Texas Instruments LM224KADG4
- Part No.:
- LM224KADG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM224KADG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,099
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM224KADG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier in SOIC-14 package, designed for cost-sensitive industrial and consumer applications requiring rail-to-rail input (V– included), 3V to 30V supply operation, ±7mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, and 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product. It serves as a general-purpose signal conditioning and amplification IC in power supply feedback loops, sensor interfaces, and analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM224KADG4 datasheet, LM224KADG4 pinout, LM224KADG4 application, or LM224KADG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specifications, validated pin functions, real-world use cases, and confirmed alternative parts - all aligned with TI's SLOS066AE production data sheet (September 2025 revision).
Technical Context
The LM224KADG4 belongs to the legacy LMx24 family and implements four independent high-voltage op amps with common-mode input range extending to V–, enabling single-supply operation down to 3V. It features unity-gain stability, open-loop gain of 25 V/mV (min) over –25°C to +85°C, and output swing within 1.5V of V+ and 20mV of V– under 1mA load.
Unlike B/BA versions, LM224KADG4 does not include integrated EMI/RF filters or enhanced ESD protection (HBM = 500V), and its quiescent current per amplifier is 0.7–1.2mA (four-amplifier total), higher than the 240µA typical of LM324B. It supports differential input voltages up to ±32V and operates across –25°C to +85°C ambient temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 30V - supports wide-input industrial power rails and battery-backed systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±7mV at 25°C - sets baseline DC error in precision gain stages; increases to ±9mV over full temperature range. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100kHz at gain=10, suitable for anti-aliasing and active filtering. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 2V - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals (e.g., current shunts, thermistors) in single-supply configurations. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 1.5V of V+ and 20mV of V– at 1mA - ensures usable dynamic range near supply rails for low-voltage control outputs. |
| Quiescent Current (total) | 0.7–1.2mA - balances low-power operation with drive capability; lower than LM324 but higher than LM324B. |
| Operating Temperature | –25°C to +85°C - qualified for commercial and extended-temperature industrial environments (not automotive or military grade). |
Pinout & Package
LM224KADG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65mm × 6mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. Thermal resistance RθJA is 99.3°C/W, supporting moderate-power dissipation without forced cooling.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– (Pin 2) | Inverting input | Negative input of Amplifier 1; accepts signals down to V–, critical for transimpedance or inverting gain configurations. |
| 1IN+ (Pin 3) | Non-inverting input | Positive input of Amplifier 1; used in buffer, comparator, or non-inverting amplifier topologies with rail-to-rail common-mode support. |
| 1OUT (Pin 1) | Output | Amplifier 1 output; drives loads ≥2kΩ directly; short-circuit protected to ±60mA (typical). |
| VCC+ (Pin 4) | Positive supply | Main power rail (3–30V); shared by all four amplifiers; requires local 0.1µF ceramic decoupling. |
| 2IN+ (Pin 5) | Non-inverting input | Positive input of Amplifier 2; electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent signal paths. |
| 2IN– (Pin 6) | Inverting input | Negative input of Amplifier 2; matched bias current with Pin 5 for differential pair stability. |
| 2OUT (Pin 7) | Output | Amplifier 2 output; identical drive strength and swing to Pin 1; no internal crosstalk beyond 120dB channel separation. |
| VCC– (Pin 11) | Negative supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be connected even when used as ground; defines common-mode baseline. |
| 3OUT (Pin 8) | Output | Amplifier 3 output; pin-compatible with LM324/LM2902; supports simultaneous multi-channel monitoring. |
| 3IN– (Pin 9) | Inverting input | Negative input of Amplifier 3; shares same process-matched characteristics as Pins 2 and 6. |
| 3IN+ (Pin 10) | Non-inverting input | Positive input of Amplifier 3; enables three independent gain stages on one IC for compact system design. |
| 4IN+ (Pin 12) | Non-inverting input | Positive input of Amplifier 4; completes quad functionality; used in reference buffering or auxiliary signal conditioning. |
| 4IN– (Pin 13) | Inverting input | Negative input of Amplifier 4; fully specified for VCM = V– to (V+) – 2V, ensuring accuracy in low-side sensing. |
| 4OUT (Pin 14) | Output | Amplifier 4 output; capable of sourcing –20mA/sinking 10mA; supports driving LEDs, relays, or ADC reference buffers. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– included) | Enables direct interface with ground-referenced sensors (e.g., shunt resistors, RTDs) without external level shifters. |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Guarantees stability in buffer, follower, and low-gain configurations without external compensation components. |
| 120dB channel separation | Minimizes inter-channel interference in multi-signal acquisition systems such as multi-zone HVAC controllers. |
| ±32V differential input rating | Allows safe operation with large input transients (e.g., motor back-EMF, relay coil spikes) without latch-up or damage. |
| Specified for –25°C to +85°C | Validated performance across extended commercial temperature range, suitable for indoor industrial equipment and white goods. |
Applications
| Power Supply Feedback Control | Multi-Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Regulating output voltage in AC/DC adapters and desktop PC ATX power supplies using voltage-mode feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp implements error amplifier, overvoltage comparator, current limit monitor, and soft-start integrator in one package. Use Value: Reduces component count by consolidating four analog functions into a single SOIC-14, lowering BOM cost and PCB area vs discrete solutions. | Use Scenario: Simultaneous monitoring of temperature, humidity, and airflow in smart air conditioners and heat pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each amplifier conditions a different sensor output (e.g., NTC bias, capacitive RH, anemometer pulse integration). Use Value: Common-mode input range to V– allows direct connection of grounded thermistor dividers without bias networks, improving measurement accuracy. |
| Motor Drive Current Sensing | Appliance Control Panel Interface |
Use Scenario: Low-side current sensing in washing machine drum motor drivers and refrigerator compressor inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifier 1–2 perform bidirectional shunt amplification; Amplifier 3–4 provide overcurrent latching and fault flag generation. Use Value: Input offset voltage ≤±7mV ensures <1% error at 100mV shunt drop, meeting IEC 60335 safety-compliant current monitoring requirements. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end for touch slider, rotary encoder, and LED dimming control in washer/dryer user interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifier 1 buffers potentiometer wiper; Amplifier 2 filters encoder pulses; Amplifier 3–4 drive LED current sinks with PWM modulation. Use Value: Output swing within 20mV of V– enables full-scale LED dimming down to 0% brightness without external pull-downs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324KADG4 | Identical pinout, package, and base specifications; differs only in temperature range (0°C to 70°C vs –25°C to +85°C) and slightly tighter offset voltage (±7mV max vs ±7mV max at 25°C, but ±9mV over full range for LM224KA). | Restricted to commercial-temperature environments (e.g., desktop PCs, printers); unsuitable for outdoor HVAC or laundry equipment. | Select LM324KADG4 only if operating ambient stays within 0–70°C and cost is prioritized over thermal margin. |
| LM2902KADG4 | Same SOIC-14 package and pinout; rated for –40°C to +125°C; higher input offset voltage (±7mV max at 25°C, ±10mV over full range) and lower CMRR (50dB min vs 70dB). | Qualified for automotive under-hood and industrial motor drive applications; trades precision for wider temperature coverage. | Choose LM2902KADG4 when extended temperature operation is mandatory and ±10mV offset is acceptable in closed-loop control. |
Compared with LM324KADG4, LM224KADG4 offers broader temperature capability (–25°C vs 0°C lower limit) while matching offset and gain specs; versus LM2902KADG4, it provides better DC precision (70dB CMRR vs 50dB) and lower offset drift, at the expense of maximum junction temperature rating.
Availability
LM224KADG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for power supply feedback control, multi-sensor signal conditioning, and motor drive current sensing requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for LM224KADG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 50 years of op amp innovation and broad manufacturing scale.
The LMx24 family - including LM224KADG4 - was engineered for cost-sensitive, high-volume industrial and consumer systems requiring reliable quad amplification with rail-to-rail input and robust ESD tolerance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for LM224KADG4?
The LM224KADG4 is specified for operation from –25°C to +85°C ambient temperature. This extended commercial range supports deployment in indoor industrial equipment such as HVAC controllers and home appliances, but excludes automotive under-hood or military-grade applications. The device's thermal metrics (RθJA = 99.3°C/W) allow safe operation at full rating with natural convection cooling on standard FR-4 PCBs.
Does LM224KADG4 support single-supply operation?
Yes, LM224KADG4 supports true single-supply operation due to its common-mode input voltage range extending to V– (ground). When VCC– is tied to 0V and VCC+ is set to 5V–30V, all four amplifiers accept inputs from 0V up to (VCC+ – 2V), enabling direct interfacing with grounded sensors like current shunts and thermistors without external biasing networks - a key advantage over older op amp families.
What is the input offset voltage specification for LM224KADG4?
The LM224KADG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of ±7mV at 25°C, increasing to ±9mV over its full operating temperature range (–25°C to +85°C). This value is measured per amplifier under open-loop conditions with VCC = 5V to 30V and VIC = VICRmin. It is higher than the ±2mV of LM324BA but matches the base LM324 and LM2902 families, making it suitable for medium-precision applications like power supply regulation and motor control feedback.
Is LM224KADG4 pin-compatible with LM324 or LM2902 devices?
Yes, LM224KADG4 is fully pin-compatible with all standard 14-pin SOIC variants of LM324, LM2902, and their derivatives (e.g., LM324KADG4, LM2902KADG4). The pin configuration - including VCC+, VCC–, and all eight input/output terminals - follows the industry-standard layout shown in Figure 5-1 of TI's SLOS066AE datasheet, enabling drop-in replacement in existing designs without PCB modification.
What are the key differences between LM224KADG4 and LM324B?
LM224KADG4 is a legacy variant with ±7mV offset, 500V HBM ESD rating, and 0.7–1.2mA total quiescent current, while LM324B offers ±3mV offset, 2kV HBM ESD, integrated EMI filtering, and 240µA per amplifier (960µA total). LM324B also extends supply range to 36V and adds improved PSRR (100dB) and CMRR (80dB). LM224KADG4 remains viable where cost, legacy qualification, or specific temperature grading (–25°C to +85°C) are primary selection criteria.
LM224KADG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -25°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM224KADG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM224KADG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM224KADG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM224KADG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM224KADG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM224KADG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM224KADG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM224KADG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM224KADG4?
LM224KADG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM224KADG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM224KADG4?
For technical support, including LM224KADG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM224KADG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM224KADG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM224KADG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM224KADG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM224KADG4?
All LM224KADG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM224KADG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM224KADG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM224KADG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM224KADG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
