Texas Instruments LM139AJ/883
- Part No.:
- LM139AJ/883
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-CDIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
LM139AJ/883.pdf
- Description:
- LOW POWER LOW OFFSET VOLTAGE QUA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,495
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM139AJ/883 from Texas Instruments is a military-grade quad differential comparator designed for high-reliability analog signal conditioning in extreme-temperature and radiation-tolerant systems. It operates from a single 2–30V supply, delivers ±9mV max input offset voltage over –55°C to +125°C, supports ±36V differential input range, and features open-collector outputs compatible with TTL, MOS, and CMOS logic families - deployed in aerospace power sequencing and missile guidance interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM139AJ/883 datasheet, LM139AJ/883 pinout, LM139AJ/883 application, or LM139AJ/883 equivalent, this page provides verified military-spec electrical parameters, JEDEC J-STD-020-compliant thermal data, MIL-PRF-38535 Class V qualification evidence, exact pin function mapping for PDIP-14, and two validated drop-in alternatives for legacy system redesigns.
Technical Context
The LM139AJ/883 implements four independent voltage comparators with rail-to-rail common-mode input range (down to ground) and differential input capability up to ±36V. Its internal architecture uses bipolar transistor pairs with dedicated ESD clamps, enabling robust operation under transient overvoltage and electrostatic stress without latch-up.
It draws only 0.8–2mA total quiescent current across its full temperature range and maintains stable propagation delay (1.3µs typical) despite supply voltage variation from 5V to 30V - critical for deterministic timing in fault-detection circuits where output state transitions must remain predictable under brownout conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2V to 30V - enables direct interfacing with 3.3V, 5V, 12V, and 24V industrial and avionics subsystems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±9mV over –55°C to +125°C - ensures accurate threshold detection in precision sensor monitoring applications. |
| Differential Input Range | ±36V - allows direct comparison of signals referenced to different ground potentials or floating sources like motor phase voltages. |
| Output Type | Open-collector - supports wired-OR logic, flexible pull-up selection (TTL/CMOS/MOS), and interface with mixed-voltage systems. |
| Quiescent Current (4 comp.) | 0.8–2mA - minimizes standby power in battery-backed or thermally constrained military electronics. |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1.3µs at 100mV overdrive - guarantees sub-microsecond response for fast overvoltage/undervoltage fault tripping. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000V - meets MIL-STD-883 Method 3015.8 requirements for handling robustness in field-deployed equipment. |
Pinout & Package
LM139AJ/883 is supplied in a 14-pin hermetically sealed ceramic dual in-line package (CDIP or J-package), measuring 19.30mm × 6.40mm, qualified per MIL-PRF-38535 Class V with burn-in and lot acceptance testing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Open-collector output of Comparator 1 - requires external pull-up; sinks up to 16mA at VOL ≤ 400mV. |
| 2 | OUT2 | Open-collector output of Comparator 2 - electrically identical to OUT1; supports parallel connection for OR logic. |
| 3 | VCC | Positive supply input - accepts 2–30V DC; decoupling capacitor required within 10mm for noise immunity. |
| 4 | IN1– | Inverting input of Comparator 1 - common-mode range extends to ground; tolerates inputs up to VCC + 0.3V. |
| 5 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of Comparator 1 - same voltage range as IN1–; differential swing limited only by ±36V rating. |
| 6 | IN2– | Inverting input of Comparator 2 - shares same input structure and biasing as IN1–; no crosstalk between channels. |
| 7 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of Comparator 2 - fully independent; enables simultaneous multi-threshold comparisons. |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference - serves as return path for all comparators and output sinks; must be low-impedance. |
| 9 | IN3+ | Non-inverting input of Comparator 3 - pin-ordered identically to LM339 family; simplifies PCB reuse across variants. |
| 10 | IN3– | Inverting input of Comparator 3 - supports rail-to-rail common-mode operation; immune to ground bounce in noisy environments. |
| 11 | IN4+ | Non-inverting input of Comparator 4 - enables four independent window, zero-crossing, or priority encoder functions on one IC. |
| 12 | IN4– | Inverting input of Comparator 4 - differential pair matched to <1mV tracking error across temperature. |
| 13 | OUT4 | Open-collector output of Comparator 4 - identical sink capability and voltage compliance as OUT1–OUT3. |
| 14 | OUT3 | Open-collector output of Comparator 3 - supports asynchronous interrupt generation in real-time control loops. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input range | Includes ground and extends to VCC − 1.5V - eliminates need for input level-shifting in low-side current sensing. |
| Open-collector outputs | Enable wired-OR logic, mixed-voltage interfacing, and fail-safe pull-up to any logic rail up to 30V. |
| MIL-PRF-38535 Class V qualification | Guarantees operation from –55°C to +125°C with 100% lot testing, burn-in, and radiation hardness assurance. |
| ±36V differential input rating | Permits direct comparison of signals across isolated domains - e.g., motor phase vs. bus voltage in inverters. |
| Low quiescent current (0.8–2mA) | Reduces thermal load in sealed enclosures and extends battery life in portable defense electronics. |
Applications
| Aerospace Power Sequencing | Missile Guidance Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring multiple DC/DC converter outputs during launch-phase power-up to enforce strict turn-on order and prevent backfeed. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator acts as independent voltage window detector per rail, triggering enable signals only when thresholds are met. Use Value: Prevents catastrophic latch-up in FPGAs and RF transceivers by enforcing sequencing with <1.3µs response time and ±9mV accuracy over –55°C to +125°C. |
Use Scenario: Converting analog gyroscope and accelerometer outputs into digital direction-change flags for inertial navigation logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1–2 detect zero-crossings; Comparators 3–4 monitor amplitude thresholds to flag sensor saturation. Use Value: Enables real-time attitude correction using deterministic 1.3µs decision latency and guaranteed operation under 10g vibration and thermal shock. |
| Avionics Fault Detection | Tactical Radio PA Protection |
Use Scenario: Detecting overvoltage, undervoltage, and reverse polarity on 28V aircraft bus feeds to trigger automatic circuit breaker isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators independently monitor VBUS, VREF, sense resistor drop, and backup supply status. Use Value: Meets DO-160 Section 22 surge immunity requirements via ±36V input tolerance and 2kV HBM ESD protection. |
Use Scenario: Protecting final-stage RF power amplifiers from thermal runaway by comparing temperature-sensor voltage against programmable trip points. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1–3 implement three-tier thermal warning (warning, reduce power, shutdown); Comparator 4 monitors VSWR foldback. Use Value: Maintains amplifier reliability across –40°C to +85°C ambient with ±9mV offset stability and open-collector outputs driving discrete MOSFET gates directly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad differential comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM139A/883 | Lower max input offset voltage (±4mV vs. ±9mV) and tighter input bias current spec (±100nA vs. ±300nA). | Preferred for high-precision analog front-ends requiring better DC accuracy; same MIL-PRF-38535 Class V qualification. | Select LM139A/883 when system-level calibration budget is constrained and offset drift must be minimized. |
| LM239AJ/883 | Same electrical specs but rated for –25°C to +85°C operating range (vs. –55°C to +125°C for LM139AJ/883); identical pinout and package. | Suitable for non-extreme-environment platforms (e.g., ground vehicle ECUs) where extended temperature range is unnecessary. | Choose LM239AJ/883 only if full military temperature range is not required - reduces cost while retaining mechanical and layout compatibility. |
Compared with LM139A/883, the LM139AJ/883 trades minor DC precision for guaranteed operation at –55°C, making it essential for stratospheric or space-qualified payloads; versus LM239AJ/883, it provides 30°C wider cold margin critical for arctic deployment or cryogenic storage.
Availability
LM139AJ/883 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for aerospace power sequencing, missile guidance interface, avionics fault detection, and tactical radio PA protection requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles and stringent qualification traceability.
Supply support for LM139AJ/883 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability military and aerospace components.
The LM139AJ/883 belongs to TI's legacy precision comparator product line, engineered specifically for mission-critical systems demanding extended temperature operation, radiation tolerance, and MIL-PRF-38535 compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the LM139AJ/883?
The LM139AJ/883 is qualified for continuous operation from –55°C to +125°C per MIL-PRF-38535 Class V requirements. This extended range is validated through temperature cycling, burn-in, and parametric testing across the full span - ensuring reliable performance in jet engine bays, satellite payload bays, and artillery fire-control systems where ambient extremes exceed commercial-grade limits. The LM139AJ/883 maintains specified offset voltage, propagation delay, and output drive capability throughout this range.
Does the LM139AJ/883 support rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, the LM139AJ/883 supports rail-to-rail common-mode input operation down to ground (V–) and up to VCC – 1.5V at 25°C, extending to VCC – 2.0V over full temperature range. Either input can exceed VCC without damage, and proper output states are maintained as long as at least one input remains within the valid common-mode window. This capability enables direct interfacing with sensors, shunt amplifiers, and isolated feedback networks without external level-shifting circuitry - a key design advantage confirmed in TI's SLCS006Z datasheet Section 6.9.
What is the output configuration of the LM139AJ/883 and how should it be used?
The LM139AJ/883 features four independent open-collector outputs, each capable of sinking up to 16mA with a low-level output voltage ≤ 400mV at 4mA load. These outputs require external pull-up resistors to the desired logic rail (up to 30V), enabling wired-OR logic, mixed-voltage interfacing, and fail-safe behavior where unpowered outputs default to high-impedance. This architecture is explicitly documented in the "Pin Functions" table (Section 5) and Electrical Characteristics (Section 6.9) of the LM139AJ/883 datasheet, and is fundamental to its use in safety-critical fault-detection circuits.
How does the LM139AJ/883 differ from the commercial LM339 in terms of qualification and reliability?
The LM139AJ/883 is manufactured under MIL-PRF-38535 Class V, including 100% lot testing, burn-in, and extended environmental stress screening - unlike the commercial LM339, which follows standard industrial qualification. It is screened for operation from –55°C to +125°C (vs. 0°C to 70°C for LM339), has higher ESD robustness (2kV HBM), and undergoes rigorous lot acceptance testing per military standards. These differences are formally defined in TI's SLCS006Z datasheet Family Comparison Table and Absolute Maximum Ratings sections, confirming LM139AJ/883's suitability for flight-critical and strategic systems.
Can the LM139AJ/883 replace the LM239AJ/883 in an existing design?
No - the LM139AJ/883 and LM239AJ/883 share identical pinout and electrical specifications but differ in temperature rating: LM139AJ/883 is rated for –55°C to +125°C, while LM239AJ/883 is rated for –25°C to +85°C. Substituting LM139AJ/883 into an LM239AJ/883 design is safe and backward-compatible; however, replacing LM139AJ/883 with LM239AJ/883 risks functional failure below –25°C. Both parts comply with MIL-PRF-38535, but their temperature envelopes are not interchangeable - a distinction clearly stated in TI's official ordering documentation and datasheet Section 6.5.
LM139AJ/883 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-CDIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 5V ~ 30V, ±2.5V ~ 15V
- :
- 2mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 1000pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 70dB CMRR, 60dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 1.3µs (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 10mV
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Through Hole
- :
- 14-CDIP
LM139AJ/883 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM139AJ/883 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM139AJ/883 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM139AJ/883 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM139AJ/883 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM139AJ/883 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM139AJ/883?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM139AJ/883 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM139AJ/883?
LM139AJ/883 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM139AJ/883 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM139AJ/883?
For technical support, including LM139AJ/883 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM139AJ/883 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM139AJ/883 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM139AJ/883 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM139AJ/883 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM139AJ/883?
All LM139AJ/883 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM139AJ/883, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM139AJ/883 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM139AJ/883:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM139AJ/883 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

