Texas Instruments LM224N
- Part No.:
- LM224N
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
LM224N.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,654
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM224N from STMicroelectronics is a quad low-power operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing, designed for single-supply operation from 3 V to 30 V (or ±1.5 V to ±15 V dual supply). It features 1.3 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 100 dB large-signal voltage gain, and input common-mode range extending to ground - enabling direct interfacing with sensors and microcontroller ADCs in industrial signal conditioning and sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM224N datasheet, LM224N pinout, LM224N application, or LM224N equivalent, key selection criteria include its 375 µA/amplifier supply current, 20 nA input bias current, 3 mV max input offset voltage (LM224A variant), wide common-mode input range (0 V to VCC–1.5 V), and QFN16/TSSOP14/SO14 package compatibility across temperature grades.
Technical Context
The LM224N implements internally frequency-compensated high-gain DC-coupled amplifiers with PNP input stage architecture, supporting true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry. Its input stage allows common-mode voltages down to ground while maintaining stable biasing and low input current drift (≤200 pA/°C).
Each amplifier delivers rail-to-rail output swing into 2 kΩ loads, with sourcing capability up to 40 mA and sinking up to 20 mA at VCC = 15 V. Channel separation exceeds 120 dB at 1 kHz, minimizing crosstalk in multi-channel sensing systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain bandwidth product | 1.3 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffer or gain-of-10 amplification up to ~130 kHz |
| Large-signal voltage gain | 100 dB (typ.) - provides ≥100,000× open-loop gain for precision DC amplification |
| Input offset voltage (max) | 3 mV @ 25°C (LM224A) - limits DC error to ≤3 mV in non-inverting gain-of-100 circuits |
| Supply current per amplifier | 375 µA - enables four-channel analog signal conditioning in battery-powered IoT nodes |
| Input bias current | 20 nA (typ.) - permits use with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes) |
| Common-mode input range | 0 V to VCC–1.5 V - allows direct connection to 0–5 V sensor outputs without external bias resistors |
| Slew rate | 0.4 V/µs - sufficient for <10 kHz full-power sine wave reproduction at 10 Vpp |
| ESD rating (HBM) | 250 V - meets basic industrial handling requirements (not automotive-grade) |
Pinout & Package
LM224N is available in SO14, TSSOP14, and QFN16 3×3 mm packages. The SO14 and TSSOP14 variants share identical pin numbering; QFN16 adds exposed thermal pad (connectable to VCC– or floating).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input (amp A) | Accepts differential input signal referenced to amp A's non-inverting input (pin 2) |
| 2 | Non-inverting input (amp A) | Reference node for amp A; supports ground-referenced inputs in single-supply mode |
| 3 | Output (amp A) | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20 mA into 2 kΩ load |
| 4 | VCC– (negative supply / GND) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; connects to system GND or negative rail |
| 5 | Inverting input (amp B) | Second channel input; electrically isolated from amp A with >120 dB channel separation |
| 6 | Non-inverting input (amp B) | Independent reference for amp B; supports separate sensor biasing |
| 7 | Output (amp B) | Full-output swing channel for parallel signal paths (e.g., dual-sensor monitoring) |
| 8 | VCC+ (positive supply) | Accepts 3–30 V single supply or +15 V in dual-rail configuration |
| 9 | Inverting input (amp C) | Third channel input; layout symmetry recommended to minimize inter-channel coupling |
| 10 | Non-inverting input (amp C) | Enables independent gain-setting for third sensor channel |
| 11 | Output (amp C) | Provides third analog output path without external buffering |
| 12 | Inverting input (amp D) | Fourth channel input; supports quad-channel data acquisition architectures |
| 13 | Non-inverting input (amp D) | Allows simultaneous conditioning of four independent analog signals |
| 14 | Output (amp D) | Final output channel; usable as comparator hysteresis generator or active filter stage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply operation | 3 V to 30 V range eliminates need for split supplies in PLC I/O modules and sensor transmitters |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Enables direct interface with 0–VCC output sensors (e.g., thermistors, RTDs) without external level shifters |
| Low input bias current (20 nA) | Preserves signal integrity when driving high-impedance sources like piezoelectric accelerometers |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller-based systems with limited headroom |
| Thermal shutdown protection | Prevents latch-up during sustained output short-circuits in industrial control feedback loops |
| QFN16 3×3 mm option | Reduces PCB area by 60% vs. SO14 while improving thermal resistance (RthJA = 45 °C/W) |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Automotive Cabin Temperature Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from thermocouples and RTDs in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as precision instrumentation amplifier (gain = 100) and low-pass filter (10 Hz cutoff). Use Value: 3 mV max Vio ensures ≤0.3°C measurement error in 0–100°C range; 1.3 MHz GBP supports stable filtering without phase margin loss. | Use Scenario: Converting NTC thermistor voltage divider outputs to MCU-compatible 0–3.3 V signals in HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-inverting amplifier (gain = 2) with ground-referenced input and rail-to-rail output. Use Value: Input CMVR including ground eliminates need for bias resistors; 375 µA/amplifier enables always-on cabin monitoring with <1.5 mA total quiescent current. |
| IoT Node Analog Front-End | Programmable Gain Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for battery-powered environmental sensors (CO₂, humidity, light) transmitting via BLE. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent channels: two for sensor amplification, one for reference buffering, one for ADC driver. Use Value: 375 µA/amplifier reduces average power to <1.5 mA; SO14 package supports automated optical inspection in high-volume assembly. | Use Scenario: Configurable gain stages in portable medical devices (e.g., ECG front-end with selectable 10×/100×/1000× gain). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three op-amps in classic 3-op-amp IA topology; fourth used for active filtering. Use Value: 100 dB open-loop gain ensures <0.1% gain error at G = 1000; 20 nA Iib prevents loading of high-Z electrode interfaces. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DT | Automotive-qualified (–40°C to 125°C), 700 V HBM ESD, 3 mV Vio max, same pinout | Required for AEC-Q100-compliant vehicle cabin modules | Select when extended temperature range and enhanced ESD robustness are mandatory |
| TSB572IPT | 36 V supply, 0.8 µV/°C Vio drift, 1.8 MHz GBP, 120 dB CMRR, TSSOP14 only | Higher accuracy needed in precision weigh scales and lab equipment | Choose for improved DC stability and wider supply range where cost premium is acceptable |
Compared with LM224N, LM2902DT offers automotive qualification and higher ESD tolerance but identical DC performance, while TSB572IPT delivers superior precision and bandwidth at higher cost and reduced temperature range (–40°C to 125°C).
Availability
LM224N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial automation, IoT sensor nodes, and consumer appliance control systems requiring stable component supply across SO14, TSSOP14, and QFN16 package variants.
Supply support for LM224N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in microcontrollers, power management, analog ICs, and MEMS sensors.
The LM224x series belongs to ST's legacy precision analog portfolio, engineered for cost-sensitive industrial and consumer applications demanding reliable quad op-amp functionality with minimal external components.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for LM224N?
The absolute maximum supply voltage is 32 V for single-supply operation or ±16 V for dual supplies. Continuous operation above 30 V (single) or ±15 V (dual) risks exceeding thermal limits and degrading long-term reliability. Recommended operating range is 3 V to 30 V single supply, validated across all temperature grades.
Does LM224N support rail-to-rail input?
No - LM224N features rail-to-rail *output* swing but not rail-to-rail *input*. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from ground to VCC–1.5 V. Inputs must remain ≥0 V and ≤(VCC–1.5 V) to avoid phase reversal or increased offset errors.
Can LM224N drive capacitive loads directly?
Stable operation is guaranteed for capacitive loads ≤100 pF with 2 kΩ series resistance. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., ADC input capacitance >100 pF) requires isolation via a 20–100 Ω series resistor to prevent oscillation, as confirmed by Figure 10 (open-loop frequency response) and Figure 14 (small-signal pulse response) in DS0985 Rev 8.
How does LM224N differ from LM324N?
LM224N is rated for –40°C to +105°C operation, while LM324N operates from 0°C to +70°C. Both share identical electrical specifications and pinout, but LM224N is qualified for extended industrial environments such as factory-floor controllers and outdoor metering systems where ambient temperatures exceed 70°C.
LM224N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -25°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
LM224N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM224N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM224N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM224N reliable?
The price and inventory of LM224N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM224N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM224N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM224N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM224N?
LM224N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM224N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM224N?
For technical support, including LM224N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM224N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM224N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM224N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM224N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM224N?
All LM224N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM224N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM224N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM224N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM224N Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

