STMicroelectronics LM224DT
- Part No.:
- LM224DT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM224DT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,507
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM224DT from STMicroelectronics is a quad low-power operational amplifier in SO14 package, designed for single-supply operation from 3 V to 30 V or dual supplies ±1.5 V to ±15 V. It delivers 1.3 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 dB large-signal voltage gain, and input common-mode range extending to ground-enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM224DT datasheet, LM224DT pinout, LM224DT application, or LM224DT equivalent, key selection criteria include its 375 µA/amplifier supply current, 20 nA input bias current, 3 mV max input offset voltage (LM224A variant), rail-to-rail output swing capability, and robust ESD rating (250 V HBM) suitable for cost-sensitive industrial control and automotive auxiliary circuits.
Technical Context
The LM224DT integrates four independent high-gain op-amps with internal frequency compensation, enabling stable unity-gain operation without external components. Its PNP input stage supports input voltages down to ground, while the output stage provides symmetrical sourcing/sinking capability up to ±40 mA per channel.
It operates across –40 °C to +105 °C and maintains 120 dB channel separation at 1 kHz, minimizing crosstalk in multi-channel instrumentation. The device's 0.4 V/µs slew rate and 40 nV/√Hz input noise support medium-speed signal acquisition with low distortion (0.015% THD at 1 kHz).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain bandwidth product | 1.3 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz at unity gain for sensor signal amplification |
| Input offset voltage (max) | 5 mV @ 25 °C - sets DC accuracy limit in 12-bit ADC driver or comparator reference circuits |
| Supply current (per amp) | 375 µA - allows four-channel operation under 1.5 mA total, critical for always-on IoT node power budgets |
| Input bias current | 20 nA - permits use with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance stages) |
| Common-mode input range | 0 V to VCC – 1.5 V - supports direct interfacing to ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting |
| Output voltage swing | Within 20 mV of rails (VOL = 5 mV, VOH = 26 V @ VCC = 30 V) - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply systems |
| Slew rate | 0.4 V/µs - sufficient for <10 kHz sine wave amplification with <1% distortion in audio and control loops |
Pinout & Package
LM224DT is housed in a 14-lead SOIC (SO14) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, compatible with automated PCB assembly and legacy through-hole footprint adapters. The exposed pad is absent-no thermal pad connection required.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input (amp A) | Accepts differential input signal; referenced to non-inverting input (pin 2) for inverting configuration |
| 2 | Non-inverting input (amp A) | Reference point for A-channel; supports unity-gain buffer or non-inverting amplifier topologies |
| 3 | Output (amp A) | Single-ended voltage output; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20 mA into 2 kΩ load |
| 4 | VCC– (negative supply / ground) | Return path for all four amplifiers; must be connected to system ground in single-supply mode |
| 5 | Inverting input (amp B) | Independent input for second amplifier; electrically isolated from other channels |
| 6 | Non-inverting input (amp B) | Enables dual-channel instrumentation configurations without inter-channel coupling |
| 7 | Output (amp B) | Provides second independent output; shares VCC– (pin 4) and VCC+ (pin 14) with other amps |
| 8 | Output (amp C) | Third output channel; pin 8 is not NC-used for third amplifier output in standard SO14 layout |
| 9 | Inverting input (amp C) | Input for third op-amp; layout matches industry-standard LM324 pinout for drop-in replacement |
| 10 | Non-inverting input (amp C) | Supports cascaded gain stages or multi-stage filtering with minimal board real estate |
| 11 | Output (amp D) | Fourth output; enables full quad functionality in compact space-e.g., 4-channel data acquisition |
| 12 | Inverting input (amp D) | Final input terminal; completes quad set; no shared internal nodes between channels |
| 13 | Non-inverting input (amp D) | Allows independent configuration of fourth channel-e.g., dedicated reference buffer or fault monitor |
| 14 | VCC+ (positive supply) | Primary power rail; accepts 3–30 V single supply or +15 V in dual-supply mode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide supply range | Operates from 3 V to 30 V single supply-eliminates need for LDO pre-regulation in 12 V/24 V industrial systems |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Input common-mode extends to 0 V-enables direct interface with 0–5 V sensor outputs without biasing resistors |
| Low quiescent current | 1.2 mA total for all four amps at 5 V-extends battery life in portable diagnostics and handheld meters |
| High CMRR | 70–80 dB typical-rejects noise on shared sensor cables in motor drive feedback or PLC analog inputs |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 20 mV of VCC+ and VCC–-preserves >99% of available voltage range for 10-bit+ ADC drivers |
| ESD robustness | 250 V HBM rating-survives handling in uncontrolled manufacturing environments without special precautions |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Automotive Cabin Climate Control |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermistor and NTC voltage divider outputs in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as four independent non-inverting amplifiers (gain = 10) driving 12-bit SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: Input common-mode range to ground eliminates level-shifting circuitry; 375 µA/amp minimizes self-heating error in sealed enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Processing cabin temperature, humidity, and sunlight sensor signals in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel buffer and summing amplifier generating weighted average of environmental inputs for microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: 100 dB open-loop gain ensures <0.1% gain error over temperature; SO14 package meets AEC-Q200 board-level reliability requirements. |
| Portable Medical Instrumentation | Smart Building Occupancy Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying ECG electrode signals and photoplethysmography (PPG) outputs in wearable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier (using two amps) followed by active low-pass filtering (third amp) and reference buffering (fourth amp). Use Value: 20 nA input bias current prevents DC drift in high-Z electrode interfaces; 40 nV/√Hz noise preserves SNR in sub-µV biopotential signals. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning passive infrared (PIR) sensor outputs and ambient light detector signals in occupancy-sensing wall switches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel comparator input stage (with hysteresis) plus dual-channel analog multiplexer driver for multi-sensor polling. Use Value: 1.3 MHz GBW supports fast transient response to motion events; 30 V max supply accommodates 24 V PoE-powered building systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM224ADT | Lower input offset voltage (3 mV max vs. 5 mV), enhanced Vio performance grade | Better DC accuracy for precision weight scales and calibrated test equipment | Select when offset drift <30 µV/°C and initial Vio ≤3 mV are mandatory; same SO14 footprint |
| TSB572IDT | 36 V supply range, 1.8 MHz GBW, 150 µA/amp, automotive-grade (AEC-Q100) | Higher voltage headroom and lower power for next-gen ADAS domain controllers | Choose for 24 V+ systems requiring extended temp range (–40 °C to 125 °C) and improved ESD (2 kV HBM) |
Compared with LM224DT, LM224ADT improves DC precision at identical power and footprint, while TSB572IDT trades higher cost for broader supply range, lower quiescent current, and automotive qualification-making it suitable for safety-critical or high-voltage industrial upgrades.
Availability
LM224DT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, automotive cabin electronics, portable medical devices, and smart building controls requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM224DT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LM224x series belongs to ST's general-purpose analog portfolio, engineered for cost-effective, reliable signal conditioning in resource-constrained embedded systems where wide supply range and ground-sensing capability are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM224DT?
The LM224DT is rated for operation from –40 °C to +105 °C, matching the LM224x industrial temperature grade. This range is validated per Table 2 in DS0985 Rev 8 and confirmed by thermal resistance data (Rthja = 103 °C/W for SO14), ensuring reliability in enclosed control cabinets and under-hood automotive locations.
Can LM224DT drive a 2 kΩ load at 30 V supply?
Yes-LM224DT delivers ≥20 mA sink/source current into 2 kΩ loads at VCC = 30 V (see Table 3, Isource/Isink specs). Output voltage swing remains within 20 mV of rails under this condition, supporting full-scale analog output in 0–30 V industrial control systems without external buffers.
Is LM224DT pin-compatible with LM324DT?
Yes-both LM224DT and LM324DT use identical SO14 pinouts and share the same electrical architecture. The only differences are temperature range (LM224DT: –40 °C to +105 °C; LM324DT: 0 °C to +70 °C) and ordering markings; no PCB redesign is needed for upgrade or substitution.
Does LM224DT require external compensation capacitors?
No-LM224DT features internal frequency compensation optimized for unity-gain stability. The 1.3 MHz GBW and 0.4 V/µs slew rate are specified with no external components, enabling direct use in voltage followers, inverting/non-inverting amplifiers, and active filters without stability tuning.
LM224DT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
LM224DT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM224DT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM224DT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM224DT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM224DT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM224DT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM224DT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM224DT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM224DT?
LM224DT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM224DT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM224DT?
For technical support, including LM224DT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM224DT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM224DT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM224DT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM224DT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM224DT?
All LM224DT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM224DT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM224DT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM224DT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM224DT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

