STMicroelectronics LM193QT
- Part No.:
- LM193QT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 8-UFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
LM193QT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 2 GEN PUR 8UFSON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,174
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM193QT from STMicroelectronics is a dual low-voltage comparator IC designed for single-supply operation from 2 V to 36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V), featuring ±1 mV typical input offset voltage, 20 nA typical input bias current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground. It delivers TTL/CMOS/MOS/DTL/ECL-compatible open-collector outputs with 80 mV typical low output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink current, and is qualified for industrial and extended temperature operation (–55 °C to +125 °C).
For engineers reviewing the LM193QT datasheet, LM193QT pinout, LM193QT application, or LM193QT equivalent, this device supports precision threshold detection in battery-powered sensors, power supply monitoring, zero-crossing circuits, and transducer signal conditioning where ground-referenced inputs and low quiescent power (0.45 mA) are critical.
Technical Context
The LM193QT implements two independent PNP-input comparators with differential input voltage range equal to the full supply voltage and input common-mode voltage extending to ground - enabling direct interfacing with grounded reference sources without level-shifting. Its open-collector outputs support wired-OR logic and flexible pull-up configurations across multiple logic families.
It operates over an extended junction temperature range up to 150 °C and features robust ESD protection (HBM: unspecified per LM193 variant, unlike LM393W's 2 kV). Thermal resistance varies by package: DFN8 2x2 offers 57 °C/W (junction-to-ambient), significantly lower than MiniSO8 (190 °C/W), supporting higher power density layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V single supply or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply - enables direct use in 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V systems without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV typ. - ensures accurate threshold detection down to sub-millivolt levels in precision sensing applications. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 nA typ. - minimizes loading on high-impedance sources such as thermistors or photodiodes. |
| Supply Current | 0.45 mA typ. at 5 V - delivers ultra-low power consumption suitable for always-on battery-operated devices. |
| Output Saturation Voltage | 80 mV typ. at 4 mA sink - reduces conduction loss when driving LEDs, relays, or logic gates directly. |
| Response Time | 1.3 μs (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive) - supports medium-speed event detection in motor control feedback or power sequencing. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes ground (0 V) - allows direct comparison of signals referenced to system ground without external biasing. |
Pinout & Package
LM193QT is supplied in a DFN8 2×2 mm package with exposed thermal pad (optional ground connection). Pin functions are standardized across LM193/LM293/LM393 family variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Open-collector output of comparator 1 - requires external pull-up for logic-high assertion. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of comparator 1 - accepts differential or single-ended signals with ground-referenced common-mode range. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 1 - used for threshold or reference voltage comparison. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (GND in single-supply mode) - establishes reference for internal circuitry and output stage. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 2 - enables dual independent comparisons on one die. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of comparator 2 - supports differential sensing or hysteresis configuration with external feedback. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Open-collector output of comparator 2 - supports independent load switching or wired-OR logic with OUT1. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - powers both comparators; supports wide input voltage range up to 36 V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-ground input common-mode range | Enables direct interface with grounded sensors (e.g., RTDs, strain gauges) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low 0.45 mA supply current | Reduces system-level power budget in portable instrumentation and IoT edge nodes requiring long battery life. |
| 80 mV output saturation voltage | Minimizes voltage drop when sinking current into loads like optocouplers or small-signal MOSFET gates. |
| Dual independent comparators | Supports redundant monitoring (e.g., overvoltage + undervoltage) or multi-threshold logic in compact PCB space. |
| DFN8 2×2 mm footprint | Provides 60% smaller board area vs. SO8 and superior thermal performance (57 °C/W RθJA) for dense designs. |
Applications
| Power Supply Monitor | Zero-Crossing Detector |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC line voltage zero crossings in single-supply microcontroller-based dimmers or solid-state relays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1 compares rectified AC waveform against ground reference; hysteresis added via feedback to suppress noise-induced false triggers. Use Value: Enables precise phase-angle control with <1° timing jitter due to ±1 mV offset and fast 1.3 μs response. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery voltage against dual thresholds to trigger low-battery warning and critical shutdown. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1 detects under-voltage (e.g., 3.0 V), Comparator 2 detects over-voltage (e.g., 4.3 V); outputs drive separate MCU GPIOs. Use Value: Dual comparators eliminate need for external multiplexing or ADC polling, reducing firmware overhead and BOM count. |
| Transducer Signal Conditioning | Industrial Limit Switch Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and thresholding low-amplitude signals from magnetic pickups or piezoelectric sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1 converts analog transducer output into clean digital pulses; input bias current ≤20 nA prevents signal attenuation. Use Value: Ground-referenced inputs accept floating sensor outputs directly, avoiding error-prone bias networks. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing mechanical limit switches or proximity sensors to PLC I/O modules operating from 24 V DC rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 2 conditions switch closure signals with 36 V tolerant inputs and open-collector output compatible with 24 V sink inputs. Use Value: Wide 2–36 V supply range eliminates need for local LDOs; 80 mV saturation ensures reliable logic-low recognition. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM393QT | Same pinout and electrical specs, but rated only for 0 °C to +70 °C ambient - lacks LM193QT's –55 °C to +125 °C extended temperature qualification. | Not suitable for automotive engine control, industrial motor drives, or outdoor equipment requiring extended thermal operation. | Select LM193QT when operation below 0 °C or above 70 °C is required; LM393QT suffices for commercial-grade consumer electronics. |
| TLV3702IDR | Lower 850 nA max supply current, rail-to-rail inputs/outputs, but max supply 16 V - no 36 V capability; 1.5 mV max offset vs. LM193QT's 5 mV max. | Preferred for ultra-low-power battery systems with ≤16 V rails; unsuitable for 24 V industrial or 36 V telecom power monitoring. | Choose TLV3702IDR for sub-1 µA standby current in wearables; retain LM193QT for high-voltage tolerance and extended temperature reliability. |
Compared with LM393QT and TLV3702IDR, LM193QT uniquely balances extended temperature range (–55 °C to +125 °C), 36 V supply tolerance, and low 0.45 mA quiescent current - making it optimal for harsh-environment industrial and transportation applications where thermal resilience and voltage headroom are non-negotiable.
Availability
LM193QT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for power supply monitoring, transducer interface, zero-crossing detection, and industrial limit switch conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and wide input voltage ranges.
Supply support for LM193QT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, connectivity, and microcontroller solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LM193QT belongs to ST's legacy precision analog comparator product line, engineered for reliability in extended-temperature industrial control, power conversion, and safety-critical monitoring systems where ground-sensing capability and supply voltage flexibility are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage the LM193QT can withstand?
The LM193QT supports a differential input voltage (VID) equal to the full supply voltage - up to ±36 V for dual supplies or 36 V for single supply. This allows safe operation even when one input exceeds the positive rail by up to the supply magnitude, provided the other input remains within its common-mode range (0 V to VCC+ − 1.5 V at 25 °C).
Can the exposed thermal pad on the DFN8 2×2 package be left unconnected?
Yes, the exposed pad on the LM193QT's DFN8 2×2 package may be left floating per ST's datasheet guidance (DS0443 Rev 17, page 3). However, connecting it to ground improves thermal performance by lowering RθJA from 57 °C/W to approximately 45 °C/W and enhances EMI immunity in noisy environments.
Does LM193QT support push-pull output configuration?
No - LM193QT features open-collector outputs only. To implement push-pull behavior, an external pull-up resistor must be used on each output, and a second active device (e.g., P-channel MOSFET or PNP transistor) is required to source current. The IC itself cannot actively drive high.
How does LM193QT's input bias current direction affect circuit design?
LM193QT uses a PNP input stage, so input bias current flows *out* of the IN+ and IN− pins. This means high-impedance voltage dividers or reference sources feeding the inputs must sink this 20 nA typ. current - otherwise, unintended voltage shifts occur. Designers should verify net impedance is ≤100 kΩ to limit offset errors to <2 mV.
LM193QT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-UFDFN Exposed Pad
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- -
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 8-UFSON (2x2)
LM193QT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM193QT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM193QT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM193QT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM193QT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM193QT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM193QT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM193QT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM193QT?
LM193QT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM193QT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM193QT?
For technical support, including LM193QT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM193QT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM193QT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM193QT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM193QT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM193QT?
All LM193QT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM193QT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM193QT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM193QT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM193QT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

