Texas Instruments LM211DE4
- Part No.:
- LM211DE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM211DE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,941
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM211DE4 from Texas Instruments is a single high-speed voltage comparator with open-collector output, designed for precision level detection in industrial and embedded systems. It delivers 165 ns response time, supports ±15 V or single 5-V supply operation, and drives loads up to 50 V at 50 mA - used in zero-crossing detectors, peak detectors, and oscillator circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM211DE4 datasheet, LM211DE4 pinout, LM211DE4 application, or LM211DE4 equivalent, key selection factors include its –40°C to +85°C operating range, strobe-enabled disable function, input bias current ≤300 nA, and compatibility with TTL/MOS logic interfaces.
Technical Context
The LM211DE4 uses a PNP input stage enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input down to VCC–, followed by high-gain amplification and an isolated-emitter NPN open-collector output stage. Its BAL/STRB pin enables external offset trimming or synchronous output disabling via current-driven strobe (–3 mA to –5 mA).
It operates across a 3.5 V to 30 V total supply range (VCC+ – VCC–), with input common-mode range spanning –14.7 V to +13.8 V (at ±15 V supplies). The output can sink 50 mA while maintaining VOL ≤1.5 V, and supports wire-OR connection without external diodes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Response time | 165 ns high-to-low; enables fast edge detection in timing-critical comparators |
| Input bias current | Max 300 nA at 25°C; minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor/reference sources |
| Input offset voltage | Max 7.5 mV at 25°C; defines minimum detectable differential voltage before output switching |
| Supply voltage range | 3.5 V to 30 V total (VCC+ – VCC–); supports dual ±15 V op-amp rails or single 5 V logic supplies |
| Output drive capability | Sinks 50 mA at VOL ≤1.5 V; directly drives relays, LEDs, or TTL inputs without buffer stages |
| Operating temperature | –40°C to +85°C; qualified for industrial and automotive body control module environments |
| ESD rating | ±500 V HBM; meets standard handling requirements for automated assembly lines |
Pinout & Package
LM211DE4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package measuring 4.90 mm × 3.91 mm, with gull-wing leads and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: EMIT OUT | Emitter output terminal | Provides emitter-follower output referenced to VCC–; used for level-shifting or low-impedance sourcing |
| 2: IN+ | Noninverting input | Accepts reference or signal input; common-mode range extends to VCC– |
| 3: IN− | Inverting input | Accepts signal or threshold input; differential comparison determines output state |
| 4: VCC− | Negative supply pin | Reference node for internal circuitry and emitter output; supports ground-referenced or split-supply operation |
| 5: BALANCE | Offset null adjustment | Connects external potentiometer to trim input offset voltage; improves DC accuracy in precision thresholds |
| 6: BAL/STRB | Strobe / balance select | Current-driven input (–3 mA to –5 mA) disables output regardless of input; also used for offset balancing when open |
| 7: COL OUT | Collector output | Open-collector NPN output; requires external pullup; sinks load current to VCC– or ground |
| 8: VCC+ | Positive supply pin | Power rail for internal circuitry; sets upper limit of common-mode input and output swing |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Strobe-enabled output disable | Active-low current-driven control (–3 mA) forces high-impedance output state independent of input differential |
| Rail-to-rail input capability | PNP input stage allows common-mode voltage down to VCC–, enabling direct sensing of ground-referenced signals |
| Isolated-emitter output stage | EMIT OUT pin provides buffered output referenced to VCC–, enabling flexible load referencing (ground, VCC+, or VCC–) |
| Wire-OR compatible output | COL OUT supports direct paralleling of multiple comparators for logical OR functions without external diodes |
| High-voltage open-collector drive | COL OUT switches up to 50 V at 50 mA, eliminating need for external driver transistors in relay/solenoid interfaces |
Applications
| Zero-Crossing Detection | Oscillator Circuits |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC waveform polarity transitions in power inverters or motor controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage comparator comparing sinusoidal input against 0 V reference to generate precise digital edge triggers. Use Value: 165 ns response ensures sub-microsecond timing accuracy; open-collector output interfaces directly to MCU GPIO or optocoupler inputs. |
Use Scenario: Generating stable square-wave clocks in free-running multivibrator or crystal oscillator topologies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Core timing element providing hysteresis-free switching between states using feedback network. Use Value: Strobe pin enables external synchronization or duty-cycle modulation; wide supply range supports 5 V to ±15 V oscillator designs. |
| Peak Detection | TTL/MOS Level Translation |
|
Use Scenario: Capturing maximum amplitude of analog sensor outputs (e.g., audio envelope, pulse height). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator driving sample-and-hold latch on signal exceedance; strobe controls sampling window. Use Value: Low input bias current (≤300 nA) prevents capacitor discharge error; EMIT OUT provides low-impedance hold voltage source. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing legacy 5 V TTL logic with modern 3.3 V or 1.8 V microcontrollers in mixed-voltage systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting comparator converting voltage thresholds into compatible logic levels. Use Value: Output compatible with TTL, DTL, MOS, and RTL families; COL OUT pullup to any logic rail enables bidirectional voltage translation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM311DR | Wider input offset voltage (max 7.5 mV vs. LM211DE4's 7.5 mV), but narrower operating range (0°C to +70°C vs. –40°C to +85°C) | Not suitable for industrial ambient or automotive under-hood use; limited to commercial-grade systems | Select LM311DR only if cost sensitivity outweighs temperature robustness and long-term stability requirements |
| TLV3011DBVR | Lower supply current (17 µA vs. 6 mA), rail-to-rail input, but lower output drive (6 mA max) and no strobe function | Lacks high-voltage switching and strobe disable; suited for battery-powered, low-power sensing-not relay/solenoid control | Choose TLV3011DBVR for portable instrumentation where power efficiency and small size supersede drive strength and strobe capability |
Compared with LM311DR and TLV3011DBVR, the LM211DE4 uniquely combines industrial temperature range, 50 mA output drive, and strobe-controlled disable-making it the only option among the three for ruggedized, high-current, synchronizable comparator applications.
Availability
LM211DE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial automation, building control systems, and white goods requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for LM211DE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs.
The LM211DE4 belongs to TI's legacy high-speed comparator product line, engineered for reliability in industrial control, power conversion, and signal conditioning applications demanding fast response and robust output drive.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM211DE4?
The LM211DE4 supports a total supply voltage (VCC+ – VCC–) up to 30 V, with individual rails rated to ±18 V. Operation beyond these limits risks permanent damage. For single-supply use, VCC– may be grounded while VCC+ operates from 3.5 V to 30 V - confirmed in Section 6.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings of the official TI datasheet SLCS007K.
Does LM211DE4 support rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, the LM211DE4 features a PNP input stage allowing the common-mode input voltage to extend down to VCC–, enabling true rail-to-rail operation on the negative side. Its common-mode range spans –14.7 V to +13.8 V at ±15 V supplies - verified in Table 6.6 Electrical Characteristics and Section 8.3 Feature Description of the LM211DE4 datasheet.
How does the BAL/STRB pin function in LM211DE4?
The BAL/STRB pin serves dual roles: as a strobe input (sinking –3 mA to –5 mA disables output regardless of input) or as a balance terminal for external offset trimming. When left unconnected or tied to VCC+, it enables offset adjustment via the BALANCE pin. Direct grounding is prohibited - per Figure 18 and Section 8.4.2 Device Functional Modes in the LM211DE4 datasheet.
Can LM211DE4 drive a relay directly?
Yes, the LM211DE4 COL OUT pin can directly switch relays rated up to 50 V and 50 mA, as specified in the "Description" section and Table 6.6 (VOL ≤1.5 V at IOL = 50 mA). For inductive loads, TI recommends adding a flyback diode across the relay coil - detailed in Figure 22 (Comparator and Solenoid Driver) of the LM211DE4 datasheet.
What is the operating temperature range of LM211DE4?
The LM211DE4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C, distinguishing it from the commercial-grade LM311 (0°C to +70°C) and military-grade LM111 (–55°C to +125°C). This range is explicitly stated in Section 6.3 Recommended Operating Conditions and Section 8.1 Overview of the LM211DE4 datasheet SLCS007K.
LM211DE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- DTL, MOS, Open-Collector, Open-Emitter, RTL, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 3.5V ~ 30V, ±1.75V ~ 15V
- :
- 3mV @ ±15V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.1µA @ ±15V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 50mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 6mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 8-SOIC
LM211DE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM211DE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM211DE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM211DE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM211DE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM211DE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM211DE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM211DE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM211DE4?
LM211DE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM211DE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM211DE4?
For technical support, including LM211DE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM211DE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM211DE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM211DE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM211DE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM211DE4?
All LM211DE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM211DE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM211DE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM211DE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM211DE4 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
