STMicroelectronics LM139N
- Part No.:
- LM139N
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
LM139N.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 GEN PUR 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,798
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM139N from STMicroelectronics is a low-power quad voltage comparator designed for precision threshold detection in single-supply industrial and automotive systems. It operates from +2 V to +36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V), features ±1 mV typical input offset voltage, 25 nA typical input bias current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling direct sensing of signals referenced to 0 V. It drives TTL/CMOS loads with 250 mV typical output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink current.
For engineers reviewing the LM139N datasheet, LM139N pinout, LM139N application, or LM139N equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset stability over temperature, single-supply ground-sensing capability, open-collector output compatibility with mixed-voltage logic families, and thermal performance in SO14 packaging under continuous 125 °C ambient operation.
Technical Context
The LM139N uses a PNP-input differential pair architecture that enables input common-mode voltage down to –0.3 V (relative to VCC–) and up to VCC+ – 1.5 V - critical for ground-referenced sensor interfacing. Its open-collector outputs support wired-OR logic and level translation across 3.3 V, 5 V, and 15 V domains without external pull-ups on the comparator side.
It delivers 1.3 μs typical response time for 100 mV input steps with 5 mV overdrive, and maintains <2.5 mA total supply current across full 2–36 V supply range - making it suitable for battery-backed monitoring and low-quiescent power supervisory circuits where supply headroom is constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +36 V single supply or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply - supports wide-input industrial rails and legacy 24 V control systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV typ - ensures accurate threshold detection within ±10 mV error band at room temperature for 100 mV reference inputs. |
| Input Bias Current | 25 nA typ - minimizes loading error on high-impedance sources like thermistors or photodiodes (>10 MΩ source impedance). |
| Output Sink Current | 6 mA min - reliably drives 5 kΩ pull-up to 5 V or 10 kΩ to 15 V without saturation degradation. |
| Response Time | 1.3 μs typ (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive) - sufficient for line-frequency zero-crossing detection and slow analog-to-digital conversion triggers. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to VCC+ – 1.5 V - allows direct connection of sensors grounded at system 0 V while powered from positive rail only. |
| Thermal Resistance | 105 °C/W (SO14, junction-to-ambient) - limits junction rise to ≤110 °C at 1.3 mA ICC and 75 °C ambient, supporting extended industrial temperature operation. |
Pinout & Package
LM139N is supplied in the 14-pin plastic small-outline (SO14) package per JEDEC MS-012, with 1.27 mm pitch, gull-wing leads, and 8.65 mm × 3.9 mm body dimensions. Thermal pad is not present; mounting requires standard reflow profile for plastic packages.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Comparator 1) | Differential node for first comparator; accepts signals down to –0.3 V relative to VCC–. |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 1) | Reference or signal input for Comparator 1; common-mode range includes ground. |
| 3 | Output (Comparator 1) | Open-collector NPN output; requires external pull-up; sinks up to 16 mA. |
| 4 | GND / VCC– | Power return and negative supply terminal; also serves as reference for input common-mode range. |
| 5 | Inverting Input (Comparator 2) | Second comparator's inverting input; electrically isolated but shares same supply pins. |
| 6 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 2) | Second comparator's non-inverting input; identical electrical specs to Pin 2. |
| 7 | Output (Comparator 2) | Open-collector output; independent of other outputs; compatible with 3.3 V/5 V/15 V logic. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply input; supports up to +36 V; supplies all four comparators. |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Comparator 3) | Third comparator input; matches Pins 1 and 5 in bias and offset performance. |
| 10 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 3) | Third comparator reference input; fully specified across –55 °C to +125 °C. |
| 11 | Output (Comparator 3) | Third open-collector output; no internal cross-talk; supports individual pull-up resistors. |
| 12 | Inverting Input (Comparator 4) | Fourth comparator inverting input; validated for operation at VCC+ = 30 V. |
| 13 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 4) | Fourth comparator reference input; maintains 25 nA bias current across full temp range. |
| 14 | Output (Comparator 4) | Final open-collector output; capable of 250 mV saturation at 4 mA sink load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ground-sensing input stage | Input common-mode range includes 0 V on single +5 V to +30 V supply - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry in sensor front-ends. |
| Low quiescent current | 1.1 mA total supply current independent of VCC - enables use in always-on battery-powered fault monitors with >1-year runtime. |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from +2 V to +36 V or ±1 V to ±18 V - supports both modern low-voltage microcontrollers and legacy 24 V PLC I/O modules. |
| Robust ESD protection | 500 V HBM rating - withstands handling in non-ESD-controlled assembly environments without additional protection diodes. |
| Temperature-stable offset | ±2 mV max over –55 °C to +125 °C (LM139A variant); LM139N holds ±4 mV max - suitable for unregulated engine bay or factory floor deployments. |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection Circuit | Zero-Crossing Detector |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring 24 V DC bus in industrial motor drive to trigger shutdown if voltage exceeds 28 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator configured as window detector using two channels; third channel compares against 28 V reference, fourth provides latched fault flag. Use Value: Eliminates need for dedicated supervisor IC; leverages rail-to-rail input to sense 28 V directly without resistor divider scaling errors. |
Use Scenario: Detecting AC line zero crossings in 50/60 Hz SMPS feedback control for synchronous rectification timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single comparator channel biased at 0 V reference; output toggles on each polarity transition of transformer-coupled AC signal. Use Value: 1.3 μs propagation delay ensures <10 μs timing jitter at 60 Hz - sufficient for <0.1° phase error in digital power control loops. |
| Transducer Signal Conditioning | Limit Comparator for Temperature Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and thresholding low-level magnetic pickup signals from rotating shaft encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator channel amplifies AC signal via external op-amp integrator (Fig. 13), second channel detects amplitude crossing preset threshold. Use Value: 25 nA input bias current prevents drift in 20 MΩ transducer feedback network; enables stable 100 kHz pulse train generation. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring coolant temperature in automotive ECUs using NTC thermistor divider; triggering fan activation above 95 °C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two comparators form hysteresis window (high/low thresholds); third comparator drives fan driver transistor via open-collector output. Use Value: ±1 mV offset ensures ≤0.5 °C error in 10 kΩ/10 kΩ reference divider; SO14 package survives under-hood 125 °C ambient. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339N | Rated for 0 °C to +70 °C only; otherwise identical electrical specs and pinout. | Not qualified for automotive or extended-temperature industrial use; limited to commercial-grade equipment. | Select LM339N only when ambient operating temperature stays below 70 °C and cost is primary constraint. |
| TLV339IPW | Rail-to-rail input/output; 1.8 V to 5.5 V supply; 350 nA supply current; SC70-14 package. | Optimized for ultra-low-voltage portable systems; lacks ±18 V dual-supply capability and 125 °C rating. | Choose TLV339IPW for battery-powered IoT nodes requiring sub-1 V operation; avoid for 24 V industrial designs. |
Compared with LM339N, LM139N adds –55 °C to +125 °C qualification and tighter offset drift control; compared with TLV339IPW, it trades nanowatt quiescent power for robustness across 2–36 V and extreme temperature ranges - making it the sole choice for under-hood or factory-floor deployment.
Availability
LM139N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor control, automotive body electronics, and programmable logic controller (PLC) I/O modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM139N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LM139 series belongs to ST's precision analog comparators product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability threshold detection in harsh environments where supply voltage variation, temperature extremes, and ground-referenced sensing are dominant design constraints.
FAQ
Can LM139N operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes. The LM139N functions with VCC+ as low as +2 V, so 3.3 V is fully supported. However, its input common-mode range extends only to VCC+ – 1.5 V (i.e., up to 1.8 V), and output saturation voltage remains ~250 mV at 4 mA - meaning logic-high levels must be pulled up externally to 3.3 V, not generated internally.
Does LM139N require external pull-up resistors on its outputs?
Yes. All four outputs are open-collector NPN transistors and cannot source current. A pull-up resistor to a defined logic rail (e.g., 3.3 V, 5 V, or 15 V) is mandatory for functional high-state output. Typical values range from 2.2 kΩ (for fast edges) to 10 kΩ (for low power), depending on load capacitance and speed requirements.
What is the maximum safe input voltage if VCC+ = 0 V?
Per Absolute Maximum Ratings, VIN must stay between –0.3 V and +36 V regardless of VCC state. With VCC+ = 0 V (i.e., unpowered), applying any voltage > –0.3 V to an input risks forward-biasing ESD protection diodes and causing latch-up or damage. Inputs must be held ≤ –0.3 V or disconnected during power-off conditions.
How does LM139N differ from LM339N in layout compatibility?
LM139N and LM339N share identical SO14 footprint, pinout, and solder profile - they are drop-in replacements on PCBs. The sole difference is temperature grade: LM139N is rated for –55 °C to +125 °C, while LM339N is limited to 0 °C to +70 °C. No layout or schematic changes are needed for substitution.
LM139N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 32V, ±1V ~ 16V
- :
- 5mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 16mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Through Hole
- :
- 14-DIP
LM139N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM139N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM139N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM139N reliable?
The price and inventory of LM139N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM139N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM139N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM139N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM139N?
LM139N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM139N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM139N?
For technical support, including LM139N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM139N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM139N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM139N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM139N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM139N?
All LM139N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM139N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM139N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM139N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM139N Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

