Texas Instruments LM224KDE4
- Part No.:
- LM224KDE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM224KDE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,301
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM224KDE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier in SOIC-14 package, designed for cost-sensitive industrial and consumer applications requiring rail-to-rail input (V– included) and 3V–36V single-supply operation. It delivers ±3mV max input offset voltage, 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, 0.5V/μs slew rate, and 240μA per amplifier quiescent current across –25°C to +85°C.
For engineers reviewing the LM224KDE4 datasheet, LM224KDE4 pinout, LM224KDE4 application, or LM224KDE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed common-mode input range to V–, output swing within 1.5V of rails at 1mA load, integrated EMI filtering, and drop-in compatibility with legacy LM224/LM324 families in existing SOIC-14 layouts.
Technical Context
The LM224KDE4 implements four independent high-voltage op amps in a single monolithic IC using bipolar process technology. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to the negative supply rail (V–), enabling true single-supply sensing near ground. The output stage provides class-AB drive capability with ±30mA short-circuit current and stable unity-gain operation.
It operates over a wide supply range (3V–36V) and temperature range (–25°C to +85°C), with specified performance including 70dB minimum CMRR, 65dB PSRR, and 120dB channel separation. Input bias current remains ≤50nA maximum across the full operating temperature range, supporting high-impedance sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - Enables direct use in 5V, 12V, 24V, and 32V industrial power rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - Ensures ≤3mV DC error in precision DC-coupled amplifiers and transducer signal conditioning. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - Supports closed-loop bandwidth up to ~120kHz at gain=10, suitable for motor control feedback and active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5V/μs - Limits large-signal response time to ≥2μs for 1V step, appropriate for non-audio analog signal processing. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240μA typical - Delivers ultra-low power consumption for battery-backed or energy-conscious systems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 1.5V - Allows direct interface with 0V-referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, bridge outputs) in single-supply designs. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 1.5V of rails (at 1mA) - Provides usable dynamic range >21V with ±15V supplies or >3V with 5V supplies. |
Pinout & Package
LM224KDE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65mm × 6mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads compatible with automated SMT assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– | Inverting input (Amplifier A) | Accepts differential input signals; referenced to internal node for high-impedance sensing. |
| 1IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amplifier A) | Supports rail-to-rail common-mode range including V–, enabling ground-referenced inputs. |
| 1OUT | Output (Amplifier A) | Class-AB buffered output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10mA into resistive loads. |
| VCC+ | Positive supply | Connects to highest potential rail (3V–36V); decoupling capacitor required at pin. |
| 2IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amplifier B) | Electrically isolated from other amplifiers; shares same process characteristics as 1IN+. |
| 2IN– | Inverting input (Amplifier B) | Independent input node; no internal connection to other amplifier inputs. |
| 2OUT | Output (Amplifier B) | Drives external load independently; output short-circuit protected per amplifier. |
| VCC– | Negative supply / Ground | Reference for all amplifiers; must be connected even in single-supply configurations. |
| 3IN– | Inverting input (Amplifier C) | Matches electrical behavior of 1IN– and 2IN–; validated for –25°C to +85°C operation. |
| 3IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amplifier C) | Guaranteed common-mode range includes VCC–, critical for low-side current sensing. |
| 3OUT | Output (Amplifier C) | Delivers same AC/DC specs as other outputs; no crosstalk degradation beyond 120dB. |
| 4IN– | Inverting input (Amplifier D) | Final amplifier input; identical offset, bias, and noise specs to Amplifiers A–C. |
| 4IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amplifier D) | Enables four-channel parallel signal conditioning without inter-channel coupling. |
| 4OUT | Output (Amplifier D) | Full-output swing capability confirmed at 1mA load; thermal shutdown protects during overload. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– included) | Enables direct interfacing with 0V-referenced sensors and single-supply ADC drivers without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Integrated RF/EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30MHz–1GHz noise in noisy industrial environments, eliminating need for external ferrite beads. |
| 2kV HBM ESD rating | Supports handling and board-level assembly without special ESD precautions beyond standard Class 1B requirements. |
| Drop-in replacement for LM224/LM324 | Maintains identical pinout, electrical specs, and thermal profile-no PCB or firmware changes required during upgrade. |
| Low input bias current (≤50nA) | Minimizes voltage error in high-impedance networks (e.g., pH probes, photodiode transimpedance stages) across full temperature range. |
Applications
| Power Supply Monitoring | Industrial Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of +12V and +24V rails in server PSUs and telecom rectifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as four independent voltage comparators and error amplifiers for OVP/UVP/OC protection loops. Use Value: Guaranteed input range to V– allows direct sensing of low-side shunt voltages and rail-to-ground differentials without level shifters. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for RTD, thermistor, and strain gauge bridges in HVAC controllers and PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and offset correction per channel. Use Value: ±3mV max offset and 70dB CMRR ensure <0.1% measurement accuracy in 0–100°C industrial temperature ranges. |
| Motor Control Feedback | Consumer Appliance Control |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed and current feedback in BLDC motor drives for compressors and fans. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel analog signal conditioner for hall-effect rotor position, phase current, bus voltage, and temperature sensing. Use Value: 1.2MHz GBW and 0.5V/μs slew rate support real-time current loop bandwidths up to 120kHz with minimal phase lag. | Use Scenario: Multi-function logic in washing machines, refrigerators, and air conditioners for temperature, water level, and drum rotation sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: General-purpose analog building block for comparator latches, window detectors, and analog-to-digital front-ends. Use Value: 240μA per amplifier quiescent current enables always-on monitoring circuits with <1mA total system standby draw. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Same SOIC-14 package; wider temp range (0°C to 70°C vs. –25°C to +85°C); ±7mV max offset voltage. | Lower precision; suitable for non-critical consumer electronics where ambient temperature stays within 0–70°C. | Select LM324DR only when cost is primary driver and offset/temperature performance is secondary. |
| LM2902DR | SOIC-14; extended temp range (–40°C to +125°C); ±7mV max offset; higher input bias current (≤250nA). | Targeted at automotive under-hood and industrial high-temp environments; less suitable for precision low-bias applications. | Choose LM2902DR when operating above +85°C is required and ±7mV offset is acceptable. |
Compared with LM324DR and LM2902DR, LM224KDE4 offers superior offset voltage (±3mV vs. ±7mV), tighter temperature specification (–25°C to +85°C), and lower input bias current (≤50nA), making it optimal for industrial sensor signal chains where accuracy and stability across moderate temperature extremes are essential.
Availability
LM224KDE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for power supply monitoring, industrial sensor interface, and motor control feedback requiring stable component supply and long-term design continuity.
Supply support for LM224KDE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LMx24 family-including LM224KDE4-is engineered for cost-sensitive, high-volume industrial and consumer applications demanding robust performance, wide supply range, and seamless backward compatibility with legacy designs.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for LM224KDE4?
The LM224KDE4 is specified for operation from –25°C to +85°C. This range is validated per TI's LM224K device characterization and applies to all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including offset voltage, CMRR, and output drive capability. Operation outside this range may result in parametric degradation not covered by warranty.
Does LM224KDE4 support rail-to-rail input?
Yes, LM224KDE4 supports rail-to-rail input with common-mode voltage range extending to the negative supply rail (V–). As confirmed in Section 6.3 of the datasheet, VCM = V– is explicitly allowed across the full operating temperature range, enabling direct interface with ground-referenced sources without external level-shifting circuitry.
Is LM224KDE4 pin-compatible with LM324?
Yes, LM224KDE4 is pin-compatible with LM324 in the SOIC-14 (D) package. Both share identical pin configuration (1IN–, 1IN+, 1OUT, VCC+, etc.), mechanical footprint, and thermal pad absence. This allows direct substitution in existing LM324-based designs without layout modification, provided the –25°C to +85°C temperature requirement is met.
What is the maximum output current per amplifier in LM224KDE4?
LM224KDE4 delivers ±30mA short-circuit output current per amplifier (sink/source) under test conditions (VS = 20V, VO = 0V). In normal linear operation, it sustains ±10mA continuous output current while maintaining specified distortion and settling time. The datasheet confirms 10mA sink/source capability at room temperature with <1V saturation voltage.
How does LM224KDE4 differ from LM224K?
LM224KDE4 is the SOIC-14 packaged variant of the LM224K device. The "DE4" suffix denotes Texas Instruments' packaging code for the 14-pin SOIC (D) package with tape-and-reel delivery (E4). Electrically and thermally, LM224KDE4 is identical to LM224K in SOIC-14; no parameter differences exist between the base part number and its DE4 ordering option.
LM224KDE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -25°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM224KDE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM224KDE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM224KDE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM224KDE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM224KDE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM224KDE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM224KDE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM224KDE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM224KDE4?
LM224KDE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM224KDE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM224KDE4?
For technical support, including LM224KDE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM224KDE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM224KDE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM224KDE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM224KDE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM224KDE4?
All LM224KDE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM224KDE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM224KDE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM224KDE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM224KDE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
