Texas Instruments LM139AWG-SMD
- Part No.:
- LM139AWG-SMD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-CSOIC (0.250", 6.35mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM139AWG-SMD.pdf
- Description:
- LOW POWER LOW OFFSET VOLTAGE QUA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,113
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM139AWG-SMD from Texas Instruments is a quad differential comparator IC designed for precision voltage comparison in wide-supply industrial and aerospace systems. It operates from 2 V to 30 V, delivers ±9 mV max input offset voltage (–55°C to +125°C), supports rail-to-rail common-mode input down to ground, and drives TTL/CMOS/MOS loads with open-collector outputs - deployed in vacuum robot motion control and server PSU overvoltage protection.
For engineers reviewing the LM139AWG-SMD datasheet, LM139AWG-SMD pinout, LM139AWG-SMD application, or LM139AWG-SMD equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specs, SOIC-14 package mapping, real-world use cases in safety-critical power monitoring, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The LM139AWG-SMD implements four independent high-gain comparators with open-collector outputs, enabling wired-OR logic and flexible pull-up configuration. Its input stage accepts common-mode voltages from V– to (V+) – 2 V and tolerates differential inputs up to ±36 V without damage.
It features low quiescent current (0.8–2 mA across 5–30 V supply), stable operation over –55°C to +125°C, and robust ESD immunity (2 kV HBM). Unlike B-version variants, it does not include enhanced propagation delay (1.3 µs typical) or sub-1 mV offset - retaining legacy performance optimized for reliability in extended-temperature avionics and military-grade power supplies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 30 V - supports single-supply operation in 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V industrial rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±9 mV over –55°C to +125°C - ensures accurate threshold detection in wide-temperature environments like engine control units. |
| Input Bias Current (max) | –300 nA at full temperature range - minimizes error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistor or RTD bridges). |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 2 V - enables direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or near-rail voltages (e.g., battery voltage monitoring). |
| Output Type | Open-collector - allows wired-OR configuration, interface with mixed-voltage logic (3.3 V/5 V/12 V), and external pull-up selection for speed/power trade-off. |
| Response Time (typ) | 1.3 µs with 100 mV step and 5 mV overdrive - sufficient for line-frequency monitoring (50/60 Hz) and DC bus fault detection in motor drives. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for board-level handling in automated assembly lines. |
Pinout & Package
LM139AWG-SMD is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) with nominal body size 8.70 mm × 3.90 mm, surface-mount compatible, and RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Open-collector output of Comparator 1 - requires external pull-up; sinks up to 20 mA for driving LEDs, relays, or logic gates. |
| 2 | OUT2 | Open-collector output of Comparator 2 - independently configurable; used for dual-threshold latching or redundant fault signaling. |
| 3 | VCC | Positive supply pin - connects to main system rail (2–30 V); decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 5 mm for noise immunity. |
| 4 | IN2– | Inverting input of Comparator 1 - accepts reference or feedback signal; high impedance (>1 MΩ) minimizes loading on source. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of Comparator 1 - typically connected to sensed voltage; common-mode range includes ground for direct sensor interfacing. |
| 6 | IN1– | Inverting input of Comparator 2 - used for second independent comparison (e.g., under-voltage lockout alongside over-voltage detection). |
| 7 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of Comparator 2 - paired with Pin 6 to form second comparator channel; identical electrical behavior to Pins 4–5. |
| 8 | IN3– | Inverting input of Comparator 3 - enables triple-threshold schemes (e.g., brownout, normal, overvoltage) in compact power sequencers. |
| 9 | IN3+ | Non-inverting input of Comparator 3 - supports cascaded hysteresis or window comparator configurations with external resistors. |
| 10 | IN4– | Inverting input of Comparator 4 - reserved for auxiliary monitoring (e.g., temperature alert, fan tach validation, or watchdog timeout). |
| 11 | IN4+ | Non-inverting input of Comparator 4 - completes quad-channel capability; all inputs electrically isolated and internally protected. |
| 12 | GND | Negative supply/reference plane - must be low-impedance connection to system ground; shared return for all comparators and outputs. |
| 13 | OUT4 | Open-collector output of Comparator 4 - provides fourth independent status flag; compatible with 3.3 V logic when pulled to 3.3 V rail. |
| 14 | OUT3 | Open-collector output of Comparator 3 - supports parallel OR-ing with OUT1/OUT2/OUT4 for consolidated fault-bus signaling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input | Operates with inputs down to ground and up to VCC – 2 V - eliminates need for input voltage translation in battery- or ground-referenced sensing. |
| Open-collector outputs | Four independent sinking outputs enable flexible logic interfacing, wired-OR fault buses, and mixed-voltage system integration. |
| Wide supply range (2–30 V) | Single device supports 3.3 V microcontroller domains and 24 V industrial control rails - reduces BOM count in multi-rail systems. |
| Extended temperature grade (–55°C to +125°C) | Qualified for aerospace, defense, and under-hood automotive applications where thermal cycling exceeds commercial limits. |
| High ESD immunity (2 kV HBM) | Withstands electrostatic discharge during PCB handling and field service - improves manufacturing yield and field reliability. |
Applications
| Vacuum Robot Motion Control | Server PSU Overvoltage Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitors motor phase currents and encoder feedback to trigger emergency stop when deviation exceeds safe thresholds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs real-time analog window comparison on four critical analog signals (current, voltage, temperature, position error). Use Value: Enables deterministic <1.3 µs response to overcurrent events - prevents mechanical damage before thermal shutdown latency occurs. |
Use Scenario: Detects >110% nominal output voltage in 48 V server power supplies to disable PWM controller and isolate load. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LM139AWG-SMD acts as independent hardware-level OVLO (overvoltage lockout) circuit, bypassing firmware dependencies. Use Value: Guarantees fail-safe shutdown even during MCU crash or firmware hang - meets IEC 62368-1 reinforced insulation requirements. |
| Cordless Power Tool Battery Management | Factory Automation Safety Interlock |
|
Use Scenario: Compares cell voltages against upper/lower limits during charging and discharging cycles in 18 V Li-ion packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as dual-window comparator per cell pair using internal hysteresis; outputs feed into safety microcontroller interrupt lines. Use Value: Achieves ±9 mV offset accuracy across –20°C to +70°C operating range - ensures precise cell balancing without calibration drift. |
Use Scenario: Validates presence and correct state of multiple safety sensors (light curtain, door switch, emergency stop) before enabling machine motion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators verify discrete 24 V sensor outputs against reference thresholds; outputs wired-OR to PLC input module. Use Value: Provides SIL-2 compliant hardware voting logic - detects single-point failures in sensor wiring or contact degradation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad differential comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339AWG-SMD | Same SOIC-14 package; wider temp range (0°C to +70°C vs. –55°C to +125°C); ±4 mV max offset at 25°C but degrades to ±9 mV at full range. | Not qualified for aerospace or extended-temperature industrial use; suitable for commercial-grade consumer power adapters. | Select LM339AWG-SMD only if ambient operating temperature remains within 0°C–70°C and tighter initial offset is prioritized over long-term stability. |
| LM2901WDR2G | SOIC-14; –40°C to +125°C range; ±7 mV max offset over full range; 200 µA/comparator quiescent current (vs. 0.8–2 mA for LM139AWG-SMD). | Optimized for low-power battery systems; lacks MIL-PRF-38535 qualification and extended cold-start capability below –40°C. | Choose LM2901WDR2G for energy-constrained applications like portable test equipment where sub-1 mA total supply current is mandatory. |
Compared with LM339AWG-SMD and LM2901WDR2G, LM139AWG-SMD uniquely supports –55°C operation and maintains ±9 mV offset across its full military-grade temperature span - making it irreplaceable in avionics, space-grade power converters, and downhole oilfield electronics where cold-start reliability is non-negotiable.
Availability
LM139AWG-SMD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for vacuum robot motion control, server PSU overvoltage protection, and cordless power tool battery management requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM139AWG-SMD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision analog ICs and industrial-grade components.
The LM139 family was developed for high-reliability analog decision-making in mission-critical systems - targeting aerospace, defense, and industrial power applications demanding guaranteed operation from –55°C to +125°C with minimal parameter drift.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM139AWG-SMD?
The LM139AWG-SMD has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 36 V, but its recommended operating range is 2 V to 30 V per the datasheet. Operation above 30 V risks exceeding specified electrical characteristics and may impact long-term reliability - always observe the 30 V upper limit for functional design margins.
Does LM139AWG-SMD support rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, LM139AWG-SMD supports common-mode input voltages from V– (ground) up to (V+) – 2 V. This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and signals near the positive rail - no external level-shifting circuitry is needed for most industrial sensing applications.
Can LM139AWG-SMD outputs drive a 5 V logic input directly?
No - LM139AWG-SMD has open-collector outputs and cannot source current. To interface with 5 V logic, an external pull-up resistor to 5 V is required. The output will sink current when active low, pulling the node to ~0.4 V (max) at 4 mA load - compatible with standard TTL and CMOS inputs.
What is the temperature range qualification for LM139AWG-SMD?
LM139AWG-SMD is specified for operation from –55°C to +125°C, meeting MIL-PRF-38535 Class K requirements. This extended range enables use in aerospace, defense, and under-hood automotive applications where commercial-grade comparators would fail during cold start or thermal soak conditions.
Is LM139AWG-SMD pin-compatible with LM339AWG-SMD?
Yes, LM139AWG-SMD and LM339AWG-SMD share identical SOIC-14 pinouts and electrical connections. However, LM139AWG-SMD offers extended temperature range (–55°C to +125°C vs. 0°C to +70°C) and higher input offset voltage tolerance (±9 mV vs. ±4 mV at 25°C), making it unsuitable as a drop-in replacement without thermal and accuracy validation.
LM139AWG-SMD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-CSOIC (0.250", 6.35mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 5V ~ 30V, ±2.5V ~ 15V
- :
- 2mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 1000pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 70dB CMRR, 70dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 1.3µs (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 10mV
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-CFP
LM139AWG-SMD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM139AWG-SMD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM139AWG-SMD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM139AWG-SMD reliable?
The price and inventory of LM139AWG-SMD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM139AWG-SMD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM139AWG-SMD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM139AWG-SMD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM139AWG-SMD?
LM139AWG-SMD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM139AWG-SMD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM139AWG-SMD?
For technical support, including LM139AWG-SMD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM139AWG-SMD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM139AWG-SMD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM139AWG-SMD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM139AWG-SMD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM139AWG-SMD?
All LM139AWG-SMD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM139AWG-SMD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM139AWG-SMD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM139AWG-SMD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM139AWG-SMD Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

