
| Thermal Resistance θJA | 105 °C/W (SO14) - defines maximum power dissipation limit (≈120 mW at ΔT = 12.6 °C rise) in still-air PCB environments. |
Pinout & Package
LM139ADT is supplied in SO14 (Small Outline, 14-pin) plastic micropackage per ECOPACK® standards, with 1.27 mm pitch, body size 8.75 × 4.0 mm, and thermal resistance θJA = 105 °C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Comparator 1) | Differential input node for first comparator; accepts signals within common-mode range (0 V to VCC+ − 1.5 V). |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 1) | Reference or signal input for Comparator 1; same common-mode constraints as Pin 1. |
| 3 | Output (Comparator 1) | Open-collector NPN output - requires external pull-up; sinks up to 6 mA minimum. |
| 4 | GND / VCC− | Power return for single-supply operation or negative rail in dual-supply mode. |
| 5 | Inverting Input (Comparator 2) | Second comparator's inverting input; electrically isolated but shares supply pins. |
| 6 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 2) | Second comparator's non-inverting input; identical electrical behavior to Pin 2. |
| 7 | Output (Comparator 2) | Open-collector output for Comparator 2; independently controllable and wire-AND capable. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply pin - accepts +2 V to +36 V; powers all four comparators and internal biasing. |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Comparator 3) | Third comparator's inverting input; matches performance specs of Pins 1 and 5. |
| 10 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 3) | Third comparator's non-inverting input; supports same input impedance and bias current as other inputs. |
| 11 | Output (Comparator 3) | Open-collector output for Comparator 3; compatible with 5 V, 12 V, or 24 V pull-up networks. |
| 12 | Inverting Input (Comparator 4) | Fourth comparator's inverting input; fully characterized across –55 °C to +125 °C. |
| 13 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 4) | Fourth comparator's non-inverting input; maintains ±1 mV offset voltage typical across temperature. |
| 14 | Output (Comparator 4) | Final open-collector output; enables four-channel independent decision logic in compact layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ground-sensing input stage | PNP input architecture enables common-mode voltage down to 0 V on single supply - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry in sensor front-ends. |
| Supply-current independence | 1.1 mA typical ICC across full +2 V to +36 V range - simplifies power budgeting in variable-voltage systems like automotive or industrial SMPS. |
| Wide differential input range | ±36 V - permits direct comparison of signals exceeding supply rails (e.g., detecting overvoltage transients on 24 V lines). |
| ESD robustness | 500 V HBM - meets industrial handling requirements without additional protection components in assembly environments. |
| Temperature-rated performance | Specified over –55 °C to +125 °C - validated for use in under-hood automotive modules and outdoor industrial controllers. |
Applications
| Power Supply Monitor | Sensor Threshold Detector |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detect undervoltage lockout (UVLO) and overvoltage shutdown in 24 V DC industrial power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator implements independent high/low thresholds per rail, with hysteresis via external feedback. Use Value: Enables fail-safe power sequencing using only one IC and four resistive dividers - reduces BOM count vs. discrete solutions. |
Use Scenario: Convert analog output from RTD or thermistor into digital ON/OFF signal for HVAC zone control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares conditioned sensor voltage against precision reference; open-collector output interfaces directly to microcontroller GPIO. Use Value: Input bias current of 25 nA prevents measurement error in high-Z sensor bridges (<100 kΩ Thevenin equivalent). |
| Zero-Crossing Detector | Window Comparator |
|
Use Scenario: Generate clean timing edges from AC line voltage for TRIAC phase-control dimmers in lighting systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single comparator (e.g., Channel 1) compares rectified sine wave to ground-referenced threshold; output triggers MCU interrupt. Use Value: Input common-mode range includes ground on +12 V supply - eliminates need for AC-coupling capacitors or virtual ground circuits. |
Use Scenario: Validate that battery voltage remains within safe operating window (e.g., 3.0 V–4.2 V for Li-ion) in portable medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two comparators (Channels 1 & 2) set upper/lower bounds; third channel performs wired-OR to generate fault flag. Use Value: Matched offset voltage (±1 mV typ) ensures tight window tolerance without calibration - critical for safety-critical battery management. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DT | Same SO14 package but rated for 0 °C to +70 °C; input offset voltage ±5 mV max (vs. ±2 mV for LM139ADT). | Restricted to commercial-grade equipment; unsuitable for extended-temperature industrial or automotive use. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs temperature range and offset precision requirements. |
| TLV339IPWR | Low-voltage CMOS comparator (1.8 V–5.5 V); rail-to-rail input; 350 nA supply current; no open-collector output (push-pull). | Requires level-shifting for >5.5 V systems; incompatible with wired-OR bus topologies or mixed-voltage interfacing. | Choose for ultra-low-power battery-operated IoT sensors where supply voltage ≤3.3 V and sink current <1 mA suffices. |
Compared with LM339DT, LM139ADT provides wider temperature range and tighter offset for mission-critical monitoring; versus TLV339IPWR, it offers higher supply flexibility and legacy-compatible open-collector outputs at the cost of higher quiescent current.
Availability
LM139ADT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power monitoring, sensor interface design, and automotive subsystems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM139ADT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LM139 series belongs to ST's precision analog comparator product line, engineered for reliability in harsh environments - specifically targeting applications demanding ground-sensing capability, wide supply range, and guaranteed performance from –55 °C to +125 °C.
FAQ
Can LM139ADT operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes - LM139ADT functions down to +2 V single supply. At 3.3 V, its input common-mode range extends from 0 V to 1.8 V, and output saturation voltage remains ≤400 mV at 4 mA sink. However, output high-level voltage is undefined (open-collector), so an external pull-up to 3.3 V is required for logic-level compatibility.
Does LM139ADT require external hysteresis for noise immunity?
Yes - LM139ADT has no internal hysteresis. For noisy input signals (e.g., motor current sensing), positive feedback via resistor from output to non-inverting input adds 10–50 mV of hysteresis. The datasheet Figure 15 shows a verified implementation using 100 kΩ and 1 MΩ resistors for ~20 mV hysteresis at 5 V supply.
What is the maximum sink current per output under continuous operation?
The absolute maximum sink current is not specified as a continuous rating, but electrical characteristics guarantee ≥6 mA at VO = 1.5 V. Thermal limits govern sustained operation: with θJA = 105 °C/W and max TJ = +150 °C, continuous power dissipation must stay below ~120 mW - limiting practical sink current to ~8 mA at 15 V VCC, assuming ambient ≤+50 °C.
Is LM139ADT pin-compatible with LM239ADT or LM339ADT?
Yes - all three share identical SO14 pinout and electrical behavior, differing only in temperature grade (LM139ADT: –55 °C to +125 °C; LM239ADT: –40 °C to +105 °C; LM339ADT: 0 °C to +70 °C) and input offset voltage specification (±2 mV max for A-grade variants). Substitution is electrically valid if temperature and precision requirements align.
LM139ADT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 32V, ±1V ~ 16V
- :
- 2mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.1µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 16mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SO
LM139ADT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM139ADT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM139ADT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM139ADT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM139ADT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM139ADT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM139ADT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM139ADT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM139ADT?
LM139ADT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM139ADT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM139ADT?
For technical support, including LM139ADT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM139ADT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM139ADT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM139ADT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM139ADT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM139ADT?
All LM139ADT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM139ADT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM139ADT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM139ADT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM139ADT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

