Texas Instruments LM218IDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LM218IDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM218IDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,225
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM218IDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a precision high-speed operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications, featuring 15 MHz small-signal bandwidth, ≥20 V/µs slew rate, and ±5 V to ±20 V dual supply operation. It delivers fast settling (<1 µs to 0.1% error), internal unity-gain compensation, and overload protection - used in A/D converters, active filters, sample-and-hold circuits, and oscillator designs.
For engineers reviewing the LM218IDRG4Q1 datasheet, LM218IDRG4Q1 pinout, LM218IDRG4Q1 application, or LM218IDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive qualification, guaranteed slew rate under load, input bias current ≤250 nA, and SOIC-8 package compatibility with legacy op-amp footprints.
Technical Context
The LM218IDRG4Q1 employs a bipolar input stage with internal frequency compensation optimized for unity-gain stability, yet supports external feed-forward compensation to boost slew rate beyond 150 V/µs in inverting configurations. Its balanced-compensation architecture (BAL/COMP1–COMP3 pins) enables fine-tuned stability-bandwidth tradeoffs.
Designed for ±15 V operation, it maintains full common-mode input range (±11.5 V) and output swing (±12 V into 2 kΩ), with input protection diodes limiting differential voltage to ~1 V. The device operates across −40°C to +85°C and features unlimited output short-circuit duration at ≤75°C ambient.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 15 MHz typical - enables stable closed-loop operation up to 10 MHz in gain-of-2 configurations without external compensation. |
| Slew Rate | ≥20 V/µs minimum - ensures <1 µs settling to 0.1% for 10 V step inputs, critical for sample-and-hold and ADC driver stages. |
| Input Bias Current | ≤250 nA maximum - minimizes DC error in high-impedance sensor interfaces and integrator circuits. |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±5 V to ±20 V - supports industrial and automotive rails including ±12 V and ±15 V systems without derating. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | ±11.5 V at ±15 V supplies - allows rail-to-rail input signal handling within 3.5 V of either supply, easing level-shifting design. |
| Output Voltage Swing | ±12 V into 2 kΩ - delivers >80% of rail-to-rail swing under moderate load, suitable for driving analog multiplexers and DAC buffers. |
| Unity-Gain Frequency | 15 MHz - sets upper limit for stable gain-bandwidth product; usable as a wideband comparator or video amplifier. |
Pinout & Package
LM218IDRG4Q1 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D package), 3.9 mm × 4.9 mm body, 1.75 mm max height, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1 (unlimited floor life).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - BAL/COMP1 | Balance/Compensation terminal | Connects to external capacitor for feed-forward compensation; adjusts slew rate and bandwidth in inverting amplifiers. |
| 2 - IN− | Inverting input | Differential input node with base-emitter protection diodes; limits differential voltage to ~1 V without series resistance. |
| 3 - IN+ | Non-inverting input | High-impedance input referenced to midpoint of supplies; common-mode range extends to ±11.5 V at ±15 V rails. |
| 4 - VCC− | Negative supply | Accepts −5 V to −20 V; internal circuitry referenced to this rail; unlimited short-circuit capability at ≤75°C ambient. |
| 5 - COMP2 | Compensation terminal | Used with external RC network for overcompensation; improves phase margin when maximum bandwidth is not required. |
| 6 - VCC+ | Positive supply | Accepts +5 V to +20 V; powers output stage and internal bias networks; thermal shutdown activates above TJ = 150°C. |
| 7 - OUT | Output | Class-AB output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10 mA; drives capacitive loads up to 100 pF without oscillation. |
| 8 - BAL/COMP3 | Balance/Compensation terminal | Provides second compensation node for precision settling optimization; used with COMP2 for dual-pole compensation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | Qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (−40°C to +105°C junction), with production test coverage for automotive reliability requirements. |
| Internal unity-gain compensation | Enables immediate use in unity-gain buffer or follower configuration without external components; reduces BOM count and layout area. |
| External compensation flexibility | Three dedicated compensation terminals (BAL/COMP1, COMP2, BAL/COMP3) allow tailored bandwidth, slew rate, and stability for specific topologies. |
| Input/output overload protection | Integrated clamping diodes on inputs and short-circuit tolerant output enable robust operation in noisy or fault-prone environments. |
| Fast settling time | Sub-1 µs settling to 0.1% error band with single 6 pF capacitor - meets timing-critical requirements in data acquisition front-ends. |
Applications
| ADC Driver Circuit | Active Filter Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving the input of a 12-bit SAR ADC sampling at 1 MSPS with 10 Vpp analog input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity buffer and settling amplifier ensuring full-scale accuracy before conversion window closes. Use Value: 20 V/µs slew rate and <1 µs 0.1% settling guarantee complete settling within 500 ns, eliminating aperture uncertainty errors. |
Use Scenario: Implementing a 4th-order low-pass Butterworth filter at 100 kHz cutoff in engine control unit signal conditioning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Gain stage and feedback element in multiple-feedback (MFB) topology requiring wide open-loop bandwidth. Use Value: 15 MHz bandwidth supports filter Q-factor up to 10 without peaking; internal compensation avoids instability from stray capacitance. |
| Oscillator Core | Sample-and-Hold Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: Sustaining oscillation in a Wien-bridge oscillator generating 50 kHz reference waveform for ignition timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Active gain element with precise loop gain control and low distortion at audio frequencies. Use Value: Low input bias current (≤250 nA) prevents drift in RC timing network; 15 MHz GBW ensures clean sine wave generation without harmonic buildup. |
Use Scenario: Holding analog voltage during ADC conversion cycle in automotive battery monitoring IC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed track-and-hold amplifier with low droop rate and fast acquisition. Use Value: Output swing of ±12 V into 2 kΩ matches 12-bit DAC full scale; overload protection prevents latch-up during hold-phase transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM218IDRQ1 | Same die, identical electrical specs, but packaged in standard green (RoHS) SOIC without automotive qualification marking. | Not AEC-Q100 qualified; unsuitable for automotive safety-critical modules requiring traceable qualification evidence. | Select LM218IDRG4Q1 when automotive PPAP documentation, temperature validation, and failure-in-time (FIT) data are required. |
| LM6362IMX/NOPB | Higher slew rate (300 V/µs), lower input bias (0.2 pA), but narrower supply range (±2.5 V to ±6 V); CMOS input vs. bipolar. | Optimized for low-voltage portable instrumentation; lacks overload protection and automotive qualification. | Choose LM6362IMX/NOPB only for battery-powered, low-supply, ultra-low-input-current applications - not drop-in compatible. |
Compared with LM218IDRQ1, LM218IDRG4Q1 adds documented automotive qualification and traceable lot-level testing; compared with LM6362IMX/NOPB, it trades ultra-low bias current for wider supply range, built-in protection, and proven high-voltage linearity - essential for engine control and powertrain signal chains.
Availability
LM218IDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, industrial data acquisition systems, and aerospace telemetry front-ends requiring stable component supply with long-term lifecycle support and AEC-Q100 compliance documentation.
Supply support for LM218IDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability electronics.
The LM218IDRG4Q1 belongs to TI's precision high-speed op-amp product line, engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning where speed, DC accuracy, and ruggedness must coexist under extended temperature and EMI stress.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for LM218IDRG4Q1?
The LM218IDRG4Q1 is rated for −40°C to +85°C ambient operating temperature and qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 2, meaning its junction temperature may reach +105°C under specified power dissipation. This range supports under-hood automotive applications such as transmission control modules and battery management sensors where thermal cycling and long-term reliability are critical. The LM218IDRG4Q1 maintains specified slew rate and offset voltage performance across this full range.
Does LM218IDRG4Q1 require external compensation components?
No - the LM218IDRG4Q1 includes internal unity-gain frequency compensation, enabling stable operation in unity-gain buffer or inverting amplifier configurations without external parts. However, its three dedicated compensation terminals (BAL/COMP1, COMP2, BAL/COMP3) allow optional external networks to increase slew rate beyond 150 V/µs or improve phase margin for demanding loads. This flexibility makes the LM218IDRG4Q1 both plug-and-play and highly tunable.
Is LM218IDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard op-amps like LM741 or TL081?
Yes - the LM218IDRG4Q1 uses the same 8-pin SOIC pinout as general-purpose op-amps including LM741 and TL081: Pin 2 (IN−), Pin 3 (IN+), Pin 4 (VCC−), Pin 6 (VCC+), and Pin 7 (OUT). This allows direct replacement in existing layouts without PCB changes, provided supply rails and signal levels remain within LM218IDRG4Q1's ±5 V to ±20 V range and input protection limits.
What protection features does LM218IDRG4Q1 include?
The LM218IDRG4Q1 integrates input overload protection via back-to-back base-emitter diodes that clamp differential input voltage to ~1 V, preventing damage from ESD or transient overvoltage. It also provides output overload protection with unlimited short-circuit duration at ≤75°C ambient temperature. These features eliminate need for external clamping diodes or current-limiting resistors in harsh automotive environments where load dump or jump-start events occur.
Can LM218IDRG4Q1 drive capacitive loads?
Yes - the LM218IDRG4Q1 is characterized to drive up to 100 pF capacitive loads without oscillation when configured with appropriate external compensation (e.g., 6 pF on BAL/COMP1). Its internal compensation and robust output stage maintain phase margin under capacitive loading, making it suitable for driving coaxial cables, ADC input capacitors, or multiplexer switch capacitances. For loads >100 pF, external isolation resistor or feed-forward compensation is recommended.
LM218IDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 70V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 15 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 15 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 120 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 10 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -25°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM218IDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM218IDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM218IDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM218IDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM218IDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM218IDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM218IDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM218IDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM218IDRG4Q1?
LM218IDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM218IDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM218IDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LM218IDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM218IDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM218IDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM218IDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM218IDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM218IDRG4Q1?
All LM218IDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM218IDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM218IDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM218IDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM218IDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
