Texas Instruments LM224NG4
- Part No.:
- LM224NG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
LM224NG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,966
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM224NG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier in SOIC-14 package, designed for cost-sensitive industrial and consumer applications requiring rail-to-rail input capability, 3V to 36V supply operation, ±3mV max input offset voltage, and unity-gain stability. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and sensor interface IC in power supply feedback loops, motor control comparators, and analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM224NG4 datasheet, LM224NG4 pinout, LM224NG4 application, or LM224NG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, validated pin functions, real-world use cases in AC inverters and multi-function printers, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The LM224NG4 implements a standard voltage-feedback op-amp architecture with p-n-p input stage enabling common-mode input range extending to V– (ground in single-supply use), and output swing within 1.5V of V+ and 100mV of V– at light load. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability across temperature and capacitive loads up to 100pF.
It operates over –25°C to +85°C ambient, supports differential input voltages up to ±32V, and features integrated EMI/RF filtering-critical for noise-prone environments like merchant server PSUs and indoor air conditioners-without requiring external filtering components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - enables direct use in 5V, 12V, 24V, and 32V industrial rails without regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3 mV at 25°C - sufficient for 8-bit ADC interfacing and basic sensor amplification |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 1.5V - supports ground-referenced inputs in single-supply configurations |
| Output Swing (V– side) | 100 mV above V– at 50 µA - allows near-ground-level detection in comparator modes |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240 µA typical - enables low-power operation in always-on monitoring circuits |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2 MHz - supports closed-loop bandwidths up to ~100 kHz at gain = 10 |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/µs - adequate for DC to audio-frequency signal conditioning, not high-speed pulse shaping |
Pinout & Package
LM224NG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65 mm × 6 mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. Thermal resistance RθJA is 99.3°C/W, supporting continuous operation at ≤70°C ambient with minimal heatsinking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– (Pin 2) | Inverting input | Accepts feedback or inverted signal path; referenced to V– for single-supply biasing |
| 1IN+ (Pin 3) | Non-inverting input | Accepts reference or sensor signal; common-mode range includes V– |
| 1OUT (Pin 1) | Amplifier 1 output | Drives loads up to 10 mA sink/source; swings within 1.5V of V+ and 100mV of V– |
| VCC+ (Pin 4) | Positive supply | Connects to highest potential rail (e.g., +12V); absolute max = 40V |
| VCC– (Pin 11) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be tied to system ground |
| 4OUT (Pin 14) | Amplifier 4 output | Independent output channel; identical electrical behavior to Pins 1, 7, and 8 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Drop-in replacement for LM224/LM324/LM2902 | Pin-compatible and functionally identical to legacy versions, enabling seamless BOM upgrades |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30–1000 MHz noise without external ferrites or RC networks |
| Low input bias current | ≤35 nA max across –25°C to +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Rail-to-rail input (V– inclusive) | Enables direct connection of ground-referenced transducers without level-shifting circuitry |
| ESD robustness | 2 kV HBM rating - withstands handling in standard assembly lines without special precautions |
Applications
| Power Supply Feedback Control | Motor Drive Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Regulating output voltage in 24V AC-DC server PSUs using resistive divider feedback into error amplifier. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing sensed output against reference; closed-loop stability ensured by unity-gain compensation. Use Value: ±3 mV offset ensures <0.1% regulation error at 24V; 1.2 MHz GBW supports fast transient response to load steps. | Use Scenario: Amplifying shunt voltage in 3-phase inverter gate driver boards for overcurrent protection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier feeding comparator or MCU ADC input. Use Value: Common-mode range to V– allows direct sensing on low-side shunts; 0.5 V/µs slew rate handles PWM-edge transients. |
| Multi-Function Printer Sensor Interface | Air Conditioner Temperature Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and paper jam sensor outputs before digitization in MFP mainboard. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner and buffer isolating sensitive analog sensors from noisy digital logic domains. Use Value: Integrated EMI filter rejects switching noise from nearby SMPS; 240 µA quiescent current minimizes standby power draw. | Use Scenario: Linearizing NTC thermistor signals in indoor unit control board for precise evaporator temperature control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier stage with fixed-gain configuration driving HVAC microcontroller ADC. Use Value: ±3 mV offset contributes <±0.5°C error at 25°C; –25°C to +85°C operating range matches environmental envelope. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Same SOIC-14 package; wider temp range (0°C to 70°C vs. –25°C to +85°C); ±7 mV max offset | Limited to commercial-grade systems; unsuitable for extended-temperature industrial enclosures | Select when cost is primary constraint and ambient stays within 0–70°C |
| LM2902DT | TSSOP-14 package (5 mm × 6.4 mm); automotive-grade temp range (–40°C to +125°C); same ±3 mV offset spec | Requires PCB layout change; preferred for space-constrained, high-reliability HVAC or inverter designs | Select when board space is limited and extended temperature operation is mandatory |
Compared with LM324DR and LM2902DT, LM224NG4 offers the optimal balance of industrial temperature range, proven SOIC-14 compatibility, and offset performance-making it ideal for retrofitting legacy LM224-based designs without layout revision or thermal derating.
Availability
LM224NG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for merchant network power supplies, multi-function printers, and indoor air conditioners requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM224NG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LMx24 family-including LM224NG4-is engineered for cost-sensitive, high-volume analog signal conditioning where reliability, wide supply range, and ease of use outweigh ultra-low-noise or high-speed requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM224NG4?
The LM224NG4 is rated for operation from –25°C to +85°C ambient temperature. This range aligns with industrial-grade requirements and exceeds commercial-grade LM324 variants. The device's thermal resistance (RθJA = 99.3°C/W) allows reliable operation at full load in enclosed enclosures up to 70°C ambient without forced airflow, provided PCB copper area meets minimum recommendations per TI's layout guidelines. Always verify junction temperature using TJ = TA + (PDISS × RθJA) in final design.
Does LM224NG4 support single-supply operation?
Yes, LM224NG4 fully supports single-supply operation. Its input common-mode range extends to V– (typically ground), and its output can swing within 100 mV of V– and 1.5 V of V+, making it suitable for 5V, 12V, or 24V single-rail systems. For example, with VCC+ = 12V and VCC– = 0V, the device accepts inputs from 0V to 10.5V and delivers outputs from 0.1V to 10.5V under light load. Biasing techniques such as mid-rail references are unnecessary for basic comparator or buffer use.
Is LM224NG4 pin-compatible with LM324N?
Yes, LM224NG4 is pin-compatible with LM324N in the SOIC-14 (D) package. Both share identical pin numbering, electrical behavior, and footprint. LM224NG4 is a direct drop-in replacement per TI documentation, retaining the same 1IN+, 1IN–, 1OUT, VCC+, VCC–, and other pin assignments. No PCB modifications are required when upgrading from LM324N to LM224NG4, though designers should validate performance margins-especially input offset and thermal drift-against their specific application requirements.
What is the typical quiescent current per amplifier in LM224NG4?
The typical quiescent current per amplifier in LM224NG4 is 240 µA at 5V supply and 25°C. Total supply current for all four amplifiers is approximately 960 µA under these conditions. At 36V and –25°C to +85°C, quiescent current rises to a maximum of 750 µA per amplifier (3 mA total), as specified in the LM2902B/LM2902BA characterization data-applicable to LM224NG4 due to shared B-version silicon. This low IQ enables energy-efficient operation in battery-backed or always-on subsystems.
Can LM224NG4 drive capacitive loads?
Yes, LM224NG4 is characterized to safely drive capacitive loads up to 100 pF while maintaining stability and phase margin ≥56°, per TI's test conditions (G = +1, RL = 10 kΩ). For loads exceeding 100 pF-such as long cables or ADC input filters-a series resistor (e.g., 10–100 Ω) between the op-amp output and the capacitor is recommended to isolate the reactive component and prevent peaking or oscillation. This behavior is consistent across the LMx24B family and verified in TI's Figure 6-1 test setup.
LM224NG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -25°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
LM224NG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM224NG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM224NG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM224NG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM224NG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM224NG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM224NG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM224NG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM224NG4?
LM224NG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM224NG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM224NG4?
For technical support, including LM224NG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM224NG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM224NG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM224NG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM224NG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM224NG4?
All LM224NG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM224NG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM224NG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM224NG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM224NG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

