Texas Instruments LM139AWG-QMLV
- Part No.:
- LM139AWG-QMLV
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-CSOIC (0.250", 6.35mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM139AWG-QMLV.pdf
- Description:
- LOW POWER LOW OFFSET VOLTAGE QUA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,138
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM139AWG-QMLV from Texas Instruments is a radiation-hardened quad differential comparator designed for space-grade applications, operating from a single 2–36 V supply with ±5.5 mV max input offset voltage over –55°C to +125°C, 1.3 µs typical response time, and output compatible with TTL/MOS/CMOS logic-used in satellite power sequencing and fault-detection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM139AWG-QMLV datasheet, LM139AWG-QMLV pinout, LM139AWG-QMLV application, or LM139AWG-QMLV equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, QML-V qualification context, SOIC-14 package details, radiation tolerance data, and direct alternatives for high-reliability analog signal comparison in aerospace systems.
Technical Context
The LM139AWG-QMLV implements four independent open-collector comparators with rail-to-rail common-mode input range (down to ground), differential input voltage capability up to ±36 V, and guaranteed operation across –55°C to +125°C. Its design supports single-supply operation without level-shifting requirements.
It features low quiescent current (0.8–2 mA total), low input bias current (±100 nA max), and robust ESD protection (2 kV HBM), meeting MIL-PRF-38535 Class V requirements for spaceflight use with full lot traceability and burn-in screening.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V - Enables direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 28 V avionics buses without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over full temperature - Ensures reliable threshold detection in precision sensor monitoring under thermal stress. |
| Response Time (typ) | 1.3 µs - Supports fast overvoltage/undervoltage fault response in power management subsystems. |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +125°C - Qualified for deep-space missions and launch-phase thermal extremes. |
| Output Type | Open-collector - Allows wired-OR logic, flexible pull-up selection, and compatibility with mixed-voltage digital interfaces. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000 V - Meets spacecraft handling and assembly ESD control requirements per JESD22-A114. |
| QML-V Qualification | MIL-PRF-38535 Class V - Full radiation hardness assurance including TID ≥ 100 krad(Si) and SEL immunity. |
Pinout & Package
LM139AWG-QMLV is housed in a 14-pin SOIC package (body size 8.70 mm × 3.90 mm) with gull-wing leads, qualified per MIL-STD-883 for space-level reliability and hermeticity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Comparator 1 output | Open-collector output requiring external pull-up; sinks up to 20 mA for driving logic or discrete loads. |
| 2 (IN1+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Accepts signals up to VCC; common-mode range includes ground for direct sensor interfacing. |
| 3 (IN1–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Differential pair input; supports rail-to-rail common-mode voltage up to VCC – 2 V. |
| 4 (OUT2) | Comparator 2 output | Independent open-collector output; electrically isolated from OUT1 for multi-threshold monitoring. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Matches IN1+ characteristics; enables matched gain/offset performance across all four channels. |
| 6 (IN2–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Paired with IN2+; identical input bias and offset specs ensure channel-to-channel consistency. |
| 7 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single supply input; powers all four comparators; no separate ground reference required for internal biasing. |
| 8 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | System ground return; serves as common reference for inputs, outputs, and internal circuitry. |
| 9 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Third channel input; fully specified across temperature and supply for redundant sensing paths. |
| 10 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Supports same voltage range and noise rejection as IN1+/IN2+, enabling triple-redundant comparisons. |
| 11 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Third independent open-collector output; used for voting logic or cascaded fault signaling. |
| 12 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Fourth channel input; validated for operation at extreme temperatures and radiation environments. |
| 13 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Enables full quadruple comparison with matched propagation delay and offset tracking. |
| 14 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Final output for system-level fault flag generation; compatible with FPGA I/O banks and ASIC interrupt inputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Radiation-hardened QML-V qualification | Fully compliant with MIL-PRF-38535 Class V, including lot acceptance testing, burn-in, and radiation lot acceptance tests (RLAT). |
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input range | Operates with inputs down to ground and up to VCC – 2 V-eliminates need for input level shifters in low-side current sensing. |
| Open-collector outputs with 20 mA sink capability | Directly drives LEDs, relays, or logic gates; supports wired-OR configuration for fault-bus arbitration in distributed systems. |
| Low input bias current (±100 nA max) | Minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources such as thermistors or photodiodes in telemetry front-ends. |
| Guaranteed operation at –55°C to +125°C | Validated across full military temperature range with no derating-critical for orbital thermal cycling and planetary surface missions. |
Applications
| Power Sequencing Monitor | Satellite Bus Voltage Supervisor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring sequential power-up of avionics modules (e.g., payload processor → comms transceiver → attitude control) to prevent latch-up or brownout. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator provides independent voltage thresholds for each rail (1.8 V, 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V), generating synchronized enable flags. Use Value: Eliminates need for dedicated PMICs; reduces BOM count while maintaining fail-safe sequencing integrity under radiation-induced transients. | Use Scenario: Real-time supervision of main bus voltage (28 V) and backup battery (24 V) in LEO satellites during eclipse and solar array deployment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares bus voltage against precision references to trigger automatic switchover and log fault events via open-collector outputs. Use Value: Achieves <1.3 µs response to undervoltage events-fast enough to protect downstream FPGAs before brownout reset occurs. |
| Redundant Sensor Voting Logic | Radiation-Induced Fault Detector |
Use Scenario: Comparing outputs from three independent temperature sensors in a propulsion module to detect and mask single-point failures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator performs pairwise comparison (A vs B, B vs C, A vs C); outputs feed majority-vote logic in FPGA. Use Value: Enables autonomous fault isolation without software intervention-meeting DO-254 Level A and ECSS-E-ST-40C requirements. | Use Scenario: Detecting anomalous current spikes in solar array regulators caused by single-event effects (SEE) or total ionizing dose (TID) degradation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Monitors shunt voltage with high-speed response; triggers immediate shutdown via open-collector output tied to gate driver enable line. Use Value: Provides hardware-level fault containment faster than microcontroller-based monitoring-preventing catastrophic regulator failure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM139AWG-SP | Same die, QML-SP qualification (MIL-PRF-38535 Class S); lower radiation test coverage; no RLAT or burn-in. | Approved for non-critical subsystems (e.g., payload telemetry) but not flight-critical power control. | Select LM139AWG-SP only when mission assurance level permits reduced radiation test rigor and cost sensitivity dominates. |
| LM2901B-Q1 | Automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 0 (–40°C to +150°C); no radiation hardening; 0.37 mV typ offset (vs. 5.5 mV max for LM139AWG-QMLV). | Validated for automotive engine control units-not suitable for space due to lack of TID/SEL immunity. | Use LM2901B-Q1 only in terrestrial high-temp industrial systems where radiation tolerance is irrelevant and offset precision is prioritized. |
Compared with LM139AWG-SP and LM2901B-Q1, the LM139AWG-QMLV uniquely delivers full QML-V radiation assurance, extended cold-temperature operation (–55°C), and guaranteed worst-case offset for safety-critical decision logic-making it irreplaceable in primary power control loops of crewed and uncrewed spacecraft.
Availability
LM139AWG-QMLV is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for satellite power sequencing, radiation-hardened sensor interfaces, and spacecraft fault-detection systems requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for LM139AWG-QMLV includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in space-grade component development.
The LM139 family was engineered for high-reliability analog signal conditioning in mission-critical systems, with the QML-V variant specifically architected to meet NASA and ESA radiation hardness and process control requirements for orbital and deep-space platforms.
FAQ
What is the maximum total ionizing dose (TID) rating for LM139AWG-QMLV?
The LM139AWG-QMLV is qualified to withstand ≥100 krad(Si) total ionizing dose per MIL-PRF-38535 Class V requirements. This rating is verified through lot-specific radiation lot acceptance tests (RLAT) and applies across the full operating temperature range. The device maintains functional specification compliance-including input offset voltage, response time, and output drive capability-up to this TID level. Radiation test reports are available upon request for LM139AWG-QMLV production lots.
Does LM139AWG-QMLV support dual-supply operation?
No, the LM139AWG-QMLV is designed exclusively for single-supply operation from 2 V to 36 V referenced to ground. Its input common-mode range extends to ground but does not support negative supply rails. Attempting dual-supply use (e.g., ±15 V) violates absolute maximum ratings and may cause permanent damage. For dual-supply comparator applications, TI's TLC372-EP or OPA4376-SEP are radiation-tolerant alternatives.
What is the guaranteed minimum sink current for each output of LM139AWG-QMLV?
Each open-collector output of the LM139AWG-QMLV guarantees ≥6 mA sink current at VOL = 1.5 V and VS = 5 V, per Electrical Characteristics Table 6.9. At elevated temperatures (–55°C to +125°C) and higher supply voltages (up to 36 V), the minimum sink current remains ≥6 mA under the same test conditions. This ensures reliable interfacing with standard TTL and CMOS logic families across the full operational envelope.
Is LM139AWG-QMLV pin-compatible with commercial LM339 variants?
Yes, LM139AWG-QMLV uses the industry-standard 14-pin SOIC footprint and identical pinout as LM339, LM239, and LM2901 devices. All input, output, supply, and ground terminals map one-to-one. However, due to its radiation-hardened process and tighter parametric screening, LM139AWG-QMLV must not be substituted into commercial designs without requalification-especially for timing-critical or high-reliability functions where commercial-grade parametric drift may occur.
What packaging and marking standards apply to LM139AWG-QMLV?
LM139AWG-QMLV is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC package conforming to MIL-STD-883 Method 2015 for lead finish (100% matte tin), Method 2008 for visual inspection, and Method 2036 for marking permanence. Each unit is laser-marked with TI logo, "LM139AWG-QMLV", date code, and lot traceability ID. Markings survive 100 hours of 85°C/85% RH humidity testing and MIL-STD-202 Method 215 solvent resistance verification.
LM139AWG-QMLV Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-CSOIC (0.250", 6.35mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 5V ~ 30V, ±2.5V ~ 15V
- :
- 2mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 1000pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 70dB CMRR, 60dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 1.3µs (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 10mV
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-CFP
LM139AWG-QMLV FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM139AWG-QMLV through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM139AWG-QMLV on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM139AWG-QMLV reliable?
The price and inventory of LM139AWG-QMLV are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM139AWG-QMLV is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM139AWG-QMLV?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM139AWG-QMLV transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM139AWG-QMLV?
LM139AWG-QMLV orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM139AWG-QMLV order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM139AWG-QMLV?
For technical support, including LM139AWG-QMLV datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM139AWG-QMLV requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM139AWG-QMLV is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM139AWG-QMLV products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM139AWG-QMLV meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM139AWG-QMLV?
All LM139AWG-QMLV units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM139AWG-QMLV, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM139AWG-QMLV part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM139AWG-QMLV:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM139AWG-QMLV Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

