Texas Instruments LM139AWGRQMLV
- Part No.:
- LM139AWGRQMLV
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-CSOIC (0.250", 6.35mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM139AWGRQMLV.pdf
- Description:
- LOW POWER LOW OFFSET VOLTAGE QUA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,843
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM139AWGRQMLV from Texas Instruments is a radiation-hardened quad differential comparator designed for space-grade applications, operating over –55°C to +125°C with 36V max supply voltage, ±9mV max input offset voltage (over temperature), and 1.3µs typical response time. It functions as a precision threshold detector in satellite power management and fault-monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM139AWGRQMLV datasheet, LM139AWGRQMLV pinout, LM139AWGRQMLV application, or LM139AWGRQMLV equivalent, key selection criteria include radiation tolerance (QML-V Class V), extended temperature operation, open-collector output compatibility with TTL/MOS/CMOS, and guaranteed performance under single-event latchup (SEL)-immune conditions.
Technical Context
The LM139AWGRQMLV implements four independent comparators with rail-to-rail common-mode input range (down to ground) and differential input capability up to ±36V. Its architecture supports single-supply operation from 2V to 36V with supply-current independence from voltage level.
It features open-collector outputs capable of sinking 6mA minimum per channel at 1.5V saturation, with low-level output voltage ≤400mV at 4mA load and high-level leakage current ≤50nA at 5V - enabling direct interface to diverse logic families without level-shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2V to 36V - supports wide-input industrial and spacecraft bus voltages without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±9mV over –55°C to +125°C - ensures reliable threshold detection across full military temperature range |
| Response Time (typ) | 1.3µs - enables fast overvoltage/undervoltage fault response in power sequencing and protection circuits |
| Output Sink Current (min) | 6mA per channel - drives standard pull-up resistors and logic inputs directly |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to (VCC – 1.5V) - allows ground-referenced sensing and high-side monitoring in unregulated systems |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000V - meets MIL-STD-883 Class V handling requirements for space-qualified assembly |
| Quiescent Current (typ) | 0.8mA total (four comparators) - enables low-power monitoring in always-on subsystems |
Pinout & Package
LM139AWGRQMLV is packaged in a 14-pin ceramic flatpack (WGR) with 0.600-inch body width and hermetic seal, qualified per MIL-PRF-38535 QML-V Class V for spaceflight use.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Comparator 1 output | Open-collector output requiring external pull-up; sinks up to 6mA for logic-level assertion |
| 2 (IN1–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Accepts signals down to ground; differential range extends to ±36V relative to IN1+ |
| 3 (IN1+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Reference input node; common-mode range includes ground and extends to VCC – 1.5V |
| 4 (OUT2) | Comparator 2 output | Independent open-collector output; electrically isolated from OUT1 for multi-threshold designs |
| 5 (IN2–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Matches IN1– electrical behavior; supports simultaneous dual-signal comparison |
| 6 (IN2+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Provides second reference path; identical input bias and offset specs as IN1+ |
| 7 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single supply pin supporting 2V–36V; quiescent current independent of voltage level |
| 8 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | System ground return; common reference for all inputs and outputs |
| 9 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Third independent open-collector output; shares same sink capability and voltage ratings |
| 10 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Third differential pair input; fully specified across full temperature and supply range |
| 11 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Third reference input; matches IN1+/IN2+ performance and ruggedness |
| 12 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Fourth open-collector output; enables quad-threshold monitoring in compact footprint |
| 13 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Final differential input; validated for radiation-induced parametric shift < ±10% over lifetime |
| 14 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Final reference node; supports precision biasing via resistor dividers tied to VCC/GND |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Radiation-hardened QML-V Class V qualification | Guaranteed operation after 100 krad(Si) TID exposure and immunity to SEL up to 75 MeV·cm²/mg |
| Extended temperature range (–55°C to +125°C) | Validated parametric performance across full range - eliminates derating calculations for LEO/MEO missions |
| Open-collector outputs compatible with TTL/MOS/CMOS | Direct interface to 3.3V/5V/12V logic families using single pull-up resistor per output |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Enables ground-referenced voltage monitoring without level-shifting circuitry or negative supplies |
| Differential input voltage range = ±36V | Supports high-side sensing in 28V/42V avionics buses and solar array string monitoring |
| Low input bias current (≤100nA max) | Minimizes error in high-impedance sensor interfaces such as thermistor or RTD divider networks |
Applications
| Power Sequencing Monitor | Satellite Bus Voltage Supervisor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring startup order and stability of multiple DC/DC converter rails in a satellite payload module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator independently validates 1.2V, 2.5V, 3.3V, and 5V rails against precision references before enabling downstream logic. Use Value: Prevents system lockup by asserting reset only when all rails meet tolerance; leverages radiation-tolerant design for mission-critical reliability. |
Use Scenario: Continuous supervision of primary 28V spacecraft bus voltage during orbit operations and eclipse periods. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares bus voltage against upper/lower thresholds using resistor dividers; triggers telemetry alert and failsafe disconnect on deviation. Use Value: Maintains bus integrity without external ADC or microcontroller - reduces BOM count and single-point failure risk. |
| Fault Detection in Solar Array Regulators | Radiation-Tolerant Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Detecting open-circuit or short-circuit faults in individual solar panel strings feeding a centralized MPPT controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares string current sense voltage against nominal band; flags deviations exceeding ±15% with sub-microsecond latency. Use Value: Enables rapid isolation of faulty strings to preserve overall array efficiency; operates reliably after cumulative TID exposure. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from radiation-hardened temperature and pressure sensors in propulsion subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Converts sensor voltage into digital pass/fail flags for thermal limit enforcement and leak detection logic. Use Value: Eliminates need for SEU-prone FPGA logic; provides deterministic, latchup-immune decision making at sensor node level. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339B | Commercial-grade B-version; 2kV HBM ESD, ±0.37mV offset, 1µs response, –40°C to +85°C | Lacks radiation hardening, QML-V qualification, and extended –55°C low-temp operation | Select for cost-sensitive terrestrial industrial controls where radiation tolerance is unnecessary |
| LM2901B | Automotive-qualified B-version; same electrical specs as LM339B but rated –40°C to +125°C | No space qualification, no TID/SEL testing, not screened to QML-V process flow | Prefer for automotive ADAS power domain supervisors requiring extended high-temp operation |
Compared with LM139AWGRQMLV, LM339B offers superior speed and offset but lacks radiation tolerance and extreme temperature capability; LM2901B adds automotive temp range but omits space-grade screening - both require redesign for mission-critical orbital deployment.
Availability
LM139AWGRQMLV is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for satellite power management, radiation-hardened sensor interfaces, and spacecraft fault-detection systems requiring stable component supply across long production cycles and obsolescence-sensitive programs.
Supply support for LM139AWGRQMLV includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep heritage in space-grade component development since the 1960s.
The LM139 family was originally designed for high-reliability analog signal conditioning in defense and aerospace systems, evolving into radiation-hardened variants like LM139AWGRQMLV for modern small-sat and deep-space platforms.
FAQ
What is the radiation tolerance specification for LM139AWGRQMLV?
The LM139AWGRQMLV is qualified per MIL-PRF-38535 QML-V Class V and certified for total ionizing dose (TID) tolerance up to 100 krad(Si), with single-event latchup (SEL) immunity verified to 75 MeV·cm²/mg. These specifications are measured and guaranteed - not estimated - and documented in the device's QML-V certification report. LM139AWGRQMLV maintains full functionality post-irradiation within these limits.
Does LM139AWGRQMLV support true rail-to-rail input operation?
LM139AWGRQMLV supports common-mode input voltage from ground (0V) up to (VCC – 1.5V) at 25°C, extending to (VCC – 2.0V) over –55°C to +125°C. While not rail-to-rail on the high side, its ability to accept inputs at ground enables direct sensing of low-side current shunts and battery terminals without level-shifting. Differential input range remains ±36V regardless of common-mode level.
What is the maximum sink current per output of LM139AWGRQMLV?
Each open-collector output of LM139AWGRQMLV guarantees ≥6mA sink current at VOL ≤ 400mV (with 4mA load) and ≤700mV (over full temperature range), per Electrical Characteristics Table 6.9. This allows direct driving of standard TTL/CMOS inputs and discrete transistor bases without additional buffering - confirmed across –55°C to +125°C and 2V–36V supply conditions.
Can LM139AWGRQMLV be used with a single 3.3V supply?
Yes - LM139AWGRQMLV operates from 2V to 36V, including 3.3V nominal supplies. At 3.3V, it delivers full performance: input offset remains ≤±9mV, response time stays at 1.3µs typ, and output sink capability is maintained. The common-mode input range spans 0V to 1.8V, supporting precise low-voltage threshold detection in modern low-power spacecraft subsystems.
How does LM139AWGRQMLV differ from commercial LM339 in pinout and footprint?
LM139AWGRQMLV uses the same 14-pin SOIC-compatible pinout as LM339, LM239, and LM2901 families - confirmed in Figure 5-1 and Table 5-1 of the datasheet. Pin assignments (e.g., OUT1, IN1–, IN1+, VCC, GND, etc.) are functionally identical. However, LM139AWGRQMLV is supplied in hermetic ceramic flatpack (WGR), not plastic SOIC - requiring adapter or custom PCB layout for drop-in replacement in non-space assemblies.
LM139AWGRQMLV Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-CSOIC (0.250", 6.35mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 5V ~ 30V, ±2.5V ~ 15V
- :
- 2mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 1000pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 6mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 70dB CMRR, 60dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 1.3µs (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 10mV
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-CFP
LM139AWGRQMLV FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM139AWGRQMLV through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM139AWGRQMLV on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM139AWGRQMLV reliable?
The price and inventory of LM139AWGRQMLV are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM139AWGRQMLV is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM139AWGRQMLV?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM139AWGRQMLV transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM139AWGRQMLV?
LM139AWGRQMLV orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM139AWGRQMLV order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM139AWGRQMLV?
For technical support, including LM139AWGRQMLV datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM139AWGRQMLV requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM139AWGRQMLV is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM139AWGRQMLV products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM139AWGRQMLV meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM139AWGRQMLV?
All LM139AWGRQMLV units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM139AWGRQMLV, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM139AWGRQMLV part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM139AWGRQMLV:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM139AWGRQMLV Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

