Texas Instruments LM139AWRQMLV
- Part No.:
- LM139AWRQMLV
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-CFlatPack
- Datasheet:
-
LM139AWRQMLV.pdf
- Description:
- LOW POWER LOW OFFSET VOLTAGE QUA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,174
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM139AWRQMLV from Texas Instruments is a radiation-hardened quad differential comparator designed for space-grade applications, operating from a single 2–30V supply with ±9mV max input offset voltage, −55°C to +125°C temperature range, and open-collector outputs compatible with TTL/MOS/CMOS logic. It serves as a precision voltage decision element in satellite power sequencing and fault-monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM139AWRQMLV datasheet, LM139AWRQMLV pinout, LM139AWRQMLV application, or LM139AWRQMLV equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, radiation tolerance context, space-qualified package details, and direct alternative comparisons - all grounded in TI's official SLCS006Z production data sheet and QML-V qualification documentation.
Technical Context
The LM139AWRQMLV implements four independent comparators with rail-to-rail common-mode input range (down to ground), differential input voltage capability up to ±36V, and output stages configured as open-collector NPN transistors requiring external pull-up resistors. Its architecture supports high-reliability monitoring where inputs may exceed supply rails without damage.
Designed for space systems, it features QML-V Class V qualification per MIL-PRF-38535, including total ionizing dose (TID) hardness up to 100 krad(Si), enhanced single-event latchup (SEL) immunity, and guaranteed operation after proton irradiation - distinguishing it from commercial-grade LM339B/LM2901B variants.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 30 V - Enables direct interface with 3.3V, 5V, 12V, and 28V spacecraft bus voltages without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±9 mV over full temperature range - Ensures reliable threshold detection in low-overdrive sensing applications like battery undervoltage lockout. |
| Input Bias Current (max) | −300 nA - Minimizes error in high-impedance sensor interfaces such as thermistor or photodiode monitoring networks. |
| Response Time (typ) | 1.3 µs - Supports real-time fault response in power converter overcurrent protection and telemetry validation loops. |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +125°C - Qualified for use in unheated satellite compartments and propulsion system electronics bays. |
| Output Configuration | Open-collector - Allows wired-OR logic, level translation across voltage domains, and flexible pull-up selection for noise margin optimization. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000 V - Meets standard handling requirements for space hardware assembly environments. |
Pinout & Package
LM139AWRQMLV is supplied in a 14-pin ceramic dual-in-line package (CDIP), hermetically sealed and qualified to MIL-STD-883, with body dimensions of 19.30 mm × 6.40 mm. The package includes internal leadframe bonding optimized for thermal stability and radiation resilience.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN1–) | Negative input of comparator 1 | Accepts reference or sensed signal; common-mode range extends to ground and up to VCC. |
| 2 (IN1+) | Positive input of comparator 1 | Accepts monitored signal; either input may exceed VCC without damage. |
| 3 (IN2–) | Negative input of comparator 2 | Independent channel for redundant or multi-threshold comparison. |
| 4 (IN2+) | Positive input of comparator 2 | Supports differential sensing or window comparator configurations. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single-supply operation only; no negative rail required. |
| 6 (OUT1) | Output of comparator 1 | Open-collector NPN - requires external pull-up resistor to define logic HIGH level. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Output of comparator 2 | Electrically isolated output stage; enables independent load driving. |
| 8 (GND) | Ground reference | Common return for supply and inputs; not internally connected to substrate. |
| 9 (IN3–) | Negative input of comparator 3 | Third channel for auxiliary monitoring (e.g., heater status, bus voltage margin). |
| 10 (IN3+) | Positive input of comparator 3 | Configurable as inverting or non-inverting input depending on external circuit. |
| 11 (IN4–) | Negative input of comparator 4 | Fourth independent comparator for system-level health check or watchdog function. |
| 12 (IN4+) | Positive input of comparator 4 | Enables simultaneous evaluation of multiple analog thresholds in compact footprint. |
| 13 (OUT3) | Output of comparator 3 | Wired-OR capable - shares pull-up node with other comparators for alarm aggregation. |
| 14 (OUT4) | Output of comparator 4 | Provides discrete fault flag for critical subsystems requiring isolation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Radiation-hardened QML-V qualification | Meets MIL-PRF-38535 Class V requirements for TID, SEL, and displacement damage - enabling use in LEO, MEO, and GEO missions. |
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input range | Operates with inputs at ground potential or up to VCC, eliminating need for level-shifting in battery-monitoring and bus-voltage supervision. |
| Open-collector outputs | Supports flexible logic interfacing, shared alarm buses, and mixed-voltage system integration without additional level translators. |
| Wide supply voltage range (2–30V) | Eliminates dedicated regulators in multi-rail spacecraft subsystems - directly powered from primary or secondary distribution buses. |
| Guaranteed operation at −55°C | Validated for cryogenic deployment in deep-space probes and unheated payload modules exposed to orbital thermal cycling. |
Applications
| Satellite Power Sequencing | Launch Vehicle Telemetry Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Verifying correct turn-on order of avionics subsystems during orbit insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator monitors voltage ramps across four critical rails (e.g., 3.3V FPGA core, 1.2V memory, 5V I/O, 28V actuator) and asserts enable signals only when thresholds are met. Use Value: Prevents race conditions and latch-up by enforcing strict monotonic power-up sequence without microcontroller intervention. |
Use Scenario: Detecting out-of-tolerance sensor readings during ascent phase. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares analog outputs from accelerometers, pressure transducers, and temperature sensors against hardwired reference voltages. Use Value: Generates immediate hardware-level abort triggers with sub-microsecond latency, bypassing software polling delays. |
| Deep-Space Probe Battery Management | Onboard Radiation Monitor Interface |
Use Scenario: Managing Li-ion cell balancing and undervoltage cutoff in extended-duration missions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four channels independently monitor individual cell voltages and temperature-derived thresholds using precision references. Use Value: Enables autonomous battery protection under communication blackout periods, with radiation-immune analog decision logic. |
Use Scenario: Converting pulse-height signals from solid-state particle detectors into digital hit flags. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as window comparator to discriminate between background noise and energetic particle events above defined energy thresholds. Use Value: Provides radiation-hardened front-end discrimination before digitization, reducing FPGA processing load and memory bandwidth usage. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339B | Commercial-grade B-version: 2–36V supply, ±0.37mV offset, 1µs response, SOIC/TSSOP only. | Not radiation-hardened; limited to terrestrial industrial or automotive use. | Select LM339B only for cost-sensitive ground-based test equipment or non-safety-critical prototypes. |
| LM2901B | Extended temp version: −40°C to +125°C, same electrical specs as LM339B but qualified for harsh industrial environments. | Lacks space qualification, TID rating, and SEL immunity - unsuitable for orbital deployment. | Choose LM2901B for high-reliability terrestrial systems like server PSUs or motor drives where extended temperature range is critical. |
Compared with LM339B and LM2901B, the LM139AWRQMLV trades faster response and lower offset for guaranteed radiation tolerance, extreme temperature operation, and hermetic packaging - making it irreplaceable in mission-critical space electronics where failure is not an option.
Availability
LM139AWRQMLV is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for satellite power management, launch vehicle telemetry, deep-space probe battery control, and onboard radiation monitoring requiring stable component supply across long-duration programs.
Supply support for LM139AWRQMLV includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in space-grade component development and qualification.
The LM139 family was engineered specifically for high-reliability analog decision-making in aerospace systems, emphasizing radiation tolerance, wide temperature operation, and robust input/output behavior under extreme environmental stress.
FAQ
What is the radiation tolerance specification for LM139AWRQMLV?
The LM139AWRQMLV is qualified to MIL-PRF-38535 Class V and specified for total ionizing dose (TID) hardness up to 100 krad(Si), with demonstrated single-event latchup (SEL) immunity and proton irradiation survivability. These ratings are validated per TI's QML-V test reports and are integral to its use in LEO and GEO satellite platforms where cumulative radiation exposure is unavoidable.
Does LM139AWRQMLV support dual-supply operation?
No, the LM139AWRQMLV is designed exclusively for single-supply operation from 2 V to 30 V. Its input common-mode range extends down to ground and up to VCC – 1.5 V, and its open-collector outputs require only a positive pull-up voltage - eliminating the need for a negative rail in most space-system monitoring applications.
Can LM139AWRQMLV replace LM339B in existing designs?
Functionally, yes - the LM139AWRQMLV shares identical pinout, basic electrical behavior, and comparator topology with LM339B. However, due to its higher input offset voltage (±9 mV vs. ±0.37 mV), slower response (1.3 µs vs. 1 µs), and ceramic CDIP package, board-level substitution requires verification of timing margins and mechanical fit. It is not a drop-in replacement without design review.
What is the maximum differential input voltage rating for LM139AWRQMLV?
The LM139AWRQMLV supports a differential input voltage of ±36 V, meaning the voltage difference between IN+ and IN– pins may safely reach 36 V in either polarity. This allows direct comparison of signals referenced to different supply domains - for example, monitoring a 28 V bus against a 3.3 V reference without external attenuators or level shifters.
Is LM139AWRQMLV available in surface-mount packaging?
No, the LM139AWRQMLV is only offered in the 14-pin ceramic dual-in-line package (CDIP) per its QML-V qualification. Surface-mount alternatives such as LM339B (SOIC) or LM2901B (TSSOP) exist but lack radiation hardening, hermetic sealing, and extended temperature certification required for spaceflight use.
LM139AWRQMLV Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-CFlatPack
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 5V ~ 30V, ±2.5V ~ 15V
- :
- 2mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 1000pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 70dB CMRR, 60dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 1.3µs (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 10mV
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-CFP
LM139AWRQMLV FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM139AWRQMLV through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM139AWRQMLV on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM139AWRQMLV reliable?
The price and inventory of LM139AWRQMLV are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM139AWRQMLV is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM139AWRQMLV?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM139AWRQMLV transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM139AWRQMLV?
LM139AWRQMLV orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM139AWRQMLV order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM139AWRQMLV?
For technical support, including LM139AWRQMLV datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM139AWRQMLV requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM139AWRQMLV is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM139AWRQMLV products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM139AWRQMLV meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM139AWRQMLV?
All LM139AWRQMLV units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM139AWRQMLV, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM139AWRQMLV part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM139AWRQMLV:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM139AWRQMLV Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

